Prime Minister's Office
Today is an important day in India’s efforts to vaccinate our citizens says PM
Urges youngsters in the 12-14 age group and all those above 60 to get vaccinated
16 MAR 2022 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that today is an important day in India’s efforts to vaccinate our citizens and urged youngsters in the 12-14 age group and all those above 60 to get vaccinated.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today is an important day in India’s efforts to vaccinate our citizens. Now onwards, youngsters in the 12-14 age group are eligible for vaccines and all those above 60 are eligible for precaution doses. I urge people in these age groups to get vaccinated."
"In line with India’s ethos of caring for the entire planet, we sent vaccines to several nations under the Vaccine Maitri programme. I am glad that India’s vaccination efforts have made the global fight against COVID-19 stronger."
"Today, India has many ‘Made in India’ vaccines. We have also granted approval to other vaccines after a due process of evaluation. We are in a much better position to fight this deadly pandemic. At the same time, we have to keep following all COVID related precautions."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देशवासियों के टीकाकरण के भारत के प्रयासों में आज का दिन महत्त्वपूर्ण है
उन्होंने 12-14 आयुवर्ग के किशोरों तथा 60 वर्ष से अधिक सभी लोगों को टीका लगवाने का आह्वान किया
16 MAR 2022 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि देशवासियों के टीकाकरण के भारत के प्रयासों में आज का दिन महत्त्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने 12-14 आयुवर्ग के किशोरों तथा 60 वर्ष से अधिक सभी लोगों को टीका लगवाने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रृंखलाबद्ध ट्वीट में कहा - “हमारे देशवासियों के टीकाकरण के भारत के प्रयासों में आज का दिन महत्त्वपूर्ण है। अब से 12-14 आयुवर्ग के किशोर टीका लगवाने के तथा 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोग प्रीकॉशन डोज लगवाने के पात्र हो गये हैं। मैं टीका लगवाने के लिये इस आयुवर्ग के सभी लोगों का आह्वान करता हूं।”
“पूरे विश्व की देखभाल करने की भारत की भावना के अनुरूप, हमने वैक्सीन मैत्री कार्यक्रम के तहत कई देशों को टीके भेजे। मुझे खुशी है कि टीकाकरण के भारत के प्रयासों ने कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध विश्व की लड़ाई को मजबूत किया है।”
“आज, भारत के पास कई ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ वैक्सीनें हैं। हमने मूल्यांकन की आवश्यक प्रक्रिया के बाद अन्य वैक्सीनों को भी अनुमति प्रदान की है। हम इस जानलेवा महामारी से लड़ने में काफी बेहतर स्थिति में हैं। साथ ही, हमें कोविड सम्बंधी सावधानियों का भी पालन करना होगा।”