प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लचित दिवस पर लचित बोरफूकन को श्रद्धांजलि दी
24 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लचित दिवस पर लचित बोरफूकन को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
एक ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"आज, लचित दिवस पर, मैं बहादुर लचित बोरफूकनको श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। उन्हें वीरता, सम्मान और असम की शानदार संस्कृति के रक्षक के रूप में व्यापक रूप से याद किया जाता है। वे सभी के लिए समानता, न्याय और गरिमा जैसे आदर्शों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहे।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas
24 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on Lachit Diwas, I pay tributes to the brave Lachit Borphukan. He is widely remembered as the torchbearer of valour, honour and the upholder of the splendid culture of Assam. He remained committed to the ideals of equality, justice and dignity for all."