PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
03 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
Daily Recoveries outnumbering daily New Cases ensures steady decline in the Active Caseload, Active Caseload falls below 4.5% of the Total Cases
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. While 35,551 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India, during the same period, India has registered 40,726 new recoveries. It has led to a net decline of 5,701 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.The new recoveries continue to overtake the daily new cases continuously since the past 6 days.India’s active caseload has fallen under the 4.5% mark today.The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload. It has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 4,22,943 consists of just 4.44% of India’s Total Positive Cases. New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.11% today. The total recovered cases stand at 89,73,373. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 85,50,430.77.64% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs. With 5,924 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala recorded maximum number of recoveries. Delhi registered another 5,329 daily recoveries while Maharashtra 3,796 new recoveries. Ten States/UTs have contributed 75.5% of the new cases. Kerala reported 6,316 cases in the last 24 hours. Delhi recorded 3,944 new cases while Maharashtra registered 3,350 new cases yesterday. 79.28% of the 526 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs. 21.10% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 111 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 82 while West Bengal reported 51 new deaths.
For details:
PM’s message on International Day of Persons with Disabilities
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, “In line with the year’s United Nation’s theme of “Building Back Better: toward a disability-inclusive, accessible and sustainable post COVID-19 World”, let us collectively keep working towards ensuring opportunity and improving accessibility for our Divyang sisters and brothers. The resilience and fortitude of persons with disabilities inspires us. Under the Accessible India initiative, numerous measures have been taken that ensure there is a positive change in the lives of our Divyang sisters and brothers”.
For details:
Vice President calls upon youngsters to draw inspiration from Dr Kalam and work towards building a strong, self-reliant and inclusive India.
The Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu called upon youngsters to draw inspiration from former President Dr APJ Abdul Kalam and work towards building a strong, self-reliant and inclusive India. He said that like Dr Kalam, the youth should think out of the box and use technology for providing solutions to the various economic and societal challenges that impact large sections of India’s population.Speaking at virtual release of the book, '40 Years with Abdul Kalam- Untold Stories' authored by Dr Sivathanu Pillai,today, Shri Naidu expressed his happiness that the book provided a gripping first-hand account of Dr Kalam’s life. "The life of Dr Kalam sends a powerful message about how difficulties and setbacks when taken in the right spirit, serve as the key ingredients in making us robust in character and mindset," he added.Referring to the impact of COVID-19 on the migrant workers, the Vice President stressed the need to create employment and economic opportunities in villages and small towns. "We will have to focus on decentralized planning, capacity building of local bodies and largescale promotion of cottage industries so that our villages and towns emerge as growth centres," he added. For this, Shri Naidu wanted that the local bodies should be motivated to give boost to local development.
For details:
Even in trying times like these, India has not forgotten to help countries who needed assistance – Vice President
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu expressed happiness over India’s extension of help to other needy countries despite facing enormous challenges in taking care of its own population due to Covid-19 pandemic. He said that in these trying times, India has not forgotten to help countries who needed assistance with items such as pharmaceutical products made by our industry.The Vice President addressed the 18th meeting of the Governing Council of Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) in virtual mode yesterday. In his opening remarks as the President of ICWA, Shri Naidu said that India has been leading from the front in the global effort to counter the pandemic. “We are also in the vanguard of research endeavours to develop a vaccine and expect good news soon”, he added.The Vice President was of the view that the role and relevance of international relations and foreign policy to the lives of ordinary Indians has been re-emphasized resoundingly during the pandemic period.Shri Naidu specifically referred to the Vande Bharat missions that enabled Indian nationals living and working abroad to return to their homeland and lauded concerned departments and agencies for skillfully managing this huge task.He wanted ICWA to undertake more such people-centric activities and reach out to hitherto untouched audiences around the country.
For details:
Young scientists share innovative ideas in a range of areas at the SCO Young Scientist Conclave
Young scientists shared their innovative ideas in a range of thematic areas in the five days Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Young Scientist Conclave which concluded recently. The areas included agriculture and food processing; sustainable energy and energy storage; biotechnology and bioengineering; combating COVID-19 and emerging pandemics through research and innovation; environmental protection and natural resource management. 22 young scientists were given certificates of appreciation for their innovative research work and ideas on which they would like to work in collaboration with SCO countries. Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, Health, and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan, who inaugurated the conclave, called upon all the ignited young minds from SCO member states to use science as a tool to improve the quality of life of the common man which is the biggest challenge of this millennium. He exhorted the astute scientists at the 1st SCO Young Scientist Conclave to 'Innovate, Patent, Produce & Prosper' to lead our countries towards faster development.
