Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates new nominated members of Rajya Sabha
06 JUL 2022 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated various dignitaries from the different walks of life on their nomination to Rajya Sabha. Athlete P.T. Usha, Music Composer, Ilaiyaraaja, Philanthropist and social worker Shri Veerendra Heggade, Film Director and Screenwriter, Shri V. Vijayendra Prasad Garu are the nominees who got nomination for the Rajya Sabha.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"The remarkable PT Usha Ji is an inspiration for every Indian. Her accomplishments in sports are widely known but equally commendable is her work to mentor budding athletes over the last several years. Congratulations to her on being nominated to the Rajya Sabha. @PTUshaOfficial"
"The creative genius of @ilaiyaraaja Ji has enthralled people across generations. His works beautifully reflect many emotions. What is equally inspiring is his life journey- he rose from a humble background and achieved so much. Glad that he has been nominated to the Rajya Sabha."
"Shri Veerendra Heggade Ji is at the forefront of outstanding community service. I have had the opportunity to pray at the Dharmasthala Temple and also witness the great work he is doing in health, education and culture. He will certainly enrich Parliamentary proceedings."
"Shri V. Vijayendra Prasad Garu is associated with the creative world for decades. His works showcase India's glorious culture and have made a mark globally. Congratulations to him for being nominated to the Rajya Sabha."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যসভাৰ নতুন মনোনীত সদস্যসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়
06 JUL 2022 9:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাজ্যসভালৈ মনোনীত জীৱনৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিভিন্ন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এথলীট পি.টি. উষা, সংগীতকাৰ ইলিয়াৰাজা, সমাজসেৱক আৰু সমাজকৰ্মী শ্ৰী বীৰেন্দ্ৰ হেগাড়ে, চলচ্চিত্ৰ পৰিচালক আৰু চিত্ৰনাট্যকাৰ শ্ৰী ভি. বিজয়েন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদ গাৰু হৈছে ৰাজ্যসভাৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন লাভ কৰা ব্যক্তি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰে;
"প্ৰসিদ্ধ পিটি ঊষা জী প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে এক অনুপ্ৰেৰণা। ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ সফলতাসমূহ বহুলভাৱে জনাজাত কিন্তু সমানে প্ৰশংসনীয় হৈছে যোৱা কেইবাবছৰো ধৰি তেওঁ উদীয়মান খেলুৱৈসকলক পৰামৰ্শ দি আহিছে। ৰাজ্যসভালৈ মনোনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। @PTUshaOfficial"
"@ilaiyaraaja জীৰ সৃষ্টিশীল প্ৰতিভাই বিভিন্ন প্ৰজন্মৰ লোকসকলক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিছে। তেওঁৰ কামবোৰে বহুতো আৱেগক সুন্দৰভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। লগতে অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক কথাটো হ'ল তেওঁৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰা- তেওঁ এক নম্ৰ পৃষ্ঠভূমিৰ পৰা আহিছে আৰু ইমানখিনি অৰ্জন কৰিছে। তেওঁ ৰাজ্যসভালৈ মনোনীত হোৱাত মই আনন্দিত।"
"শ্ৰী বীৰেন্দ্ৰ হেগাড়ে জী সমাজ সেৱাৰ শীৰ্ষত আছে। মই ধৰ্মশালা মন্দিৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো আৰু তেওঁ স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা আৰু সংস্কৃতিত কৰি থকা মহান কামৰ সাক্ষী হ'বলৈও সুযোগ পাইছো। তেওঁ নিশ্চিতভাৱে সংসদীয় কাৰ্যক্ৰম সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব।"
"শ্ৰী ভি. বিজয়েন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদ গাৰু কেইবা দশক ধৰি সৃষ্টিশীল জগতৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে। তেওঁৰ কামবোৰে ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱময় সংস্কৃতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী এক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে। ৰাজ্যসভালৈ মনোনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।"