Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with soldiers of Indian Armed Forces on the occasion of Diwali at Nowshera in J&K
04 NOV 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Today is the holy festival of Diwali and everyone wishes to celebrate Diwali among their family members. I also feel that I should celebrate Diwali among my family members and that's why I come among my family members every time to celebrate Diwali because you are my family, I am a member of your family. I have not come here as a Prime Minister. I have come as a member of your family. I have the similar feeling when I come among all of you and when I go to my family. It has been more than 20 years since I am handling this constitutional responsibility and the countrymen have given me this opportunity for a very long time. Earlier the people of Gujarat and now the countrymen gave me this opportunity. I have spent every Diwali with you and my family members posted at the border. Today I have come again among you, I will return with new energy, enthusiasm and belief from you. But I have not come here alone. I have brought with me the blessings of 130 crore countrymen, a lot of blessings for you. Every lamp on the occasion of Diwali today will be towards your bravery, valor, sacrifice and austerity and to all those who are engaged in protecting the nation and the flame of lamp of every citizen of India will continue to wish you. And today I am sure when you will talk to your family at home today, maybe even sending photos; you will say that Diwali this year was special. Will you? Be relaxed, nobody is watching you, so don’t worry. Well, will you also tell your family that you ate a lot of sweets also?
Friends,
Today, the heroes and the brave daughters of the country in front of me are doing such service to Mother India and not everybody is fortunate. Only a few people have this good fortune. And you have got this privilege. I can see and feel that indomitable sentiment on your faces. You are full of determination and this resolve, the apogee of your valour, are the abiding protection shield of Mother Bharati whether it is the Himalayas, the deserts, the snowy peaks, the deep waters or wherever you are. The passion within you gives confidence to the 130 crore countrymen and they can sleep peacefully. The country feels an assured sense of peace, security and confidence because of your might. It is because of your valor that there is radiance in our festivals, there is happiness all around and it adds grandeur to our festivals. Soon after Deepawali, there will be Govardhan Puja, Bhaiya Dooj and Chhath festivals. Along with you, I convey my best wishes to the countrymen for all these festivals from this heroic land of Nowshera. In many parts of our country, people start the New Year a day after Diwali. Accounting is completed on Diwali and a new financial year begins on the next day of Diwali. Especially in Gujarat, tomorrow is the New Year. So today, I offer many good wishes to the people of Gujarat and wherever the people celebrate the New Year from this heroic land of Nowshera.
Friends,
When I landed on the holy land of Nowshera, touched the soil here, I felt a different feeling, a different excitement. The history of this land salutes the valor of the Indian Army and that can be heard from every peak. The present here is a living example of the valor of brave soldiers like you. The living proof of bravery is before me. Nowshera has acted as a sentinel of Kashmir and Srinagar by giving a befitting reply to every war, proxy and conspiracy. Soon after independence, the enemies kept an evil eye on it. Nowshera was attacked and the enemies sitting atop tried to capture it. And just now after watching the video I got an opportunity to comprehend everything and I am happy that all the conspiracies lay in shatters in front of the valour of the brave people of Nowshera.
Friends,
The enemy had realized the strength of the Indian Army in the early days itself. I bow to the lion of Nowshera, Brigadier Mohammad Usman and Naik Jadunath Singh who made the supreme sacrifice for the defence of the country. I salute Lt R.R. Rane who paved the way for the Indian Army's victory. There are so many heroes who have written tales of pride with their blood, valor, efforts and the determination to live and die for the country on this land of Nowshera. I am fortunate that I got the privilege of being blessed by two such great men on the holy festival of Diwali. It is a kind of priceless legacy in my life. I got the blessings from Shri Baldev Singh ji and Shri Basant Singh ji, both these great men stood shoulder to shoulder with the army in the absence of resources to protect Mother Bharati in their childhood. And when I was listening to them, they had the same spirit and disposition and the way they were describing it as if they had returned from the battlefield today. In the post-independence war, many such local teenagers played the role of child soldiers under the guidance of Brigadier Mohammad Usman. Without caring about their life, they had worked along with the country's army, helped the army at such a young age. This course of valor of Nowshera, which has started since then, has never stopped, has never bowed down and this is what Nowshera is all about. The role played by this brigade in the surgical strike fills every countryman with pride. I always remember that day because I had decided that everyone should come back before dawn. I was sitting by phone waiting for the news of the return of my brave soldiers safely after accomplishing their job. There were countless malicious attempts to create unrest here and they happen even today after the surgical strike, but every time terrorism gets a befitting reply. There is a natural motivation in this land against falsehood and injustice. I believe that this is a great inspiration in itself. It is believed that Pandavas also spent some time in this region during their exile. I feel connected to the energy here in the midst of all of you today.