For details:
Experts discuss how STIP 2020 can help country become future-ready & face situations like COVID 19
Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, Niti Aayog highlighted how COVID 19 created opportunities and will have profound long-term consequences while Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), underlined how the new Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 would make us future-ready to face such situations, at a webinar. COVID-19 has hugely impacted the world, but it has also shown us the way forward, Dr. Saraswat said at the webinar on DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series - On the other side of the Pandemic - organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasa, recently.
For details :
Vice Chief of the Army Staff Addresses Bangladesh National Defence College on Security Challenges Post COVID -19 Pandemic
Lt Gen SK Saini, the Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS) addressed the participants of National Defence Course Bangladesh on “Security Challenges Post COVID – 19 Pandemic” via a virtual platform on 02 December 2020. Earlier in his career, the VCOAS had attended the National Defence College Bangladesh in 2011. The address covered the impact of Corona virus on the emerging world and focused on its impact on military, the security challenges and his views on ways and means to tackle them. On the impact of the virus, the VCOAS said that “strategic security of most nations have been impacted due to reduction in funds for military capability and projects since vast sums of money have been diverted for urgent health requirements”. On the impact of COVID-19 on military, the VCOAS spoke on its impact on force readiness, training, operational logistics and HR issues highlighting that “force sustainment is a challenge due to delays in delivery schedules owing to production halts and workforce disruptions”. Towards suggesting recommendations for post COVID era, to the future senior military leadership attending the course, the VCOAS emphasised that the “militaries of the region must evolve a defence cooperation plan since they will become the first responders during such health disasters”.
For details:
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed inaugural session of Annual DGsP/IGsP Conference
The inaugural session of 55th Annual Director Generals of Police/Inspector Generals of Police Conferencewas addressed by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah yesterday, in which Heads of various Central Para Military Forces and Director Generals of Police and Inspector Generals of Policeof the States participatedin virtual mode from their respective States. This is the first such Conference organised by the Intelligence Bureau in virtual mode. Paying homage to the Police martyrs, the Union Home Minister awarded Indian Police Medals to 50 awardees and congratulated them on their achievements.In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shahhighlighted policy issues on national security and applauded the role of the police as frontline warriors in crisis and disaster management. Discussions on the role of police during the COVID-19 pandemic and implementation of safety protocol by the police was also discussed. Follow-up actions were also suggested to develop an SOP to manage various types of emergency situations.
For details:
Ravi Kumar, Deepak Punia among 24 wrestlers to represent India in Wrestling World Cup from December 12, in first international competition since coronavirus outbreak in March
A contingent of 42 members (24 wrestlers, 9 coaches, 3 support staff and 3 referees) will be travelling to Belgrade, Serbia to represent India at the Senior Individual World Cup to be held from December 12 to December 18, 2020. It will be the first international competition that Indian wrestlers will be participating in, after the nationwide lockdown was imposed in March due to the coronavirus pandemic.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra saw a significant drop of around 50 per cent in the number of Covid-19 cases and deaths in the month of November in comparison to October and September. In October, Maharashtra had recorded 293,960 Covid-19 cases, which dropped by 50.5 per cent in November to 145,490. Fatalities reported in October were 7,249, which dropped by 49.09 per cent to 3,690 in November. Case positivity rate in the state has also dropped to 7.7 per cent. The number of active cases in the state is 88,537.
• Gujarat: The state reported 1,511 new Covid cases and 1,570 recoveries on Wednesday, while 14 patients succumbed to the infection in the state. According to Gujarat Health Department, the case positivity rate in Gujarat has come down drastically from 16.15 % in August to 2.98% as of December 1. Active cases- 14,813
• Madhya Pradesh: The COVID-19 caseload in Madhya Pradesh reached 2,08,924 after 1,439 new infections were detected on Wednesday. As many as 17 patients succumbed to the infection during the day, raising the state's death toll to 3,287. On the other hand, 1,838 patients were discharged leaving active cases at 14,019.
• Goa: In Goa, District Collectors have been directed to collect data from public and private health facilities related to health workers, as the Goa administration on Wednesday kick-started preparatory efforts ahead of the proposed national Covid-19 vaccination programme roll out.
• Assam: In Assam, 173 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 138 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rise to 213171, total discharged patients 208666, active 3519 and 983 total death.
