Ministry of Defence
Vice Chief of the Army Staff Addresses Bangladesh National Defence College on Security Challenges Post COVID -19 Pandemic
02 DEC 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen SK Saini, the Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS) addressed the participants of National Defence Course Bangladesh on “Security Challenges Post COVID – 19 Pandemic” via a virtual platform on 02 December 2020. Earlier in his career, the VCOAS had attended the National Defence College Bangladesh in 2011. The address covered the impact of Corona virus on the emerging world and focused on its impact on military, the security challenges and his views on ways and means to tackle them.
On the impact of the virus, the VCOAS said that “strategic security of most nations have been impacted due to reduction in funds for military capability and projects since vast sums of money have been diverted for urgent health requirements”. Commenting on the trend of “De-globalisation” the Vice Chief, remarked that “many countries fuelled by ultra-nationalism are experiencing accelerated process of De-globalisation leading to closing of borders for movement of goods, people, services and even ideas”. He noted that “while countries are struggling to rein in the virus, certain countries have seized the opportunity to extend their influence militarily, economically and politically which does not augur well for the world community”.
Commenting on future wars, the Vice Chief mentioned that “future wars may gravitate towards zero cost wars, wherein a very virulent pathogen may immobilise high-technology arsenal”. He also mentioned that “weaker militaries will continue to seek an asymmetric advantage in an unrestricted warfare milieu” while “social media will continue to be the vector of choice for the battle of narratives”.
On the impact of COVID-19 on military, the VCOAS spoke on its impact on force readiness, training, operational logistics and HR issues highlighting that “force sustainment is a challenge due to delays in delivery schedules owing to production halts and workforce disruptions”.
Towards suggesting recommendations for post COVID era, to the future senior military leadership attending the course, the VCOAS emphasised that the “militaries of the region must evolve a defence cooperation plan since they will become the first responders during such health disasters”. He also called for “technology-enabled solutions for integrated identification, control and management of such threats”. The Vice Chief stressed on the “need to re-invigorate the defence industrial base to meet sustainment and modernisation needs” and to focus on “force preservation and readiness by giving a fresh impetus to health security”. The VCOAS remarked that “use of technology in training, development of digital communication and sharing of best practices among militaries” must be the focus to tackle challenges associated with COVID-19.
This talk by the VCOAS is a significant step in enhancing defence cooperation with Bangladesh which has remained a priority for the Indian Army given our historic, cultural and military affinity.

ঙাকশেল মন্ত্রালয়
আর্মী স্তাফকী ভাইস চীফনা বঙ্গলাদেশ নেস্নেল দিফেন্স কোলেজদা কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎকী সেক্যুরিতী চেলেঞ্জগী মতাংদা ৱা ঙাংখ্রে
02 DEC 2020 6:26PM by PIB Imphal
লেফতিনেন্ত জেনরেল এস.কে. সাইনীনা দিসেম্বরর ০২, ২০২০দা ভর্চুএল প্লেৎফোর্ম অমগী থোংদা “সেক্যুরিতী চেলেঞ্জেস পোস্ত কেবিদ-১৯ পেন্দমিক” হায়বা হিরমসিদা নেস্নেল দিফেন্স কোর্স বঙ্গলাদেশতা শরুক য়ারিবশিংদা ৱা ঙাংখ্রে। মহাক্কী মমাংগী কেরিয়রদা, ভি.সি.ও.এ.এস. অসিনা ২০১১দা নেস্নেল দিফেন্স কোলেজ বঙ্গলাদেশতা শরুক য়াখ্রে। মহাক্কী ৱারোল পীবদা শাহৈরক্লিবা মালেমদা কোরোনা পীরিবা শাফু অমসুং পনখি অমসুং মসিবু মায়োক্ননবা মিলিতরীনা য়েংলিবা মিৎয়েং অমসুং সেক্যুরিতী চেলেঞ্জেশিং মতাংদা মহাক্কী ওইবা মিৎয়েং ফোংদোকখি।
ভাইরসনা পীরিবা শাফু অসিদা, ভি.সি.ও.এ.এস.না হায়খি মদুদি “মিলিতরী কেপাবিলিতী অমসুং প্রোজেক্তশিংগীদমক্তা ফন্দ ৱাৎপনা মরম ওইদুনা অয়াম্বা লৈবাকশিংনা স্ত্রেতেজিক সেক্যুরিতীতা শোকহল্লে মরমদি খুদক্কী ওইবা হকশেলগী মথৌ তাবশিংগীদমক্তা ফন্দগী চাউরবা শেনফম থৈদোকখ্রে।” “দি-গ্লোবেলাইজেসন”গী মতাংদা ফোংদোক্লদুনা ভাইস চীফনা, হায়খি মদুদি “অলত্রা-নেস্নেলিজম লৈবাক কয়ানা দি-গ্লোবেলাইজেসনগী থৌওং অসি মায়োক্নরি, মসিনা গুদ্স, মীয়াম, সর্বিসেস অমসুং ৱাখল্লোনগী মুবমেন্তকীদমক ঙমখৈ ফাওবা থিংজিন্নবা চংশিল্লক্লি।” মহাক্কী পনখি মদুদি “লৈবাক কয়ানা ভাইরস অসিবু লাকশিন্নবা হোৎনরিবা অসিদা, লৈবাক খরনা মিলিতরীগী ওইনা, শেন্মিৎলোনগী ওইনা অমসুং পোলিতিকেলগী ওইনা মখোয়গী শাফু হেনগৎহন্নবা তাঞ্জা অদু লৌরি, মসি ৱর্ল্দ কম্যুনিতীগীদমক্তা অফবা নত্তে।”
তুংলমৎকী লানফমশিংগী মতাংদা ফোংদোক্লদুনা, ভাইস চীফনা পনখি মদুদি “তুলংচৎকী লানফমশিং অসি জিরো কোস্ত ৱারশিংগী মায়কৈদা ওইরবা য়াই, মসিদা য়াম্না কনবা পেথোজেল হাই-তেক্নোলোজী ওইবা খুৎলাইশিং লেংহনদবা ঙম্বা য়াই।”
মিলিতরীদা কোবিদ-১৯না পীরিবা শাফু অসিগী মতাংদা, ভি.সি.ও.এ.এস.না ফোর্সকী রেদিনেস, ত্রেনিং, ওপরেস্নেল লোজিস্তিক্স অমসুং ঐচ.আর.গী ইসুশিংদা মসিনা পীরিবা শাফুগী মতাংদা পনখি মদুদি “ফোর্স মেন্তিনেন্স অসি শিংনবা অমনি, মসিনা মরম ওইদুনা দিলিবরী সেদ্যুলদা থেংথহনবনা মরমদগী প্রদক্সনগী ফিভম অমসুং ৱর্কফোর্স্তা অপনবা থোকহল্লি।”
ভি.সি.ও.এ.এস.কী ৱাফম অসি বঙ্গলাদেশকা লোইননা ঙাক-শেলগী তেংবাং পীনবা হেনগৎহনবদা য়াম্না মরুওইবা খোংথাং অমনি, ঐখোয়গী পুৱারী, নাৎ অমসুং মিলিতরী এফিনিতীগী মিৎয়েংদা মসি মরুওইবা ওইদুনা লৈরি।