Prime Minister's Office
Today is an important day in India’s efforts to vaccinate our citizens says PM
Urges youngsters in the 12-14 age group and all those above 60 to get vaccinated
16 MAR 2022 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that today is an important day in India’s efforts to vaccinate our citizens and urged youngsters in the 12-14 age group and all those above 60 to get vaccinated.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today is an important day in India’s efforts to vaccinate our citizens. Now onwards, youngsters in the 12-14 age group are eligible for vaccines and all those above 60 are eligible for precaution doses. I urge people in these age groups to get vaccinated."
"In line with India’s ethos of caring for the entire planet, we sent vaccines to several nations under the Vaccine Maitri programme. I am glad that India’s vaccination efforts have made the global fight against COVID-19 stronger."
"Today, India has many ‘Made in India’ vaccines. We have also granted approval to other vaccines after a due process of evaluation. We are in a much better position to fight this deadly pandemic. At the same time, we have to keep following all COVID related precautions."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारताने देशवासियांच्या लसीकरणासाठी घेतलेल्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये आजचा दिवस महत्त्वपूर्ण-पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
पंतप्रधानांनी 12-14 वयोगटातील मुलांनी आणि 60 वर्षावरील नागरिकांना केली लस घेण्याची विनंती
16 MAR 2022 10:12AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आजचा दिवस देशवासियांच्या लसीकरणासाठी अतिशय महत्त्वाचा असल्याचे म्हटले आहे. 12-14 वयोगटातील मुले आणि 60 वर्षावरील नागरिकांनी लसीची मात्रा घ्यावी, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
ट्वीट संदेशांमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
"भारताने देशवासियांच्या लसीकरणासाठी घेतलेल्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये आजचा दिवस महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. आजपासून, 12-14 वयोगटातील मुले लसीकरणासाठी पात्र आहेत आणि 60 वर्षांवरील नागरीकांनी लसीची खबरदारीची मात्रा घ्यावी. या वयोगटातील नागरिकांना मी लसीकरणाची विनंती करतो."
"भारताने जागतिक जबाबदारीची भूमिका निभावत लसीकरण मैत्री (Vaccine Maitri) कार्यक्रमांतर्गत अनेक देशांना लस पाठवली. भारतीय लसींमुळे जागतिक पातळीवर कोविड-19 विरोधात सशक्तपणे लढता आले, याचा मला आनंद आहे."
"आज, भारताकडे अनेक ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ लसी आहेत. योग्य मुल्यमापन करुन आपण इतर लसींनाही मंजुरी दिली आहे. आम्ही आता या महामारीविरोधात लढण्यासाठी सुस्थितीत आहोत. तसेच आपल्याला कोविड संबंधित खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजनांचे नियमित पालन करत राहावे लागणार आहे."