Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 84,332 New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 70 days
India's Active Caseload further declines to less than 11 lakh after 63 days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 30th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 95.07%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.39%, less than 10% positivity for 19 continuous days
12 JUN 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 84,332 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 5 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 10,80,690. The Caseload is maintained below 20 lakhs for twelve successive days.
A net decline of 40,981 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only3.68%of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 30th consecutive day. 1,21,311 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
36,979 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,79,11,384 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,21,311 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.07%,which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,20,477 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively India has conducted over 37.62 crore (37,62,32,162) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.94% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.39% today. It has remained less than 10% for 19 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has nearly reached 25 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 34,33,763 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 24,96,00,304 vaccine doses have been administered through 34,64,228 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,35,262
2nd Dose
69,47,565
FLWs
1st Dose
1,66,36,247
2nd Dose
88,12,574
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,81,21,531
2nd Dose
5,61,503
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,47,06,979
2nd Dose
1,18,31,770
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,21,90,130
2nd Dose
1,97,56,743
Total
24,96,00,304

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 84,332 புதிய பாதிப்புகள்; 70 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு மிகக் குறைவு
12 JUN 2021 11:36AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொரோனா தொற்றினால் 84,332 பேர் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து, தொடர்ந்து 5-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து கணிசமாக சரிந்து, தற்போது 10,80,690 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்ட மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 3.68 சதவீதமாகும். இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 12-வது நாளாக 20 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 40,981 குறைந்துள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 30-வது நாளாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட தினசரி குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,21,311 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளார்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளானவர்களை விட கூடுதலாக 36,979 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,79,11,384 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 95.07 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,21,311 பேர் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,20,477 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 37,62,32,162 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 4.94 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 4.39 சதவீதமாகவும் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 19 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 10 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக ள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 25 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகளும், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 34,33,763 தடுப்பூசிகளும் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி மொத்தம் 34,64,228 முகாம்களில் 24,96,00,304 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726459