Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on Lachit Diwas
24 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on the occasion of Lachit Diwas.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings on Lachit Diwas. This Lachit Diwas is special because we mark the 400th birth anniversary of the great Lachit Borphukan. He epitomised unparalleled courage. He placed the well-being of people above everything else and was a just as well as visionary leader."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਚਿਤ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
24 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਚਿਤ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਲਾਚਿਤ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਇਹ ਲਚਿਤ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਲਚਿਤ ਬਰਫੁਕਨ ਦੀ 400ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਹ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸਾਹਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਆਂ-ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਲੀਡਰ ਸਨ।”