Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds GST on its completion of 4 years
It has been a milestone in the economic landscape of India says PM
30 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded GST on its completion of 4 years and said it has been a milestone in the economic landscape of India.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "GST has been a milestone in the economic landscape of India. It has decreased the number of taxes, compliance burden & overall tax burden on common man while significantly increasing transparency, compliance and overall collection. #4YearsofGST"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जीएसटी के 4 वर्ष पूरे होने पर इसकी सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहाःयह भारत के आर्थिक परिदृश्य में मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है
30 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जीएसटी के 4 वर्ष पूरे होने पर इसकी सराहना की है। उन्होंने कहा है कि यह भारत के आर्थिक परिदृश्य में मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा,“जीएसटी भारत के आर्थिक परिदृश्य में मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है। इसने करों की संख्या, अनुपालन बोझ और आम आदमी पर समग्र कर बोझ में कमी की है जबकि पारदर्शिता, अनुपालन और समग्र संग्रह में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।#4YearsofGST"