Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses birth centenary celebration of Swami Atmasthananda
The Prime Minister expressed happiness over the release of a photo biography and documentary to take Swami Ji’s mission to the masses
“The meaning of sannyas is to work for the society by rising above oneself, and to live for the sake of society”
“Swami Vivekanand Ji moulded the great tradition of sanyasth into a modern form”
“The ideals of Ramakrishna Mission are to work in mission mode, to create new institutions, and to strengthen the institutions”
“The saint tradition of India has always been proclaiming 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'”
“Everyone knows the saints of Ramakrishna Mission as the conductors of national unity in the country”
“Swami Ramakrishna Paramhansa, was one such saint who had a clear vision of Maa Kali”
“India has emerged as a world leader in the field of digital payments”
10 JUL 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the birth centenary celebration of Swami Atmasthananda via video message today.
The Prime Minister paid his tributes to Swami Atmasthananda Ji by reminiscing the time he spent with Swami Ji. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that ‘this event is filled with many feelings and memories. I have always been blessed by him, there was an opportunity to be with him. It is my good fortune that I kept in touch with him till the last moment.’
The Prime Minister expressed happiness over the release of a photo biography and documentary to take Swami Ji’s mission to the masses. Shri Modi heartily congratulated the President of Ramakrishna Mission Pujya Swami Smarananand Ji Maharaj ji for this work.
The Prime Minister, Shri Modi highlighted that Swami Atmasthananand Ji received initiation from Pujya Swami Vijnanand Ji, a disciple of Sri Ramakrishna Paramhansa. He remarked that the awakened state and the spiritual energy of Swami Ramkrishna Paramhansa was clearly visible in him. Shri Modi also remarked on the great tradition of renunciation in the country. Vanprastha Ashram is also a step towards sanyas. He said, ‘The meaning of sannyas is to work for the society by rising above oneself, and to live for the sake of society. The expansion of the self up to the community. For a sanyasi, service towards living beings is the lord's service, seeing Shiva in the living being is paramount.’ The Prime Minister remarked that Swami Vivekanand Ji moulded the great tradition of sanyasth into a modern form. Swami Atmasthananand Ji also retired to this form and lived and implemented it in life. The Prime Minister, Shri Modi also highlighted the tremendous relief and rescue operations that were carried out not just in India but also in Nepal and Bangladesh under his directive by Belur Matt and Ramakrishna Mission. He mentioned the relentless work that Swami Ji did for the welfare of the people in rural areas. Shri Modi also remarked on the institutions created by Swami Ji for helping the poor in employment and livelihood.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi stated that Swami Ji considered the service of the poor, the spread of knowledge and its work, as worship. Shri Modi highlighted that the ideals of Ramakrishna Mission are to work in mission mode, to create new institutions, and to strengthen the institutions. The Prime Minister remarked that wherever there are such saints, the centers of service to humanity come up on its own, Swami ji proved this by his sanyasa life. Shri Modi said that be it Adi Shankaracharya from hundreds of years ago or Swami Vivekananda in modern times, the saint tradition of India has always been proclaiming 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. The establishment of Ramakrishna Mission is also associated with the idea of ​​'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat'. While highlighting the contributions of Swami Vivekananda, the Prime Minister said that he lived this resolution in the form of a mission. His influence was seen in all parts of the country and his travels made the country realize its ancient national consciousness in the era of slavery, and also infused new confidence in it. This tradition of Ramakrishna Mission was carried forward by Swami Atmasthananand ji throughout his life.
While remembering the time he spent with Swami Ji, the Prime Minister, Shri Modi said that he was fortunate to talk to him in Gujarati. The Prime Minister also remarked on the time during the Kutch earthquake when relief work was carried out under the guidance of Swami Ji. Shri Modi said, ‘Everyone knows the saints of Ramakrishna Mission as the conductors of national unity in the country. And, when he goes abroad, he represents Indianness there.’