Friends,
Currently, the country is celebrating 75 years of its independence, the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. We have achieved this freedom by making innumerable sacrifices during the long period of servitude. It is our responsibility to protect this freedom. We have new goals, new resolutions and new challenges in the virtuous period of independence. In such an important period, today's India is conscious about its powers and also about its resources. Unfortunately, it was assumed earlier that the army would get the resources only from abroad. We had to buckle in the matter of technology and had to spend more money. The process to buy new weapons and equipment went on for years. If an officer initiated the file, the particular equipment would not arrive till his retirement. Such was the period! As a result, weapons were bought in a hurry at the time of need. Even for spare parts, we used to depend on other countries.
Friends,
The resolve to be self-reliant in the defence sector is a formidable way to change those old situations. About 65 percent of the defence budget is now being spent on procurement within the country itself. Our country can do all this and it has demonstrated it as well. In an unprecedented step, India now has also decided to procure more than 200 defence related equipment from within the country. This is the resolution of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat. More items are going to be added in the next few months and this positive list, which will make the country self-reliant, will get longer. This will strengthen the defence sector of the country and investment will also increase for the manufacture of new weapons and equipment.
Friends,
Today Arjun tanks and the state-of-the-art Light Combat Aircraft like Tejas are being built within our country. Recently, seven new defence companies have also been dedicated to the nation on the day of Vijayadashami. The ordnance factories that we had will now manufacture modern defence equipment in specialized sectors. Today our private sector is also becoming an ally in this resolve to protect the nation. Many of our new defence start-ups are making their mark today. Our youth, who are 20-22-25 years old, are coming up with new innovations. It is a matter of pride.
Friends,
Defence corridors being built in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu are going to accelerate this speed further. All these steps that we are taking today will strengthen India's capability as well as our identity as a defence exporter.
Friends,
It is written in our scriptures:
को अतिभारः समर्थानाम।
That is, the overburden does not matter to the one who is capable, he easily realizes his resolutions. Therefore, we need to increase our military power according to the changing world, the changing nature of war. They also have to be molded with new strength. We have to adapt our preparations according to this rapid change taking place in the world. At one time, battles were fought with elephants and horses. Now no one can imagine this because the form has changed. Earlier, it might have taken decades, maybe centuries, to change the form of war. Today, the method of fighting changes from morning to evening because of rapid technology. Today's art of warfare is not limited to the modus operandi of operations. Today, better coordination of different aspects, use of technology and hybrid tactics can make a huge difference. Organized leadership and better coordination in action is very important today. Therefore, continuous reforms are being done at every level in the last few years. Be it the appointment of the Chief of Defence Staff or the formation of the Department of Military Affairs, they are playing an important role in keeping our military power in step with the changing times.
Friends,
Modern border infrastructure is also going to strengthen our military strength. The people of the country are very well aware of the connectivity work of the border areas happening previously. Now modern roads, big tunnels, bridges and optical fiber networks are being laid from Ladakh to Arunachal Pradesh, from Jaisalmer to Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and in our border areas where there was no normal connectivity. This has not only led to an unprecedented improvement in our deployment capability, but is also providing a lot of convenience to the soldiers.
Friends,
Serious efforts are being made in every sector in the last seven years to make women power the potential of a new and capable India. The participation of the daughters of India is now moving towards a new height in the field of defence. Now the role of women is also expanding in the Army after their deployment on the front lines in the Navy and Air Force. After opening the doors of the military police to daughters, women officers are being given permanent commission as part of the expansion of this partnership. Now the country's premier military institutions like National Defence Academy, Rashtriya Military School and Rashtriya Indian Military College are being thrown open for daughters. On 15th August this year, I had also announced from the Red Fort that daughters will now also get an opportunity to study in all the Sainik Schools across the country. Work has started on this too.
