Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) - National Mission for Financial Inclusion, completes seven years of successful implementation
More than 43.04 crore beneficiaries banked under PMJDY since inception, amounting to Rs. 146,231 crore
“The journey of PMJDY led interventions undertaken over a short span of 7 years has in effect, produced both transformational as well as directional change thereby making the emerging FI ecosystem capable of delivering financial services to the last person of the society-the poorest of the poor”– Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
“Financial Inclusion is among top-most priorities of the Government as it is an enabler for inclusive growth.”- MoS Finance, Dr. Bhagwat Karad
PMJDY Accounts have grown three-fold from 14.72 Crore in Mar’15 to 43.04 Crore as on 18-08-2021
55% Jan-Dhan account holders are women and 67% Jan Dhan accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas
Out of total 43.04 crore PMJDY accounts, 36.86 crore (86%) are operative
Total RuPay cards issued to PMJDY accountholders: 31.23 Crore
Under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana, a total of Rs. 30,945 crore have been credited in accounts of women PMJDY account holders during Covid lockdown
About 5.1 crore PMJDY accountholders receive direct benefit transfer (DBT) from the Government under various schemes
28 AUG 2021 7:30AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance is committed to provide financial inclusiveness and support to the marginalized and hitherto socio-economically neglected classes. Financial Inclusion is a national priority of the Government as it is an enabler for inclusive growth. It is important as it provides an avenue to the poor for bringing their savings into the formal financial system, an avenue to remit money to their families in villages besides taking them out of the clutches of the usurious money lenders. A key initiative towards this commitment is the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna (PMJDY), which is one of the biggest financial inclusion initiatives in the world.
PMJDY was announced by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day address on 15th August 2014. While launching the programme on 28th August, the Prime Minister had described the occasion as a festival to celebrate the liberation of the poor from a vicious cycle.
On the 7th Anniversary of PMJDY, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reiterated the importance of this Scheme “The journey of PMJDY led interventions undertaken over a short span of 7 years has in effect, produced both transformational as well as directional change thereby making the emerging FI ecosystem capable of delivering financial services to the last person of the society-the poorest of the poor. The underlying pillars of PMJDY, namely, Banking the Unbanked, Securing the Unsecured and Funding the Unfunded has made it possible to adopt multi-stakeholders’ collaborative approach while leveraging technology for serving the unserved and underserved areas as well.” she said
Minister of State for Finance, Dr. Bhagwat Karad also expressed his thoughts for PMJDY on this occasion. He said “Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) has been one of the most far reaching initiatives towards Financial Inclusion not only in India but in the world. Financial Inclusion is among top-most priorities of the Government as it is an enabler for inclusive growth. It provides an avenue to the poor for bringing their savings into the formal financial system, an avenue to remit money to their families besides taking them out of the clutches of the usurious money lenders.”
As we complete 7 years of successful implementation of this Scheme, we take a look at the major aspects and achievements of this Scheme so far.
Background
Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) is National Mission for Financial Inclusion to ensure access to financial services, namely, Banking/ Savings & Deposit Accounts, Remittance, Credit, Insurance, Pension in an affordable manner.
1. Objectives:
• Ensure access of financial products & services at an affordable cost
• Use of technology to lower cost & widen reach
2. Basic tenets of the scheme
• Banking the unbanked - Opening of basic savings bank deposit (BSBD) account with minimal paperwork, relaxed KYC, e-KYC, account opening in camp mode, zero balance & zero charges
• Securing the unsecured - Issuance of Indigenous Debit cards for cash withdrawals & payments at merchant locations, with free accident insurance coverage of Rs. 2 lakh
• Funding the unfunded - Other financial products like micro-insurance, overdraft for consumption, micro-pension & micro-credit
3. Initial Features
The scheme was launched based upon the following 6 pillars:
• Universal access to banking services – Branch and BC
• Basic savings bank accounts with overdraft facility of Rs. 10,000/- to every eligible adult
• Financial Literacy Program– Promoting savings, use of ATMs, getting ready for credit, availing insurance and pensions, using basic mobile phones for banking
• Creation of Credit Guarantee Fund – To provide banks some guarantee against defaults
• Insurance – Accident cover up to Rs. 1,00,000 and life cover of Rs. 30,000 on account opened between 15 Aug 2014 to 31 January 2015
• Pension scheme for Unorganized sector
1. Important approach adopted in PMJDY based on past experience:
• Accounts opened are online accounts in core banking system of banks, in place of earlier method of offline accounts opening with technology lock-in with the vendor
• Inter-operability through RuPay debit card or Aadhaar enabled Payment System (AePS)
• Fixed-point Business Correspondents
• Simplified KYC / e-KYC in place of cumbersome KYC formalities
1. Extension of PMJDY with New features – The Government decided to extend the comprehensive PMJDY program beyond 28.8.2018 with some modifications
• Focus shift from ‘Every Household’ to Every Unbanked Adult’
• RuPay Card Insurance - Free accidental insurance cover on RuPay cards increased from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh for PMJDY accounts opened after 28.8.2018.
