Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained shedding of Active Caseload continues; drops to 3.03 Lakh after 161 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases successively since last 24 days
21 DEC 2020 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 3.03 lakh (3,03,639) today. This is the lowest in 161 days. The total active cases were 3,01,609 on 13th July, 2020.
India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.02% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 1,705 in the Total Active cases.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 24 days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 24,337. 25,709 cases recovered and were discharged in the last 24 hours.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 95.53% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 9,606,111. These are amongst the highest globally. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is bridging fast and presently stands at 93,02,472.
71.61% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,471 newly recovered cases. 2,627 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 2,064 in Maharashtra.
79.20% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,711. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,811 new cases. West Bengal recorded 1,978 new cases.
333 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 81.38% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (98). West Bengal and Kerala follow with 40 and 30 daily deaths, respectively.
India has one of the lowest deaths/mn population globally (105.7).
Focussed measures including targeted testing, early identification, timely isolation & prompt hospitalization & Standard Treatment Protocol have ensured that daily fatalities are under 400.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা লাগাতার কমছে; ১৬১ দিন পর এই সংখ্যা কমে ৩ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার
দেশে গত ২৪ দিন দৈনিক সুস্থতার সংখ্যা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় বেশি
21 DEC 2020 12:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আজ কমে হয়েছে ৩ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার। এই সংখ্যা ১৬১ দিন পর সর্বনিম্ন। দেশে গত ১৩ই জুলাই সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ছিল ৩ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৬০৯।
ভারতে মোট করোনায় আক্রান্তের মধ্যে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার কেবল ৩.০২ শতাংশ। নতুন করে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আরও ১ হাজার ৭০৫টি কমেছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যায় রেকর্ড অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। আলোচ্য সময়ে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২৪ হাজার ৩৩৭ জন। অন্যদিকে, সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২৫ হাজার ৭০৯ জন। সুস্থতার হার আজ আরও বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৫.৫৩ শতাংশ। সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৬ লক্ষ ৬ হাজার ১১১। এর ফলে, সুস্থতার সংখ্যা এবং মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার মধ্যে ব্যবধান আরও বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৩ লক্ষ ২ হাজার ৪৭২।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে সুস্থদের মধ্যে ৭১.৬১ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। কেরল থেকে ১ দিনেই সর্বাধিক ৪ হাজার ৪৭১ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ হাজার ৬২৭ জন এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৬৪।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আক্রান্তদের ৭৯.২০ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। কেরল থেকে সর্বাধিক ৫ হাজার ৭১১ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, মহারাষ্ট্রে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজার ৮১১। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ৯৭৮ জন। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে ৩৩৩ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৮১.৩৮ শতাংশই মারা গেছেন ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে সর্বাধিক ৯৮ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে মারা গেছেন ৪০ জন এবং কেরলে মারা গেছেন ৩০ জন।
ভারতে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় মৃত্যুর ঘটনা বিশ্ব গড় হার ১০৫.৭ এর তুলনায় অনেক কম।