Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on the occasion of World Water Day
Historic MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project signed
India’s development and self-reliance is dependent on water security and water connectivity : PM
Water testing is being taken up with utmost seriousness: PM
22 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on World Water Day i.e today via video conferencing. A Memorandum of Agreement was signed between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project, the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers, in the presence of the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also interacted with sarpanches and ward panches in Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Gujarat.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said on International Water Day, a major step has also been taken for the Ken-Betwa Link Canal along with the introduction of the Catch The Rain campaign. He added this agreement is important to realize Atal ji's dream in the interest of millions of families of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. He said rapid development is not possible without water security and effective water management. He added that the vision of India's development and India's self-reliance, is dependent on our water sources and our Water Connectivity.
The Prime Minister noted that the challenge of the water crisis is increasing equally with India’s development. He said it is the responsibility of the present generation of the country to fulfill its responsibility for the generations to come. He asserted that the government has made water governance a priority in its policies and decisions. In the last 6 years, many steps have been taken in this direction. He talked about Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna, water campaign to every farm - Har Khet ko Paani, 'Per Drop More Crop' campaign and NamamiGange Mission, Jal Jeevan Mission or Atal Bhujal Yojana. Work is being undertaken rapidly on all these schemes, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the better India manages rainwater, the lesser the country's dependence on groundwater. Therefore, success of campaigns like 'Catch the Rain' is very important. He noted that both urban and rural areas have been included in the Jal Shakti Abhiyan. He called upon to step up water conservation efforts in the days leading upto Monsoon. Emphasizing the importance of sarpanches and DMs/DCs, The Prime Minister said that the ‘Jal Shapath’ which is being organized all over the country should become everybody’s pledge and second nature. He said when our nature changes with respect to water, nature will also support us.
The Prime Minister noted that apart from rain water harvesting, the management of river water in our country has also been discussed for decades. To save the country from a water crisis, it is now necessary to work rapidly in this direction. He said the Ken-Betwa Link Project is also part of this vision. He lauded both the Government of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh for making this project a reality.
The Prime Minister said just 1.5 years ago, just 3.5 crore out of 19 crore rural families in our country, got piped drinking water. He expressed happiness that after the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, about 4 crore new families have piped drinking water connections in such a short time. He noted that public participation and local governance model are at the core of the Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Prime Minister remarked that for the first time after independence, a government is working so seriously with regard to water testing. He pointed out that rural sisters and daughters have been made stakeholders in this campaign of water testing. He said during the Corona period itself, about 4.5 lakh women were trained for water testing. Every village is getting at least 5 trained women for water testing. Better results are a certainty with increased participation of women in water governance, the Prime Minister concluded.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಶ್ವಜಲ ದಿನದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ “ ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನ: ನೀರನ್ನು ಹಿಡಿಯಿರಿ” ಪ್ರಚಾರಾಂದೋಲನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಚಾಲನೆ
ಬೆಟ್ವಾ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಎಂಎಒ ಅಂಕಿತ
ನೀರಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರಿನ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಅವಲಂಬಿಸಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ನೀರಿನ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಗಂಭೀರತೆಯಿಂದ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ : ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
22 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶ್ವ ಜಲ ದಿನದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ “ ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನ : ನೀರನ್ನು ಹಿಡಿಯಿರಿ” ಪ್ರಚಾರಾಂದೋಲನಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಪರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜಲ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವರ ನಡುವೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಅಂತರ್ ನದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಕೇನ್ ಬೆಟ್ವಾ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ರಾಜಸ್ತಾನ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಸರಪಂಚ ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ಡ್ ಪಂಚ್ ಗಳ ಜತೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜಲ ದಿನದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀರನ್ನು ಹಿಡಿಯಿರಿ ಪ್ರಚಾರಾಂದೋಲನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇನ್ ಬೆಟ್ವಾ ಕಾಲುವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಸಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ. ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಜಲ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಲ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಇಲ್ಲದಿದ್ದರೆ ತ್ವರಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ. ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಜಲ ಮೂಲಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸರಿ ಸಮನಾಗಿ ನೀರಿನ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ಸಹ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವುದು ಇಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ. ತನ್ನ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ತೀರ್ಮಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಲ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯೂ ಆಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಿಂಚಾಯಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
“ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಭೂಮಿಗೂ ನೀರು. ಒಂದು ಹನಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬೆಳೆ” ಅಭಿಯಾನ, ನಮಾಮಿ ಗಂಗೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನ, ಜಲ ಜೀವನ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನ, ಅಟಲ್ ಭೂಜಲ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಕುರಿತು ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದರು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಕೆಲಸ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ
ಜಾರಿಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮಳೆ ನೀರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಅಂತರ್ಜಲ ಅವಲಂಬನೆ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ “ಮಳೆ ನೀರನ್ನು ಹಿಡಿಯಿರಿ” ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ. ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಭಾಗಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮುಂಗಾರು ದಿನಗಳವರೆಗೆ ನೀರಿನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಮತ್ತು ಸರಪಂಚರ ಪಾತ್ರ ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ತೀವ್ರಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಜಲಶಪಥ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಜನರ ಸ್ವಭಾವವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು. ನೀರಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಮ್ಮ ಧೋರಣೆ ಬದಲಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯೂ ಸಹ ನಮಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಳೆ ನೀರು ಕೋಯ್ಲು ಮಾಡುವ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನದಿ ನೀರಿನ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದಲೂ ಚರ್ಚೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀರಿನ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ ನಿವಾರಣೆಗೆ ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಈಗಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೇನ್ – ಬೆಟ್ವಾ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ ಯೋಜನೆ ಕೂಡ ಈ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಎಂದರು.
ದೇಶದ 19 ಕೋಟಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ ಒಂದೂವರೆ ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ 3.5 ಕೋಟಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಕೊಳವೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ನೀರು ಪೂರೈಕೆಯಿಂದ ವಂಚಿತವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಬಳಿಕ ಜಲ್ ಜೀವನ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಆರಂಭವಾದ ತರುವಾಯ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ 4 ಕೋಟಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಕೊಳವೆ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀರು ಪಡೆಯುವ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ‍್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಮಾದರಿಗಳು ಜಲ್ ಜೀವನ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ತಿರುಳಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ನೀರಿನ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಭಾಗದ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಕ್ಕಳು ನೀರು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಾಗಬೇಕು. ಕೊರೋನಾ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ 4.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ನೀರು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ನೀರು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಹಳ್ಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಐದು ಮಂದಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಜಲ ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ ಉತ್ತಮಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.