Prime Minister's Office
Vaccination Campaign of this scale is unprecedented in the history of mankind: PM
Made-in-India vaccines have been approved for emergency use only after the scientists and experts were fully convinced about their safety and efficacy: PM
All over the world 60 per cent children get Made-in-India life-saving vaccines: PM
16 JAN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modilaunched the pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive via video conferencing today. This is the world’s largest vaccination program covering the entire length and breadth of the country.
The Prime Minister put the unprecedented scale of the vaccination drive in perspective by informing that, in the first round itself, 3 crore people, which is more than population of at least 100 countries of the world, are being vaccinated. He said that this needs to be taken up to 30 crores in the second round when elderly and people with serious co-morbidities will be vaccinated. He said that there are only three countries- India, USA and China, who have the population of more than 30 crore. This scale of vaccination campaign has never been attempted in history and this shows India’s capability, Shri Modi Said.
The Prime Minister asked people stay away from rumours and propaganda as these made-in-India vaccines have been approved for emergency use only after the scientists and experts were fully convinced about their safety and efficacy. Indian vaccine scientists, medical system, Indian process and institutional mechanism in this regard is trusted globally and this trust is earned with a consistent track record. The Prime Minister pointed out that 60 per cent of children world over receive life-saving vaccines which are made-in-India and pass through stringent Indian scientific tests.
The Prime Minister said this trust on Indian vaccine expertise and Indian vaccine scientists is going to be further strengthened by made-in-India Corona vaccine. Indian vaccines are not only much cheaper than the foreign vaccines but they are much easier to administer too. Some of the foreign vaccines, the Prime Minister pointed out, are priced upto five thousand rupees per dose and have to be stored in minus 70 degree temperature. Whereas, Indian vaccines are based on technology which has been tried and tested for many years in India. With regard to storage to transportation these vaccines are suitable for India conditions and the will help us in securing a decisive victory in our fight against Corona, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi termed the Indian response to corona as one of self-confidence and self-reliance. He noted a determination of not to let the confidence weaken in every Indian. He recalled the journey from one Corona lab to the strong network of 2300 labs; from dependence to self-sufficiency to exporting capacity in masks, PPE and ventilators. He called upon people to show the same sense of self-confidence and self-reliance during the phase of vaccination drive.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এইধৰণৰ টিকাকৰণ অভিযান মানৱ জাতিৰ ইতিহাসত অভূতপূৰ্বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বিজ্ঞানী আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞই ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত ভেকচিন নিৰাপদ আৰু ফলপ্ৰসু বুলি সুনিশ্চিত হোৱাৰ পিছতহে ইয়াক কেৱল জৰুৰীকালীন ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হয়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ৬০শতাংশ শিশুৱে ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত ভেকচিন লাভ কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
16 JAN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টিকাকৰণ অভিযান মুকলি কৰে। দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তক সাঙুৰি লোৱা ই হ’ল বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ টিকাকৰণ অভিযান।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ টিকাকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অভূতপূৰ্ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ৩কোটি লোকে টিকা লাভ কৰিব। এই পৰিমাণ বিশ্বৰ অতি কমেও ১০০খন দেশৰ জনসংখ্যাতকৈ অধিক। দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত এই পৰিমাণ অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু প্ৰায় ৩০ কোটি লোকক টিকা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বত এনেকুৱা মাত্ৰ তিনিখন দেশ আছে, যাৰ জনসংখ্যা ৩০ কোটিতকৈ বেছি। দেশকেইখন হ’ল-ভাৰত, আমেৰিকা আৰু চীন। এই বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ টিকাকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ইতিহাসত পূৰ্বে কেতিয়াও সংঘটিত হোৱা নাই আৰু ই ভাৰতৰ সক্ষমতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উৰা বাতৰি আৰু উদ্দেশ্য প্ৰণোদিত প্ৰচাৰৰ পৰা আঁতৰি থাকিবলৈ দেশবাসীক আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে বিজ্ঞানী আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞই ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত ভেকচিন নিৰাপদ আৰু ফলপ্ৰসু বুলি সুনিশ্চিত হোৱাৰ পিছতহে ইয়াক কেৱল জৰুৰীকালীন ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতীয় ভেকচিন বিজ্ঞানী, চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি, ভাৰতীয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত ব্যৱস্থাক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই বিশ্বাস কৰে আৰু গোলকীয় স্তৰত ইয়াক এক সুকীয়া মৰ্যাদা আছে। অতীতৰ ভাল ৰেকৰ্ডৰ ফলত এই বিশ্বাসৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিশ্বৰ ৬০ শতাংশ শিশুৱে ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত টিকা আৰু ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানীয়ে পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰি দিয়া টিকা লাভ কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় টিকাকৰণ বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু বিজ্ঞানীৰ ওপৰত বিশ্ববাসীৰ এই আস্থা মেক-ইন-ইণ্ডিয়া ক’ৰোনা ভেকচিনে অধিক সৱল কৰিব। ভাৰতীয় ভেকচিন বিদেশী ভেকচিনতকৈ কম মূল্যত উপলব্ধ হোৱাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ পৰিচালনাৰ দিশটোও যথেষ্ট সৰল। একাংশ বিদেশী ভেকচিনৰ মূল্য প্ৰতিটো ডোজত ৫হাজাৰ টকালৈকে ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াক মাইনাছ ৭০ ডিগ্ৰী তাপমাত্ৰাত ৰাখিব লাগে। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে, ভাৰতীয় ভেকচিন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল। ইয়াৰ সহায়ত আমি ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চলি থকা যুঁজত নিশ্চয় জয়ী হ’ব পাৰিম। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজক আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবি বুলি উল্লেখ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতীয় জনসাধাৰণে হতাশাক প্ৰশ্ৰয় নিদি আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰে এই যুঁজত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াইছে।