• Kerala: State Health department has issued a high alert following Burevi cyclone warning; Health Minister K.K. Shylaja said instructions have been given for ensuring all facilities, adhering to Covid protocols, to address health issues that may arise out of heavy rain and cyclone. Kerala is still ahead on daily case load among southern states. 6,316 new Covid-19 cases were confirmed in the state yesterday along with 28 deaths; the test positivity rate stands at 11.08 per cent.
• Tamil Nadu: Despite the colleges reopening after a long gap, a majority of students decided to stay away from campuses owing to the still serious Covid scare in the state. Hours after announcing that he would launch a political party in January 2021, actor Rajinikanth explained how the pandemic had delayed his political entry.
• Karnataka: Karnataka releases Rs 300 crore for vaccine trials, Covid treatment; with 1,000 volunteers to be administered the vaccine initially, the trials being carried out in collaboration with Clintrac International will see two doses being given to volunteers. Hubballi airport bounces back from Covid gloom, sees uptick in footfall; currently Indigo is operating flights between Hubballi-Mumbai flights thrice weekly; it will begin daily flight operations on this route from December 10.
• Andhra Pradesh: East Godavari District Collector D Muralidhar Reddy said that necessary arrangements have been made to distribute the Covid-19 vaccine to about 35,000 medical and health workers in the district in the first phase as per the standard operating guidelines issued by the Central government. The task force would take legal action if anyone was found guilty of spreading rumours and misinformation about the vaccine with malice. Awareness programmes are being conducted for 50 days from December 1 to January 19, the Collector said.
• Telangana: Fearing a second wave of Covid-19 in Telangana after high-intensity campaigns for the recently-concluded GHMC elections, the Director of Public Health in Telangana has advised all the political leaders and cadre involved in electioneering to go under a week’s self-isolation. Telangana has recorded 609 new Covid-19 infections and three fatalities on Wednesday taking the overall toll to 1,465 and the cumulative number of positive cases so far to 2,71,492.

PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
03 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
দৈনিক আক্ৰান্ত লোকতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ ফলত চিকিৎসধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাইছে, মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী ৪.৫%ৰ তলত আছে
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দৈনিক আক্ৰান্ত লোকতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ অধিক হৈছে৷ সেই অনুসৰি এই সময়ছোৱাত ৪০,৭২৬গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ৩৫,৫৫১জন লোক৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৫,৭০১জন ৰোগী হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ এই হাৰ একেৰাহে ৬দিন ধৰি ব্ৰতী আছে৷ আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ ৪.৫%ৰ নিম্নগামী হৈ ৪.৪৪% হৈছে৷ দেশত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৪,২২,৯৪৩জন৷ আজি আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৪.১১%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ আজি মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৮৯,৭৩,৩৭৩জন হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ ৭৭.৬৪%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ এই সময়ছোৱাত কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৫,৯২৪জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ইফালে, বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত আক্ৰান্ত লোক ৭৫.৫%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৬,৩১৬জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫২৬জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১১১জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677931
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্রতিৱন্ধী দিৱসত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ বার্তা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্রতিৱন্ধী দিৱস উপলক্ষে কয়, “ বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম লোকসকলৰ বাবে ক’ভিডৰ পাছত বিশ্বত সমন্বিত, আয়ত্ত্বাধীন আৰু সুস্থিৰ পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে সুন্দৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ় দিয়া”-ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ এই বছৰৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি আমাৰ বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম (দিব্যাংগ) ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ বাবে সুযোগ আৰু সকলো স্থানলৈ যোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ বাবে আহক একেলগে কাম কৰো৷ বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ প্রাণৱন্ত স্বভাৱ আৰু মনোবলে আমাক অনুপ্রাণিত কৰে। সুগম ভাৰতৰ উদ্যোগত যথেষ্ট পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে, যিবোৰে আমাৰ বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম (দিব্যাংগ) ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ জীৱনত ইতিবাচক পৰিৱর্তন সাধন কৰিব৷“
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677913
