Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues to decline, stands at 3.32 lakh today
India reports less than 40K daily cases since past 17 days
Daily Fatalities less than 500 for the past 11 days
16 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 3,32,002. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 3.34%.
In the last 24 hours, only 26,382 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. In the same period, India also registered 33,813 new recoveries ensuring a net decline of 7,818 cases in the Active Caseload.
India has recorded less than 40,000 daily new cases since the last 17 days.
The new cases per million population in India in the last 7 days are one of the lowest in the world (147).
Total Recoveries have surpassed 94.5 lakhs (9,456,449). The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.21%.
76.43% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,066 newly recovered cases. 4,395 people recovered in Maharashtrain the past 24 hours followed by 2,965 inWest Bengal.
75.84% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,218. It is followed by Maharashtra and West Bengal with 3,442 and 2,289 new cases, respectively.
387case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 75.19% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70).West Bengal and Delhi follow with 45 and 41 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Less than 500 daily deaths have been registered for the last 11 days.
New Deaths per million population in India in the last 7 days (2) are one of the lowest in the world.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাই আজি ৩.৩২ লাখ হৈছে
যোৱা ১৭ দিনত ভাৰতত দৈনিক ৪০হাজাৰতকৈ কম লোক সংক্ৰমিত হৈছে
যোৱা ১১ দিনত দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ৫০০তকৈ কম
16 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিত লোকৰ সংখ্যা ক্রমশঃ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। আজি ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৩,৩২,০০২। মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাত্র ৩.৩৪ শতাংশ এই মুহূর্তত চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ২৬,৩৮২ জন লোক কভিডত সংক্রমিত হৈছে। ভাৰতত এই একেখিনি সময়ত ৩৩,৮১৩ জনলোক সুস্থ হৈ উঠিছে । ইয়াৰ ফলত সক্রিয় সংক্রমিতৰ সংখ্যা ৭,৮১৮ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
বিগত ১৭ দিনত ভাৰতত নতুনকৈ দৈনিক ৪০,০০০তকৈ কম লোক সংক্রমিত হৈছে।
বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতত যোৱা ৭ দিনত প্রতি ১০ লাখ লোকৰ মাজত আটাইতকৈ কম লোক সংক্রমিত হৈছে আৰু এই সংখ্যা ১৪৭।
মুঠ কভিড আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ৯৪,৫৬,৪৪৯ আৰু আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৫.২১ শতাংশ।
১০ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৭৬.৪৩ শতাংশ লোক সুস্থ হৈ উঠিছে।
কেৰালাত এদিনত সৰ্বাধিক ৫,০৬৬ জন লোক সুস্থ হৈ উঠিছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্রত যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৪,৩৯৫ জন আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত ২,৯৬৫ জন লোক সুস্থ হৈ উঠিছে।
নতুন সংক্ৰমিত লোকৰ ৭৫.৮৪ শতাংশ ১০ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৫,২১৮জন, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৩,৪৪২জন আৰুপশ্চিম বংগত ২,২৮৯ জন নতুনকৈ সংক্ৰমিত হৈছে।
বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৩৮৭জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ৭৫.১৯ শতাংশ ইয়াৰ ১০ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বাস কৰা।
মহাৰাষ্ট্রত সৰ্বাধিক ৭০, পশ্চিম বংগত ৪৫ আৰু দিল্লীত ৪১ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। দেশত কভিডত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ক্রমশঃ নিম্নগামী হৈছে। বিগত ১১ দিনত দৈনিক ৫০০ জনৰ কম লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশত বিগত সাতদিন ধৰি প্রতি ১০ লাখ লোকৰ মাজত ২ জন কভিডত মৃত্যু হৈছে, যি সংখ্যা বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰত সর্বনিম্ন।