Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas
24 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on Lachit Diwas, I pay tributes to the brave Lachit Borphukan. He is widely remembered as the torchbearer of valour, honour and the upholder of the splendid culture of Assam. He remained committed to the ideals of equality, justice and dignity for all."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଲଚିତ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଲଚିତ ବୋରଫୁକନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
24 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଲଚିତ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଲଚିତ ବୋରଫୁକନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଲଚିତ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ବୀର ଲଚିତ ବୋରଫୁକନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି । ବୀରତ୍ୱ, ସାହସ ତଥା ମହାନ ଅହମୀୟା ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ରକ୍ଷକ ଭାବେ ସେ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ । ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମତା, ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ଗରିମା ଭଳି ଆଦର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ସେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ଥିଲେ ।”