Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2020 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said,
“In line with the year’s United Nation’s theme of “Building Back Better: toward a disability-inclusive, accessible and sustainable post COVID-19 World”, let us collectively keep working towards ensuring opportunity and improving accessibility for our Divyang sisters and brothers.
The resilience and fortitude of persons with disabilities inspires us. Under the Accessible India initiative, numerous measures have been taken that ensure there is a positive change in the lives of our Divyang sisters and brothers”.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिन निमित्त पंतप्रधानांचा संदेश
03 DEC 2020 12:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2020
आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे, "उत्कृष्ट पुनर्निर्माण : कोविड-19 पश्चात जगात दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी समावेशक, सुलभ आणि अनुकूल वातावरण" ही संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघाची यावर्षीची दिव्यांग दिनाची मुख्य संकल्पना आहे. आपण सर्वजण आपल्या दिव्यांग बंधू-भगिनींना अधिक संधी आणि सुगम्यता मिळावी यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करत राहू.
दिव्यांगाकडे असलेली आनंदी वृत्ती आणि धैर्य यामुळे आपल्याला प्रेरणा मिळते. 'सुलभ भारत' या अंतर्गत दिव्यांग बंधू भगिनींच्या जीवनात खात्रीशीरपणे सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणणारे अनेक कार्यक्रम घेतले गेले आहेत.