Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates new nominated members of Rajya Sabha
06 JUL 2022 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated various dignitaries from the different walks of life on their nomination to Rajya Sabha. Athlete P.T. Usha, Music Composer, Ilaiyaraaja, Philanthropist and social worker Shri Veerendra Heggade, Film Director and Screenwriter, Shri V. Vijayendra Prasad Garu are the nominees who got nomination for the Rajya Sabha.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"The remarkable PT Usha Ji is an inspiration for every Indian. Her accomplishments in sports are widely known but equally commendable is her work to mentor budding athletes over the last several years. Congratulations to her on being nominated to the Rajya Sabha. @PTUshaOfficial"
"The creative genius of @ilaiyaraaja Ji has enthralled people across generations. His works beautifully reflect many emotions. What is equally inspiring is his life journey- he rose from a humble background and achieved so much. Glad that he has been nominated to the Rajya Sabha."
"Shri Veerendra Heggade Ji is at the forefront of outstanding community service. I have had the opportunity to pray at the Dharmasthala Temple and also witness the great work he is doing in health, education and culture. He will certainly enrich Parliamentary proceedings."
"Shri V. Vijayendra Prasad Garu is associated with the creative world for decades. His works showcase India's glorious culture and have made a mark globally. Congratulations to him for being nominated to the Rajya Sabha."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यसभा के नए मनोनीत सदस्यों को बधाई दी
06 JUL 2022 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जीवन के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों को राज्‍यसभा में मनोनीत किये जाने पर बधाई दी है। एथलीट पी.टी. उषा; संगीतकार इलैयाराजा; परोपकारी और सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता श्री वीरेंद्र हेगड़े तथा फिल्म निर्देशक और पटकथा लेखक श्री वी. विजयेंद्र प्रसाद गारू, राज्यसभा के लिए नामांकित किये गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
"पीटी उषा जी, प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए एक प्रेरणा हैं। खेलों में उनकी उपलब्धियों को व्यापक रूप से माना जाता है, लेकिन पिछले कई वर्षों में उभरते एथलीटों को परामर्श व प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए उनका काम भी उतना ही सराहनीय है। उन्हें राज्यसभा के लिए मनोनीत होने पर बधाई। @PTUshaOfficial"
"@ilaiyaraaja इलैयाराजा जी की रचनात्मक प्रतिभा ने पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया है। उनकी रचनाएँ कई भावनाओं को खूबसूरती से दर्शाती हैं। उनकी जीवन यात्रा भी उतनी ही प्रेरक है- वह एक साधारण पृष्ठभूमि से आगे बढ़े और इतना कुछ हासिल किया। खुशी है कि उन्हें राज्य के लिए नामांकित किया गया है।"
"श्री वीरेंद्र हेगड़े जी उत्कृष्ट सामुदायिक सेवा में सबसे आगे हैं। मुझे धर्मस्थल मंदिर में प्रार्थना करने और स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और संस्कृति में उनके द्वारा किए जा रहे महान कार्यों को देखने का अवसर मिला है। वे निश्चित रूप से संसदीय कार्यवाही को समृद्ध करेंगे।"
"श्री वी. विजयेंद्र प्रसाद गारू दशकों से रचनात्मक दुनिया से जुड़े हुए हैं। उनकी रचनाएँ भारत की गौरवशाली संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करती हैं और इन रचनाओं को विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्धि मिली हैं। उन्हें राज्यसभा के लिए मनोनीत किए जाने पर बधाई।"