Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on the occasion of Ashadhi Bij, the Kutchi New Year.
12 JUL 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on the auspicious occasion of Ashadhi Bij, the Kutchi New Year.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Kutchi New Year-on Ashadhi Bij my lakhs of wishes to the Kutchi brothers and sisters.
My Ram Ram to the Sturdy and strong Kutchi brothers and sisters who are settled here and abroad, preserving traditional arts and culture of Kutch."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਆਸ਼ਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਬਿਜ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
12 JUL 2021 10:21AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਆਸ਼ਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਬਿਜ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਆਸ਼ਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਬਿਜ ‘ਤੇ ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਲੱਖ-ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਕੱਛ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀ ਰਾਮ-ਰਾਮ।”