Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on the occasion of World Water Day
Historic MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project signed
India’s development and self-reliance is dependent on water security and water connectivity : PM
Water testing is being taken up with utmost seriousness: PM
22 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on World Water Day i.e today via video conferencing. A Memorandum of Agreement was signed between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project, the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers, in the presence of the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also interacted with sarpanches and ward panches in Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Gujarat.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said on International Water Day, a major step has also been taken for the Ken-Betwa Link Canal along with the introduction of the Catch The Rain campaign. He added this agreement is important to realize Atal ji's dream in the interest of millions of families of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. He said rapid development is not possible without water security and effective water management. He added that the vision of India's development and India's self-reliance, is dependent on our water sources and our Water Connectivity.
The Prime Minister noted that the challenge of the water crisis is increasing equally with India’s development. He said it is the responsibility of the present generation of the country to fulfill its responsibility for the generations to come. He asserted that the government has made water governance a priority in its policies and decisions. In the last 6 years, many steps have been taken in this direction. He talked about Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna, water campaign to every farm - Har Khet ko Paani, 'Per Drop More Crop' campaign and NamamiGange Mission, Jal Jeevan Mission or Atal Bhujal Yojana. Work is being undertaken rapidly on all these schemes, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the better India manages rainwater, the lesser the country's dependence on groundwater. Therefore, success of campaigns like 'Catch the Rain' is very important. He noted that both urban and rural areas have been included in the Jal Shakti Abhiyan. He called upon to step up water conservation efforts in the days leading upto Monsoon. Emphasizing the importance of sarpanches and DMs/DCs, The Prime Minister said that the ‘Jal Shapath’ which is being organized all over the country should become everybody’s pledge and second nature. He said when our nature changes with respect to water, nature will also support us.
The Prime Minister noted that apart from rain water harvesting, the management of river water in our country has also been discussed for decades. To save the country from a water crisis, it is now necessary to work rapidly in this direction. He said the Ken-Betwa Link Project is also part of this vision. He lauded both the Government of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh for making this project a reality.
The Prime Minister said just 1.5 years ago, just 3.5 crore out of 19 crore rural families in our country, got piped drinking water. He expressed happiness that after the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, about 4 crore new families have piped drinking water connections in such a short time. He noted that public participation and local governance model are at the core of the Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Prime Minister remarked that for the first time after independence, a government is working so seriously with regard to water testing. He pointed out that rural sisters and daughters have been made stakeholders in this campaign of water testing. He said during the Corona period itself, about 4.5 lakh women were trained for water testing. Every village is getting at least 5 trained women for water testing. Better results are a certainty with increased participation of women in water governance, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پانی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ‘ جَل شکتی ابھیان : کیچ دا رین ’ مہم کا آغاز کیا
کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کے لئے تاریخی ایم او اے پر دستخط کئے گئے
بھارت کی ترقی اور خود کفالت ، پانی کی سکیورٹی اور پانی کی کنکٹیویٹی پر منحصر ہے : وزیر اعظم
پانی کی ٹسٹنگ انتہائی سنجیدگی کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہے : پی ایم
22 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 22 مارچ / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پانی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ‘ جل شکتی ابھیان : کیچ دا رین ’ مہم کا آغاز کیا ۔ کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لئے ، جو دریاؤں کو مربوط کرنے سے متعلق قومی منصوبے کا پہلا پروجیکٹ ہے ، وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی میں مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے معاہدے کی عرضداشت ( ایم او اے ) پر دستخط کئے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان ، اترا کھنڈ ، کرناٹک ، مہا راشٹر اور گجرات میں سرپنچوں اور وارڈ کے پنچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی ۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پانی کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر ‘ کیچ دا رین ’ مہم کو متعارف کرائے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کین – بیتوا رابطہ نہر کے لئے بھی ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ اٹل جی کے ، اُس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بہت اہم ہے ، جو اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کے لاکھوں خاندانوں کے مفاد میں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی کی کفالت اور پانی کے موثر بندوبست کے بغیر تیز تر ترقی ممکن نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کی ترقی اور بھارت کی خود کفالت کا ویژن ہمارے آبی مسائل اور آبی کنکٹیویٹی پر منحصر ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ، اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی کے بحران کا چیلنج بھی تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کی موجودہ نسل کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت نے اپنی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں میں پانی کی حکمرانی کو ترجیح دی ہے ۔ پچھلے 6 برسوں کے دوران ، اِس سلسلے میں کئی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا ، ہر کھیت کے لئے پانی کی مہم - ہر کھیت کو پانی ، فی بوند زیادہ فصل مہم اور نمامی گنگے مشن ، جل جیون مشن یا اٹل بھوجن یوجنا کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اِن تمام اسکیموں پر تیزی سے کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ، اِس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ بھارت جتنے بہتر طریقے سے بارش کے پانی کو منضبط کرے گا ، زیر زمین پانی پر ملک کا انحصار اُتنا ہی کم ہو گا ۔ اِس لئے ‘ کیچ دا رین ’ جیسی مہم کی کامیابی بہت اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ جل شکتی ابھیان میں شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے آنے والے مانسون کے دنوں میں پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ سرپنچوں اور ڈی ایم / ڈی سی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘ جل شپتھ ’ ، جو پورے ملک میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ، ہر شخص کا عہد اور اس کی فطرتِ ثانیہ بننی چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب پانی سے متعلق ہماری فطرت میں تبدیلی ہو گی تو قدرت بھی ہماری مدد کرے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے ( رین ہارویسٹینگ ) کے علاوہ ، ہمارے ملک میں دریاؤں کے پانی کے بندوبست پر بھی کئی دہائیوں سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ملک کو پانی کے بحران سے بچانے کے لئے ، اب یہ ضروری ہو گیا ہے کہ اس سمت میں تیزی سے کام کیاجائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کین – بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ ، اِسی ویژن کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے اِس پروجیکٹ کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لئے اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش دونوں حکومتوں کی ستائش کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صرف ڈیڑھ سال پہلے تک ہمارے ملک میں 19 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں صرف ساڑھے تین کروڑ کنبوں کو ہی پائپ کے ذریعے پینے والا پانی میسر تھا ۔ انہوں نے اِس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے بعد تقریباً 4 کروڑ نئے خاندانوں کو ، اِس مختصر مدت میں پینے کے پانی کے لئے پائپ کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی شرکت اور مقامی حکمرانی کے ماڈل جل جیون مشن کی بنیاد ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ حکومت پانی کی ٹسٹنگ سے متعلق اتنی سنجیدگی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی کی ٹسٹنگ کی اِس مہم میں دیہی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو فریق بنایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا کے دور میں ہی تقریباً 4.5 لاکھ خواتین کو پانی کی ٹسٹنگ کی تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ ہر گاؤں میں پانی ٹسٹ کرنے کے لئے کم از کم 5 تربیت یافتہ خواتین پہنچ رہی ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پانی کی حکمرانی میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کے ساتھ یقیناً بہتر نتائج حاصل ہوں گے ۔