Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained shedding of Active Caseload continues; drops to 3.03 Lakh after 161 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases successively since last 24 days
21 DEC 2020 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 3.03 lakh (3,03,639) today. This is the lowest in 161 days. The total active cases were 3,01,609 on 13th July, 2020.
India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.02% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 1,705 in the Total Active cases.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 24 days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 24,337. 25,709 cases recovered and were discharged in the last 24 hours.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 95.53% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 9,606,111. These are amongst the highest globally. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is bridging fast and presently stands at 93,02,472.
71.61% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,471 newly recovered cases. 2,627 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 2,064 in Maharashtra.
79.20% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,711. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,811 new cases. West Bengal recorded 1,978 new cases.
333 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 81.38% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (98). West Bengal and Kerala follow with 40 and 30 daily deaths, respectively.
India has one of the lowest deaths/mn population globally (105.7).
Focussed measures including targeted testing, early identification, timely isolation & prompt hospitalization & Standard Treatment Protocol have ensured that daily fatalities are under 400.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് 19 ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറഞ്ഞ് 3.03 ലക്ഷമായി
21 DEC 2020 12:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം നിലവില്‍ 3.03 ലക്ഷമായി (3,03,639) കുറഞ്ഞു. 161 ദിവസത്തെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ എണ്ണമാണ് ഇത്.
നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 3.02% മാത്രമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 25,709 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായതോടെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 1705-ന്റെ കുറവുണ്ടായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 24,337 പേര്‍ക്കാണ്. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 9,606,111. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 95.53 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. ഇത് ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കുകളില്‍ ഒന്നാണ്. രോഗമുക്തരും നിലവില്‍ രോഗികളായവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 93,02,472.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 71.61% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ (4,471). പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 2,627 പേരും, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 2,064 പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ 79.20% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്
രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 5,711 രോഗബാധിതരുമായി കേരളമാണ് പട്ടികയില്‍ മുന്നില്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3,811 പേര്‍ക്കും, പശ്ചിമബംഗാളില്‍ 1,978 പേര്‍ക്കും പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 333 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. പുതിയ മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 81.38% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്
രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്.ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ മരണം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (98). പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലും കേരളത്തിലും യഥാക്രമം 40 ഉം 30ഉം പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.
ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ മരണം ആഗോള തലത്തില്‍ തന്നെ ഏറ്റവും കുറവുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ (105.7).