Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on Lachit Diwas
24 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on the occasion of Lachit Diwas.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings on Lachit Diwas. This Lachit Diwas is special because we mark the 400th birth anniversary of the great Lachit Borphukan. He epitomised unparalleled courage. He placed the well-being of people above everything else and was a just as well as visionary leader."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
லச்சித் திவஸ் அன்று நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
24 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Chennai
லச்சித் திவஸ் அன்று நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ட்விட்டர் பதிவில் அவர் கூறியதாவது:
“லச்சித் திவஸ் வாழ்த்துகள். தலைசிறந்த லச்சித் போர்புகானின் 400-ஆவது பிறந்தநாள் என்பதால், இந்த வருட லச்சித் திவஸ் சிறப்பு மிக்கதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. ஈடு இணையற்ற வீரத்தின் உதாரணமாக அவர் விளங்கினார். மக்களின் நலனிற்கு உயரிய முன்னுரிமை அளித்த, தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைவர், அவர்.”