Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 84,332 New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 70 days
India's Active Caseload further declines to less than 11 lakh after 63 days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 30th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 95.07%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.39%, less than 10% positivity for 19 continuous days
12 JUN 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 84,332 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 5 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 10,80,690. The Caseload is maintained below 20 lakhs for twelve successive days.
A net decline of 40,981 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only3.68%of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 30th consecutive day. 1,21,311 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
36,979 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,79,11,384 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,21,311 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.07%,which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,20,477 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively India has conducted over 37.62 crore (37,62,32,162) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.94% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.39% today. It has remained less than 10% for 19 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has nearly reached 25 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 34,33,763 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 24,96,00,304 vaccine doses have been administered through 34,64,228 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,35,262
2nd Dose
69,47,565
FLWs
1st Dose
1,66,36,247
2nd Dose
88,12,574
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,81,21,531
2nd Dose
5,61,503
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,47,06,979
2nd Dose
1,18,31,770
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,21,90,130
2nd Dose
1,97,56,743
Total
24,96,00,304

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୮୪,୩୩୨ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି, ୭୦ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ
୬୩ ଦିନ ରେ ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆହୁରି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ୧୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳକୁ ଖସିଛି
କ୍ରମାଗତ ୩୦ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି
ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୫.୦୭%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୪.୩୯%କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି, କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୯ ଦିନ ଧରି ଏହା ୧୦% ତଳେ ରହିଛି
12 JUN 2021 11:36AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୮୪,୩୩୨ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ୫ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦେଶରେ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହୁଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାରେ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଆଜି ସକ୍ରିିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ୧୦,୮୦,୬୯୦ । କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୨ ଦିନ ଧରି ଏହା ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିପାରିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ୪୦,୯୮୧ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏବେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର ୩.୬୮% ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ।
କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ଦୈନିକ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ କ୍ରମାଗତ ୩୦ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧,୨୧,୩୧୧ ଜଣ କରୋନା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଆସିଥିବା ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ୩୬,୯୭୯ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨,୭୯,୧୧,୩୮୪ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୨୧,୩୩୧ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଯୋଗୁ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୫.୦୭% ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଯାହାକି କ୍ରମେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୯,୨୦,୪୭୭ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୩୭.୬୨ କୋଟି (୩୭,୬୨,୩୨,୧୬୨)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏବେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୪.୯୪% ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଆଜି ଅଛି ୪.୩୯% । ଏହା ବିଗତ ୧୯ ଦିନ ଧରି ୧୦% ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ଆଜି ୨୫ କୋଟି ପାଖାପାଖି ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୪,୩୩,୭୬୩ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୩୪,୬୪,୨୨୮ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୨୪,୯୬,୦୦,୩୦୪ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,35,262
2nd Dose
69,47,565
FLWs
1st Dose
1,66,36,247
2nd Dose
88,12,574
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,81,21,531
2nd Dose
5,61,503
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,47,06,979
2nd Dose
1,18,31,770
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,21,90,130
2nd Dose
1,97,56,743
Total
24,96,00,304