• Enhancement in overdraft facilities -
• OD limit doubled from Rs 5,000/- to Rs 10,000/-; OD upto Rs 2,000/- (without conditions).
• Increase in upper age limit for OD from 60 to 65 years
1. Impact of PMJDY
PMJDY has been the foundation stone for people-centric economic initiatives. Whether it is direct benefit transfers, COVID-19 financial assistance, PM-KISAN, increased wages under MGNREGA, life and health insurance cover, the first step of all these initiatives is to provide every adult with a bank account, which PMJDY has nearly completed.
One in 2 accounts opened between Mar’14 to Mar’20 was a PMJDY account. Within 10 days of nationwide lockdown more than about 20 crore women PMJDY accounts were credited with ex-gratia.
Jandhan provides an avenue to the poor for bringing their savings into the formal financial system, an avenue to remit money to their families in villages besides taking them out of the clutches of the usurious money lenders. PMJDY has brought the unbanked into the banking system, expanded the financial architecture of India and brought financial inclusion to almost every adult.
In today's COVID-19 times, we have witnessed the remarkable swiftness and seamlessness with which Direct Benefit Transfer (DBTs) have empowered and provided financial security to the vulnerable sections of society. An important aspect is that DBTs via PM Jan Dhan accounts have ensured every rupee reaches its intended beneficiary and preventing systemic leakage.
1. Achievements under PMJDY- As on 18th August’21:
1. PMJDY Accounts
• As on 18th August ’21 number of total PMJDY Accounts: 43.04 Crore; 55.47% (23.87 crore) Jan-Dhan account holders are women and 66.69% (28.70 crore) Jan Dhan accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas
• During first year of scheme 17.90 crore PMJDY accounts were opened
• Continuous increase in no of accounts under PMJDY
• PMJDY Accounts have grown three-fold from 14.72 Crore in Mar’15 to 43.04 Crore as on 18-08-2021. Undoubtedly a remarkable journey for the Financial Inclusion Program.
1. Operative PMJDY Accounts
• As per extant RBI guidelines, a PMJDY account is treated as inoperative if there are no customer induced transactions in the account for over a period of two years
• In August’21, out of total 43.04 crore PMJDY accounts, 36.86 crore (85.6%) are operative
• Continuous increase in % of operative accounts is an indication that more an more of these accounts are being used by customers on a regular basis
• Only 8.2% PMJDY accounts are zero balance accounts
1. Deposits under PMJDY accounts -
• Total deposit balances under PMJDY Accounts stand at Rs. 1,46,230 crore
• Deposits have increased about 6.38 times with increase in accounts 2.4 times (Aug’21 / Aug’15)
1. Average Deposit per PMJDY account -
• Average deposit per account is Rs. 3,398
• Avg. Deposit per account has increased over 2.7 times over Aug’15
• Increase in average deposit is another indication of increased usage of accounts and inculcation of saving habit among account holders
1. Rupay Card issued to PMJDY account holders
• Total RuPay cards issued to PMJDY accountholders: 31.23 Crore
• Number of RuPay cards & their usage has increased over time
1. Jan Dhan Darshak App
A mobile application, was launched to provide a citizen centric platform for locating banking touch points such as bank branches, ATMs, Bank Mitras, Post Offices, etc. in the country. Over 8 lakh banking touchpoints have been mapped on the GIS App. The facilities under Jan Dhan Darshak App could be availed as per the need and convenience of common people. The web version of this application could be accessed at the link http://findmybank.gov.in.
This app is also being used for identifying villages which are not served by banking touchpoints within 5 km. these identified villages are then allocated to various banks by concerned SLBCs for opening of banking outlets. The efforts have resulted in significant decrease in number of such villages.
1. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) for PMJDY women beneficieries
As per announcement made by the Hon’ble Finance Minister on 26.3.2020, under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana, an amount of Rs. 500/- per month for three months (April’20 to June’20), was credited to the accounts of women account holders under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY). A total of Rs. 30,945 crore have been credited in accounts of women PMJDY account holders during Covid lockdown
1. Towards ensuring smooth DBT transactions:
As informed by banks, about 5 crore PMJDY accountholders receive direct benefit transfer (DBT) from the Government under various schemes.To ensure that the eligible beneficiaries receive their DBT in time, the Department takes active role in identification of avoidable reasons for DBT failures in consultation with DBT Mission, NPCI, banks and various other Ministries. With close monitoring in this regard through regular VCs with banks and NPCI, the share of DBT failures due to avoidable reasons as a percentage of total DBT failures has decreased from 13.5% (FY 19-20) to 5.7% (FY 20-21).
1. The road ahead
1. Endeavour to ensure coverage of PMJDY account holders under micro insurance schemes. Eligible PMJDY accountholders will be sought to be covered under PMJJBY and PMSBY. Banks have already been communicated about the same.
2. Promotion of digital payments including RuPay debit card usage amongst PMJDY accountholders through creation of acceptance infrastructure across India
3. Improving access of PMJDY account holders to Micro-credit and micro investment such as flexi-recurring deposit etc.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) - वित्तीय समावेशन का राष्ट्रीय मिशन, ने अपने सफल कार्यान्वयन के सात वर्ष पूरे किए
पीएमजेडीवाई की शुरुआत के बाद से अबतक इसके तहत कुल 43.04 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में 146,231 करोड़ रुपये भेजे गए
“सातवर्षों की छोटी सी अवधि में पीएमजेडीवाई की अगुवाई में किए गए उपायों ने रूपांतरकारी और दिशात्मक बदलावपैदा किया है, जिसने उभरते हुए वित्तीय संस्थानों के इकोसिस्टम को समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति-सबसे गरीब व्यक्ति को वित्तीय सेवाएं देने में सक्षम बनाया है।”- वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रीश्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
“समावेशी विकास का प्रवर्तक होने के नाते वित्तीय समावेशन इस सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है” – वित्त राज्यमंत्रीडॉ. भागवत कराड
पीएमजेडीवाई खातों की संख्या मार्च 2015 में 14.72 करोड़ से तीन गुना बढ़कर 18-08-2021तक 43.04 करोड़ हो गई है
55% जन-धन खाताधारक महिलाएं हैं और 67%जन-धन खाते ग्रामीण और अर्द्ध-शहरी इलाकों में हैं
कुल 43.04 करोड़ पीएमजेडीवाई खातों में से, 36.86 करोड़ खाते (86%) चालू हैं
पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों को जारी किए गए रुपे कार्ड की कुल संख्या: 31.23 करोड़
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के तहत कोविड लॉकडाउन के दौरान महिला पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों के खातों में कुल 30,945 करोड़ रुपये जमा किए गए
लगभग 5.1 करोड़ पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारक विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत सरकार से प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) प्राप्त करते हैं
28 AUG 2021 7:30AM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय हाशिए पर रहने वाले और अब तक सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से उपेक्षित वर्गों का वित्तीय समावेशन करने और उन्हें सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। समावेशी विकास का प्रवर्तक होने के नाते वित्तीय समावेशन इस सरकार की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है। यह इसलिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह कदम गरीबों को उनकी बचत को औपचारिक वित्तीय प्रणाली में लाने का एक रास्ता प्रदान करता है और उन्हें गांवों में अपने परिवारों को पैसे भेजने के अलावा सूदखोर साहूकारों के चंगुल से बाहर निकालने का एक अवसर प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) इस प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक अहम पहल है। यह वित्तीय समावेशन से जुड़ी दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी पहलों में से एक है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त 2014 को स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर दिए गए अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) की घोषणा की थी। 