प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वामी आत्मस्थानानन्द जी के जन्म शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित किया
स्वामी जी के मिशन को जन-जन तक ले जाने के लिए ‘जीवनी, फोटो में’ और वृत्तचित्र के विमोचन पर प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
"संन्यास का अर्थ है, स्वयं से ऊपर उठकर समाज के लिए काम करना और समाज के लिए जीना"
"स्वामी विवेकानंद जी ने सन्यस्त की महान परंपरा को आधुनिक रूप में ढाला"
"रामकृष्ण मिशन के आदर्श हैं, मिशन मोड में काम करना, नए संस्थान बनाना और संस्थानों को मजबूत करना"
"भारत की संत परंपरा हमेशा 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' का उद्घोष करती रही है"
"देश में राष्ट्रीय एकता के संवाहक के रूप में रामकृष्ण मिशन के संतों को सभी जानते हैं"
"स्वामी रामकृष्ण परमहंसएक ऐसे संत थे, जिन्हें माँ काली का स्पष्ट दर्शन हुआ था"
"डिजिटल भुगतान के क्षेत्र में भारत विश्व में अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरा है"
10 JUL 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से स्वामी आत्मस्थानानन्द जी के जन्म शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वामी जी के साथ बिताए समय को याद करते हुए स्वामी आत्मस्थानानन्द जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'यह आयोजन कई भावनाओं और यादों से ओतप्रोत है। मुझे हमेशा उनका आशीर्वाद मिला है, उनके साथ रहने का अवसर मिला। यह मेरा सौभाग्य है कि मैं अंतिम क्षण तक उनके संपर्क में रहा।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वामी जी के मिशन को जन-जन तक ले जाने के लिए ‘जीवनी, फोटो में’ और वृत्तचित्र के विमोचन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। श्री मोदी ने इस कार्य के लिए रामकृष्ण मिशन के अध्यक्ष पूज्य स्वामी स्मरणानंद जी महाराज जी को हृदय से बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्रीश्री मोदी ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि स्वामी आत्मस्थानानन्द जी ने श्री रामकृष्ण परमहंस के शिष्य पूज्य स्वामी विजनानन्द जी से दीक्षा प्राप्त की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वामी रामकृष्ण परमहंस की जाग्रत बोध अवस्था और आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा उनमें स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देती थी। श्री मोदी ने देश में त्याग की महान परंपरा पर को भी रेखांकित किया। वानप्रस्थ आश्रम भी संन्यास की ओर एक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा, 'संन्यास का अर्थ है, स्वयं से ऊपर उठकर समाज के लिए काम करना और समाज के लिए जीना। स्वयं का विस्तार, समुदाय तक। संन्यासी के लिए जीवों की सेवा ही भगवान की सेवा है, जीव में शिव को देखना सर्वोपरि है।' प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि स्वामी विवेकानंद जी ने सन्यस्त की महान परंपरा को आधुनिक रूप में ढाला। स्वामी आत्मस्थानानन्द जी भी इसी रूप में निवृत्त हुए और इसे जीवन में जिया और लागू किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने बेलूर मठ और रामकृष्ण मिशन द्वारा न केवल भारत में बल्कि नेपाल और बांग्लादेश में बड़े पैमाने पर किए गए राहत और बचाव कार्यों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के कल्याण के लिए स्वामी जी द्वारा किए गए अथक प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने गरीबों को रोजगार और आजीविका में मदद करने के लिए स्वामी जी द्वारा निर्मित संस्थाओं की भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि स्वामी जी ने गरीबों की सेवा, ज्ञान का प्रसार और इसके कार्य को पूजा माना। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि रामकृष्ण मिशन के आदर्श हैं, मिशन मोड में काम करना, नए संस्थान बनाना और संस्थानों को मजबूत करना। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहां भी ऐसे संत होते हैं, अपने आप मानवता की सेवा के केंद्र बन जाते हैं, यह बात स्वामी जी ने अपने संन्यास जीवन से साबित कर दी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सैकड़ों साल पहले के आदि शंकराचार्य हों या आधुनिक समय में स्वामी विवेकानंद, भारत की संत परंपरा हमेशा 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' का उद्घोष करती रही है। रामकृष्ण मिशन की स्थापना 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के विचार से भी जुड़ी हुई है। स्वामी विवेकानंद के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने इस संकल्प को एक मिशन के रूप में जीया। उनका प्रभाव देश के सभी हिस्सों में देखा गया और उनकी यात्राओं ने देश को गुलामी के युग में भी अपनी प्राचीन राष्ट्रीय चेतना का एहसास कराया तथा उनमें एक नया आत्मविश्वास भी जाग्रत किया। रामकृष्ण मिशन की इस परंपरा को स्वामी आत्मस्थानानन्द जी ने जीवन भर आगे बढ़ाया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने स्वामी जी के साथ बिताए समय को याद करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें गुजराती में बात करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कच्छ भूकंप के दौर की बात की, जब स्वामी जी के मार्गदर्शन में राहत कार्य किये गए थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, 'रामकृष्ण मिशन के संतों को देश में राष्ट्रीय एकता के संवाहक के रूप में सभी जानते हैं। और जब वे विदेश जाते हैं, तो वे वहां भारतीयता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।'
प्रधानमंत्रीश्री मोदी ने कहा कि स्वामी रामकृष्ण परमहंस, एक ऐसे संत थे, जिन्हें मां काली का स्पष्ट दर्शन हुआ था और जिन्होंने मां काली के चरणों में अपना पूरा अस्तित्व समर्पित कर दिया था। यह सारा संसार, यह परिवर्तनशील और स्थिर, सब कुछ माता की चेतना से व्याप्त है। यह चेतना बंगाल की काली पूजा में देखने को मिलती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि इस चेतना और शक्ति का एक पुंज स्वामी विवेकानंद जैसे युगपुरुष के रूप में स्वामी रामकृष्ण परमहंस द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया था। स्वामी विवेकानंद ने मां काली के बारे में जिस आध्यात्मिक दृष्टि का अनुभव किया था, उसने उनके भीतर असाधारण ऊर्जा और शक्ति का संचार किया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानंद जैसा शक्तिशाली व्यक्तित्व जगतमाता काली की स्मृति में एक छोटे बच्चे की तरह भक्ति में उत्साहित हो जाता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे स्वामी आत्मस्थानानन्द जी के भीतर भक्ति की वही निष्ठाऔर शक्ति साधना की समान शक्ति देखते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने स्वामी आत्मस्थानानन्द जी के जीवन पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि हमारे ऋषियों ने हमें दिखाया है कि जब हमारे विचार व्यापक होते हैं, तो हम अपने प्रयासों में कभी अकेले नहीं हो सकते! भारतवर्ष की धरती पर आपने ऐसे कई संतों की जीवन यात्रा देखी होगी, जिन्होंने शून्य संसाधनों के साथ शिखर की तरह के संकल्पों को पूरा किया। आत्मस्थानानन्द जी के जीवन में भी श्री मोदी ने वही विश्वास और समर्पण देखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब भारत का एक व्यक्ति, एक संत इतना कुछ कर सकता है, तो कोई भी लक्ष्य ऐसा नहीं है, जिसे 130 करोड़ देशवासियों के सामूहिक संकल्प से पूरा नहीं किया जा सकता।
डिजिटल इंडिया का उदाहरण देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत डिजिटल भुगतान के क्षेत्र में विश्व के अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के लोगों को वैक्सीन की 200 करोड़ खुराकें देने की उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। ये उदाहरण इस बात के प्रतीक हैं कि जब विचार शुद्ध होते हैं, तो प्रयास के पूरे होने में देर नहीं लगती और बाधाएं हमें राह दिखाती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूज्य संतों की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रम के तहत हर जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवर बनाए जा रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने सभी लोगों से मानव सेवा के नेक कार्य में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि शताब्दी वर्ष नई ऊर्जा और नई प्रेरणा का वर्ष बनता जा रहा है और कामना की कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव, देश में कर्तव्य की भावना को जगाने में सफल हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि हम सभी का सामूहिक योगदान बड़ा बदलाव ला सकता है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses birth centenary celebration of Swami Atmasthananda
The Prime Minister expressed happiness over the release of a photo biography and documentary to take Swami Ji’s mission to the masses
“The meaning of sannyas is to work for the society by rising above oneself, and to live for the sake of society”
“Swami Vivekanand Ji moulded the great tradition of sanyasth into a modern form”
“The ideals of Ramakrishna Mission are to work in mission mode, to create new institutions, and to strengthen the institutions”
“The saint tradition of India has always been proclaiming 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'”
“Everyone knows the saints of Ramakrishna Mission as the conductors of national unity in the country”
“Swami Ramakrishna Paramhansa, was one such saint who had a clear vision of Maa Kali”
“India has emerged as a world leader in the field of digital payments”
10 JUL 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the birth centenary celebration of Swami Atmasthananda via video message today.
The Prime Minister paid his tributes to Swami Atmasthananda Ji by reminiscing the time he spent with Swami Ji. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that ‘this event is filled with many feelings and memories. I have always been blessed by him, there was an opportunity to be with him. It is my good fortune that I kept in touch with him till the last moment.’
