Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds GST on its completion of 4 years
It has been a milestone in the economic landscape of India says PM
30 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded GST on its completion of 4 years and said it has been a milestone in the economic landscape of India.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "GST has been a milestone in the economic landscape of India. It has decreased the number of taxes, compliance burden & overall tax burden on common man while significantly increasing transparency, compliance and overall collection. #4YearsofGST"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 4 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਇਆ
30 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 4 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ, ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਬੋਝ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।#4YearsofGST”