The Prime Minister, Shri Modi remarked that Swami Ramakrishna Paramhansa, was one such saint who had a clear vision of Maa Kali, who had surrendered his whole being at the feet of Maa Kali. This whole world, this variable and constant, everything is pervaded by the consciousness of the mother. This consciousness is seen in the Kali Puja of Bengal. The Prime Minister underlined that a beam of this consciousness and power was illuminated by Swami Ramakrishna Paramahansa in the form of Yugpurushas like Swami Vivekananda. The spiritual vision that Swami Vivekananda felt about Mother Kali, had infused extraordinary energy and power within him. Shri Modi said that a mighty personality like Swami Vivekananda would get excited like a small child in the devotion, in the memory of Jaganmata Kali. The Prime Minister remarked that he could see the same sincerity of devotion, and the same power of Shakti Sadhana within Swami Atmasthananand Ji.
The Prime Minister, Shri Modi while paying tributes to the life of Swami Atmasthananand Ji said that our sages have shown us that when our thoughts are broad, we are never alone in our endeavours! You will see the life journey of so many such saints on the earth of Bharat Varsh who fulfilled the resolutions like a summit with zero resources. Shri Modi saw the same faith and dedication in the life of Atmasthananand Ji. The Prime Minister remarked that when a person from India, a sage, can do so much, then there is no goal that cannot be accomplished by the collective resolve of 130 crore countrymen.
While taking the example of Digital India, the Prime Minister, Shri Modi stated that India has emerged as a world leader in the field of digital payments. The Prime Minister also highlighted the achievements of giving 200 crore vaccine doses to the people of India. These examples are a symbol of the fact that when the thoughts are pure, efforts do not take long to complete and obstacles show us the way.
While addressing the gathering of revered saints, the Prime Minister said that 75 Amrit Sarovars are being made in every district as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Modi urged everyone to inspire people and also join in the noble work of human service. Shri Modi highlighted that centenary years are becoming the year of new energy and new inspiration and wished that the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav be successful in awakening the sense of duty in the country. The Prime Minister urged that the collective contribution of all of us can bring a big change.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্বামী আত্মস্থানন্দের জন্ম শতবর্ষ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মানুষের কাছে স্বামীজীর আদর্শ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য সচিত্র জীবনী এবং তথ্যচিত্র প্রকাশে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“সন্ন্যাসের অর্থ নিজেকে ছাড়িয়ে সমাজের জন্য কাজ করা, সমাজের স্বার্থে বাঁচা”
“স্বামী বিবেকানন্দজী সন্ন্যাসের মহান ঐতিহ্যকে আধুনিক ধারায় পরিবর্তন করেছেন”
“রামকৃষ্ণ মিশনের আদর্শ লক্ষ্য নিয়ে কাজ করা, নতুন প্রতিষ্ঠান তৈরি এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করা”
“ভারতের সন্ত ঐতিহ্য চিরকালই বলে এসেছে ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’”
