Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on Lachit Diwas
24 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on the occasion of Lachit Diwas.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings on Lachit Diwas. This Lachit Diwas is special because we mark the 400th birth anniversary of the great Lachit Borphukan. He epitomised unparalleled courage. He placed the well-being of people above everything else and was a just as well as visionary leader."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଲଚିତ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
24 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଲଚିତ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଲଚିତ ଦିବସର ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ । ଚଳିତ ଲଚିତ ଦିବସ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାରଣ ଆମେ ମହାନ ଲଚିତ ବୋରଫୁକନଙ୍କ ୪୦୦ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛେ । ସେ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଥିଲେ । ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ସେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ସହ ଜଣେ ନ୍ୟାୟପ୍ରିୟ ଓ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ନେତା ଥିଲେ ।”