Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Total Recovered Cases cross landmark peak of 95 lakhs
At 95.40% Recovery Rate amongst highest in the world
Active cases slump to 3.13 lakh
18 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
India has registered a landmark achievement in the fight against the global pandemic today. The ongoing trend of exponential increment in India’s total recoveriescontinues. The total recovered cases of the country have crossed a crucial peak of 95 lakh (95,20,827).
The chasm between active cases and recovered cases is continuously widening. Recoveries have surpassed the active cases by more than 92 lakh (92,06,996).The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.40%. India is one of the top countries with the highest recovery rate globally.
The total Recovered Cases are more than 30 times the number of active cases. India’s present active caseload of 3,13,831 consists of just 3.14%of India’s Total Positive Cases..
New daily recoveries outnumbering new cases have ensured a consistent decline in the active cases along with increase in the total recoveries. In the last 24 hours, only 22,890 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. In the same period, India has registered 31,087 new recoveries.
New recoveries have exceeded new cases continuously since the last 21 days.
Five States account for almost 52% (51.76%) of the total recovered cases in the country.
75.46% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,970 newly recovered cases. 4,358 people recovered in Maharashtrain the past 24 hours followed by 2,747 inWest Bengal.
76.43% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 4,969. It is followed by West Bengal and Chhattisgarhwith 2,245 and 1,584 new cases, respectively.
338 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 75.15% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (65).West Bengal and Delhi follow with 44 and 35 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Less than 500 daily deaths have been registered since the last 13 days.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମାମଲା 95 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟପିଲା
● 95.40 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ
● ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 3.13 ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ଖସିଲା
18 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରେ ଭାରତ ଆଜି ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ଭାରତର ସମୁଦାୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ଧାରା ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ଦେଶର ସମୁଦାୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମାମଲା 95 ଲକ୍ଷ (95,20,827) ଟପିଛି ।
ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଏବଂ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ 92 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ (92,06,996)କୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ 95.40%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ଥିବା ଶୀର୍ଷ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଭାରତ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ।
ସମୁଦାୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲ ମାମଲା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାଠାରୁ 30 ଗୁଣରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅଟେ । ଭାରତରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଥିବା 3,13,831 ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର 3.14% ।
ଦୈନିକ ନୂତନ ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଭାରତରେ କେବଳ 22,890 ଜଣ କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ଏହି ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଭାରତର 31,087 ଜଣ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 21 ଦିନ ଧରି କ୍ରମାଗତ ନୂତନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ନୂତନ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ମାମଲାକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମାମଲାର ପ୍ରାୟ 52% (51.76%) ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଥିବା ଜଣାପଡିଛି ।
ନୂତନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର 75.46 ପ୍ରତିଶତ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଆସିଛି ।
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 4,970 ନୂତନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମାମଲା ସହିତ କେରଳ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆଗରେ ରହିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 4,358 ଲୋକ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେହିପରି ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ 2,747 ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନୂତନ ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର 76.43 ପ୍ରତିଶତ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଆସିଛି ।
କେରଳର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଦୈନିକ ନୂତନ ମାମଲା 4,969 ବୋଲି ଜଣାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡରେ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ 2,245 ଏବଂ 1,584 ନୂତନ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 338 ଜଣଙ୍କର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ସୂଚନା ମିଳିଛି ।
ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ନୂତନ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର 75.15 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 65 ଜଣ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ସେହିପରି ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ ଦୈନିକ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ 44 ଏବଂ 35 ଜଣ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତର ଦୈନିକ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ଗତ 13 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 500ରୁ କମ ଥିବା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।