Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a major landmark with more than 1 Cr vaccine doses administered for 18-44 age group under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 11th consecutive days
Daily New Cased less than 3 Lakh for 8th successive day
Weekly Positivity Rate Declines to 12.66%
24 MAY 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant landmark in its fight against COVID19 pandemic today. The country has administered more than 1 Cr (1,06,21,235) Vaccine Doses for 18-44 age group under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour. Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
4,082
2
Andhra Pradesh
8,891
3
Arunachal Pradesh
17,777
4
Assam
4,33,615
5
Bihar
12,27,279
6
Chandigarh
18,613
7
Chhattisgarh
7,01,945
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
18,269
9
Daman & Diu
19,802
10
Delhi
9,15,275
11
Goa
30,983
12
Gujarat
6,89,234
13
Haryana
7,20,681
14
Himachal Pradesh
40,272
15
Jammu & Kashmir
37,562
16
Jharkhand
3,69,847
17
Karnataka
1,97,693
18
Kerala
30,555
19
Ladakh
3,845
20
Lakshadweep
1,770
21
Madhya Pradesh
7,72,873
22
Maharashtra
7,06,853
23
Manipur
9,110
24
Meghalaya
23,142
25
Mizoram
10,676
26
Nagaland
7,376
27
Odisha
3,06,167
28
Puducherry
5,411
29
Punjab
3,70,413
30
Rajasthan
13,17,060
31
Sikkim
6,712
32
Tamil Nadu
53,216
33
Telangana
654
34
Tripura
53,957
35
Uttar Pradesh
10,70,642
36
Uttarakhand
2,20,249
37
West Bengal
1,98,734
Total
1,06,21,235
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country exceeded 19.60 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 19,60,51,962 vaccine doses have been administered through 28,16,725 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,60,444 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 67,06,890 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,49,91,357 FLWs (1stdose), 83,33,774 FLWs (2nddose), 1,06,21,235 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 6,09,11,756 (1stdose) and 98,18,384 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,66,45,457 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,82,62,665 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,60,444
2nd Dose
67,06,890
FLWs
1st Dose
1,49,91,357
2nd Dose
83,33,774
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,06,21,235
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,09,11,756
2nd Dose
98,18,384
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,66,45,457
2nd Dose
1,82,62,665
Total
19,60,51,962
Ten states account for 66.30% of the total doses given so far in the country.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 11th consecutive day. 3,02,544 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,37,28,011 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 88.69%.
Ten states account for 72.23% of the new recoveries.
In another positive development, India has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for eight consecutive days now. The gap between Daily New Cases and Daily Recovered Cases has reduced to 80,229 today.
India’s Daily New cases and recovered cases trajectory is shown below.
2,22,315 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 81.08% of the new cases in last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu has reported the highest daily new cases at 35,483, followed by Maharashtra with 26,672 new cases.
India’s active caseload trajectory is shown below. Active Cases have decreased since its last peak on 10th May 2021.
India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 27,20,716 today.
A net decline of 84,683 is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 10.17% of the country's total Positive Cases.
8 States cumulatively account for 71.62% of India’s total Active Cases.
A total of 19,28,127 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively 33,05,36,064 tests have been done so far. The Cumulative Positivity rate stands at 8.09% today. Weekly Positivity Rate has also declined to 12.66%.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.14%.
4,454 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 79.52% of the new deaths in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (1,320). Karnataka follows with 624 daily deaths.
18 states/UTs have a Case Fatality Rate less than the national average (1.14%)
18 states/UTs have a Case Fatality Rate more than the national average.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
টিকাকরণ অভিযানের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে ১৮ থেকে ৪৪ বছর বয়সী সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য ১ কোটিরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে ভারত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইল ফলক অর্জন করেছে
24 MAY 2021 11:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারত আজ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইল ফলক লাভ করেছে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের আওতায় ১৮ থেকে ৪৪ বছর বয়সী ১ কোটি ৬ লক্ষ ২১ হাজার ২৩৫ জনকে টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ভারত সরকারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ৫টি কৌশলের মধ্যে অন্য হলো টিকাকরণ। কোভিড-১৯ টিকাদানের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের গতি আনতে এবং উদার মূল্য নির্ধারণ পদ্ধতির আওতায় পয়লা মে থেকে ১৮ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে সুবিধাভোগীদের টিকাদান পর্ব শুরু হয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ১৮ থেকে ৪৪ বছর বয়সী ১ লক্ষ ৯৮ হাজার ৭৩৪ জনকে কোভিড টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশব্যাপী টিকাকরণ অভিযানের আওতায় আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী ২৮ লক্ষ ১৬ হাজার ৭২৫টি টিকাকরণ পর্বের মাধ্যমে মোট ১৯ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজার ৯৬২ জনকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৯৭ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার ৪৪৪ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীকে প্রথম ডোজ, ৬৭ লক্ষ ৬ হাজার ৮৯০ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ, ১ কোটি ৪৯ লক্ষ ৯১ হাজার ৩৫৭ জন প্রথম সারির কর্মীকে প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৮৩ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজার ৭৪৪ জন প্রথম সারির কর্মীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৪৫ থেকে ৬০ বছর বয়সী ৬ কোটি ৯ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ৭৫৬ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম ডোজ, ৯৮ লক্ষ ১৮ হাজার ৩৮৪ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ১৮ থেকে ৪৪ বছর বয়সী ১ কোটি ৬ লক্ষ ২১ হাজার ২৩৫ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি ৬০ বছরের বেশী বয়সী ৫ কোটি ৬৬ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজার ৪৫৭ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম ডোজ ও ১ কোটি ৮২ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার ৬৬৫ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশের ১০টি রাজ্যে টিকাকরণের হার ৬৬.৩০ শতাংশ। গত ১১ দিন ধরে ভারতে দৈনিক আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা দৈনিক সংক্রমণের চেয়ে বেশি। ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩ লক্ষ ২ হাজার ৫৪৪ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। দেশে এপর্যন্ত ২ কোটি ৩৭ লক্ষ ২৮ হাজার ১১ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। জাতীয় আরোগ্যের হার ৮৮.৬৯ শতাংশ। ১০টি রাজ্যে নতুন করে আরোগ্যলাভের হার ৭২.২৩ শতাংশ।
গত ৮ দিন ধরে দেশে দৈনিক সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষের নীচে রয়েছে। ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২ লক্ষ ২২ হজার ৩১৫ জন। ১০টি রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সংক্রমণের হার ৮১.০৮ শতাংশ। তামিলনাড়ুতে একদিনে ৩৫ হাজার ৪৮৩ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে ২৬ হাজার ৬৭২ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। দেশে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ক্রমশই কমছে। ভারতে এখন মোট সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ২৭ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ৭১৬ জন।
দেশে মৃত্যুর হার ১.১৪ শতাংশ দাঁড়িয়েছে। ২৪ ঘণ্টায় আরও ৪ হাজার ৪৫৪ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। ১০টি রাজ্যে ২৪ ঘণ্টায় মৃত্যুর হার ৭৯.৫২ শতাংশ। মহারাষ্ট্রে একদিনে ১ হাজার ৩২০ এবং কর্ণাটকে ৬২৪ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।