ড০ কালামৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ এখন শক্তিশালী, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু অন্তৰ্ভূক্তিমূলক ভাৰত গঢ় দিবলৈ তৰুণ প্ৰজন্মক আহ্বান জনালে উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম. ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে তৰুণ প্ৰজন্মক ড০ এপিজে আব্দুল কালামৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ এখন শক্তিশালী, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু অন্তৰ্ভূক্তিমূলক ভাৰত গঢ় দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই ড০ কালামৰ দৰে ভাৰত বিশাল সংখ্যক জনসাধাৰণক আৰ্থিক আৰু সামাজিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ কয়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1677959
জটিলতাপূৰ্ণ সময়তো ভাৰতে অন্যান্য অভাৱী দেশক সহায় কৰিবলৈ পাহৰা নাইঃ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম. ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে নিজৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ তত্বাৱধানত সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সত্ত্বেও ভাৰতে অন্যান্য অভাৱী দেশসমূহৰ সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই জটিল সময়তো ভাৰতে সেইসমূহ দেশক সহায় কৰিবলৈ পাহৰা নাই, যিসমূহে আমাৰ দেশত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ঔষধৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুভৱ কৰিছিল৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677732
এছচিঅ’ যুৱ বিজ্ঞানী সমাৰোহত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্ভাৱনী ধাৰণা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিলে যুৱ বিজ্ঞানীসকলে
পাঁচদিনীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত সদ্যসমাপ্ত এছচিঅ’ যুৱ বিজ্ঞানী সমাৰোহত যুৱ বিজ্ঞানীসকলে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বহুতো উদ্ভাৱনী ধাৰণা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে৷ সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত কৃষি আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধন; বহনক্ষম শক্তি আৰু শক্তি সঞ্চয়; জৈৱপ্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বায়’ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং; গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ আৰু মহামাৰীৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে যুঁজ দিয়া; পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনা উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ মুঠ ২২গৰাকী যুৱ বিজ্ঞানীক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশংসনীয় উদ্ভাৱনী কাম-কাজৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা পত্ৰও প্ৰদান কৰি হয়৷ এই যুৱ বিজ্ঞানীসকলে এছচিঅ’ সদস্যভূক্তি দেশৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1678026
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে পৰিস্থিতি ভৱিষ্যতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে এছটিআইপি, ২০২০এ কিদৰে সহায় কৰে সেই বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে
ডিএছটিয়ে আয়োজন কৰা এখনি ৱেবিনাৰত নিটী আয়োগৰ সদস্য ড০ ভি. কে. সৰস্বতে ক’ভিড-১৯এ কিদৰে দীৰ্ঘকালীন সূযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰে সেইবিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ডিএছটিৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মাই নতুন বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন নীতি, ২০২০এ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে পৰিস্থিতি ভৱিষ্যতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে কিদৰে সহায় কৰে সেই বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1678025
বাংলাদেশ নেশ্যনেল ডিফেন্স কলেজত আয়োজিত ক’ভিড ১৯ জনিত অতিমাৰীৰ পৰৱর্তী পৰিস্থিতিত সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা সম্পর্কে সেনাবাহিনীৰ উপপ্রধানৰ ভাষণ
সেনাবাহিনীৰ উপপ্ৰধান লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল এছ কে ছাইনীয়ে আজি ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমেৰে বাংলাদেশৰ নেশ্যনেল ডিফেন্স কোৰ্ছৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত ক’ৰোনাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা সম্পৰ্কে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁৰ কৰ্মজীৱনৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ২০১১ চনত বাংলাদেশৰ নেশ্যনেল ডিফেন্স কলেজত তেওঁ যোগ দিছিল। তেওঁ তেওঁৰ ভাষণত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বজুৰি ক’ৰোনা অতিমাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সামৰিক বাহিনীত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে বিস্তাৰিত আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, কৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ মোকাবিলাত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত ধন বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে।তেওঁ লগতে কয়, সামৰিক বাহিনীত আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু ডিজিটেল যোগাযোগৰ বিকাশেৰেই ক’ৰোনা পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। বাংলাদেশৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ই এক ঐতিহাসিক আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677719
ডিজিপি/আইজিপিসকলৰ বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ ভাষণ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কালি ৫৫সংখ্যক আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান/আৰক্ষী মহাপৰিদৰ্শকসকলৰ সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ কাৰ্যসূচীত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ ডিজিপি আৰু আইজিপিসকলে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ আৰক্ষীৰ শ্বহীদসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱাৰ লগতে ৫০গৰাকী আৰক্ষীক তেওঁলোকৰ কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে পদক প্ৰদান কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677841
