Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues to decline, stands at 3.32 lakh today
India reports less than 40K daily cases since past 17 days
Daily Fatalities less than 500 for the past 11 days
16 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 3,32,002. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 3.34%.
In the last 24 hours, only 26,382 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. In the same period, India also registered 33,813 new recoveries ensuring a net decline of 7,818 cases in the Active Caseload.
India has recorded less than 40,000 daily new cases since the last 17 days.
The new cases per million population in India in the last 7 days are one of the lowest in the world (147).
Total Recoveries have surpassed 94.5 lakhs (9,456,449). The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.21%.
76.43% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,066 newly recovered cases. 4,395 people recovered in Maharashtrain the past 24 hours followed by 2,965 inWest Bengal.
75.84% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,218. It is followed by Maharashtra and West Bengal with 3,442 and 2,289 new cases, respectively.
387case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 75.19% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70).West Bengal and Delhi follow with 45 and 41 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Less than 500 daily deaths have been registered for the last 11 days.
New Deaths per million population in India in the last 7 days (2) are one of the lowest in the world.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 17 நாட்களாக, இந்தியாவில் தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு 40 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் கீழ்
16 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,32,002-ஆக உள்ளது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 3.34 சதவீதமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 26,382 பேருக்கு கொவிட் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் 33,813 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களில் 7,818 பேர் குறைந்துள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் கடந்த 17 நாட்களாக, தினசரி பாதிப்பு 40,000-க்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
குணமடைந்தவர்களின், மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 94.5 லட்சத்தைக் (94,56,449) கடந்துள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 95.21 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 387 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 11 நாட்களாக, தினசரி உயிரிழப்பு 500-க்குக் குறைவாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 7 நாட்களாக, ஒரு மில்லியன் பேருக்கான புதிய உயிரிழப்பு குறைவாக இருக்கும் நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681003