28 अगस्त को इस योजना की शुरुआत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर को गरीबों की एक दुष्चक्र से मुक्ति के उत्सव के रूप में निरूपित किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) की सातवीं वर्षगांठ के मौके पर, वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस योजना के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, “सात वर्षों की छोटी सी अवधि में पीएमजेडीवाई की अगुवाई में किए गए उपायों ने रूपांतरकारी और दिशात्मक बदलाव पैदा किया है, जिसने उभरते हुए वित्तीय संस्थानों के इकोसिस्टम को समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति-सबसे गरीब व्यक्ति को वित्तीय सेवाएं देने में सक्षम बनाया है। पीएमजेडीवाई के अंतर्निहित स्तंभों यानी बैंकिंग सेवा से अछूते रहे लोगों को बैंकिंग सेवा से जोड़ने, असुरक्षित को सुरक्षित बनाने और गैर-वित्तपोषित लोगों का वित्त पोषण करने जैसे कदमों ने वित्तीय सेवाओं से वंचित और अपेक्षाकृत कम वित्तीय सेवा हासिल करने वाले इलाकों को सेवा प्रदान करने के क्रम में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए बहु-हितधारकों के सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण को अपनाना संभव बनाया है।”
इस अवसर पर, वित्त राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड ने भी पीएमजेडीवाई के बारे में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) न केवल भारत बल्कि दुनियाभर में वित्तीय समावेशन की दिशा में सबसे दूरगामी पहलों में से एक है। समावेशी विकास का प्रवर्तक होने के नाते वित्तीय समावेशन इस सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। यह गरीबों को उनकी बचत को औपचारिक वित्तीय प्रणाली में लाने का एक रास्ता प्रदान करता है और उन्हें अपने परिवारों को पैसे भेजने के अलावा सूदखोर साहूकारों के चंगुल से बाहर निकालने का एक अवसर प्रदान करता है।”
अब जबकि इस योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन के सात वर्ष पूरे हो चुके हैं, आइए हम इस योजना के अब तक के प्रमुख पहलुओं और उपलब्धियों पर एक नज़र डालते हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) वित्तीय सेवाओं यानी बैंकिंग / बचत और जमा खाते, विप्रेषण, जमा, बीमा, पेंशन तक किफायती तरीके से पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में वित्तीय समावेशन का एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन है।
1. उद्देश्य:
• सस्ती कीमत पर वित्तीय उत्पादों और सेवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना
• लागत कम करने और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग
2. इस योजना के मूल सिद्धांत
• बैंकिंग सेवा से अछूते रहे लोगों को बैंकिंग सेवा से जोड़ना - न्यूनतम कागजी कार्रवाई, केवाईसी में छूट, ई-केवाईसी, कैंप मोड में खाता खोलने, शून्य शेष और शून्य शुल्क के प्रावधान के साथ बुनियादी बचत बैंक जमा (बीएसबीडी) खाता खोलना
• असुरक्षित को सुरक्षित बनाना - दो लाख रुपये की मुफ्त दुर्घटना बीमा कवरेज के साथ नकद निकासी और व्यापारी के स्थान पर भुगतान के लिए स्वदेशी डेबिट कार्ड जारी करना।
• गैर-वित्तपोषित लोगों का वित्त पोषण - सूक्ष्म -बीमा, खपत के लिए ओवरड्राफ्ट, माइक्रो-पेंशन एवं माइक्रो-क्रेडिट जैसे अन्य वित्तीय उत्पाद
3. शुरुआती विशेषताएं
यह योजना निम्नलिखित छह स्तंभों के आधार पर शुरू की गई थी:
• बैंकिंग सेवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच - शाखा और बीसी
• प्रत्येक पात्र वयस्क को 10,000/- रुपये की ओवरड्राफ्ट सुविधा के साथ बुनियादी बचत बैंक खाता
• वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम- बचत, एटीएम के उपयोग, क्रेडिट के लिए तैयार होने, बीमा एवं पेंशन का लाभ उठाने, बैंकिंग से जुड़े कार्यों के लिए बेसिक मोबाइल फोन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना
• क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड का निर्माण - बकायों के मामले में बैंकों को कुछ गारंटी प्रदान करने के लिए
• बीमा - 15 अगस्त 2014 से 31 जनवरी 2015 के बीच खोले गए खातों पर 1,00,000 रुपये तक का दुर्घटना बीमा और 30,000 रुपये का जीवन बीमा
• असंगठित क्षेत्र के लिए पेंशन योजना
