প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহর্ষি দয়ানন্দ সরস্বতীর ২০০তম জন্ম জয়ন্তীর বর্ষব্যাপী উদযাপন ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 FEB 2023 10:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
মহর্ষি দয়ানন্দ সরস্বতীর ২০০তম জন্ম জয়ন্তীর বর্ষব্যাপী উদযাপন দিল্লির ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ইন্ডোর স্টেডিয়ামে ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন তিনি।
মহর্ষি দয়ানন্দ সরস্বতী ১৮২৪ সালের ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি জন্মগ্রহণ করেছিলেন। তিনি ছিলেন একজন সমাজ সংস্কারক এবং সামাজিক অসাম্যের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করতে তিনি ১৮৭৫ সালে আর্য সমাজ প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন। সমাজ সংস্কার এবং শিক্ষার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে দেশে সংস্কৃতি এবং সমাজকে জাগ্রত করার ক্ষেত্রে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করেন তিনি।
সমাজ সংস্কারক এবং বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ, সর্বভারতীয় ক্ষেত্রে যাঁদের অবদানের যথাযথ মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়নি, সরকার তাঁদের কাজকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে দায়বদ্ধ। ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্ম জয়ন্তীকে ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা থেকে শুরু করে শ্রী অরবিন্দ-র ১৫০তম জন্ম জয়ন্তীতে অংশ নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই সমস্ত উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে সম্মুখ সারিতে থেকে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিচ্ছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the year long celebrations commemorating 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati on 12th February
Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati, a social reformer, founded Arya Samaj in 1875 to counter then prevalent social inequities
Arya Samaj played a key role in cultural and social awakening of the country
Govt. under PM Modi committed to celebrating social reformers and important personalities, especially those whose contributions were not given their due yet on a pan-India scale
11 FEB 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the year long celebrations commemorating 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati, at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, Delhi on 12th February, 2023 at 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati, born on 12th February, 1824, was a social reformer who founded Arya Samaj in 1875 to counter then prevalent social inequities. Arya Samaj has played a key role in cultural and social awakening of the country by its emphasis on social reforms and education.
The government has been committed to celebrating the social reformers and important personalities, especially those whose contributions were not given their due yet on a pan-India scale. From declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Muda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to participating in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been leading such initiatives from the front.