Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi transfers the 1st instalment of PMAY-G to more than 1.47 lakh beneficiaries of Tripura
“Today the first installment given under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana has given a new impetus to the dreams of Tripura”
“The double engine government is engaged in the development of Tripura with full force and sincerity”
“Unnecessary rules are not allowed to become hindrances for the welfare of the citizens”
“Earlier our rivers from the northern and western parts of the country used to come to the east, but the Ganges of development used to stop before reaching here”
“Today the development of the country is seen with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. Development is now considered synonymous with unity-integrity of the country”
“The country will now celebrate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda every year on 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. The Day will not only be a day to pay tribute to the contribution of the Adivasi Samaj but will also emerge as a symbol of a harmonious society”
14 NOV 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi transferred the 1st instalment of PMAY-G to more than 1.47 lakh beneficiaries of Tripura. More than Rs 700 crore were credited directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries on the occasion. Following Prime Minister’s intervention, taking in to account unique geo-climatic condition of Tripura, the definition of ‘kuccha’ house has been changed specifically for the state, which has enabled such a large number of beneficiaries living in ‘kutcha’ houses to get assistance to construct a ‘pucca’ house.Union Rural Development Minister and Chief Minister of Tripura were among those present. The Prime Minister interacted with the beneficiaries.
The Prime Minister, interacting with Anita Kuki Debbarma of Dhalai Tripura, asked her about her life and livelihood and told her to construct a strong and remarkable house as, soon, she will have a pucca house. The Prime Minister told her that ever since this government came into power, welfare of the poor and tribal section has been its highest priority. Schemes like Eklavya schools, Van produce related schemes are planned and implemented on ground. He exhorted the beneficiary to give her children education.
The Prime Minister asked Smt Soma Majumdar from Sepahijala about her experience of benefiting from the scheme. He also asked how her life would improve after getting a new pucca house. She said her dream of having a pucca house was fulfilled because of the scheme and it would be a major help during the monsoon. The PM urged her to spend the installments only on the construction of her house. He said the aim of his Government is to make the beneficiaries get the benefits of the scheme without any hassle or middleman.
The Prime Minister enquired Shri Samiran Nath from North Tripura whether he was aware of the benefits he would get along with the installments under PMAY-G for construction of his house. PM also asked him his experience in pre-scheme activities like the survey which was conducted for the construction of his house. The PM also asked him whether he faced any issues while getting the benefits under the scheme or whether he had resorted to bribes for getting the benefits. The PM criticized the earlier system wherein beneficiaries were not able to get any benefits without giving bribes.
Interacting with Smt Kadar Biya from South Tripura, the Prime Minister asked whether she knew how much she would get as installments under this scheme. The PM asked her whether she ever dreamt that the Government would financially assist her in constructing the house she wanted, the way she desired. The Prime Minister expressed hope that the pucca house will bring happiness in their lives. He said beneficiaries like Smt Biya are the proof that the government is ensuring benefits without any discrimination and middleman. He said that the government is working with an attitude to benefit the citizens. The Prime Minister complimented the Chief Minister and his team for working expeditiously and said that whether it is Biplab Kumar Deb ji’s Government or Modi Government, rules are not allowed to become hindrances for the welfare of the citizens. He also expressed happiness that, to the extent possible, the houses under PMAY are in the name of women.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today’s event is an indication of coming great days and hope for Tripura. He emphasized that Biplab Deb ji’s government in the state and the government at the centre are committed to take the progress of the state forward. “Today the first installment given under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana has given a new impetus to the dreams of Tripura. I heartily congratulate all the people of Tripura, about one and a half lakh families who got the benefit of the first installment”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said the thinking that keeps Tripura poor, keeps the people of Tripura away from amenities, has no place in Tripura today. Now the double engine government is engaged in the development of the state with full force and sincerity.
Talking about the long prevailing neglect of the region, the Prime Minister said that earlier our rivers from the northern and western parts of the country used to come to the east, but the Ganges of development used to stop before reaching here. “The overall development of the country was seen piecemeal and was viewed through a political lens. Therefore, our Northeast felt neglected”, He stressed. “But today the development of the country is seen with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. Development is now considered synonymous with unity-integrity of the country”, he added.
The Prime Minister singled out India's confident Nari Shakti for their yeoman contribution In the development of the country.full of confidence. As a major symbol of this Nari Shakti, we also have women's self-help groups. These SHGs have been connected with Jan Dhan Accounts. The collateral free loan available to such groups has been doubled to 20 lakh rupees, Shri Modi said.
