Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries outnumbering daily New Cases ensure steep upward trajectory of the Recovery Rate
17 DEC 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
With focussed strategy and proactive as well as calibrated measures of the Union Government along with the States and UTs, India has sustained a very high Recovery Rate along with rapidlydecliningActive Cases and low mortality rate.
Recoveries outnumbering new cases on a daily basis have ensured a high recovery rate among patients. The total recovered cases are nearing 95 lakh(94, 89,740). The Recovery Rate has improved to 95.31% today.The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is also increasing consistently and presently stands at 91,67,374.
The rising recoveries have also led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload. It has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 3,22,366 consists of just 3.24%of India’s Total Positive Cases.
India’s recovery rate is amongst the highest in the world. While the global figure for Recovery Rate is 70.27%, India is recording 95.31%. USA, Brazil, Russia, and Italy are reporting lesser recovery rates.
Following the national pursuit, 18States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average.
India has registered 33,291new recoveries in the last 24 hours.
75.63% of these new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 5,728persons recovering from COVID, Kerala has recorded maximum number of recoveries. Maharashtra registered another 3,887daily recoveries while West Bengal registered 2,767 new recoveries.
24,010 new daily cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTshave contributed 78.27%of the new cases.
Kerala reported 6,185cases in the last 24 hours. West Bengal recorded 2,293 new cases while Chhattisgarh registered 1,661new cases yesterday.
79.15%of the 355 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
26.76% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 95 deaths.West Bengal saw a fatality count of 46 while Delhi reported 32new deaths.
India has registered a steady decline in the number of daily Deaths. The case fatality rate is sustained at 1.45%and is consistently decreasing. India’s Fatality rate is one of the lowest in the world.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ আধিক্যই আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰৰ উৰ্ধমুখী গতি নিশ্চিত কৰিছে
17 DEC 2020 11:11AM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত কৌশল আৰু অতিশয় সক্ৰিয় তথা ক্ৰমাংকিত ব্যৱস্থাই, ভাৰতে অধিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰৰ ধাৰা বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা আৰু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ দ্ৰুতভাৱে হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰিছে।
দৈনিক ভিত্তিত নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ আধিক্যই ৰোগীসকলৰ মাজত অধিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিছে। মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৯৫ লাখ (৯৪,৮৯,৭৪০) হৈছে। আজি আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৫.৩১% লৈ উন্নীত হয়। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান একেৰাহে বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে আৰু বৰ্তমানে ৯১,৬৭,৩৭৪ হৈছে।
আৰোগ্য লাভৰ বৰ্ধনে তদুপৰি ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড অবিৰামভাৱে হ্ৰাস কৰি আহিছে। ই নিশ্চিত কৰিছে যে ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৩,২২,৩৬৬ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ৩.২৪%।
ভাৰতৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যতম সৰ্বাধিক। বিশ্বৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৭০.২৭% হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৯৫.৩১%। আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ব্ৰাজিল, ৰাছিয়া আৰু ইটালীৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ নিম্ন হৈয়ে ৰৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ধাৰা অনুসৰণ কৰি, ১৮ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ অধিক।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ভাৰতত নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩৩,২৯১ টা।
এই নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাসমূহৰ ৭৫.৬৩% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
ক’ভিডৰপৰা ৫,৭২৮ জন লোকৰ আৰোগ্য লাভেৰে, কেৰালাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ পৰিমাণ সৰ্বাধিক। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত দৈনিক আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ৩,৮৮৭ ৰ বিপৰীতে পশ্চিম বংগত নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২,৭৬৭ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত নতুন দৈনিক ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৪,০১০ টা।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৮.২৭% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত কেৰালাত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৬,১৮৫ টা। পশ্চিম বংগত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ২,২৯৩ ৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে চত্তীশগড়ত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ১,৬৬১ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত সংঘটিত ৩৫৫ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৯.১৫% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৯৫ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ২৬.৭৬% সংঘটিত হয়। পশ্চিম বংগত ৪৬ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ বিপৰীতে দিল্লীত নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৩২ টা।
ভাৰতত দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে হ্ৰাস হৈছে। বৰ্তমানে মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ হাৰ ১.৪৫% লৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে। ভাৰতত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যতম সৰ্বনিম্ন।