Prime Minister's Office
PM Launches Development Initiatives in Mysuru, Karnataka
PM lays the foundation stone of the Coaching terminal for sub-urban traffic at Naganahalli Railway Station in Mysuru
‘Centre of Excellence for persons with communication disorders’ at the AIISH Mysuru also dedicated to Nation
“Karnataka is a perfect example of how we can realize the resolutions of the 21st century by enriching our ancient culture”
“‘Double-Engine’ Government is working with full energy to connect common people with a life of basic amenities and dignity”
“In the last 8 years, the government has empowered social justice through effective last-mile delivery”
“We are ensuring dignity and opportunity for Divyang people and working to enable Divyang human resource to be a key partner of nation’s progress”
20 JUN 2022 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Coaching terminal for sub-urban traffic at Naganahalli Railway Station that will be developed at a cost of over Rs 480 crore at a public function at Maharaja’s College Ground, Mysuru today. The Coaching terminal will also have a MEMU shed and will decongest the existing Mysuru Yard, facilitating the running of more MEMU train services and long-distance trains from Mysuru, improving both connectivity and tourism potential of the region. This will benefit the daily commuters as well as those travelling to long-distance destinations.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the ‘Centre of Excellence for persons with communication disorders’ at the All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH). It is equipped with state-of-the-art laboratories and facilities for the diagnosis, assessment and rehabilitation of persons with communication disorders.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Karnataka is a state where both the economic and spiritual prosperity of the country are seen together. “Karnataka is a perfect example of how we can realize the resolutions of the 21st century by enriching our ancient culture”, he said.
This land, said the Prime Minister, has given many great personalities like Nalwadi Krishna Wodeyar, Sir M Visvesvaraya, and Rashtrakavi Kuvempu to the country. Such personalities have contributed significantly to India's heritage and development. The Prime Minister said that the ‘Double Engine’ Government is working with full energy to connect common people with a life of basic amenities and dignity and taking forward the vision of these great personalities.
The Prime Minister recalled that earlier efforts for welfare were limited to a very selected segment. He noted that in the schemes made by his government in the last 8 years, priority was given to the spirit that they should touch and reach all the sections of the society and also all the sectors. On one hand, we have given incentives to the youth under the start-up policy, on the other hand, we are also giving money to the farmers from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi (56 lakh small farmers of Karnataka got more than 10000 crore rupees in their account), he said. By initiatives like the One Nation One Ration Card, these schemes are now covering all over India. More than 4.25 crore poor people of Karnataka have been getting free rations for the last more than two years. Under Ayushman, more than 29 lakh poor patients received free treatment from the state. The Prime Minister, who interacted with the beneficiaries before the event, expressed satisfaction that every paisa of the government is filling people with confidence.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 8 years the government has empowered social justice through effective last-mile delivery. Through efforts for saturation of welfare schemes, the belief of getting benefits without discrimination and leakage has strengthened among the common citizens of India. He said that his government is constantly making efforts to minimize the dependence of our disabled companions on others. So in our currency, new features have been added for the convenience of the Divyangs in the coins. Courses related to the education of differently-abled are being enriched across the country. Sugamya Bharat is making transport and offices accessible to them. He invited the startup ecosystem to work for finding solutions to the problems of the Divyang people. To help the All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH) in making Divyang human resources a key partner in the nation's progress, the ‘Centre of Excellence for persons with communication disorders’ has been dedicated to the nation today.
The Prime Minister noted that in the last 8 years, the central government has sanctioned about 70 thousand crore rupees for 5000 kilometres of national highways in Karnataka. Today, the foundation stone of national highway projects worth more than Rs 7,000 crore has been laid in Bangalore. He said that the double engine government is working to quickly complete the projects for the ease of living of the people.
