Ministry of Defence
Vice Chief of the Army Staff Addresses Bangladesh National Defence College on Security Challenges Post COVID -19 Pandemic
02 DEC 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen SK Saini, the Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS) addressed the participants of National Defence Course Bangladesh on “Security Challenges Post COVID – 19 Pandemic” via a virtual platform on 02 December 2020. Earlier in his career, the VCOAS had attended the National Defence College Bangladesh in 2011. The address covered the impact of Corona virus on the emerging world and focused on its impact on military, the security challenges and his views on ways and means to tackle them.
On the impact of the virus, the VCOAS said that “strategic security of most nations have been impacted due to reduction in funds for military capability and projects since vast sums of money have been diverted for urgent health requirements”. Commenting on the trend of “De-globalisation” the Vice Chief, remarked that “many countries fuelled by ultra-nationalism are experiencing accelerated process of De-globalisation leading to closing of borders for movement of goods, people, services and even ideas”. He noted that “while countries are struggling to rein in the virus, certain countries have seized the opportunity to extend their influence militarily, economically and politically which does not augur well for the world community”.
Commenting on future wars, the Vice Chief mentioned that “future wars may gravitate towards zero cost wars, wherein a very virulent pathogen may immobilise high-technology arsenal”. He also mentioned that “weaker militaries will continue to seek an asymmetric advantage in an unrestricted warfare milieu” while “social media will continue to be the vector of choice for the battle of narratives”.
On the impact of COVID-19 on military, the VCOAS spoke on its impact on force readiness, training, operational logistics and HR issues highlighting that “force sustainment is a challenge due to delays in delivery schedules owing to production halts and workforce disruptions”.
Towards suggesting recommendations for post COVID era, to the future senior military leadership attending the course, the VCOAS emphasised that the “militaries of the region must evolve a defence cooperation plan since they will become the first responders during such health disasters”. He also called for “technology-enabled solutions for integrated identification, control and management of such threats”. The Vice Chief stressed on the “need to re-invigorate the defence industrial base to meet sustainment and modernisation needs” and to focus on “force preservation and readiness by giving a fresh impetus to health security”. The VCOAS remarked that “use of technology in training, development of digital communication and sharing of best practices among militaries” must be the focus to tackle challenges associated with COVID-19.
This talk by the VCOAS is a significant step in enhancing defence cooperation with Bangladesh which has remained a priority for the Indian Army given our historic, cultural and military affinity.

وزارت دفاع
وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کا کووڈ-19 وبا کے بعد سیکورٹی چیلنجوں پر بنگلہ دیش نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج سے خطاب
02 DEC 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایس کے سینی ، وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (فوج کے نائب سربراہ) نے 02 دسمبر 2020 کو ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ "کووڈ-19 وبا کے بعد سیکیورٹی چیلینجز'' کے موضوع پر نیشنل ڈیفنس کورس بنگلہ دیش کے شرکا سے خطاب کیا۔ قبل ازیں، اپنے کیرئیر میں فوج کے نائب سربراہ نے 2011 میں نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج بنگلہ دیش میں شرکت کی تھی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے ابھرتی ہوئی دنیا پر کورونا وائرس کے اثرات کا ذکر کیا اور فوج، سیکورٹی چیلنجوں پر اس کے اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور اس سے نمٹنے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع پر اپنے خیالات پیش کئے۔
وائرس کے اثرات پر فوج کے نائب سربراہ نے کہا کہ "فوجی صلاحیت اور پروجیکٹوں کے لئے فنڈز میں کمی کی وجہ سے بیشتر ممالک کی اسٹریٹجک سیکیورٹی متاثر ہوئی ہے کیونکہ فوری طور پر صحت ضروریات کے لئے بہت زیادہ رقم اس کے لئے دے دی گئی ہے۔ ''ڈی گلوبلائزیشن" کے رجحان پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا "انتہائی قوم پرستی کے جذبے سے چلنے والے بہت سے ممالک ، ڈی گلوبلائزیشن کے تیز تر عمل کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے سامان ، لوگوں ، خدمات اور حتی کہ نظریات کی نقل و حرکت کے لئے سرحدیں بند ہوجاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ " حالانکہ کئی ممالک وائرس پر قابو پانے کے لئے جدوجہد کر رہے ہیں ، وہیں کچھ ممالک نے فوجی ، معاشی اور سیاسی طور پر اپنا اثر و رسوخ بڑھانے کا موقع حاصل کر لیا ہے جو عالمی برادری کے لئے بہتر نہیں ہے"۔
فوج پر کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کے بارے میں انہوں نے فورس کی تیاری، تربیت، عملیاتی لاجسٹکس اور ایچ آر ایشوز پر اس کے اثرات کو بتایا اوراس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پروڈکشن میں رکاوٹوں اور ورک فورس میں خلل پیدا ہونے کی وجہ سے نظام الاوقات کی فراہمی میں تاخیر کے سبب فورس کو برقرار رکھنا ایک چیلنج ہے۔
کورس میں شرکت کرنے والی مستقبل کی سینئر فوجی قیادت کو کووڈ دور کے بعد کے لئے سفارشات کی تجویز پیش کرنے کے سلسلے میں نائب فوجی سربراہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خطے کی افواج کو ایک دفاعی امداد باہمی منصوبہ ضرور تیار کرنا چاہئے کیونکہ اس طرح کے صحت بحران سے نمٹنے والے پہلے وہی لوگ ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے ایسے خطرات کی مربوط شناخت کرنے، قابو پانے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس حل پر بھی زور دیا۔
نائب فوجی سربراہ کی یہ بات چیت بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے جو ہماری تاریخی ، ثقافتی اور فوجی وابستگی کے پیش نظر ہندوستانی فوج کی ترجیح رہی ہے۔