Talking about the increasing ease of living, the Prime Minister said, earlier, the common man had to make rounds of government offices for each and every work, but now the government itself comes to the people to provide all the services and facilities. “Earlier, government employees used to worry about getting paid on time, now they are getting the benefit of 7th Pay Commission”, he added.
The Prime Minister said in the history of Azadi, the tribal fighters of our Northeast and other parts of the country have sacrificed their lives for the country. To honor this tradition, the country is working relentlessly to carry forward this legacy. In this series, the country has taken another big decision during the Amrit Mahotsav. The country will now celebrate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda every year on 15th November as Tribal Gaurav Diwas. The day will gain equal importance in the national iconography as 2nd October - Ahimsa Divas, 31 October Unity day, 26 January Republic day, Ram Navmi, Krishna Ashtami etc. “The day will not only be a day to pay tribute to the contribution of the Adivasi Samaj but will also emerge as a symbol of a harmonious society”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that the region’s huge potential will be unleashed by creating modern infrastructure and improving connectivity. He expressed confidence that work being done in the region will take the country to new heights of growth.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – গ্রামীণ (পিএমএওয়াই-জি) প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত ত্রিপুরার ১.৪৭ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম কিস্তির টাকা হস্তান্তর করেছেন
14 NOV 2021 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – গ্রামীণ (পিএমএওয়াই-জি) প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত ত্রিপুরার ১.৪৭ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম কিস্তির টাকা হস্তান্তর করেছেন। এর ফলে, সুবিধাভোগীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি প্রায় ৭০০ কোটি টাকা জমা হয়েছে। ত্রিপুরার অন্যন্য ভৌগোলিক, জলবায়ু পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘কাঁচা বাড়ি’তে বসবাসকারীদের ওপর বিশেষভাবে নজর দিয়েছেন। সুবিধাভোগীদের ‘পাকা বাড়ি’ নির্মাণে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী এবং ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত ছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ত্রিপুরার ধলাই অঞ্চলের অনিতা কুকি দেববর্মার সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় তাঁর জীবন-জীবিকা সম্পর্কে জানতে চান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে জানান যে, এই সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর থেকেই দরিদ্র ও আদিবাসীদের কল্যাণে সর্বতো প্রয়াস চালিয়েছে। একলব্য বিদ্যালয়, বনজ উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী বিক্রির জন্য প্রকল্প গ্রহণ এবং তা তৃণমূল স্তরে বাস্তবায়ন করার মতো একাধিক বিষয় সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিপাহীজলা থেকে শ্রীমতী সোমা মজুমদারের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় পিএমএওয়াই-জি প্রকল্প থেকে লাভবান হওয়ার অভিজ্ঞতা সম্পর্কে জানতে চান। নতুন পাকা বাড়ি পাবার পর তাঁর জীবনে কি পরিবর্তন এসেছে, সে সম্পর্কে জানতে চান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রীমতী মজুমদার জানান, একটি পাকা বাড়ি নির্মাণ করা তাঁর স্বপ্ন ছিল। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সেই স্বপ্ন পূরণ হয়েছে। এমনকি, বর্ষাকালের সমস্যা থেকেও মুক্তি পাওয়া গেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, সরকারের লক্ষ্যই হ’ল সুবিধাভোগীরা যাতে প্রকল্পের সবরকম সুবিধা পান, তা সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং মধ্যস্থতাকারীদের ক্ষমতা খর্ব করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তর ত্রিপুরার শ্রী সমীরণ নাথের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় তাঁর বাড়ি নির্মাণের জন্য পিএমএওয়াই-জি – এর আওতায় কিস্তির অর্থ এবং সুবিধাগুলি যাতে ঠিকমতো পান, সে সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে দেন। এই প্রকল্পে সুবিধা পাওয়ার সময় কোনও সমস্যার সম্মুখীণ হতে হয়েছে কিনা অথবা তিনি ঘুষের আশ্রয় নিয়েছেন কিনা – তাও জানতে চান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আগের ব্যবস্থাপনায় সুবিধাভোগীদের কোনও সুবিধা পেতে হলে ঘুষ দিতে হ’ত। কিন্তু, বর্তমান সরকার সেই ব্যবস্থাপনা দূর করেছে। সুবিধাভোগীরা যাতে নির্ঝঞ্ঝাটে সুবিধা পান, তার জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