1. अतीत के अनुभव के आधार पर पीएमजेडीवाई में अपनाए गए महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण:
• ऑफलाइन खाता खोलने की पहले की पद्धति की जगह वेंडर के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी लॉक-इन के साथ खोले गए नए खाते बैंकों की कोर बैंकिंग प्रणाली में ऑनलाइन खाते हैं
• रुपे डेबिट कार्ड या आधार समर्थित भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) के जरिए अंतर-संचालन
• फिक्स्ड - प्वाइंट बिजनेस कॉरेस्पोंडेंट
• केवाईसी से जुड़ी जटिल औपचारिकताओं की जगह सरलीकृत केवाईसी/ई-केवाईसी
1. नई सुविधाओं के साथ पीएमजेडीवाई का विस्तार - सरकार ने कुछ संशोधनों के साथ व्यापक पीएमजेडीवाई कार्यक्रम को 28.8.2018 से आगे बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया
• ‘हर परिवार’ से हटकर ‘बैंकिंग सेवा से वंचित हर वयस्क’ पर ध्यान
• रुपे कार्ड बीमा - 28.8.2018 के बाद खोले गए पीएमजेडीवाई खातों के लिए रुपे कार्ड पर मुफ्त दुर्घटना बीमा कवर एक लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर दो लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है
• ओवरड्राफ्ट की सुविधाओं में वृद्धि -
• ओवरड्राफ्ट की सीमा को 5,000/- रुपये से दुगना करते हुए 10,000/- रुपये किया गया; 2,000/- रुपये तक का ओवरड्राफ्ट (बिना शर्तों के)
• ओवरड्राफ्ट के लिए ऊपरी आयु सीमा को 60 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 65 वर्ष किया गया
1. पीएमजेडीवाई का प्रभाव
पीएमजेडीवाई जन-केंद्रित आर्थिक पहलों की आधारशिला रही है। चाहे वह प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण हो, कोविड-19 वित्तीय सहायता, पीएम-किसान, मनरेगा के तहत बढ़ी हुई मजदूरी, जीवन एवं स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवर हो, इन सभी पहलों का पहला कदम प्रत्येक वयस्क को एक बैंक खाता प्रदान करना है, जिसे पीएमजेडीवाई ने लगभग पूरा कर लिया है।
मार्च 2014 से मार्च 2020 के बीच खोले गए दो में से एक खाता पीएमजेडीवाई खाता था। देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के 10 दिनों के भीतर लगभग 20 करोड़ से अधिक महिला पीएमजेडीवाई खातों में अनुग्रह राशि जमा की गई।
जनधन गरीबों को उनकी बचत को औपचारिक वित्तीय प्रणाली में लाने का एक रास्ता प्रदान करता है और उन्हें गांवों में अपने परिवारों को पैसे भेजने के अलावा सूदखोर साहूकारों के चंगुल से बाहर निकालने का एक अवसर प्रदान करता है। पीएमजेडीवाई ने बैंकिंग प्रणाली से वंचित रहे लोगों को बैंकिंग प्रणाली से जोड़ा है, भारत के वित्तीय ढांचे का विस्तार किया है और लगभग हर वयस्क के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन को संभव बनाया है।
आज के कोविड-19 के काल में, हमने प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) को उल्लेखनीय तेजी और सहजता के साथ समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को सशक्त बनाते और वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करते देखा है। इसका एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू यह है कि प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन खातों के जरिए डीबीटी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि प्रत्येक रुपया अपने इच्छित लाभार्थी तक पहुंचे और प्रणालीगत रिसाव को रोका जा सके।
7. पीएमजेडीवाई के तहत उपलब्धियां- 18 अगस्त 2021 की स्थिति के अनुसार:
क) पीएमजेडीवाई खाते
• 18 अगस्त 2021 को पीएमजेडीवाई खातों की कुल संख्या: 43.04 करोड़; 55.47 % (23.87 करोड़) जन-धन खाताधारक महिलाएं हैं और 66.69% (28.70 करोड़) जन धन खाते ग्रामीण और अर्द्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में हैं
• इस योजना के पहले वर्ष के दौरान 17.90 करोड़ पीएमजेडीवाई खाते खोले गए
• पीएमजेडीवाई के तहत खातों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि
• पीएमजेडीवाई खातों की संख्या मार्च 2015 में 14.72 करोड़ से तीन गुना बढ़कर 18-08-2021 तक 43.04 करोड़ हो गई है। बेशक वित्तीय समावेशन कार्यक्रम की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय यात्रा
ख) चालू पीएमजेडीवाई खाते -
• भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, यदि किसी पीएमजेडीवाई खाते में दो साल की अवधि में कोई ग्राहक प्रेरित लेनदेन नहीं होता है तो उस खाते को निष्क्रिय माना जाता है
• अगस्त 2021 में, कुल 43.04 करोड़ पीएमजेडीवाई खातों में से 36.86 करोड़ खाते (85.6%) चालू हैं।
• चालू खातों की प्रतिशतता में निरंतर वृद्धि इस बात का संकेत है कि इनमें से अधिकतर खाते ग्राहकों द्वारा नियमित रूप से उपयोग में लाए जा रहे हैं
• सिर्फ 8.2% पीएमजेडीवाई खाते शून्य शेष वाले खाते हैं
ग) पीएमजेडीवाई खातों के तहत जमा राशि -
