சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
161 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு 3.03 லட்சமாகக் குறைவு
21 DEC 2020 12:03PM by PIB Chennai
161 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு 3.03 லட்சமாகக் (3,03,639) குறைந்துள்ளது. இது நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 3.02 சதவீதமாகும். கடந்த ஜூலை 13-ஆம் தேதி பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை 3,01,609 ஆக இருந்தது.
கடந்த 24 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்பை விட குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக இருந்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 24,337 பேருக்கு நோய் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், 25,709 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் மொத்தம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 96,06,111 ஆக (95.53%) பதிவாகியுள்ளது. குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 71.61 சதவீதத்தினர், 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். குணமடைந்தோர் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோர் ஆகியோருக்கான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து, தற்போது 93,02,472 ஆக உள்ளது.
நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 79.20 சதவீதம், 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 333 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இதில் 81.38 சதவீதத்தினர், 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1682340

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained shedding of Active Caseload continues; drops to 3.03 Lakh after 161 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases successively since last 24 days
21 DEC 2020 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 3.03 lakh (3,03,639) today. This is the lowest in 161 days. The total active cases were 3,01,609 on 13th July, 2020.
India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.02% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 1,705 in the Total Active cases.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 24 days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 24,337. 25,709 cases recovered and were discharged in the last 24 hours.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 95.53% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 9,606,111. These are amongst the highest globally. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is bridging fast and presently stands at 93,02,472.
71.61% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,471 newly recovered cases. 2,627 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 2,064 in Maharashtra.
79.20% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,711. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,811 new cases. West Bengal recorded 1,978 new cases.
333 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 81.38% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (98). West Bengal and Kerala follow with 40 and 30 daily deaths, respectively.
India has one of the lowest deaths/mn population globally (105.7).
Focussed measures including targeted testing, early identification, timely isolation & prompt hospitalization & Standard Treatment Protocol have ensured that daily fatalities are under 400.