प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर ‘जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन’ अभियान की शुरुआत की
ऐतिहासिक केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
भारत का विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता जल सुरक्षा और जल कनेक्टिविटी पर निर्भर : प्रधानमंत्री
जल परीक्षण को काफी गंभीरता के साथ लिया जा रहा है : प्रधानमंत्री
22 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 'जल शक्ति अभियान: वर्षा जल संचयन (कैच द रेन)' अभियान की शुरूआत की। प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और मध्य प्रदेश तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों ने केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना के क्रियान्वयन के लिए एक समझौते पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए। यह परियोजना नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिपेक्ष्य योजना की पहली परियोजना है। इस दौरान श्री मोदी ने राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात के सरपंचों तथा वार्ड पंचों के साथ भी संवाद किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल दिवस पर ‘कैच द रेन अभियान’ की शुरुआत के साथ केन-बेतवा लिंक नहर के लिए भी एक बड़ा कदम उठाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता नदियों को जोड़ने के लिए भारत रत्न पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की परिकल्‍पना और स्‍वप्‍न को साकार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि जल सुरक्षा और प्रभावी जल प्रबंधन के बिना तेजी से विकास संभव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के विकास और भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता की परिकल्‍पना, हमारे जल स्रोतों और हमारी जल कनेक्टिविटी पर निर्भर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के विकास के साथ जल संकट की चुनौती समान रूप से बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की वर्तमान पीढ़ी की जिम्मेदारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए अपनी जिम्मेदारी को निभाना है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार ने अपनी नीतियों और फैसलों में जल प्रशासन को प्राथमिकता दी है। पिछले 6 वर्षों में, इस दिशा में कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना, हर खेत को पानी अभियान, प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल अभियान और नमामि गंगे मिशन, जल जीवन मिशन और अटल भूजल योजना के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी योजनाओं पर तेजी से काम किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत जितने बेहतर तरीके से वर्षा के जल का प्रबंधन करता है उतना ही देश की भूजल पर निर्भरता कम होगी, इसलिए, 'कैच द रेन' जैसे अभियानों की सफलता बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों को जल शक्ति अभियान में शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने मानसून तक जल संरक्षण के प्रयासों को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। श्री मोदी ने सरपंचों और जिलाधिकारियों तथा उपायुक्तों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि जल शपथ ’जो पूरे देश में आयोजित की जा रही है, हर किसी की प्रतिज्ञा और दूसरा स्‍वभाव बननी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पानी को लेकर हमारा स्वभाव बदलेगा तो प्रकृति भी हमारा साथ देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्षा जल संचयन के अलावा, हमारे देश में नदी जल के प्रबंधन पर भी दशकों से चर्चा हुई है। देश को जल संकट से बचाने के लिए अब इस दिशा में तेजी से काम करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना भी इस दृष्टि का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने इस परियोजना को साकार करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश सरकारों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डेढ़ साल पहले, हमारे देश के 19 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से सिर्फ साढ़े तीन करोड़ को ही पाईप लाइन के जरिये पीने का पानी उपलब्ध था। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि जल जीवन मिशन के शुभारंभ के बाद इतने कम समय में लगभग 4 करोड़ नए परिवारों को पाइपलाईन के जरिये पेयजल कनेक्शन मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जन भागीदारी और स्थानीय शासन मॉडल जल जीवन मिशन के मूल में हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद पहली बार कोई सरकार पानी की जांच को लेकर इतनी गंभीरता से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि पानी की जांच के इस अभियान में ग्रामीण बहन-बेटियों को हिस्सेदार बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 की अवधि के दौरान, लगभग 4.5 लाख महिलाओं को पानी की जांच के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया था। हर गाँव में कम से कम 5 प्रशिक्षित महिलाएँ पानी की जांचकर रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा कि जल प्रशासन में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी के साथ बेहतर परिणाम मिलना निश्चित है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on the occasion of World Water Day
Historic MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project signed
India’s development and self-reliance is dependent on water security and water connectivity : PM
Water testing is being taken up with utmost seriousness: PM
22 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on World Water Day i.e today via video conferencing. A Memorandum of Agreement was signed between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project, the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers, in the presence of the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also interacted with sarpanches and ward panches in Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Gujarat.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said on International Water Day, a major step has also been taken for the Ken-Betwa Link Canal along with the introduction of the Catch The Rain campaign. He added this agreement is important to realize Atal ji's dream in the interest of millions of families of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. He said rapid development is not possible without water security and effective water management. He added that the vision of India's development and India's self-reliance, is dependent on our water sources and our Water Connectivity.
The Prime Minister noted that the challenge of the water crisis is increasing equally with India’s development. He said it is the responsibility of the present generation of the country to fulfill its responsibility for the generations to come. He asserted that the government has made water governance a priority in its policies and decisions. In the last 6 years, many steps have been taken in this direction. He talked about Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna, water campaign to every farm - Har Khet ko Paani, 'Per Drop More Crop' campaign and NamamiGange Mission, Jal Jeevan Mission or Atal Bhujal Yojana. Work is being undertaken rapidly on all these schemes, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the better India manages rainwater, the lesser the country's dependence on groundwater. Therefore, success of campaigns like 'Catch the Rain' is very important. He noted that both urban and rural areas have been included in the Jal Shakti Abhiyan. He called upon to step up water conservation efforts in the days leading upto Monsoon. Emphasizing the importance of sarpanches and DMs/DCs, The Prime Minister said that the ‘Jal Shapath’ which is being organized all over the country should become everybody’s pledge and second nature. He said when our nature changes with respect to water, nature will also support us.
The Prime Minister noted that apart from rain water harvesting, the management of river water in our country has also been discussed for decades. To save the country from a water crisis, it is now necessary to work rapidly in this direction. He said the Ken-Betwa Link Project is also part of this vision. He lauded both the Government of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh for making this project a reality.
The Prime Minister said just 1.5 years ago, just 3.5 crore out of 19 crore rural families in our country, got piped drinking water. He expressed happiness that after the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, about 4 crore new families have piped drinking water connections in such a short time. He noted that public participation and local governance model are at the core of the Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Prime Minister remarked that for the first time after independence, a government is working so seriously with regard to water testing. He pointed out that rural sisters and daughters have been made stakeholders in this campaign of water testing. He said during the Corona period itself, about 4.5 lakh women were trained for water testing. Every village is getting at least 5 trained women for water testing. Better results are a certainty with increased participation of women in water governance, the Prime Minister concluded.