Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2020 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said,
“In line with the year’s United Nation’s theme of “Building Back Better: toward a disability-inclusive, accessible and sustainable post COVID-19 World”, let us collectively keep working towards ensuring opportunity and improving accessibility for our Divyang sisters and brothers.
The resilience and fortitude of persons with disabilities inspires us. Under the Accessible India initiative, numerous measures have been taken that ensure there is a positive change in the lives of our Divyang sisters and brothers”.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అంతర్జాతీయ దివ్యాంగుల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని సందేశం
03 DEC 2020 10:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ దివ్యాంగుల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సందేశం అందించారు.
"ఈ సంవత్సరం ఐరాస ప్రకటించిన అంశమైన 'ఉత్తమ పునఃనిర్మాణం: దివ్యాంగులతో కూడిన, చేరుకోగల, స్థిరమైన కొవిడ్‌ తర్వాతి ప్రపంచం దిశగా'లో భాగంగా, మన దివ్యాంగ సోదరసోదరీమణులకు అవకాశాలు కల్పించడానికి, మెరుగుపరచడానికి మనమంతా సమష్ఠిగా కృషి చేద్దాం".
"దివ్యాంగుల స్థైర్యం మనకు స్ఫూర్తిదాయకం. 'యాక్సెసబుల్‌ ఇండియా' చర్యల్లో భాగంగా, దివ్యాంగ సోదరసోదరీమణుల జీవితాల్లో సానుకూల మార్పును నిర్ధరించేలా అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్నాం".