Prime Minister's Office
Vaccination Campaign of this scale is unprecedented in the history of mankind: PM
Made-in-India vaccines have been approved for emergency use only after the scientists and experts were fully convinced about their safety and efficacy: PM
All over the world 60 per cent children get Made-in-India life-saving vaccines: PM
16 JAN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modilaunched the pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive via video conferencing today. This is the world’s largest vaccination program covering the entire length and breadth of the country.
The Prime Minister put the unprecedented scale of the vaccination drive in perspective by informing that, in the first round itself, 3 crore people, which is more than population of at least 100 countries of the world, are being vaccinated. He said that this needs to be taken up to 30 crores in the second round when elderly and people with serious co-morbidities will be vaccinated. He said that there are only three countries- India, USA and China, who have the population of more than 30 crore. This scale of vaccination campaign has never been attempted in history and this shows India’s capability, Shri Modi Said.
The Prime Minister asked people stay away from rumours and propaganda as these made-in-India vaccines have been approved for emergency use only after the scientists and experts were fully convinced about their safety and efficacy. Indian vaccine scientists, medical system, Indian process and institutional mechanism in this regard is trusted globally and this trust is earned with a consistent track record. The Prime Minister pointed out that 60 per cent of children world over receive life-saving vaccines which are made-in-India and pass through stringent Indian scientific tests.
The Prime Minister said this trust on Indian vaccine expertise and Indian vaccine scientists is going to be further strengthened by made-in-India Corona vaccine. Indian vaccines are not only much cheaper than the foreign vaccines but they are much easier to administer too. Some of the foreign vaccines, the Prime Minister pointed out, are priced upto five thousand rupees per dose and have to be stored in minus 70 degree temperature. Whereas, Indian vaccines are based on technology which has been tried and tested for many years in India. With regard to storage to transportation these vaccines are suitable for India conditions and the will help us in securing a decisive victory in our fight against Corona, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi termed the Indian response to corona as one of self-confidence and self-reliance. He noted a determination of not to let the confidence weaken in every Indian. He recalled the journey from one Corona lab to the strong network of 2300 labs; from dependence to self-sufficiency to exporting capacity in masks, PPE and ventilators. He called upon people to show the same sense of self-confidence and self-reliance during the phase of vaccination drive.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇੰਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
‘ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਬਣੀਆਂ’ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਵਲ ਤਦ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ’ਚ 60 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਬਣੀਆਂ’ ਜੀਵਨ–ਬਚਾਊ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਮਿਲਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
16 JAN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਣੇ–ਕੋਣੇ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗੇੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ 100 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਗੇੜ ’ਚ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ’ਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ – ਭਾਰਤ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਹੀ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਫ਼ਵਾਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੂੜ–ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਵੱਲ ਕੋਈ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾ ਦੇਣ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਇਹ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਕੇਵਲ ਤਦ ਹੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਧੀਆ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਨੁਕਤਾ ਉਭਾਰਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ 60 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਜੀਵਨ–ਬਚਾਊ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਮਿਲਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਬਣੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੇਣੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਸਾਨ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਤਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੁੰ ਮਨਫ਼ੀ (–) 70 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਖੀ ਹੋਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ–ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਚ ਇਹ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਢੁਕਵੀਂਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਾਡੀ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ–ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ–ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਆਤਮ–ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਲੈਬ ਤੋਂ 2,300 ਲੈਬਸ. ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤੱਕ; ਨਿਰਭਾਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਆਤਮ–ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਸਕਸ, ਪੀਪੀਈ ਤੇ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਗੇੜ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ–ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਤੇ ਆਤਮ–ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਹੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।