Friends,
Not only do I see profound power in the uniform of the defenders of the country like you, when I look at you, I see irresistible service, unshakable determination and incomparable sensitivity. Therefore, the army of India is different from any other army in the world, it has a different identity. You are a professional force like the top armies of the world, but your human values and Indian culture make you an extraordinary personality and you stand out from others. Joining the army is not a job which pays you salary on the first date of every month. It is a sense of accomplishment for you to join the army! Just like sages and seers used to do penance, I can see the form of that seeker within each one of you. It is your devotion towards Mother Bharati. You are taking life to such a height in which the life of 130 crore countrymen gets absorbed within you. This is the path of atonement and we are the people who find our highest ideal in Lord Rama. When Lord Rama returned to Ayodhya after conquering Lanka, he proclaimed:
अपि स्वर्ण मयी लंका, न मे लक्ष्मण रोचते। जननी जन्म भूमिश्च स्वर्गादपि गरीयसी॥
That is, we have definitely won Lanka which is rich in gold and prosperity, but our fight was to protect our principles and humanity. For us, our native land is ours, we have to return here and live for it. Therefore, when Lord Rama returned, the entire Ayodhya welcomed him as a mother. Every person of Ayodhya and the entire country organized Diwali. This idea makes us different from others. This lofty spirit of ours places us on that immortal pinnacle of human values ​​which remains steadfast in the tumult of time, even in the hustle and bustle of civilizations. History is made and destroyed. Powers come and go. Empires soar, collapse, but India was immortal thousands of years ago, India is immortal today, and will remain immortal even after thousands of years. We do not see the nation as a form of rule, power and empire. For us it is a living soul. Its protection is not limited to protecting the geographical boundaries. The defence of the nation for us means protecting this national vitality, national unity and national integrity! Our armies have soaring bravery and along with that there is humanity and compassion in their hearts. That is why our armies do not exhibit valor only on the borders. They are there whenever the country needs them during calamities, disasters, diseases and epidemics. There is an unwavering belief of the country today that India’s armies turn up where no one reaches. There is an instinctive feeling in the mind of every Indian not to worry when they see the Indian army. This is not a small matter. You are the sentinel of the integrity and universality of the country; you are the sentinel of the resolve of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ (One India, Supreme India). I am sure that with the inspiration of your bravery, we will take our India to the highest heights.
Friends,
