Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2020 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said,
“In line with the year’s United Nation’s theme of “Building Back Better: toward a disability-inclusive, accessible and sustainable post COVID-19 World”, let us collectively keep working towards ensuring opportunity and improving accessibility for our Divyang sisters and brothers.
The resilience and fortitude of persons with disabilities inspires us. Under the Accessible India initiative, numerous measures have been taken that ensure there is a positive change in the lives of our Divyang sisters and brothers”.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರ ದಿನದಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ಸಂದೇಶ
03 DEC 2020 10:05AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಸಂದೇಶ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
“ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ‘ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ನಂತರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರಿಗೆ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ, ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರವಾದ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು’ ಎಂಬ ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದರರಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡೋಣ.
ವಿಕಲಚೇತನ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ದಿಟ್ಟತನವು ನಮಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಕ್ಸೆಸಿಬಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಡಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗ ಸೋದರಿಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಸೋದರರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ತರಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.