দক্ষিণ ত্রিপুরার শ্রীমতী কাদার বিয়া’র সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সুবিধাগুলি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পাকা বাড়ি তাঁদের জীবনে সুখ বয়ে নিয়ে আসবে। তিনি আরও জানান, শ্রীমতী বিয়ার মতো সুবিধাভোগীরা প্রমাণ করে দিয়েছেন যে, সরকার কোনও বৈষম্য ও মধ্যস্থতাভোগী ছাড়াও সুবিধাদান নিশ্চিত করেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকার নাগরিকদের সুবিধা দেওয়ার মনোভাব নিয়ে কাজ করে চলেছে। পিএমএওয়াই-এর আওতায় নির্মিত বাড়ি মহিলাদের নামে দেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজ্যের বিপ্লব দেবজীর সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যৌথভাবে কাজ করছে। তাই, রাজ্যের অগ্রগতি অবসম্ভাবী। শ্রীমতী বলেন, “আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় দেওয়া প্রথম কিস্তি ত্রিপুরার স্বপ্ন নতুন প্রেরণা দিয়েছে। আমি ত্রিপুরার সমস্ত মানুষ, প্রায় দেড় লক্ষ পরিবারকে আন্তরিকভাবে অভিনন্দন জানাই। যাঁরা আজ প্রথম কিস্তির অর্থ পেয়েছেন”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অনেকের চিন্তাধারা ছিল ত্রিপুরাকে গরিব রাজ্য হিসাবে রেখে দেওয়া এবং ত্রিপুরার মানুষকে সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত করা। আজ ত্রিপুরায় তাঁদের কোনও স্থান নেই। এখন ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার পূর্ণ শক্তি ও আন্তরিকতার সঙ্গে দেশের উন্নয়নযজ্ঞে সামিল হয়েছে।
এই অঞ্চলের দীর্ঘদিনের অবহেলার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন,আগে নদীগুলি দেশের উত্তর ও পশ্চিমাঞ্চল থেকে পূর্ব দিকে বয়ে আসতো। কিন্তু, উন্নয়নের গঙ্গা এখানে পৌঁছনোর আগেই থেমে যেত। তিনি বলেন, “দেশের সার্বিক উন্নয়নকে খাটো করে রাজনৈতিক লেন্স দিয়ে দেখা হয়েছিল। অতএব, আমাদের উত্তর-পূর্ব অবহেলিত ছিল। কিন্তু, আজ দেশের উন্নয়নকে ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীতে দেখা হয়েছে। উন্নয়ন এখন দেশের ঐক্য ও অখন্ডতার সমার্থক হিসাবে বিবেচিত হয়”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের উন্নয়নে পূর্ণ অবদানের জন্য আত্মবিশ্বাসী নারী প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন। এই নারী শক্তির প্রধান প্রতীক হিসাবে দেশে মহিলাদের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী রয়েছে। এই স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্টের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এই ধরনের গোষ্ঠীগুলির জন্য বন্ধক বিহীন ঋণ দ্বিগুণ বৃদ্ধি করে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে।
জীবনযাত্রার ক্রমবর্ধমান স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের কথা বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, আগে সাধারণ মানুষকে প্রতিটি কাজে সরকারি অফিসে ঘুরতে দেখা যেত। কিন্তু, এখন সরকার জনগণের কাছে আসে – সব ধরনের সেবা ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা দিতে। তিনি বলেন, “আগে সরকারি কর্মচারীরা সময় মতো বেতন পাওয়ার বিষয়ে চিন্তা করতেন। কিন্তু, এখন সপ্তম বেতন কমিশনের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন তাঁরা”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার ইতিহাসে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল ও দেশের অন্যান্য অঞ্চলের উপজাতি স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীরা ভারতমাতার জন্য জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এই ঐতিহ্যকে সম্মান জানাতে এবং তাঁদের ঐতিহ্য উত্তরাধিকারীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে দেশ নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসাবে অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। দেশ এখন প্রতি বছর ১৫ নভেম্বর দিনটি বিরসা মুন্ডা জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করেছে। দিনটি আদিবাসীদের কাছে গৌরবের দিন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঠিক একইভাবে দোসরা অক্টোবর, জাতির জনকের জন্মদিন, ৩১ অক্টোবর একতা দিবস, ২৬ জানুয়ারি সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস, রাম নবমী, কৃষ্ণ অষ্টমী ইত্যাদি উদযাপন করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো তৈরি এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটলে এই অঞ্চলে বিপুল উন্নয়নের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। আগামী দিনে এই অঞ্চল দেশকে অগ্রগতির পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে বলেও আশা ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি।