ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଆତ୍ମସ୍ଥାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନ
ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀଙ୍କ ମିଶନ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାକୁ ଚିତ୍ର ଆତ୍ମକଥା ଓ ବୃତ୍ତଚିତ୍ର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
“ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସର ଅର୍ଥ ନିଃସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଭାବେ ସମାଜର ସେବା କରିବା ଓ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ବଞ୍ଚିବା”
ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦ ଜୀ ପବିତ୍ର ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ରୂପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ
ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ମିଶନର ଆଦର୍ଶ ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ କାମ କରିବା, ନୂତନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗଢିବା ଓ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା
ଭାରତର ସନ୍ଥ ପରମ୍ପରା ସବୁବେଳେ ଏକ ଭାରତ, ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ କରିଥାଏ
ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ମିଶନର ସନ୍ଥମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତାର ସୂତ୍ରଧର ଭାବେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଜାଣନ୍ତି
ସ୍ୱାମୀ ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ପରମହଂସ ଏପରି ଜଣେ ସନ୍ଥ ଥିଲେ ଯାହାଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ମା କାଳୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଥିଲା
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ହୋଇଛି
10 JUL 2022 11:27AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଆତ୍ମସ୍ଥାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀଙ୍କ ସହ ବିତାଇଥିବା ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତଗୁଡିକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଆତ୍ମସ୍ଥାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସହିତ ବହୁ ଭାବନା ଓ ସ୍ମୃତି ଜଡିତ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସଦାବେଳେ ତାଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ମିଳିଥିଲା ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ସମୟ ଅତିବାହିତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଥିଲା । ଏହା ମୋର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ଶେଷ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ତାଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ରହି ପାରିଥିଲି ।
ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀଙ୍କ ମିଶନ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାକୁ ଚିତ୍ର ଜୀବନୀ ଓ ବୃତ୍ତଚିତ୍ର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ମିଶନର ସଭାପତି ପୂଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ସ୍ମରାନନ୍ଦ ଜୀ ମହାରାଜଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଆତ୍ମସ୍ଥାନନ୍ଦ ଜୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ପରମହଂସଙ୍କ ଶିଷ୍ୟ ପୂଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିଜ୍ଞାନନ୍ଦ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଦୀକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାମୀ ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ପରମହଂସଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବୁଦ୍ଧ ଓ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଶକ୍ତି ତାଙ୍କ ଠାରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତୀୟମାନ ହେଉଥିଲା । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମହାନ ତ୍ୟାଗ ପରମ୍ପରା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ବାନପ୍ରସ୍ଥ ଆଶ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସର ଅର୍ଥ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ତ୍ୟାଗ କରି ସମାଜର ସେବା କରିବା ଓ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ବଞ୍ଚିବା ଏବଂ ସମାଜ ପ୍ରତି ବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ହେବା ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଜଣେ ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ସେବା ମାଧବ ସେବା, ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଭିତରେ ଶିବ ଦର୍ଶନ ସର୍ବୋପରି । ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦ ଜୀ ମହାନ ସନ୍ୟାସ୍ଥ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ରୂପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଆତ୍ମସ୍ଥାନନ୍ଦ ଜୀ ଏହି ରୂପକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଜୀବଦ୍ଦଶାରେ ଏହାକୁ ରୂପାୟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବେଲୁର ମଠ ଓ ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ମିଶନର ତତ୍ତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ କେବଳ ଭାରତ ନୁହେଁ ନେପାଳ ଓ ବାଂଲାଦେଶରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଉଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ରିଲିଫ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀ ନିରନ୍ତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଢା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିୟୋଜନ ଓ ଜୀବିକା ନିର୍ବାହରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ।
ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀ ଦରିଦ୍ର ସେବା, ଜ୍ଞାନର ପ୍ରସାର ଓ ଏହାସହିତ ଜଡିତ କାମକୁ ପୂଜା ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରୁଥିଲେ । ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ କାମ କରିବା, ନୂତନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗଢିବା ଓ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ମିଶନର ଆଦର୍ଶ । ଏପରି ସନ୍ଥ ଯେଉଁଠି ଥାଆନ୍ତି ତାହା ମାନବ ସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଲଟେ ବୋଲି ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀ ନିଜ ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସ ଜୀବନରେ ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶତ ଶତ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବର ଆଦି ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ କିମ୍ବା ଆଧୁନିକ ଯୁଗର ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ ଭାରତର ସନ୍ଥ ପରମ୍ପରା ସଦାବେଳେ ଏକ ଭାରତ, ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରଚାରିତ କରିଥାଏ । ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସେ ଏହି ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ମିଶନ ଭାବେ ଜୀଇଁଥିଲେ । ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଭାଗରେ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ଭ୍ରମଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦାସତ୍ୱ ସମୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଜାତୀୟ ଚେତନା ଉଦବୁଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ନୂଆ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଭରି ଯାଇଥିଲା । ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ମିଶନର ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଆତ୍ମସ୍ଥାନନ୍ଦ ଜୀ ସାରା ଜୀବନ ଆଗେଇ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀଙ୍କ ସହ ବିତାଇଥିବା ସମୟକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଗୁଜୁରାଟିରେ କଥା ହେବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ମିଳିଥିଲା । କଛ ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ବେଳେ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଉଦ୍ଧାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ମିଶନର ସନ୍ଥମାନେ ଦେଶରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତାର ସୂତ୍ରଧର ବୋଲି ସମସ୍ତେ ଜାଣନ୍ତି । ବିଦେଶରେ ସେମାନେ ଭାରତୀୟତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରନ୍ତି ।
ମା କାଳୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସ୍ୱାମୀ ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ପରମହଂସଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଥିଲା ଓ ସେ ନିଜକୁ ମା କାଳୀଙ୍କ ପାଦପଦ୍ମରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ, ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ଓ ସ୍ଥିର, ସବୁକିଛି ମାଆଙ୍କ ଚେତନାରେ ବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ । ଏହି ଚେତନା ବେଙ୍ଗଲର କାଳୀ ପୂଜା ବେଳେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳେ । ଏହି ଚେତନା ଓ ଶକ୍ତିର ଝଲକ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଭଳି ଯୁଗପୁରୁଷଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ପରମହଂସଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦଭାଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ମା କାଳୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅସାଧାରଣ କ୍ଷମତା ଓ ଶକ୍ତି ଭରି ଦେଇଥିଲା । ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଭଳି ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଜଗନ୍ମାତା କାଳୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ମରଣମାତ୍ରେ ଶିଶୁ ଭଳି ଭକ୍ତିରେ ଉଦବେଳିତ ହେଉଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଆତ୍ମସ୍ଥାନନ୍ଦ ଜୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେହି ନିଷ୍ଠା ଓ ଶକ୍ତି ସାଧନାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହେଉଥିଲା ।
ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଆତ୍ମସ୍ଥାନନ୍ଦ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଚିନ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ସନ୍ଥମାନେ ପଥ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଆମେ କେବେ ବି ନିଜ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଏକାକୀ ନଥାଉ ! ବିନା ସମ୍ବଳରେ ଶିଖର ସ୍ପର୍ଶ କରିଥିବା ଅନେକ ସନ୍ଥଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଯାତ୍ରା ଭାରତବର୍ଷ ଦେଖିଛି । ସେହି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ସମର୍ପଣ ଆତ୍ମସ୍ଥାନନ୍ଦ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା । ଭାରତର ଜଣେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ଜଣେ ସନ୍ଥ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଏତେ କିଛି କରିପାରନ୍ତି ସେତେବେଳେ ଏପରି କିଛି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନାହିଁ ଯାହା ୧୩୦ କୋଟି ଦେଶବାସୀ ସାମୂହିକ ଭାବେ ହାସଲ କରିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ ।
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟୀକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନର ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏସବୁ ଉଦାହରଣ ସୂଚାଇଥାଏ ଯେ, ଭାବନା ଶୁଦ୍ଧ ଥିଲେ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଅବିଳମ୍ବେ ସଫଳ ହୁଏ ଓ ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନ ପଥ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରେ ।
ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ପୂଜ୍ୟ ସନ୍ଥମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଆଜାଦି କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୭୫ ଅମ୍ରିତ ସରୋବର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଉଛି । ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରି ମାନବ ସେବାରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ବର୍ଷ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ବର୍ଷ ହେବା ସହ ଦେଶର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟପରାୟଣତାବୋଧକୁ ଉଜ୍ଜୀବିତ କରିବାରେ ଆଜାଦି କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ସଫଳ ହେଉ ବୋଲି ସେ କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସାମୂହିକ ଅବଦାନ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses birth centenary celebration of Swami Atmasthananda
The Prime Minister expressed happiness over the release of a photo biography and documentary to take Swami Ji’s mission to the masses
“The meaning of sannyas is to work for the society by rising above oneself, and to live for the sake of society”
“Swami Vivekanand Ji moulded the great tradition of sanyasth into a modern form”
“The ideals of Ramakrishna Mission are to work in mission mode, to create new institutions, and to strengthen the institutions”
“The saint tradition of India has always been proclaiming 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'”
“Everyone knows the saints of Ramakrishna Mission as the conductors of national unity in the country”
“Swami Ramakrishna Paramhansa, was one such saint who had a clear vision of Maa Kali”
“India has emerged as a world leader in the field of digital payments”
10 JUL 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the birth centenary celebration of Swami Atmasthananda via video message today.
The Prime Minister paid his tributes to Swami Atmasthananda Ji by reminiscing the time he spent with Swami Ji. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that ‘this event is filled with many feelings and memories. I have always been blessed by him, there was an opportunity to be with him. It is my good fortune that I kept in touch with him till the last moment.’