The Prime Minister informed that compared to the average of 800 crore rupees that were allocated for railways in Karnataka before 2014, this year 7000 crore rupees have been allocated for this and work is going on railways projects worth rupees 34000 crore in the state. Compared to the electrification of just 16 km of railway line in 10 years prior to 2014, the Prime Minister pointed out, the 1600 km rail line has been electrified in the last 8 years. The Prime Minister concluded that the blessing of the people of Karnataka will keep inspiring the Double-engine government to work tirelessly for the development of the state.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্ণাটকের মাইসুরুতে উন্নয়নী কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাইসুরুর নাগনহল্লি রেল স্টেশনে কোচ টার্মিনালের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন
মাইসুরুতে এআইআইএসএইচ-এ যোগাযোগ স্থাপনে অক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের জন্য বিশেষ কেন্দ্র উৎসর্গ করেন
“কর্ণাটক হল প্রাচীন রীতি-নীতি মেনে একুশ শতকের অঙ্গীকার পূরণের অনন্য উদাহরণ”
“জীবনযাত্রারমূল চাহিদাগুলির সঙ্গে সাধারণ মানুষকে যুক্ত করতে কাজ করে চলেছে ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার”
“সরকার গত আট বছরে মানুষের কাছে সুফল পৌঁছে দিয়ে সামাজিক ন্যায়ের সশক্তিকরণ করেছে”
“দিব্যাঙ্গজনের মর্যাদা ও সুযোগপ্রাপ্তি সুনিশ্চিত করছে সরকার আর তাঁদের উন্নয়নের অন্যতম মূল চালিকাশক্তি করে তুলতে সচেষ্ট সরকার”
20 JUN 2022 8:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নাগনহল্লি রেল স্টেশনে কোচ টার্মিনালের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। সোমবার মাইসুরুর মহারাজা কলেজ গ্রাউন্ডে এক জনসভায় তিনি ৪৮০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মীয়মান এই টার্মিনালটি স্থাপনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তরের সূচনা করেন। এই কোচ টার্মিনালটিতে থাকবে মেমু শেড। বর্তমান মাইসুরু ইয়ার্ডের বোঝা কমাবে এই টার্মিনাল। এটি চালু হলে মাইসুরু থেকে আরও মেমু ট্রেন পরিষেবা এবং দূরপাল্লার ট্রেনগুলির যাতায়াত সহজ হবে। এতে করে এই অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি পর্যটনও উন্নত হবে। উপকৃত হবেন দৈনিক যাত্রীরা এবং দূরপাল্লার যাত্রীরা।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ স্পিচ অ্যান্ড হিয়ারিং (এআইআইএসএইচ)-এ যোগাযোগ স্থাপনে অক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের জন্য এক বিশেষ কেন্দ্র জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। এতে রয়েছে যোগাযোগে অক্ষমদের সমস্যা নির্ণয়, মূল্যায়ন ও পুনর্বাসনের জন্য অত্যাধুনিক পরীক্ষাগার এবং অন্যান্য সুবিধা।
কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলট, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসব রাজ বোম্মাই ও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত জনসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কর্ণাটক হচ্ছে এমন একটি রাজ্য যেখানে একযোগে অর্থনৈতিক ও ধর্মীয় উন্নয়ন চোখে পড়ে। প্রাচীন রীতি-নীতি ও ঐতিহ্য মেনেও কিভাবে আমরা একুশ শতকের চাহিদা পূরণ করতে পারি তার অনন্য উদাহরণ কর্ণাটক।
নলওয়াড়ি কৃষ্ণা উদেয়ার, এম বিশ্বেশ্বরাইয়া এবং রাষ্ট্রকবি কুভেম্পু-র মতো বিখ্যাত ব্যক্তিদের স্থান এটি। তাঁরা ভারতের ঐতিহ্য ও উন্নয়নে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রেখেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাপনের ন্যূনতম চাহিদা পূরণের পাশাপাশি এই সব মহান ব্যক্তিত্বের স্বপ্ন পূরণে কাজ করে চলেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর আগে নির্দিষ্ট কিছু ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নী কাজকর্ম সীমাবদ্ধ থাকত কিন্তু গত আট বছরে সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে সমাজের সব স্তরের মানুষ যাতে উপকৃত হন সেদিকে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশের তরুণ সম্প্রদায়কে স্টার্ট-আপ নীতির মাধ্যমে সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি ‘পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি’র মাধ্যমে টাকা দেওয়া হচ্ছে দেশের কৃষকদের। ‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’-এর সুবিধা বর্তমানে সারা ভারতে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পে ৪ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি কর্ণাটকবাসী গত দু’বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে রেশন পাচ্ছেন। ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত’ প্রকল্পে ওই রাজ্যের ২৯ লক্ষের বেশি দরিদ্র মানুষ বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পেয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত আট বছরে সরকার সামাজিক ন্যায় কার্যকর করেছে। বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নী প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে কোনও ভেদাভেদ ছাড়াই দেশের সাধারণ মানুষ নানা সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের অন্যের ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা যতটা বেশি সম্ভব কম করার জন্য সচেষ্ট সরকার। এজন্য দেশের মুদ্রাতেও দিব্যাঙ্গদের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে। বিশেষভাবে সক্ষমদের জন্য চালু হয়েছে নানারকম শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা। ‘সুগম্য ভারত’-এর মাধ্যমে সহজেই যাতায়াত করতে পারছেন দিব্যাঙ্গরা।
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, গত আট বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কর্ণাটকে ৫ হাজার কিলোমিটার জাতীয় সড়ক নির্মাণের জন্য ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি অর্থ মঞ্জুর করেছে। আজও ৭ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি অর্থ ব্যয়ে বেঙ্গালুরুতে জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করার জন্য ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার দ্রুত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তব রূপায়ণ করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে কর্ণাটক রেলওয়েকে দেওয়া হয়েছিল ৮০০ কোটি টাকা, কিন্তু বর্তমানে তা বাড়িয়ে করা হয়েছে ৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা। বিগত আট বছরে রেললাইন ও রেলের বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজে যে গতি এসেছে সে প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন এই ৮ বছরে ১,৬০০ কিমি রেলপথের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ হয়েছে কর্ণাটকে। কর্ণাটকবাসীর আশীর্বাদ ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারকে রাজ্যের উন্নয়নে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে যেতে অনুপ্রেরণা দেবে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণ শেষ করেন।