Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the year long celebrations commemorating 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati on 12th February
Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati, a social reformer, founded Arya Samaj in 1875 to counter then prevalent social inequities
Arya Samaj played a key role in cultural and social awakening of the country
Govt. under PM Modi committed to celebrating social reformers and important personalities, especially those whose contributions were not given their due yet on a pan-India scale
11 FEB 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the year long celebrations commemorating 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati, at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, Delhi on 12th February, 2023 at 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati, born on 12th February, 1824, was a social reformer who founded Arya Samaj in 1875 to counter then prevalent social inequities. Arya Samaj has played a key role in cultural and social awakening of the country by its emphasis on social reforms and education.
The government has been committed to celebrating the social reformers and important personalities, especially those whose contributions were not given their due yet on a pan-India scale. From declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Muda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to participating in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been leading such initiatives from the front.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 12મી ફેબ્રુઆરીએ મહર્ષિ દયાનંદ સરસ્વતીની 200મી જન્મજયંતી નિમિત્તે વર્ષભરની ઉજવણીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
સમાજ સુધારક મહર્ષિ દયાનંદ સરસ્વતીએ 1875માં પ્રચલિત સામાજિક અસમાનતાઓનો સામનો કરવા આર્ય સમાજની સ્થાપના કરી હતી.
આર્ય સમાજે દેશના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સામાજિક જાગૃતિમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સરકાર સમાજ સુધારકો અને મહત્વની હસ્તીઓની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે, ખાસ કરીને એવા લોકો કે જેમના યોગદાનને અખંડ ભારતના સ્તરે હજુ સુધી યોગ્ય સન્માન આપવામાં આવ્યું નથી.
11 FEB 2023 10:40AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 12મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે દિલ્હીના ઈન્દિરા ગાંધી ઈન્ડોર સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે મહર્ષિ દયાનંદ સરસ્વતીની 200મી જન્મજયંતીની ઉજવણીના વર્ષભરના સમારોહનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે સભાને પણ સંબોધન કરશે.
મહર્ષિ દયાનંદ સરસ્વતીનો જન્મ, 12મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 1824ના રોજ થયો હતો, તેઓ એક સમાજ સુધારક હતા જેમણે 1875માં પ્રચલિત સામાજિક અસમાનતાઓનો સામનો કરવા આર્ય સમાજની સ્થાપના કરી હતી. આર્ય સમાજે સામાજિક સુધારણા અને શિક્ષણ પર ભાર મૂકીને દેશના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સામાજિક જાગૃતિમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.
સરકાર સમાજ સુધારકો અને મહત્વની હસ્તીઓની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે, ખાસ કરીને જેમના યોગદાનને હજુ સુધી અખંડ ભારત સ્તરે યોગ્ય સન્માન આપવામાં આવ્યું નથી. ભગવાન બિરસા મુડાની જન્મજયંતીને જનજાતીય ગૌરવ દિવસ તરીકે જાહેર કરવાથી માંડીને શ્રી અરબિંદોની 150મી જન્મજયંતીની ઉજવણીના કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેવા સુધી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આવી પહેલોને આગળથી આગળ લઈ જઈ રહ્યા છે.