Happy Diwali to you too! Best wishes to your family members and I also salute those mothers who give birth to brave sons and daughters like you. I once again wish you all a very Happy Diwali. Utter Bharat Mata Ki Jai with all your might with me! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دیوالی کے موقع پر جموں و کشمیر کے نوشہرہ میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے جوانوں کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت کا متن
04 NOV 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
دیوالی کا آج مبارک تہوار ہے اور ہر کسی کا من کرتا ہے کہ دیوالی اپنی فیملی کے لوگوں کے درمیان منائے۔ میرا بھی من کرتا ہے کہ میں دیوالی اپنے اہل خانہ کے درمیان مناؤں اور اسی لیے ہر دیوالی میں میرے اہل خانہ کے درمیان منانے کےلیے آتا ہوں کیوں کہ آپ میرے اہل خانہ ہیں، میں آپ کی فیملی کا ساتھی ہوں۔ میں آپ کی فیملی کے ایک رکن کے طور پر آیا ہوں۔ آپ سبھی کے درمیان آنا، جو جذبہ اپنی فیملی کے درمیان جاکر پیدا ہوتا ہے، وہی جذبہ میرے من میں ہوتا ہے اور جب سے میں اس آئینی ذمہ داری کو سنبھال رہا ہوں، آج اس کو 20 سال سے بھی زیادہ وقت ہو گیا ہے۔ بہت لمبے عرصے تک مجھے ہم وطنوں نے اس قسم کی خدمت کا موقع دیا۔ پہلے گجرات والوں نے دیا، اب ملک کے شہریوں نے دیا۔ لیکن میں نے ہر دیوالی سرحد پر تعینات آپ میرے اہل خانہ کے درمیان گزاری ہے۔ آج میں پھر آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں، آپ سے نئی توانائی لے کر جاؤں گا، نیا امنگ لے کر جاؤں گا، نیا اعتماد لے کر جاؤں گا۔ لیکن میں اکیلا نہیں آیا ہوں۔ میں میرے ساتھ 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے آشیرواد آپ کے لیے لے کر آیا ہوں، ڈھیر سارا آشیرواد لے کر آیا ہوں۔ آج شام کو دیوالی پر ایک چراغ، آپ کی بہادری کو، آپ کی شجاعت کو، آپ کی ہمت کی، آپ کی قربانی اور مشقت کے نام پر اور جو لوگ ملک کی حفاظت میں مصروف ہیں، ایسے آپ سب کے لیے ہندوستان کا ہر شہری اس چراغ کی روشنی کے ساتھ آپ کو بے شمار نیک خواہشات بھی دیتا رہے گا۔ اور آج تو مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ آپ گھر پر بات کریں گے، ہو سکتا ہے تو فوٹو بھی بھیج دیں گے اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے آپ کہیں گے ہاں یار اس بار تو دیوالی کچھ اور تھی، کہیں گے نا۔ دیکھئے آپ رِلیکس ہو جائیے، کوئی آپ کو دیکھتا نہیں ہے، آپ فکر مت کیجئے۔ اچھا آپ یہ بھی بتائیں گے نا کہ مٹھائی بھی بہت کھائی تھی، نہیں بتائیں گے؟
ساتھیوں،
آج میرے سامنے ملک کے جو جوان ہیں، ملک کی جو بہادر بیٹیاں ہیں، وہ بھارت ماں کی ایسی خدمت کر رہی ہیں، جس کا موقع ہر کسی کو نہیں ملتا ہے، کسی کسی کو ہی ملتا ہے۔ جو موقع آپ کو ملا ہے۔ میں دیکھ رہا ہوں، میں محسوس کر رہا ہوں آپ کے چہرے کے اُن مضبوط جذبات کو میں دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ آپ عزائم سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں اور یہی آپ کے عزائم، یہی آپ کی بہادری کے جذبات، چاہے ہمالیہ ہو، ریگستان ہو، برفیلی چوٹیاں ہوں، گہرے پانی ہوں، کہیں پر بھی آپ لوگ ماں بھارتی کا ایک جیتا جاگتا تحفظاتی کور ہیں۔ آپ کے سینے میں وہ جذبہ ہے جو 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کو بھروسہ ہوتا ہے، وہ چین کی نیند سو سکتے ہیں۔ آپ کی قابلیت سے ملک میں امن و تحفظ ایک بے فکری ہوتی ہے، ایک اعتماد ہوتا ہے۔ آپ کی شجاعت کی وجہ سے ہمارے تہواروں میں روشنی پھیلتی ہے، خوشیاں بھر جاتی ہیں، ہمارے تہواروں میں چار چاند لگ جاتے ہیں۔ ابھی دیوالی کے بعد گووردھن پوجا، پھر بھیا دوج اور چھٹھ تہوار بھی بالکل گنتی کے دنوں میں سامنے آ رہا ہے۔ آپ کے ساتھ ہی میں سبھی ہم وطنوں کو نوشہرہ کی اس خوبصورت سرزمین سے، ان سبھی تہواروں کے لیے ہم وطنوں کو بھی بہت بہت نیک مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگ آج دیوالی کا جب دوسرا دن ہوتا ہے تو نئے سال کی بھی شروعات کرتے ہیں اور ہمارے یہاں تو حساب کتاب بھی دیوالی سے پورا ہوتا ہے اور دیوالی کے دوسرے دن سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ خاص کر گجرات میں کل نیا سال ہوتا ہے۔ تو میں آج نوشہرہ کی اس بہادر سرزمین سے گجرات کے لوگوں کو بھی اور جہاں جہاں نیا سال مناتے ہیں، ان سب کو بھی بے شمار خوشیوں کی مبارکباد ان کے لیے دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
جب میں یہاں نوشہرہ کی مقدس زمین پر اترا، یہاں کی مٹی کو چھوا تو ایک الگ ہی جذبہ، ایک الگ ہی رومانس سے میرا من بھر گیا۔ یہاں کی تاریخ ہندوستانی فوج کی جواں مردی کا اعلان کرتی ہے، ہر چوٹی سے وہ نعرہ سنائی دیتا ہے۔ یہاں کا حال آپ جیسے بہادر جوانوں کی شجاعت کی جیتی جاگتی مثال ہے۔ شجاعت کا زندہ ثبوت میرے سامنے موجود ہے۔ نوشہرہ نے ہر فریب کا، ہر سازش کا معقول جواب دے کر کشمیر اور سرینگر کے چوکیدار کا کام کیا ہے۔ آزادی کے فوراً بعد ہی دشمنوں نے اس پر نظر گڑا کر رکھی ہوئی تھی۔ نوشہرہ پر حملہ ہوا، دشمنوں نے اونچائی پر بیٹھ کر اس پر قبضہ جمانے کی کوشش کی اور ابھی جو مجھے ویڈیو دیکھ کر ساری چیزیں مجھے دیکھنے سمجھنے کا موقع ملا اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ نوشہرہ کے جاں بازوں کی بہادری کے سامنے ساری سازشیں دھری کی دھری رہ گئیں۔
دوستوں،
ہندوستانی فوج کی طاقت کیا ہوتی ہے، اس کا احساس دشمن کو شروعات کے دنوں میں ہی ہو گیا تھا۔ میں نمن کرتا ہوں نوشہرہ کے شیر، بریگیڈیئر محمد عثمان کو، نائک جادوناتھ سنگھ کو جنہوں نے ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی عظیم قربانی دیا۔ میں سلام کرتا ہوں لیفٹیننٹ آر آر رانے کو جنہوں نے ہندوستانی فوج کی جیت کی راہ ہموار کی تھی۔ ایسے کتنے ہی بہادر سپاہیوں نے نوشہرہ کی اس سرزمین پر فخر کی کہانیاں رقم کی ہیں، اپنے خون سے لکھی ہیں، اپنی جواں مردی سے لکھی ہیں، اپنی قابلیت سے لکھی ہیں، ملک کے لیے جینے مرنے کے عزائم سے لکھی ہیں۔ ابھی مجھے یہ میری خوش قسمتی تھی کہ دیوالی کے اس مقدس تہوار پر مجھے آج دو ایسی عظیم شخصیات کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا، وہ میری زندگی میں ایک طرح سے انمول وراثت ہے۔ مجھے آشیرواد ملے جناب بلدیو سنگھ اور جناب بسنت سنگھ جی سے، یہ دونوں عظیم شخصیات بچپن کے دنوں میں ماں بھارتی کی حفاظت کے لیے فوج کے ساتھ ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر وسائل کی کمی کے درمیان بھی اور آج جب میں سن رہا تھا ان کو وہی جذبہ تھا بھئی، وہی مزاج تھا اور بیان ایسے کر رہے تھے جیسے آج ہی، ابھی سے لڑائی کے میدان سے آئے ہیں، ایسے بیان کر رہے تھے۔ آزادی کے بعد ہوئی جنگ میں ایسے بے شمار نوجوانوں نے بریگیڈیئر محمد عثمان کی رہنمائی میں بچہ فوجی کا رول نبھایا تھا۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی کی پرواہ نہ کرتے ہوئے اتنی کم عمر میں ملک کی فوج کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کیا تھا، فوج کی مدد کی تھی۔ نوشہرہ کی شجاعت کا یہ سلسلہ تب سے جو شروع ہوا، نہ کبھی رکا ہے، نہ کبھی جھکا ہے، یہی تو نوشہرہ ہے۔ سرجیکل اسٹرائک میں یہاں کی بریگیڈ نے جو رول نبھایا، وہ ملک کے ہر شہری کو فخر کے جذبے سے بھر دیتا ہے اور وہ دن تو میں ہمیشہ یاد رکھوں گا کیوں کہ میں نے کچھ طے کیا تھا کہ غروب آفتاب سے پہلے سب لوگ لوٹ کر آ جانے چاہئے اور میں ہر لمحہ فون کی گھنٹی پر ٹک ٹکا کر کے بیٹھا ہوا تھا کہ آخر سے آخر کا میرا جوان پہنچ گیا کیا اور کوئی بھی نقصان کیے بغیر یہ میرے بہادر جوان لوٹ کر آ گئے، شجاعت کا مظاہرہ کرکے آ گئے، اپنا مقصد حاصل کرکے آ گئے۔ سرجیکل اسٹرائک کے بعد یہاں بدامنی پھیلانے کی بے شمار بز دلانہ کوششیں ہوئیں، آج بھی ہوتی ہیں، لیکن ہر بار دہشت گردی کو منہ توڑ جواب ملتا ہے۔ جھوٹ اور بے انصافی کے خلاف اس دھرتی میں ایک فطری جذبہ ہے۔ مانا جاتا ہے اور میں مانتا ہوں یہ اپنے آپ میں بڑا جذبہ ہے، ایسا مانا جاتا ہے کہ پانڈووں نے بھی گمنامی کے دوران اپنا کچھ وقت اسی علاقے میں گزارا تھا۔ آج آپ سب کے درمیان آ کر، میں اپنے آپ کو یہاں کی توانائی سے جڑا ہوا محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
اس وقت ملک اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو غلامی کے لمبے دور میں بے شمار قربانی دے کر ہم نے یہ آزادی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس آزادی کی حفاظت کرنے کی ذمہ داری ہم سبھی ہندوستانیوں کے سر پر ہے، ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہمارے سامنے نئے اہداف ہیں، نئے عزائم ہیں، نئے چیلنجز بھی ہیں۔ ایسے اہم دور میں آج کا بھارت اپنی طاقتوں کو لے کر بھی با خبر ہے اور اپنے وسائل کو لے کر بھی۔ بدقسمتی سے، پہلے ہمارے ملک میں فوج سے جڑے وسائل کے لی یہ مان لیا گیا تھا کہ ہمیں جو کچھ بھی ملے گا بیرونی ملک سے ہی ملے گا! ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کے معاملے میں جھکنا پڑتا تھا، زیادہ پیسے خرچ کرنے پڑتے تھے۔ نئے ہتھیار، نئے آلات خریدنے ہوتے تھے تو کارروائی سالوں سال چلتی رہتی تھی۔ یعنی ایک افسر فائل شروع کرے، وہ ریٹائر ہو جائے، تب تک بھی وہ چیز نہیں پہنچتی تھی، ایسا ہی دور تھا۔ نتیجہ یہ کہ ضرورت کے وقت ہتھیار افراتفری میں خریدے جاتے تھے۔ یہاں تک کہ کل پرزوں کے لیے بھی ہم دوسرے ممالک پر منحصر رہتے تھے۔
ساتھیوں،
ڈیفنس سیکٹر میں خود انحصاری کا عزم ان پرانے حالات کو بدلنے کا ایک مضبوط راستہ ہے۔ ملک کے دفاعی خرچ کے لیے جو بجٹ ہوتا ہے، اب اس کا تقریباً 65 فیصد ملک کے اندر ہی خرید پر خرچ ہو رہا ہے۔ ہمارا ملک یہ سب کر سکتا ہے، کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ ایک غیر معمولی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے اب بھارت نے یہ بھی طے کیا ہے کہ 200 سے زیادہ ساز و سامان اور آلات اب ملک کے اندر ہی خریدے جائیں گے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کا یہی تو عزم ہے۔ اگلے کچھ مہینوں میں اس میں اور سامان جڑنے والے ہیں، ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانے والی یہ پازیٹو لسٹ اور لمبی ہو جائے گی۔ اس سے ملک کا ڈیفنس سیکٹر مضبوط ہوگا، نئے نئے ہتھیاروں، آلات کی تعمیر کے لیے سرمایہ کاری بڑھے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہمارے ملک کے اندر ارجن ٹینک بن رہے ہیں، تیجس جیسے ماڈرن لائٹ کامبیٹ ایئر کرافٹ بن رہے ہیں۔ ابھی وجے دکشمی کے دن 7 نئی ڈیفنس کمپنیوں کو بھی ملک کو وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ ہماری جو آرڈیننس فیکٹریز تھیں، وہ اب اسپیشلائزڈ سیکٹر میں جدید دفاعی آلات بنائیں گی۔ آج ہمارا پرائیویٹ سیکٹر بھی ملک کی حفاظت کے اس عزم کا گواہ بن رہا ہے۔ ہمارے کئی نئے ڈیفنس اسٹارٹ اپس آج اپنا پرچم لہرا رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے نوجوان 20، 22، 25 سال کے نوجوان کیا کیا چیزیں لے کر آ رہے ہیں جی، فخر ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں بن ڈیفنس کوریڈور اس اسپیڈ کو اور تیز کرنے والے ہیں۔ یہ سارے قدم جو آج ہم اٹھا رہے ہیں، وہ بھارت کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیفنس ایکسپورٹر کے طور پر ہماری شناخت کو بھی مضبوط کرنے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری مذہبی کتابوں میں کہا گیا ہے-
