Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Total Recovered Cases cross landmark peak of 95 lakhs
At 95.40% Recovery Rate amongst highest in the world
Active cases slump to 3.13 lakh
18 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
India has registered a landmark achievement in the fight against the global pandemic today. The ongoing trend of exponential increment in India’s total recoveriescontinues. The total recovered cases of the country have crossed a crucial peak of 95 lakh (95,20,827).
The chasm between active cases and recovered cases is continuously widening. Recoveries have surpassed the active cases by more than 92 lakh (92,06,996).The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.40%. India is one of the top countries with the highest recovery rate globally.
The total Recovered Cases are more than 30 times the number of active cases. India’s present active caseload of 3,13,831 consists of just 3.14%of India’s Total Positive Cases..
New daily recoveries outnumbering new cases have ensured a consistent decline in the active cases along with increase in the total recoveries. In the last 24 hours, only 22,890 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. In the same period, India has registered 31,087 new recoveries.
New recoveries have exceeded new cases continuously since the last 21 days.
Five States account for almost 52% (51.76%) of the total recovered cases in the country.
75.46% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,970 newly recovered cases. 4,358 people recovered in Maharashtrain the past 24 hours followed by 2,747 inWest Bengal.
76.43% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 4,969. It is followed by West Bengal and Chhattisgarhwith 2,245 and 1,584 new cases, respectively.
338 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 75.15% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (65).West Bengal and Delhi follow with 44 and 35 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Less than 500 daily deaths have been registered since the last 13 days.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাই অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ৯৫ লাখ
৯৫.৪০% ৰে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বাধিক
সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ৩.১৩ লাখলৈ হ্ৰাস
18 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Guwahati
বৈশ্বিক মহামাৰীটোৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত ভাৰতে আজি লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক সফলতা লাভ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰৱণতা অব্যাহত আছে। দেশখনৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শিখৰ ৯৫ লাখ (৯৫,২০,৮২৭) অতিক্ৰম কৰে।
সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান অবিৰতভাৱে বৃদ্ধি হৈ গৈ আছে। ৯২ লাখৰো অধিক (৯২,০৬,৯৯৬) ব্যৱধানত আৰোগ্য লাভে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰো ৯৫.৪০% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ভাৰত হৈছে বৈশ্বিকভাৱে সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ দেশসমূহৰ অন্যতম।
মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাতকৈ ৩০ গুণ অধিক। ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৩,১৩,৮৩১ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ৩.১৪%।
নতুন দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাই নতুন ঘটনাক অতিক্ৰম কৰি অহাত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ অবিৰাম হ্ৰাস নিশ্চিত কৰিছে তথা ইয়াক জৰিয়তে মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত, ভাৰতত মাত্ৰ ২২,৮৯০ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ ধৰা পৰিছে। একে সময়তে, ভাৰতত নতুন আৰোগ্য় লাভৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩১,০৮৭ টা।
যোৱা ২১ দিন ধৰি নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাই নতুন ঘটনাক অতিক্ৰম কৰি আহিছে।
দেশখনত মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ প্ৰায় ৫২% (৫১.৭৬%) হৈছে পাঁচ ৰাজ্যৰ।
নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৫.৪৬% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৪,৯৭০ নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰে কেৰালাত এদিনত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৪,৩৫৮ লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে পশ্চিম বংগত ২,৭৪৭ টা।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৬.৪৩% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৪,৯৬৯ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰে কেৰালাত এই সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক হৈ আহিছে। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু চত্তীশগড়ৰ নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ক্ৰমে ২,২৪৫ আৰু ১,৫৮৪ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৩৩৮ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে।
নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৫.১৫% দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত সংঘটিত হৈছে। ৬৫ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এই সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক। ইয়াৰ পাছতে পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু দিল্লীত দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ক্ৰমে ৪৪ আৰু ৩৫ টা।
ভাৰতৰ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাই আহিছে। যোৱা ১৩ দিনৰপৰা দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৫০০ তকৈ নিম্ন হৈ আহিছে।