પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જીએસટીના ચાર વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવા અંગે પ્રશંસા કરી
30 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જીએસટીના ચાર વર્ષ પૂરા થવા અંગે પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને કહ્યું હતું કે આ ભારતના આર્થિક પરિદૃશ્યનું એક સીમાચિહ્ન છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એક ટ્વીટમાં કહ્યું હતું, ‘જીએસટી ભારતના આર્થિક પરિદૃશ્યમાં એક સીમાચિહ્ન છે. તેના કારણે અનેક કરવેરા ઘટ્યા છે અને સામાન્ય લોકો પરનો કરબોજ સમગ્રપણે ઘટ્યો છે અને એકસમાન કરની વ્યવસ્થા થઈ છે, જ્યારે પારદર્શિતા, કમ્પ્લાયન્સ અને સમગ્રતયા કલેક્શનમાં વધારો થયો છે. #4YearsofGST”

Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds GST on its completion of 4 years
It has been a milestone in the economic landscape of India says PM
30 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded GST on its completion of 4 years and said it has been a milestone in the economic landscape of India.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "GST has been a milestone in the economic landscape of India. It has decreased the number of taxes, compliance burden & overall tax burden on common man while significantly increasing transparency, compliance and overall collection. #4YearsofGST"