“প্রত্যেকেই জানেন, রামকৃষ্ণ মিশনের সন্ন্যাসীরা দেশের জাতীয় ঐক্যের পরিচালক”
“শ্রীরামকৃষ্ণ পরমহংস এমন একজন সন্ন্যাসী, যাঁর মাকালী সম্পর্কে ধারণা ছিল স্পষ্ট”
“ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্ব নেতা হিসাবে উঠেছে”
10 JUL 2022 11:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও বার্তায় স্বামী আত্মস্থানন্দের জন্ম শতবর্ষ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বামী আত্মস্থানন্দজীর সঙ্গে তাঁর সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করে স্বামীজীকে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। সমবেত সকলের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এই অনুষ্ঠান নানা ভাব ও স্মৃতিতে পূর্ণ। আমি চিরকালই তাঁর কাছ থেকে আশীর্বাদ পেয়েছি। তাঁর কাছে যাবারও সুযোগ হয়েছে আমার। আমার সৌভাগ্য যে আমি শেষ দিন পর্যন্ত তাঁর সঙ্গে আমার সম্পর্ক ছিল”।
মানুষের কাছে স্বামীজীর আদর্শ পৌঁছে দিতে সচিত্র জীবনী ও তথ্যচিত্র প্রকাশে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই কাজের জন্য শ্রী মোদী রামকৃষ্ণ মিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট স্বামী স্মরণানন্দজী মহারাজকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শ্রীরামকৃষ্ণ পরমহংস পূজ্য স্বামী বিজ্ঞানানন্দজীর থেকে দীক্ষা পেয়েছিলেন স্বামী আত্মস্থানন্দজী। তিনি বলেন, স্বামী রামকৃষ্ণ পরমহংসের জাগ্রত অবস্থা এবং আধ্যাত্মিক প্রাণশক্তি তাঁর মধ্যে স্পষ্টভাবে দৃশ্যমান ছিল। শ্রী মোদী দেশের ত্যাগের মহান পরম্পরা নিয়েও বলেন। বাণপ্রস্থ আশ্রম ও সন্ন্যাসের লক্ষ্যে একটি পদক্ষেপ। তিনি বলেন, “সন্ন্যাসের অর্থ নিজেকে ছাড়িয়ে সমাজের জন্য কাজ করা। সমাজের স্বার্থে বাঁচা। নিজেকে প্রসার ঘটিয়ে সমাজের অঙ্গ হওয়া। একজন সন্ন্যাসীর কাছে জীব সেবাই ঈশ্বর সেবা। জীবনের মধ্যে শিবকে দেখা সর্বাগ্রগণ্য”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দজী সন্ন্যাসের মহান ঐতিহ্যকে আধুনিক রূপে রূপান্তর করেছিল। স্বামী আত্মস্থানন্দজীও সেই ভাবধারায় নিজেকে নিয়োগ করেছিলেন। জীবনযাপন করেছিলেন এবং জীবনে রূপায়ণও করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী তাঁর নির্দেশে বেলুড়মঠ ও রামকৃষ্ণ মিশনের শুধু ভারতেই নয়, নেপাল ও বাংলাদেশেও ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকাজের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। গ্রামাঞ্চলে মানুষের কল্যাণে স্বামীজী নিরবচ্ছিন্ন কাজের উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী গরীব মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান ও জীবিকার্জনে সাহায্য করার জন্য প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী জানান যে, গরীবের সেবা জ্ঞানের প্রসার ও কাজকে পুজো মনে করতেন স্বামীজী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রামকৃষ্ণ মিশনের আদর্শ নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য নিয়ে কাজ করা, নতুন প্রতিষ্ঠান গঠন ও সেই প্রতিষ্ঠানকে শক্তিশালী করা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেখানেই এ ধরনের সন্ন্যাসী থাকবেন, সেখানেই মানবতার সেবা কেন্দ্র নিজে থেকেই তৈরি হবে। স্বামীজী তাঁর সন্ন্যাস জীবন দিয়ে প্রমাণ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কয়েকশো বছর আগের স্বামী আদি শঙ্করাচার্যই হন বা আধুনিক সময়ের স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ – ভারতের সন্ত ঐতিহ্য সবসময়েই ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এর কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। রামকৃষ্ণ মিশন গঠনের সঙ্গে ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এর ধারণা জড়িত। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি তাঁর সংকল্প রক্ষা করেছেন উদ্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য পূরণের মাধ্যমে। দেশের সব প্রান্তে তাঁর প্রভাব দেখতে পাওয়া যায়। সারা দেশে তাঁর পরিভ্রমণের মাধ্যমে দেশ বুঝেছে, দাসত্বের যুগে প্রাচীন জাতীয় সচেতনতা এবং নতুন করে আত্মবিশ্বাস জাগিয়েছেন তিনি। রামকৃষ্ণ মিশনের এই আদর্শ সারা জীবন বয়ে বেরিয়েছেন স্বামী আত্মস্থানন্দজী।
স্বামীজীর সঙ্গে তাঁর সময় কাটানো প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তাঁর সৌভাগ্য গুজরাটিতে তাঁর সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কচ্ছের ভূমিকম্পের সময় স্বামীজীর নেতৃত্বে ত্রাণকার্যের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “প্রত্যেকেই জানেন, দেশের জাতীয় ঐক্যের পরিচালক হলেন রামকৃষ্ণ মিশনের সন্ন্যাসীরা। যখন তিনি বিদেশে যেতেন তিনি ভারতীয়ত্বের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করতেন”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “শ্রীরামকৃষ্ণ পরমহংস এমন একজন সন্ন্যাসী, যাঁরা মা কালী সম্পর্কে স্পষ্ট ধারণা ছিল। তিনি মা কালীর চরণে তাঁর সবকিছু উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। এই সমগ্র বিশ্ব এই চরাচর সবকিছুতেই মায়ের চেতনা। এই চেতনা দেখতে পাওয়া যায় বাংলার কালী পুজোয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের মতো যুগপুরুষের মাধ্যমে স্বামী রামকৃষ্ণ পরমহংস দ্বারা আলোকিত এই সচেতনতার ছটা ও শক্তি। মা কালী সম্পর্কে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের আধ্যাত্মিক ধারণা তার মধ্যে অনন্য সাধারণ প্রাণশক্তি ও বল সঞ্চার করেছিল। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের মতো মহান ব্যক্তি জগৎমাতা কালীর প্রতি নিবেদনে শিশুর মতো উত্তেজিত হয়ে উঠতেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেই একই ভাব ও একই শক্তি সাধনার শক্তি, সেই একই আন্তরিকতা তিনি দেখেছিলেন স্বামী আত্মস্থানন্দজীর মধ্যে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী স্বামী আত্মস্থানন্দজীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে বলেন, আমাদের ঋষিরা দেখিয়েছেন, যখন আমাদের চিন্তার প্রসার ঘটে, তখন আমরা আর একলা থাকি না। আপনারা ভারতবর্ষের এমন অনেক সাধু-সন্ন্যাসীর জীবনযাত্রায় দেখতে পাবেন, যাঁরা রিক্ত হয়েও শিখর ছোঁয়ার সংকল্প পূর্ণ করেছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী আত্মস্থানন্দজীর জীবনে সেই একই বিশ্বাস এবং ত্যাগ দেখেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যদি ভারত থেকে এক ব্যক্তি, এক সাধু এমন করতে পারেন, তখন ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসীর ঐক্যবদ্ধ সংকল্পে কোনও লক্ষ্যই অপূর্ণ থাকতে পারে না।
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের নেতা হিসাবে উঠে এসেছে। ভারতের মানুষকে ২০০ কোটি টিকা দেওয়ার সাফল্যের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই উদাহরণ থেকে স্পষ্ট বোঝা যায়, যদি ভাবনা থাকে পবিত্র, তা হলে প্রয়াস কখনও ব্যর্থ হয় না এবং বাধাই আমাদের পথ দেখায়।
প্রণম্য সন্ন্যাসীদের সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে প্রতিটি জেলায় ৭৫টি অমৃত সরোবর তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী সকলকে অনুরোধ করেন, মানুষকে প্রেরণা দেওয়ার জন্য এবং মানুষের সেবার মতো মহান কাজে ব্রতী হওয়ার জন্য। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শতবর্ষ নতুন প্রাণশক্তি এবং নতুন প্রেরণার বর্ষ। তাঁর আশা, দেশে কর্তব্য জ্ঞান সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা আনতে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব সফল হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আবেদন, আমাদের সকলের সম্মিলিত অবদান বড় পরিবর্তন আনতে পারে।