Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 84,332 New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 70 days
India's Active Caseload further declines to less than 11 lakh after 63 days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 30th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 95.07%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.39%, less than 10% positivity for 19 continuous days
12 JUN 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 84,332 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 5 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 10,80,690. The Caseload is maintained below 20 lakhs for twelve successive days.
A net decline of 40,981 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only3.68%of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 30th consecutive day. 1,21,311 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
36,979 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,79,11,384 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,21,311 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.07%,which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,20,477 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively India has conducted over 37.62 crore (37,62,32,162) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.94% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.39% today. It has remained less than 10% for 19 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has nearly reached 25 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 34,33,763 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 24,96,00,304 vaccine doses have been administered through 34,64,228 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,35,262
2nd Dose
69,47,565
FLWs
1st Dose
1,66,36,247
2nd Dose
88,12,574
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,81,21,531
2nd Dose
5,61,503
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,47,06,979
2nd Dose
1,18,31,770
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,21,90,130
2nd Dose
1,97,56,743
Total
24,96,00,304

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात 84,332 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद, 70 दिवसातला नीचांक
भारतातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 63 दिवसांनंतर 11 लाखांपेक्षा कमी
सलग 30 व्या दिवशी दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या अधिक
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर वाढून तो 95.07 टक्के
दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 4.39 टक्के, सलग 19 व्या दिवशी ही दर 10 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी
12 JUN 2021 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2021
भारतात मागील 24 तासात 84,332 इतकी नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. देशात आता सलग 5 व्या दिवशी दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्येची नोंद 1 लाखांपेक्षा कमी झाली आहे. हेकेंद्र आणि राज्ये – केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सततच्या आणि एकत्रितपणे केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे परिणाम आहेत.
भारतातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येत सातत्याने घसरण होत आहे. सध्या देशातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 10,80,690 इतकी आहे. सलग बाराव्या दिवशी ती 20 लाखांपेक्षा कमी आहे.
मागील 24 तासांत रुग्णसंख्येत एकूण 40,981 ने घट झाली आणि देशाच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या ती केवळ 3.68 टक्के इतकी आहे.
कोविड संसर्गातून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रुग्ण बरे होत आहेत. देशात सलग 30 व्या दिवशी दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या अधिक आहे. मागील 24 तासात 1,21,311 रुग्ण बरे झाल्याची नोंद करण्यात आली आहे. दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत 36,979 आणखी रुग्ण गेल्या 24 तासात बरे झाले आहेत.
महामारीच्या प्रारंभापासून कोविड – 19 संसर्ग झालेल्यांपैकी 2,79,11,384 लोक बरे झाले आहेत. तर मागील 24 तासात 1,21,311 रुग्ण बरे झाले. त्यामुळे बरे होणाऱ्यांचा कल वाढता असून बरे होण्याचा एकूण दर 95.07 % वर पोहोचला आहे.
देशात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत सातत्याने वाढ कायम असून गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 19,20,477 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशात आतापर्यंत एकूण 37.62 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (37,62,32,162) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.
देशभरात एकीकडे चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण वाढत आहे त्याचवेळी साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटीमध्ये घसरणीचा कल कायम आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.94 % इतका, तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 4.39% टक्के इतका आहे. सलग 19 व्या दिवशी तो 10 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी आहे.
देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेअंतर्गत मागील 24 तासांमध्ये लसीकरणाने 25 कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 34,33,763 लसीकरणाच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध झालेल्या माहितीनुसार, 34,64,228 सत्रांमध्ये एकूण 24,96,00,304 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,35,262
2nd Dose
69,47,565
FLWs
1st Dose
1,66,36,247
2nd Dose
88,12,574
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,81,21,531
2nd Dose
5,61,503
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,47,06,979
2nd Dose
1,18,31,770
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,21,90,130
2nd Dose
1,97,56,743
Total
24,96,00,304