Prime Minister's Office
The approval for world’s first DNA based ‘ZyCov-D’ vaccine of Zydus Universe is a testimony to the innovative zeal of India’s scientists: PM
20 AUG 2021 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the approval for world’s first DNA based ‘ZyCov-D’ vaccine of Zydus Universe is a testimony to the innovative zeal of India’s scientists.
In response to a tweet by CDSCO India Info, the Prime Minister said;
"India is fighting COVID-19 with full vigour. The approval for world’s first DNA based ‘ZyCov-D’ vaccine of @ZydusUniverse is a testimony to the innovative zeal of India’s scientists. A momentous feat indeed."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাইডস ইউনিভার্সের বিশ্বের প্রথম ডিএনএ ভিত্তিক ‘জাইকোভ-ডি’ টিকার অনুমোদন পাওয়া ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিকদের উদ্ভাবন আগ্রহের প্রমাণঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 AUG 2021 10:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২০শে আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, জাইডস ইউনিভার্সের বিশ্বের প্রথম ডিএনএ ভিত্তিক ‘জাইকোভ-ডি’ টিকার অনুমোদন পাওয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিকদের উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়ে আগ্রহের প্রমাণ যায়।
সিডিএসসিও ইন্ডিয়া ইনফোর এক ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“ ভারত পূর্ণ শক্তি দিয়ে কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়ছে। @ZydusUniverse -এর বিশ্বের প্রথম ডিএনএ ভিত্তিক ‘জাইকোভ-ডি’ টিকার অনুমোদন পাওয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিকদের উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়ে আগ্রহের প্রমাণ যায়। নিঃসন্দেহে এটি দারুণ একটি ব্যাপার।“