Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the inauguration of Bosch Smart Campus in Bengaluru
30 JUN 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
All team members of Bosch India,
Dear Friends, Namaste!
Congratulations to Bosch India on completing 100 years. This is a special year for both India and Bosch India. Our nation is celebrating 75 years since Independence. And, you are celebrating a century of your presence in India. I am also happy to inaugurate the Bosch Smart Campus. This campus will certainly take the lead in developing futuristic products and solutions for India and for the World. In October 2015, I had the opportunity to visit the Bosch facility in Bengaluru with Chancellor Merkel. I saw first hand the innovative work happening there. Equally delightful was the dual education approach that Bosch uses to skill youngsters.
Friends,
This is the era of technology. We all have seen the benefits of technology in the last two years when the world has been fighting the biggest pandemic in a century. Therefore, it is important to invest even further in tech and innovation. I am happy that Bosch India has worked not only on innovation but also in giving it scale. A key pillar in this will also be sustainability. India's growth is becoming greener with the installed capacity of solar energy increasing nearly 20 times in the last 8 years. I was told that Bosch has achieved carbon neutrality both in India and outside. This is very inspiring.
Friends,
Today, India is among the fastest growing major economies. Investments have picked in the last two years. Thanks to our youth, our Start-Up eco-system is among the biggest in the world. In the tech world itself there are so many opportunities. The Government of India is working to provide high speed internet to every village. Our vision of a Digital India includes integrating technology with every aspect of Government. I would urge the world to make use of these opportunities and invest in our nation.
Friends,
Milestones are important. They are an occasion to celebrate and also look ahead. I urge Bosch to think of doing even more in India. Set goals for the coming 25 years of what your team can do. 100 years ago, Bosch came to India as a German company. But today, it is as much Indian as it is German. It is a great example of German engineering and Indian energy. This relationship will continue to grow stronger. Once again, I congratulate the entire family of Bosch India and wish you all the best.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
બેંગલુરુમાં બોશ સ્માર્ટ કેમ્પસના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમયે પીએમના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
30 JUN 2022 12:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બોશ ઇન્ડિયાની ટીમના તમામ સભ્યો,
પ્રિય મિત્રો, નમસ્તે!
બોશ ઈન્ડિયાને 100 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન. ભારત અને બોશ ઈન્ડિયા બંને માટે આ એક ખાસ વર્ષ છે. આપણો દેશ આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યો છે અને તમે ભારતમાં તમારી હાજરીની સદીની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છો. હું બોશ સ્માર્ટ કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરીને પણ ખુશ છું. આ કેમ્પસ ભારત અને વિશ્વ માટે ભવિષ્યવાદી ઉત્પાદનો અને ઉકેલો વિકસાવવામાં ચોક્કસપણે આગેવાની લેશે. ઓક્ટોબર 2015માં, મને ચાન્સેલર મર્કેલ સાથે બેંગલુરુમાં બોશ સુવિધાની મુલાકાત લેવાની તક મળી. મેં ત્યાં પ્રથમ હાથે નવીન કાર્ય થતું જોયું. બોશ યુવાનોને કૌશલ્ય બનાવવા માટે ઉપયોગ કરે છે તે બેવડા શિક્ષણનો અભિગમ પણ એટલો જ આનંદદાયક હતો.
મિત્રો,
આ ટેકનોલોજીનો યુગ છે. આપણે બધાએ છેલ્લા બે વર્ષમાં ટેક્નોલોજીના ફાયદા જોયા છે જ્યારે વિશ્વ એક સદીમાં સૌથી મોટી મહામારી સામે લડી રહ્યું છે. તેથી, ટેક અને ઇનોવેશનમાં વધુ રોકાણ કરવું મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. મને ખુશી છે કે બોશ ઈન્ડિયાએ માત્ર ઈનોવેશન પર જ નહીં પરંતુ તેને સ્કેલ આપવામાં પણ કામ કર્યું છે. આમાં મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભ ટકાઉપણું પણ હશે. છેલ્લા 8 વર્ષમાં સૌર ઊની સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતા લગભગ 20 ગણી વધવા સાથે ભારતનો વિકાસ હરિયાળો બની રહ્યો છે. મને કહેવામાં આવ્યું કે બોશે ભારતમાં અને બહાર બંને જગ્યાએ કાર્બન ન્યુટ્રાલિટી હાંસલ કરી છે. આ ખૂબ જ પ્રેરણાદાયક છે.
મિત્રો,
આજે ભારત સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓમાં સામેલ છે. છેલ્લા બે વર્ષમાં રોકાણમાં વધારો થયો છે. અમારા યુવાનોનો આભાર, અમારી સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઈકો-સિસ્ટમ વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી ઈકો-સિસ્ટમ છે. ટેકની દુનિયામાં જ ઘણી તકો છે. ભારત સરકાર દરેક ગામડામાં હાઈ સ્પીડ ઈન્ટરનેટ આપવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે. ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયાના અમારા વિઝનમાં સરકારના દરેક પાસાઓ સાથે ટેક્નોલોજીને એકીકૃત કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. હું વિશ્વને વિનંતી કરીશ કે આ તકોનો ઉપયોગ કરે અને આપણા દેશમાં રોકાણ કરે.
મિત્રો,
સીમાચિહ્નો મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. તે ઉજવણી કરવાનો અને આગળ જોવાનો પ્રસંગ છે. હું બોશને ભારતમાં હજુ વધુ કરવાનું વિચારવા વિનંતી કરું છું. તમારી ટીમ શું કરી શકે તેના માટે આવનારા 25 વર્ષ માટે લક્ષ્યો સેટ કરો. 100 વર્ષ પહેલા બોશ જર્મન કંપની તરીકે ભારતમાં આવી હતી. પરંતુ આજે તે એટલીં જ ભારતીય છે જેટલીં તે જર્મનની છે. તે જર્મન એન્જિનિયરિંગ અને ભારતીય ઊર્જાનું ઉત્તમ ઉદાહરણ છે. આ સંબંધ વધુ મજબૂત થતો જશે. ફરી એકવાર, હું બોશ ઇન્ડિયાના સમગ્ર પરિવારને અભિનંદન આપું છું અને તમને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવું છું.
આભાર.
ખુબ ખુબ આભાર.