Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds GST on its completion of 4 years
It has been a milestone in the economic landscape of India says PM
30 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded GST on its completion of 4 years and said it has been a milestone in the economic landscape of India.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "GST has been a milestone in the economic landscape of India. It has decreased the number of taxes, compliance burden & overall tax burden on common man while significantly increasing transparency, compliance and overall collection. #4YearsofGST"

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जीएसटीच्या अंमलबजावणीला 4 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी केले कौतुक
भारताच्या आर्थिक परिदृश्यात हा मैलाचा दगड ठरला आहे : पंतप्रधान
30 JUN 2021 2:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीला 4 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल कौतुक केले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, भारताच्या आर्थिक परिदृश्यात हा एक मैलाचा दगड ठरला आहे.
एका ट्विटमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, "जीएसटी हा भारताच्या आर्थिक परिदृश्यात एक मैलाचा दगड ठरला आहे. यामुळे करांची संख्या, अनुपालनाचे ओझे आणि सर्वसामान्यांवरील एकूणच करांचा भार कमी झाला असून पारदर्शकता, अनुपालन आणि संकलनात लक्षणीय वाढ होत आहे. #4YearsofGST"