Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2020 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said,
“In line with the year’s United Nation’s theme of “Building Back Better: toward a disability-inclusive, accessible and sustainable post COVID-19 World”, let us collectively keep working towards ensuring opportunity and improving accessibility for our Divyang sisters and brothers.
The resilience and fortitude of persons with disabilities inspires us. Under the Accessible India initiative, numerous measures have been taken that ensure there is a positive change in the lives of our Divyang sisters and brothers”.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय दिव्‍यांग दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश
03 DEC 2020 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय दिव्‍यांग दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा, ‘‘कोरोना महामारी के पश्‍चात ‘‘विश्‍व को एक बार फिर बेहतर’’, दिव्‍यांग समावेशी, सुलभ बनाने की इस वर्ष की संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र की थीम के अनुरूप, आइए हम सामूहिक रूप से अपने दिव्यांग बहनों और भाइयों के लिए अवसर सुनिश्चित करने तथा सभी सुविधाओं तक उनकी पहुंच में सुधार लाने की दिशा में काम करते रहें।’’
श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘‘जीवन के प्रति उनका उदार और धैर्य पूर्ण रुख हमें प्रोत्‍साहित करता है। सुगम्‍य भारत पहल के तहत कई उपाय किए गए हैं जो यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि हमारी दिव्यांग बहनों और भाइयों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव आए।’’