Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues to decline, stands at 3.32 lakh today
India reports less than 40K daily cases since past 17 days
Daily Fatalities less than 500 for the past 11 days
16 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 3,32,002. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 3.34%.
In the last 24 hours, only 26,382 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. In the same period, India also registered 33,813 new recoveries ensuring a net decline of 7,818 cases in the Active Caseload.
India has recorded less than 40,000 daily new cases since the last 17 days.
The new cases per million population in India in the last 7 days are one of the lowest in the world (147).
Total Recoveries have surpassed 94.5 lakhs (9,456,449). The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.21%.
76.43% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,066 newly recovered cases. 4,395 people recovered in Maharashtrain the past 24 hours followed by 2,965 inWest Bengal.
75.84% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,218. It is followed by Maharashtra and West Bengal with 3,442 and 2,289 new cases, respectively.
387case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 75.19% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70).West Bengal and Delhi follow with 45 and 41 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Less than 500 daily deaths have been registered for the last 11 days.
New Deaths per million population in India in the last 7 days (2) are one of the lowest in the world.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞു ഇന്ന് 3.32 ലക്ഷമായി
കഴിഞ്ഞ 17 ദിവസമായി തുടർച്ചയായി 40,000 ൽ താഴെ പുതിയ രോഗികൾ
കഴിഞ്ഞ 11 ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിന മരണങ്ങൾ അഞ്ഞൂറിൽ താഴെ
16 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത തുടരുന്നു.3,32,002പേരാണ് നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ,3.34% ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി 26, 382 പേർക്ക് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. ഇതേകാലയളവിൽ 33,813 പേരാണ് രോഗ മുക്തരായത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 17 ദിവസമായി തുടർച്ചയായി 40,000 ൽ താഴെ പുതിയ രോഗികളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് ദിവസമായി ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ലോകത്തെ തന്നെ ഏറ്റവും കുറവാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്(147)
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 94.5 ലക്ഷമായി(9,456,449) ഉയർന്നു. 95.21%ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 76.43 % വും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 5066 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായ കേരളമാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മുന്നിൽ നിൽക്കുന്നത്.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 4,395 പേരും പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 2,965 പേരും രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 75.84% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ – 5218 പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 3422 പേര്‍ക്കും പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 2,289 പേർക്കുംഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 387 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 75.19% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്-70 പേർ. പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 45 ഉം ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 41പേരും മരിച്ചു.