The Prime Minister expressed happiness over the release of a photo biography and documentary to take Swami Ji’s mission to the masses. Shri Modi heartily congratulated the President of Ramakrishna Mission Pujya Swami Smarananand Ji Maharaj ji for this work.
The Prime Minister, Shri Modi highlighted that Swami Atmasthananand Ji received initiation from Pujya Swami Vijnanand Ji, a disciple of Sri Ramakrishna Paramhansa. He remarked that the awakened state and the spiritual energy of Swami Ramkrishna Paramhansa was clearly visible in him. Shri Modi also remarked on the great tradition of renunciation in the country. Vanprastha Ashram is also a step towards sanyas. He said, ‘The meaning of sannyas is to work for the society by rising above oneself, and to live for the sake of society. The expansion of the self up to the community. For a sanyasi, service towards living beings is the lord's service, seeing Shiva in the living being is paramount.’ The Prime Minister remarked that Swami Vivekanand Ji moulded the great tradition of sanyasth into a modern form. Swami Atmasthananand Ji also retired to this form and lived and implemented it in life. The Prime Minister, Shri Modi also highlighted the tremendous relief and rescue operations that were carried out not just in India but also in Nepal and Bangladesh under his directive by Belur Matt and Ramakrishna Mission. He mentioned the relentless work that Swami Ji did for the welfare of the people in rural areas. Shri Modi also remarked on the institutions created by Swami Ji for helping the poor in employment and livelihood.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi stated that Swami Ji considered the service of the poor, the spread of knowledge and its work, as worship. Shri Modi highlighted that the ideals of Ramakrishna Mission are to work in mission mode, to create new institutions, and to strengthen the institutions. The Prime Minister remarked that wherever there are such saints, the centers of service to humanity come up on its own, Swami ji proved this by his sanyasa life. Shri Modi said that be it Adi Shankaracharya from hundreds of years ago or Swami Vivekananda in modern times, the saint tradition of India has always been proclaiming 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. The establishment of Ramakrishna Mission is also associated with the idea of ​​'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat'. While highlighting the contributions of Swami Vivekananda, the Prime Minister said that he lived this resolution in the form of a mission. His influence was seen in all parts of the country and his travels made the country realize its ancient national consciousness in the era of slavery, and also infused new confidence in it. This tradition of Ramakrishna Mission was carried forward by Swami Atmasthananand ji throughout his life.
While remembering the time he spent with Swami Ji, the Prime Minister, Shri Modi said that he was fortunate to talk to him in Gujarati. The Prime Minister also remarked on the time during the Kutch earthquake when relief work was carried out under the guidance of Swami Ji. Shri Modi said, ‘Everyone knows the saints of Ramakrishna Mission as the conductors of national unity in the country. And, when he goes abroad, he represents Indianness there.’
The Prime Minister, Shri Modi remarked that Swami Ramakrishna Paramhansa, was one such saint who had a clear vision of Maa Kali, who had surrendered his whole being at the feet of Maa Kali. This whole world, this variable and constant, everything is pervaded by the consciousness of the mother. This consciousness is seen in the Kali Puja of Bengal. The Prime Minister underlined that a beam of this consciousness and power was illuminated by Swami Ramakrishna Paramahansa in the form of Yugpurushas like Swami Vivekananda. The spiritual vision that Swami Vivekananda felt about Mother Kali, had infused extraordinary energy and power within him. Shri Modi said that a mighty personality like Swami Vivekananda would get excited like a small child in the devotion, in the memory of Jaganmata Kali. The Prime Minister remarked that he could see the same sincerity of devotion, and the same power of Shakti Sadhana within Swami Atmasthananand Ji.
The Prime Minister, Shri Modi while paying tributes to the life of Swami Atmasthananand Ji said that our sages have shown us that when our thoughts are broad, we are never alone in our endeavours! You will see the life journey of so many such saints on the earth of Bharat Varsh who fulfilled the resolutions like a summit with zero resources. Shri Modi saw the same faith and dedication in the life of Atmasthananand Ji. The Prime Minister remarked that when a person from India, a sage, can do so much, then there is no goal that cannot be accomplished by the collective resolve of 130 crore countrymen.
While taking the example of Digital India, the Prime Minister, Shri Modi stated that India has emerged as a world leader in the field of digital payments. The Prime Minister also highlighted the achievements of giving 200 crore vaccine doses to the people of India. These examples are a symbol of the fact that when the thoughts are pure, efforts do not take long to complete and obstacles show us the way.
While addressing the gathering of revered saints, the Prime Minister said that 75 Amrit Sarovars are being made in every district as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Modi urged everyone to inspire people and also join in the noble work of human service. Shri Modi highlighted that centenary years are becoming the year of new energy and new inspiration and wished that the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav be successful in awakening the sense of duty in the country. The Prime Minister urged that the collective contribution of all of us can bring a big change.