The Prime Minister expressed happiness over the release of a photo biography and documentary to take Swami Ji’s mission to the masses. Shri Modi heartily congratulated the President of Ramakrishna Mission Pujya Swami Smarananand Ji Maharaj ji for this work.
The Prime Minister, Shri Modi highlighted that Swami Atmasthananand Ji received initiation from Pujya Swami Vijnanand Ji, a disciple of Sri Ramakrishna Paramhansa. He remarked that the awakened state and the spiritual energy of Swami Ramkrishna Paramhansa was clearly visible in him. Shri Modi also remarked on the great tradition of renunciation in the country. Vanprastha Ashram is also a step towards sanyas. He said, ‘The meaning of sannyas is to work for the society by rising above oneself, and to live for the sake of society. The expansion of the self up to the community. For a sanyasi, service towards living beings is the lord's service, seeing Shiva in the living being is paramount.’ The Prime Minister remarked that Swami Vivekanand Ji moulded the great tradition of sanyasth into a modern form. Swami Atmasthananand Ji also retired to this form and lived and implemented it in life. The Prime Minister, Shri Modi also highlighted the tremendous relief and rescue operations that were carried out not just in India but also in Nepal and Bangladesh under his directive by Belur Matt and Ramakrishna Mission. He mentioned the relentless work that Swami Ji did for the welfare of the people in rural areas. Shri Modi also remarked on the institutions created by Swami Ji for helping the poor in employment and livelihood.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi stated that Swami Ji considered the service of the poor, the spread of knowledge and its work, as worship. Shri Modi highlighted that the ideals of Ramakrishna Mission are to work in mission mode, to create new institutions, and to strengthen the institutions. The Prime Minister remarked that wherever there are such saints, the centers of service to humanity come up on its own, Swami ji proved this by his sanyasa life. Shri Modi said that be it Adi Shankaracharya from hundreds of years ago or Swami Vivekananda in modern times, the saint tradition of India has always been proclaiming 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. The establishment of Ramakrishna Mission is also associated with the idea of ​​'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat'. While highlighting the contributions of Swami Vivekananda, the Prime Minister said that he lived this resolution in the form of a mission. His influence was seen in all parts of the country and his travels made the country realize its ancient national consciousness in the era of slavery, and also infused new confidence in it. This tradition of Ramakrishna Mission was carried forward by Swami Atmasthananand ji throughout his life.
While remembering the time he spent with Swami Ji, the Prime Minister, Shri Modi said that he was fortunate to talk to him in Gujarati. The Prime Minister also remarked on the time during the Kutch earthquake when relief work was carried out under the guidance of Swami Ji. Shri Modi said, ‘Everyone knows the saints of Ramakrishna Mission as the conductors of national unity in the country. And, when he goes abroad, he represents Indianness there.’
The Prime Minister, Shri Modi remarked that Swami Ramakrishna Paramhansa, was one such saint who had a clear vision of Maa Kali, who had surrendered his whole being at the feet of Maa Kali. This whole world, this variable and constant, everything is pervaded by the consciousness of the mother. This consciousness is seen in the Kali Puja of Bengal. The Prime Minister underlined that a beam of this consciousness and power was illuminated by Swami Ramakrishna Paramahansa in the form of Yugpurushas like Swami Vivekananda. The spiritual vision that Swami Vivekananda felt about Mother Kali, had infused extraordinary energy and power within him. Shri Modi said that a mighty personality like Swami Vivekananda would get excited like a small child in the devotion, in the memory of Jaganmata Kali. The Prime Minister remarked that he could see the same sincerity of devotion, and the same power of Shakti Sadhana within Swami Atmasthananand Ji.
The Prime Minister, Shri Modi while paying tributes to the life of Swami Atmasthananand Ji said that our sages have shown us that when our thoughts are broad, we are never alone in our endeavours! You will see the life journey of so many such saints on the earth of Bharat Varsh who fulfilled the resolutions like a summit with zero resources. Shri Modi saw the same faith and dedication in the life of Atmasthananand Ji. The Prime Minister remarked that when a person from India, a sage, can do so much, then there is no goal that cannot be accomplished by the collective resolve of 130 crore countrymen.
While taking the example of Digital India, the Prime Minister, Shri Modi stated that India has emerged as a world leader in the field of digital payments. The Prime Minister also highlighted the achievements of giving 200 crore vaccine doses to the people of India. These examples are a symbol of the fact that when the thoughts are pure, efforts do not take long to complete and obstacles show us the way.
While addressing the gathering of revered saints, the Prime Minister said that 75 Amrit Sarovars are being made in every district as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Modi urged everyone to inspire people and also join in the noble work of human service. Shri Modi highlighted that centenary years are becoming the year of new energy and new inspiration and wished that the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav be successful in awakening the sense of duty in the country. The Prime Minister urged that the collective contribution of all of us can bring a big change.