کو اتی بھارہ سمرتھانم۔
یعنی جو قابل ہوتا ہے اس کے لیے بوجھ معنی نہیں رکھتا، وہ آسانی سے اپنے عزائم کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے آج ہمیں بدلتی دنیا، جنگ کے بدلتے منظرنامہ کے مطابق ہی اپنی فوجی طاقت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ان کو نئے طاقت کے ساتھ ڈھالنا بھی ہے۔ ہمیں اپنی تیاریوں کو دنیا میں ہو رہی اس تیز رفتار تبدیلی کے موافق ہی ڈھالنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں معلوم ہے کسی وقت ہاتھی گھوڑے پر لڑائیاں ہوتی تھیں، اب کوئی سوچ نہیں سکتا ہاتھی گھوڑے کی لڑائی، شکل بدل لے گی۔ پہلے شاید جنگ کی شکل بدلنے میں دہائیاں لگ جاتی ہوں گی، صدیاں لگ جاتی ہوں گی۔ آج تو صبح ایک طریقہ ہوگا تو شام کو دوسرا طریقہ ہوگا لڑائی کا، اتنی تیزی سے ٹیکنالوجی اپنی جگہ بنا رہی ہے۔ آج کا جنگی ہنر صرف آپریشنز کے طور طریقوں تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے۔ آج الگ الگ پہلوؤں میں بہتر تال میل، ٹیکنالوجی اور ہائبرڈ ٹیکٹکس کا استعمال بہت بڑا فرق ڈال سکتا ہے۔ منظم قیادت، ایکشن میں بہتر تال میل آج بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس لیے گزشتہ وقت سے ہر سطح پر لگاتار ریفارمس کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کی تقرری ہو یا ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ملٹری افیئرس کی تشکیل، یہ ہماری فوجی طاقت کو بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ قدم تال کرنے میں اہم رول نبھا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ماڈرن بارڈر انفراسٹرکچر بھی ہماری فوجی طاقت کو مزید مضبوط کرنے والا ہے۔ سرحدی علاقوں کی کنیکٹویٹی کو لے کر پہلے کیسے کام ہوتا تھا، یہ آج ملک کے لوگ، آپ سبھی لوگ اچھی طرح واقف ہیں۔ اب آج لداخ سے لے کر اروناچل پردیش تک، جیسلمیر سے لے کر انڈمان نکوبار جزیرے تک، ہمارے بارڈر ایریاز میں جہاں عام کنیکٹویٹی بھی نہیں ہوتی تھی، آج وہاں جدید روڈ، بڑی بڑی سرنگیں، پل اور آپٹیکل فائبر جیسے نیٹ ورک بچھائے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے ہماری ڈپلائمینٹ کیپبلیٹی میں تو غیر معمولی تبدیلی ہوئی ہی ہے، فوجیوں کو بھی اب بہت زیادہ سہولت ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
خواتین کی طاقت کو نئے اور با صلاحیت بھارت کی طاقت بنانے کی سنجیدہ کوشش گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں ہر سیکٹر میں کی جا رہی ہے۔ ملک کی حفاظت کے شعبے میں بھی بھارت کی بیٹیوں کی حصہ داری اب نئی بلندی کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ نیوی اور ایئر فورس میں اگلے مورچوں پر تعیناتی کے بعد اب آرمی میں بھی خواتین کے رول کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ ملٹری پولیس کے دروازے بیٹیوں کے لیے کھولنے کے بعد اب خواتین افسروں کو پرمانینٹ کمیشن دینا، اسی حصہ داری کی توسیع کا ہی حصہ ہے۔ اب بیٹیوں کے لیے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، نیشنل ملٹری اسکول اور نیشنل انڈین ملٹری کالج جیسے ملک کے پریمیئر ملٹری اداروں کے دروازے کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔ اسی سال 15 اگست کو میں نے لال قلعہ سے یہ بھی اعلان کیا تھا کہ اب ملک بھر کے سبھی آرمی اسکولوں میں بیٹیوں کو بھی پڑھائی کا موقع ملے گا۔ اس پر بھی تیزی سے کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے آپ جیسے ملک کے محافظوں کی وردی میں صرف بے پناہ صلاحیت کا ہی نظارہ نہیں ہوتا، میں جب آپ کو دیکھتا ہوں، تو مجھے نظارہ ہوتا ہے بے پناہ خدمت کے جذبے کا، اٹوٹ قوت ارادی کا اور مثالی حساسیت کا۔ اسی لیے، بھارت کی فوج دنیا کی کسی بھی دوسری فوج سے الگ ہے، اس کی ایک الگ شناخت ہے۔ آپ دنیا کی سرکردہ افواج کی طرح ایک پروفیشنل فورس تو ہیں ہی، لیکن آپ کی انسانی قدر، آپ کی ہندوستانی اخلاقیات آپ کو دوسروں سے الگ، ایک غیر معمولی شخصیت کا حامل بناتے ہیں۔ آپ کے لیے فوج میں آنا ایک نوکری نہیں ہے، پہلی تاریخ کو تنخواہ آئے گی، اس کے لیے نہیں آئے آپ لوگ، آپ کے لیے فوج میں آنا پوجا ہے! جیسے کبھی رشی منی پوجا کرتے تھے نا، میں آپ کے ہر ایک کے اندر وہ سادھو سنت کی شکل دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ اور آپ ماں بھارتی کی پوجا کرر ہے ہیں۔ آپ زندگی کو اس بلندی پر لے جا رہے ہیں کہ جس میں 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی زندگی جیسے آپ کے اندر شامل ہو جاتی ہے۔ یہ سادھنا کا راستہ ہے اور ہم تو بھگوان رام میں اپنے اعلیٰ اصول تلاش کرنے والے لوگ ہیں۔ لنکا فتح کرنے کے بعد بھگوان رام جب ایودھیا لوٹے تھے تو یہی اعلان کرکے لوٹے تھے-
ابھی سورن میی لنکا، نہ مے لکشمن روچتے۔ جننی جنم بھومشچ سورگ دپی گری یسی۔
یعنی، سونے اور دولت سے بھرپور لنکا کو ہم نے جیتا ضرور ہے، لیکن ہماری یہ لڑائی ہمارے اصولوں اور انسانیت کی حفاظت کے لیے تھی۔ ہمارے لیے تو ہمارا مادر وطن ہی ہمارا ہے، ہمیں وہیں لوٹ کر اسی کے لیے جینا ہے۔ اور اسی لیے، جب پربھو رام لوٹ کر آئے تو پوری ایودھیا نے ان کا خیر مقدم ایک ماں کے طور پر کیا۔ ایودھیا کے ہر مرد و عورت نے، یہاں تک کہ پورے بھارت نے دیوالی کا انتظام کر دیا۔ یہی جذبہ ہمیں دوسروں سے الگ بناتا ہے۔ ہمارا یہی جذبہ ہمیں انسانی قدروں کی اس جاوداں بلندی پر فائز کرتا ہے جو وقت کی افراتفری میں، تہذیبوں کی ہلچل میں بھی برقرار رہتا ہے۔ تاریخ بنتی ہے، بگڑتی ہے۔ اقتدار آتے ہیں، جاتے ہیں۔ سلطنت آسمان چھوتی ہے، گرتی ہے، لیکن بھارت ہزاروں سال پہلے بھی امر تھا، بھارت آج بھی امر ہے، اور ہزاروں سال بعد بھی امر رہے گا۔ ہم ملک کو حکومت، اقتدار اور سلطنت کے طور پر نہیں دیکھتے۔ ہمارے لیے تو یہ زندہ روح ہے۔ اس کی حفاظت ہمارے لیے صرف جغرافیائی لکیروں کی حفاظت بھر نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے لیے ملک کی حفاظت کا مطلب ہے اس قومی زندگی کی حفاظت، قومی یکجہتی کی حفاظت، اور قومی سالمیت کی حفاظت! اسی لیے، ہماری افواج میں آسمان چھوتا حوصلہ ہے، تو ان کے دلوں میں انسانیت اور ہمدردی کا ساغر بھی ہے۔ اسی لیے، ہماری افواج صرف سرحدوں پر ہی شجاعت نہیں دکھاتیں، جب ملک کو ضرورت پڑتی ہے تو آپ سب آفت، بحران، بیماری، وبائی مرض سے ملک کے شہریوں کی حفاظت کے لیے میدان میں اتر جاتے ہیں۔ جہاں کوئی نہیں پہنچے، وہاں بھارت کی افواج پہنچے، یہ آج ملک کا ایک اٹوٹ اعتماد بن گیا ہے۔ ہر ہندوستانی کے من میں سے یہ جذبہ اپنے آپ ظاہر ہوتا ہے یہ آگئے نا ارے فکر نہیں اب ہو گیا، یہ چھوٹی چیز نہیں ہے۔ آپ ملک کی سالمیت اور ہمہ گیریت کے محافظ ہیں، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے عزم کے محفاظ ہیں۔ مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ آپ کی شجاعت کے حوصلہ سے ہم اپنے بھارت کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے کر جائیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
دیوالی کی آپ کو بھی مبارکباد ہے۔ آپ کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد ہے اور آپ جیسے بہادر بیٹے بیٹیوں کو جنم دینے والی ان ماؤں کو بھی میرا سلام ہے۔ میں پھر ایک بار آپ سب کو دیوالی کی بہت ساری مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ پوری طاقت سے بولئے بھارت ماتا کی جے! بھارت ماتا کی جے! بھارت ماتا کی جے!
شکریہ!