Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained shedding of Active Caseload continues; drops to 3.03 Lakh after 161 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases successively since last 24 days
21 DEC 2020 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 3.03 lakh (3,03,639) today. This is the lowest in 161 days. The total active cases were 3,01,609 on 13th July, 2020.
India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.02% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 1,705 in the Total Active cases.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 24 days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 24,337. 25,709 cases recovered and were discharged in the last 24 hours.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 95.53% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 9,606,111. These are amongst the highest globally. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is bridging fast and presently stands at 93,02,472.
71.61% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,471 newly recovered cases. 2,627 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 2,064 in Maharashtra.
79.20% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,711. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,811 new cases. West Bengal recorded 1,978 new cases.
333 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 81.38% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (98). West Bengal and Kerala follow with 40 and 30 daily deaths, respectively.
India has one of the lowest deaths/mn population globally (105.7).
Focussed measures including targeted testing, early identification, timely isolation & prompt hospitalization & Standard Treatment Protocol have ensured that daily fatalities are under 400.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰ নিৰন্তৰ অৱনমন অব্যাহত; ১৬১ দিনৰ পাছত ৩.০৩ লাখলৈ হ্ৰাস
যোৱা ২৪ দিনে দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ দৈনিক আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা অধিক হৈ আছে
21 DEC 2020 12:03PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৩.০৩ লাখ (৩,০৩,৬৩৯) লৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে। ই হৈছে ১৬১ দিনৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বনিম্ন। ২০২০ ৰ ১৩ জুলাইত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ৩,০১,৬০৯।
ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড হৈছে ভাৰতৰ মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ৩.০২%। নতুন আৰোগ্যই মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰপৰা ১,৭০৫ ঘটনা হ্ৰাস কৰে।
যোৱা ২৪ দিন ধৰি দেশখনত দৈনিক ঘটনাতকৈ দৈনিক নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ আধিক্যই অভিলেখৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ২৪,৩৩৭ টা। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাতেই আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা হয় ২৫,৭০৯ টা আৰু ৰোগীসকলক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হৈছে।
আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিয়ে আজি আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৫.৫৩% লৈ উন্নীত কৰে।
মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯,৬০৬,১১১ টা। ই হৈছে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যতম সৰ্বাধিক। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দ্ৰুতগতিৰে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু বৰ্তমানে ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৯৩,০২,৪৭২ টা।
নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭১.৬১% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৪,৪৭১ টা নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰে কেৰালাত এদিনত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক। পশ্চিম বংগত ২,৬২৭ লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এই পৰিমাণ হৈছে ২,০৬৪ টা।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৯.২০% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৫,৭১১ টাৰে কেৰালাত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩,৮১১ টা। পশ্চিম বংগত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৯৭৮ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৩৩৩ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে।
নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৮১.৩৮% দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত সংঘটিত হৈছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক ৯৮ টা। পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু কেৰালাত দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ক্ৰমে ৪০ আৰু ৩০ টা।
বৈশ্বিকভাৱে প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ভাৰতত অন্যতম সৰ্বনিম্ন হৈ আছে। বিশ্বত এই পৰিমাণ ১০৫.৭।
লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰিত টেষ্টিং, প্ৰাৰম্ভতে চিনাক্তকৰণ, সময়োচিত আইছ’লেশ্যন ও শীঘ্ৰে চিকিৎসালয়ত ভৰ্তি ও ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড ট্ৰিটমেন্ট প্ৰট’কলকে ধৰি কেন্দ্ৰীভূত ব্যৱস্থাসমূহে দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৪০০ ৰ নিম্ন হৈ থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।