Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas
24 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on Lachit Diwas, I pay tributes to the brave Lachit Borphukan. He is widely remembered as the torchbearer of valour, honour and the upholder of the splendid culture of Assam. He remained committed to the ideals of equality, justice and dignity for all."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লোচিত দিবসে লোচিত বরফুকনকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
24 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ লোচিত দিবসে লোচিত বরফুকনকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন; ‘ আজ লোচিত দিবস । এই উপলক্ষ্যে আমি বীর লোচিত বরফুকনকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। শৌর্য এবং আসামের সংস্কৃতি রক্ষায় তাঁর অবদানের জন্য তিনি চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। সকলের জন্য সাম্য , ন্যায় ও মর্যাদা রক্ষায় তিনি ছিলেন অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।