Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas
24 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on Lachit Diwas, I pay tributes to the brave Lachit Borphukan. He is widely remembered as the torchbearer of valour, honour and the upholder of the splendid culture of Assam. He remained committed to the ideals of equality, justice and dignity for all."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লাচিত দিৱসত লাচিত বৰফুকনলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
24 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Guwahati
লাচিত দিৱস’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে লাচিত বৰফুকনলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰে।
এক বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
“আজি, ‘লাচিত দিৱস’ত মই বীৰ লাচিত বৰফুকনলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰিছো। তেওঁক বীৰত্ব, সাহসৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক আৰু বৰ্ণাঢ্য অসমীয়া সংস্কৃতিৰ ৰক্ষক হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰা হয়। তেওঁ সকলোৰে বাবে সমতা, ন্যায় আৰু মৰ্যাদাৰ আদৰ্শৰ বাবে প্ৰতিবদ্ধ আছিল”।