Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates new nominated members of Rajya Sabha
06 JUL 2022 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated various dignitaries from the different walks of life on their nomination to Rajya Sabha. Athlete P.T. Usha, Music Composer, Ilaiyaraaja, Philanthropist and social worker Shri Veerendra Heggade, Film Director and Screenwriter, Shri V. Vijayendra Prasad Garu are the nominees who got nomination for the Rajya Sabha.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"The remarkable PT Usha Ji is an inspiration for every Indian. Her accomplishments in sports are widely known but equally commendable is her work to mentor budding athletes over the last several years. Congratulations to her on being nominated to the Rajya Sabha. @PTUshaOfficial"
"The creative genius of @ilaiyaraaja Ji has enthralled people across generations. His works beautifully reflect many emotions. What is equally inspiring is his life journey- he rose from a humble background and achieved so much. Glad that he has been nominated to the Rajya Sabha."
"Shri Veerendra Heggade Ji is at the forefront of outstanding community service. I have had the opportunity to pray at the Dharmasthala Temple and also witness the great work he is doing in health, education and culture. He will certainly enrich Parliamentary proceedings."
"Shri V. Vijayendra Prasad Garu is associated with the creative world for decades. His works showcase India's glorious culture and have made a mark globally. Congratulations to him for being nominated to the Rajya Sabha."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے راجیہ سبھا کے نئے نامزد ارکان کو مبارکباد دی
06 JUL 2022 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی معزز شخصیات کو راجیہ سبھا کے لیے ان کی نامزدگی پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ ایتھلیٹ پی ٹی اوشا، میوزک کمپوزر، الائیاراجا، مخیرّ اور سماجی کارکن جناب ویریندر ہیگڑے، فلم ڈائریکٹر اور اسکرین رائٹر، جناب وی وجیندر پرساد گارو ایسے نامزد امیدوار ہیں جنہیں راجیہ سبھا کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا؛
‘‘قابل ذکر شخصیت پی ٹی اوشا جی ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے ایک حوصلہ افزائی کاوسیلہ ہے۔ کھیلوں میں ان کے کارنامے بڑے پیمانے پر مشہور ہیں لیکن گزشتہ کئی سالوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے ان کا کام بھی اتنا ہی قابل ستائش ہے۔ انہیں راجیہ سبھا کے لیے نامزد کیے جانے پر مبارکباد۔ @PTUshaOfficial’’
‘‘ @ الائیاراجا جی کی تخلیقی ذہانت نے نسل در نسل لوگوں کو مسحور کیا ہے۔ ان کے کام بہت سے انسانی جذبات کی خوبصورتی سے عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ جو چیز ان کی تخلیقی ذہانت اور کاموں کو ہی طرح متاثر کن ہے وہ ان کی زندگی کا سفر ہے۔ وہ ایک معمولی پس منظر سے ابھر کر سامنے آئے اور بہت نمایاں مقام حاصل کیا۔ خوشی ہے کہ انہیں راجیہ سبھا کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔’’
‘‘ جناب ویریندر ہیگڑے جی شاندار عوامی خدمات میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔ مجھے دھرماستھلا مندر میں عبادت کرنے اور صحت، تعلیم اور ثقافت میں وہ جو عظیم کام کر رہے ہیں اس کا بھی مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ وہ یقیناً پارلیمانی کارروائیوں کو تقویت بخشیں گے۔’’
‘‘ جناب وی. وجیندر پرساد گارو کئی دہائیوں سے تخلیقی دنیا سے وابستہ ہیں۔ ان کے کام ہندوستان کی شاندار ثقافت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر اپنی شناخت بنا چکے ہیں۔ راجیہ سبھا کے لیے نامزد ہونے پر انہیں مبارکباد۔’’