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱৰ পাছত প্ৰথমখন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতা, ১২ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পৰা অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ৰেষ্টলিং ৱৰ্ল্ড কাপত ৰবি কুমাৰ, দীপক পুনিয়াসহ ২৪গৰাকী মল্লযুঁজাৰুৱে প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিব ভাৰতক
১২ৰ পৰা ১৮ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০লৈকে অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ছিনিয়ৰ একক শাখাৰ বিশ্ব কাপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ২৪গৰাকী মল্লযুঁজাৰু, ৯গৰাকী প্ৰশিক্ষক, ৩গৰাকী কৰ্মী আৰু ৩গৰাকী ৰেফাৰীসহ ৪২জনীয়া ভাৰতীয় দলে ছাৰ্বিয়াৰ বেলগ্ৰেডলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিব৷ ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱত পাছত এয়া প্ৰথমখন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতা, য’ত ভাৰতীয় মল্লযুঁজাৰুসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678035
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ আৰু অক্টোবৰ মাহৰ তুলনাত নৱেম্বৰ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ আক্ৰান্ত আৰু মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে ৫০শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ অক্টোবৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ২,৯৩,৯৬০জন লোক আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে নৱেম্বৰত এই সংখ্যা ১,৪৫,৪৯০জন হয়৷ অক্টোবৰত মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ৭,২৪৯জনৰ বিপৰীতে নৱেম্বৰত ৪৯.০৯শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাই ৩,৬৯০হয়৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ৮৮,৫৩৭জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- গুজৰাটঃ বুধবাৰে গুজৰাটত ১,৫১১জন লোক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে ১,৫৭০জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড পজিটিভিৰ হাৰ ২.৯৮%লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ১৪,৮১৩জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- মধ্যপ্ৰদেশঃ বুধবাৰে ১,৪৩৯জন নতুন আক্ৰান্তসহ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মুঠ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ২,০৮,৯২৪জন হৈছে৷ কালি ৰাজ্যখনত ১,৮৩৮জন লোক আৰোগ্য আৰু ১৭জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যুৰ পাছত বৰ্তমান ১৪,০১৯জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- গোৱাঃ প্ৰস্তাৱিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক’ভিড টিকাকৰণৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰাকমুহূৰ্তত গোৱাৰ জিলা উপাযুক্তসকলে বুধবাৰৰ পৰা স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ তথ্য সংগ্ৰহৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷
- অসমঃ কালি অসমত ১৭৩জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১৩৮জন ৰোগী ডিছচাৰ্জড দিয়া হৈছে৷ মুঠ ২,১৩,১৭১জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা অসমত বৰ্তমালৈকে ২,০৮,৬৬৬জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৩,৫১৯জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ অসমত ৯৮৩জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
- কেৰালাঃ বুৰেভী ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাজ্যৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে হাই এলাৰ্ট জাৰি কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাই আছে৷ কালি নতুনকৈ ৬,৩১৬জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ২৮জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ১১.০৮শতাংশ৷
- তামিলনাডুঃ দীৰ্ঘ বিৰতিৰ পাছত মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ খুলিলেও ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বহু শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে পাঠদানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ২০২১ৰ জানুৱাৰীত ৰাজনৈতিক দল খোলাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা অভিনেতা ৰজনীকান্তই ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সেয়া বিলম্ব হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰে ক্লিনট্ৰেক ইণ্টাৰনেচনেলৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে ক’ভিড ভেকচিন পৰীক্ষণ, ক’ভিড চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে ১,০০০গৰাকী স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসহ ৩০০কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিছে৷
- অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ইষ্ট গোডাৱৰী জিলাৰ প্ৰায় ৩৫,০০০ চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীক ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি সদৰি কৰে উপাযুক্ত ডি মুৰুলীধৰ ৰেড্ডিয়ে৷ এই টিকাকৰণক লৈ প্ৰচাৰিত যিকোনো ধৰণৰ জনৰৱ বিৰুদ্ধে দোষী সাব্যস্ত হ’লে, টাস্ক ফৰ্চে আইনী পদক্ষেপ হাতত ল’ব৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ১ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পৰা ১৯জানুৱাৰীলৈকে ৫০দিনীয়া সজাগতা কাৰ্যসূচী লোৱাৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো উপায়ুক্তগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
- তেলেংগানাঃ তেলেংগানাত সদ্যসমাপ্ত জিএইচএমচি নিৰ্বাচনৰ পাছত সম্ভাৱ্য দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক’ভিড ঢৌৰ আশংকা কৰি ৰাজ্যখনত জনস্বাস্থ্য সঞ্চালকে সকলো ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ নেতা-কৰ্মীক নিজকে এসপ্তাহৰ বাবে আছুতীয়াকৈ থাকিবলৈ কয়৷ বুধবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ৬০৯জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