Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on the occasion of World Water Day
Historic MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project signed
India’s development and self-reliance is dependent on water security and water connectivity : PM
Water testing is being taken up with utmost seriousness: PM
22 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on World Water Day i.e today via video conferencing. A Memorandum of Agreement was signed between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project, the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers, in the presence of the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also interacted with sarpanches and ward panches in Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Gujarat.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said on International Water Day, a major step has also been taken for the Ken-Betwa Link Canal along with the introduction of the Catch The Rain campaign. He added this agreement is important to realize Atal ji's dream in the interest of millions of families of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. He said rapid development is not possible without water security and effective water management. He added that the vision of India's development and India's self-reliance, is dependent on our water sources and our Water Connectivity.
The Prime Minister noted that the challenge of the water crisis is increasing equally with India’s development. He said it is the responsibility of the present generation of the country to fulfill its responsibility for the generations to come. He asserted that the government has made water governance a priority in its policies and decisions. In the last 6 years, many steps have been taken in this direction. He talked about Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna, water campaign to every farm - Har Khet ko Paani, 'Per Drop More Crop' campaign and NamamiGange Mission, Jal Jeevan Mission or Atal Bhujal Yojana. Work is being undertaken rapidly on all these schemes, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the better India manages rainwater, the lesser the country's dependence on groundwater. Therefore, success of campaigns like 'Catch the Rain' is very important. He noted that both urban and rural areas have been included in the Jal Shakti Abhiyan. He called upon to step up water conservation efforts in the days leading upto Monsoon. Emphasizing the importance of sarpanches and DMs/DCs, The Prime Minister said that the ‘Jal Shapath’ which is being organized all over the country should become everybody’s pledge and second nature. He said when our nature changes with respect to water, nature will also support us.
The Prime Minister noted that apart from rain water harvesting, the management of river water in our country has also been discussed for decades. To save the country from a water crisis, it is now necessary to work rapidly in this direction. He said the Ken-Betwa Link Project is also part of this vision. He lauded both the Government of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh for making this project a reality.
The Prime Minister said just 1.5 years ago, just 3.5 crore out of 19 crore rural families in our country, got piped drinking water. He expressed happiness that after the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, about 4 crore new families have piped drinking water connections in such a short time. He noted that public participation and local governance model are at the core of the Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Prime Minister remarked that for the first time after independence, a government is working so seriously with regard to water testing. He pointed out that rural sisters and daughters have been made stakeholders in this campaign of water testing. He said during the Corona period itself, about 4.5 lakh women were trained for water testing. Every village is getting at least 5 trained women for water testing. Better results are a certainty with increased participation of women in water governance, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব জল দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘জল শক্তি অভিযান : বৃষ্টির জল ধরুন’ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন
কেন বেতোয়া লিঙ্ক প্রকল্পের ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর
ভারতের উন্নয়ন এবং আত্মনির্ভরতা জলের সুরক্ষা ও জলের আন্তঃসংযোগের ওপর নির্ভরশীল : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
জলের নমুনা পরীক্ষা এখন সবথেকে গুরুত্ব সহকারে করা হচ্ছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিশ্ব জল দিবসে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘জল শক্তি অভিযান : বৃষ্টির জল ধরুন’ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। শ্রী মোদীর উপস্থিতিতে দেশের প্রথম আন্তঃনদী সংযোগ প্রকল্প-কেন বেতয়া লিঙ্ক প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে রাজস্থান, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং গুজরাটের গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত প্রধান ও পঞ্চায়েতের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে বলেন, বিশ্ব জল দিবসে ‘কেন বেতোয়া লিঙ্ক প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে তা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন এই চুক্তির মাধ্যমে উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও মধ্যপ্রদেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের সুবিধার জন্য অটল বিহারীজি যে স্বপ্ন দেখতেন তা পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে। জলের সুরক্ষা ও যথাযথ জল ব্যবস্থাপনা ছাড়া দ্রুত উন্নয়ন সম্ভব নয়। ভারতের উন্নয়ন ও আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য দেশে জলের উৎস ও জলের আন্তঃসংযোগের ওপর নির্ভরশীল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারতের উন্নয়নে জল সংকট বৃদ্ধি বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ হিসেবে দেখা দিচ্ছে। আগামী প্রজন্মের সব চাহিদা যাতে পূরণ হয় সেই বিষয়টিতে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া বর্তমান প্রজন্মের দায়িত্ব । সরকার জলের ব্যবস্থাপনাকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে নীতি ও বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করছে। গত ৬ বছরে এর জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঞ্চাই যোজনা, প্রত্যেক জমিতে জলের ব্যবস্থা করা- হর ক্ষেত কো পানি, ‘পার ড্রপ মোর ক্রপ’ এবং নমামী গঙ্গে মিশন, জল জীবন মিশন এবং অটল ভূজল যোজনার মতো বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। এইসব প্রকল্পগুলি যাতে দ্রুত বাস্তবায়িত হয় তার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন ভারত যদি বৃষ্টির জলকে যথাযথভাবে ব্যবহার করতে পারে তাহলে মাটির তলার জলের ওপর নির্ভর করতে হবে না। তাই ‘বৃষ্টির জল ধরুন’ অভিযান অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। জলশক্তি অভিযানে শহরাঞ্চল এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলকে এই কারণে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। জল সংরক্ষণের জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, মৌসুমী বৃষ্টির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা বাড়াতে হবে। গ্রাম প্রধান এবং জেলাশাসকদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দেশ জুড়ে জল সপ্তাহ পালিত হবে। এর মাধ্যমে প্রত্যেকে জলের জন্য শপথ নেবেন এবং প্রকৃতিকে রক্ষা করতে উদ্যোগী হবেন। আমাদের প্রকৃতি জলের সঙ্গে পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে আর তাই প্রকৃতিকে রক্ষা করার জন্য সব রকমের উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে। জলের সঙ্গে আমাদের প্রকৃতিরও পরিবর্তন ঘটছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বৃষ্টির জল সিঞ্চনের পাশাপাশি বহু দশক ধরে আমাদের দেশের নদীগুলির জল ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। দেশকে জল সঙ্কট থেকে উদ্ধার করতে এর জন্য দ্রুত কাজ করতে হবে। এই উদ্দেশ্যে ‘কেন বেতোয়া লিঙ্ক প্রকল্প’কে বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পের কাজে অংশ নেওয়া উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকারের উদ্যোগকে তিনি ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, মাত্র দেড় বছর আগে আমাদের দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলের ১৯ কোটি পরিবারের মধ্যে মাত্র ৩.৫ কোটি মানুষ পাইপের মাধ্যমে পানীয় জল পেতেন। কিন্তু জল জীবন মিশন শুরু হওয়ার পর আরও প্রায় ৪ কোটি পরিবার জলের সংযোগ পেয়েছে। জল জীবন মিশনের বাস্তবায়নে জল ভাগীদারি এবং স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের অংশগ্রহণ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, স্বাধীনতার পর এই প্রথমবার জলের নমুনা পরীক্ষা নিয়ে কোনো সরকার গুরুত্ব সহকারে কাজ করছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলের বোন ও মেয়েরা এই প্রকল্পে প্রধান অংশীদার। করোনার সময়কালে ৪ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার পরিবারের মহিলারা প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন। গ্রামাঞ্চলে জলের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করতে প্রত্যেক গ্রামে ৫ জন করে মহিলাকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। জল প্রশাসনে মহিলাদের আরও বেশি করে অংশগ্রহণের মধ্যে দিয়ে ভালো ফল নিশ্চিতভাবে পাওয়া সম্ভব।