• पीएमजेडीवाई खातों के तहत कुल जमा शेष राशि 1,46,230 करोड़ रुपये
• इन खातों की संख्या में 2.4 गुना वृद्धि के साथ इनमें जमा होने वाली राशियों में लगभग 6.38 गुना वृद्धि हुई है (अगस्त 2021 / अगस्त 2015)
घ) प्रति पीएमजेडीवाई खाते में औसत जमा राशि -
• प्रति खाते में औसत जमा राशि 3,398 रुपये है
• अगस्त 2015 की तुलना में प्रति खाते में औसत जमा राशि में 2.7 गुना से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी हुई है
• औसत जमा राशि में बढ़ोतरी खातों के बढ़ते उपयोग और खाताधारकों में बचत की आदत का एक और संकेत है
ड़) पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों को जारी किए गए रुपे कार्ड
• पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों को जारी किए गए रुपे कार्ड की कुल संख्या: 31.23 करोड़
• समय के साथ रुपे कार्डों की संख्या और उनके उपयोग में बढ़ोतरी हुई है
1. जन-धन दर्शक ऐप
देश में बैंक शाखाओं, एटीएम, बैंक मित्रों, डाकघरों आदि जैसे बैंकिंग टच प्वाइंट्स का पता लगाने के लिए एक नागरिक केंद्रित प्लेटफार्म प्रदान करने के लिए एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ किया गया। इस जीआईएस एप्प पर आठ लाख से अधिक बैंकिंग टच प्वाइंट्स की मैपिंग की गई है। जन धन दर्शक एप्प के तहत प्रदान की गई सुविधाओं का लाभ आम आदमी की जरूरतों और सहूलियतों के अनुसार उठाया जा सकता है। इस एप्लिकेशन के वेब संस्करण को http://findmybank.gov.in लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है।
इस एप्प का उपयोग उन गांवों की पहचान करने के लिए भी किया जा रहा है, जहां पांच किलोमीटर के भीतर बैंकिंग टच प्वाइंट्स द्वारा सेवा नहीं प्रदान की जाती है। इन चिन्हित गांवों को संबंधित एसएलबीसी द्वारा बैंकिंग आउटलेट खोलने के लिए विभिन्न बैंकों को आवंटित किया जाता है। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप बैंकिंग सेवा से वंचित रहने वाले गांवों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
1. पीएमजेडीवाई के महिला लाभार्थियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी)
माननीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 26.3.2020 को की गई घोषणा के अनुसार, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) के महिला खाताधारकों के खातों में तीन महीने (अप्रैल 2020 से जून 2020) के लिए 500/- रुपये प्रति माह जमा किया गया। कोविड लॉकडाउन के दौरान महिला पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों के खातों में कुल 30,945 करोड़ रुपये जमा किए गए।
10. डीबीटी के सुगम लेनदेन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में:
जैसाकि बैंकों द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, लगभग पांच करोड़ पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारक विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत सरकार से प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) प्राप्त करते हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि पात्र लाभार्थियों को उनका डीबीटी समय पर प्राप्त हो, वित्त विभाग डीबीटी मिशन, एनपीसीआई, बैंकों और विभिन्न अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ परामर्श करके डीबीटी की राह में आनेवाले अड़चनों के परिहार्य कारणों की पहचान करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाता है। बैंकों और एनपीसीआई के साथ नियमित वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग (वीसी) के जरिए इस संबंध में बारीक निगरानी से डीबीटी से संबंधित कुल दिक्कतों की प्रतिशतता में परिहार्य कारणों से डीबीटी की राह में आनेवाले अड़चनों का हिस्सा 13.5% (वित्त वर्ष 2019-2020) से घटकर 5.7% (वित्त वर्ष 2020-2021) रह गया है।
10. आगे की राह
1. सूक्ष्म बीमा योजनाओं के तहत पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों का कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास। पात्र पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों को पीएमजेजेबीवाई और पीएमएसबीवाई के तहत कवर किया जाएगा। इस बारे में बैंकों को पहले ही सूचित कर दिया गया है
2. देशभर में स्वीकृति से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के जरिए पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों के बीच रुपे डेबिट कार्ड के उपयोग सहित डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देना
3. पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों की फ्लेक्सी-आवर्ती जमा आदि जैसे माइक्रो-क्रेडिट और माइक्रो निवेश तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाना।