Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries outnumbering daily New Cases ensure steep upward trajectory of the Recovery Rate
17 DEC 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
With focussed strategy and proactive as well as calibrated measures of the Union Government along with the States and UTs, India has sustained a very high Recovery Rate along with rapidlydecliningActive Cases and low mortality rate.
Recoveries outnumbering new cases on a daily basis have ensured a high recovery rate among patients. The total recovered cases are nearing 95 lakh(94, 89,740). The Recovery Rate has improved to 95.31% today.The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is also increasing consistently and presently stands at 91,67,374.
The rising recoveries have also led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload. It has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 3,22,366 consists of just 3.24%of India’s Total Positive Cases.
India’s recovery rate is amongst the highest in the world. While the global figure for Recovery Rate is 70.27%, India is recording 95.31%. USA, Brazil, Russia, and Italy are reporting lesser recovery rates.
Following the national pursuit, 18States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average.
India has registered 33,291new recoveries in the last 24 hours.
75.63% of these new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 5,728persons recovering from COVID, Kerala has recorded maximum number of recoveries. Maharashtra registered another 3,887daily recoveries while West Bengal registered 2,767 new recoveries.
24,010 new daily cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTshave contributed 78.27%of the new cases.
Kerala reported 6,185cases in the last 24 hours. West Bengal recorded 2,293 new cases while Chhattisgarh registered 1,661new cases yesterday.
79.15%of the 355 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
26.76% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 95 deaths.West Bengal saw a fatality count of 46 while Delhi reported 32new deaths.
India has registered a steady decline in the number of daily Deaths. The case fatality rate is sustained at 1.45%and is consistently decreasing. India’s Fatality rate is one of the lowest in the world.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളേക്കാല്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ രോഗമുക്തരുണ്ടാകുന്നത് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
17 DEC 2020 11:11AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളേക്കാല്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ രോഗമുക്തരുണ്ടാകുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്ന രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 95 ലക്ഷത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു. (94,89,740). ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 95.31 ശതമാനത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയര്‍ന്നു. രോഗബാധിതരുടെയും രോഗമുക്തരുടെയും എണ്ണത്തിലെ അന്തരം 91,67,374 ആണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ലോകത്തിലേക്കും വച്ച് തന്നെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കുകളില്‍ ഒന്നാണ്. ആഗോള ശരാശരി രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 70.27 ശതമാനമായിരിക്കുമ്പോഴാണ് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ 95.31 %. അമേരിക്ക, ബ്രസീല്‍, റഷ്യ, ഇറ്റലി എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളെല്ലാം
ഇതിലും കുറവ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കാണ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇന്ന് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,22,366. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 3.24 ശതമാനമാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 33,291 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 75.63 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് ഇന്നലെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത്-5728 പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3887 പേരും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 2767 പേരും രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
ഇന്നലെ 24,010 പുതിയ കേസുകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത്.പുതുതായി രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടതിൽ 78.27 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. കേരളത്തില്‍ 6185 പുതിയ കേസുകളും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 2293 പുതിയ കേസുകളും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢില്‍ 1661 പുതിയ കേസുകളും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 355 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മൂലം മരണമടഞ്ഞത്. ഇതിൽ 79.15 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 95 ഉം(26.76 % ) പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 46 ഉം ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 32 ഉം മരണങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു.