சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பை விடவும், குணமடைபவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிப்பு
17 DEC 2020 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பை விடவும், தினசரி குணமடைபவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பதால், குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 95 லட்சத்தை (94,89,740) நெருங்குகிறது. குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் இன்று 95.31 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களுக்கும், சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களுக்குமான இடைவெளி தற்போது 91,67,374-ஆக உள்ளது.
குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பால், நாட்டில் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறதுநாட்டில் தற்போது 3,22,366 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 3.24 சதவீதம்.
குணமடைவோர் வீதம், அதிகமாக இருக்கும் நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. உலகளாவிய குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 70.27 சதவீதமாக உள்ள நிலையில், இந்தியாவில் இது 95.31 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. அமெரிக்கா, பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா மற்றம் இத்தாலி போன்ற நாடுகளில் குணமடைவோர் வீதம் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 33,291 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். 24,010 பேருக்கு புதிதாக பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 355 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். தினசரி உயிரிழப்பு இந்தியாவில் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருவதால், உயிரிழப்போர் வீதம் 1.45 சதவீதமாக குறைந்துள்ளது. இறப்பு வீதம் குறைவாக இருக்கும் நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681331

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries outnumbering daily New Cases ensure steep upward trajectory of the Recovery Rate
17 DEC 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
With focussed strategy and proactive as well as calibrated measures of the Union Government along with the States and UTs, India has sustained a very high Recovery Rate along with rapidlydecliningActive Cases and low mortality rate.
Recoveries outnumbering new cases on a daily basis have ensured a high recovery rate among patients. The total recovered cases are nearing 95 lakh(94, 89,740). The Recovery Rate has improved to 95.31% today.The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is also increasing consistently and presently stands at 91,67,374.
The rising recoveries have also led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload. It has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 3,22,366 consists of just 3.24%of India’s Total Positive Cases.
India’s recovery rate is amongst the highest in the world. While the global figure for Recovery Rate is 70.27%, India is recording 95.31%. USA, Brazil, Russia, and Italy are reporting lesser recovery rates.
Following the national pursuit, 18States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average.
India has registered 33,291new recoveries in the last 24 hours.
75.63% of these new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 5,728persons recovering from COVID, Kerala has recorded maximum number of recoveries. Maharashtra registered another 3,887daily recoveries while West Bengal registered 2,767 new recoveries.
24,010 new daily cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTshave contributed 78.27%of the new cases.
Kerala reported 6,185cases in the last 24 hours. West Bengal recorded 2,293 new cases while Chhattisgarh registered 1,661new cases yesterday.
79.15%of the 355 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
26.76% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 95 deaths.West Bengal saw a fatality count of 46 while Delhi reported 32new deaths.
India has registered a steady decline in the number of daily Deaths. The case fatality rate is sustained at 1.45%and is consistently decreasing. India’s Fatality rate is one of the lowest in the world.