Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ravi Kumar, Deepak Punia among 24 wrestlers to represent India in Wrestling World Cup from December 12, in first international competition since coronavirus outbreak in March
03 DEC 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A contingent of 42 members (24 wrestlers, 9 coaches, 3 support staff and 3 referees) will be travelling to Belgrade, Serbia to represent India at the Senior Individual World Cup to be held from December 12 to December 18, 2020. It will be the first international competition that Indian wrestlers will be participating in, after the nationwide lockdown was imposed in March due to the coronavirus pandemic.
The participation in the tournament has been sanctioned by the government at an overall cost of more than Rs. 90 lakhs and will include Air Tickets, Boarding and Lodging, United World Wrestling licence fees, visa fees and out of pocket allowances for players, coaches and referees.
The following wrestlers will participate in the tournament:
Men’s freestyle: Ravi Kumar (57 kg), Rahul Aware (61 kg), Naveen (70 kg), Gourav Baliyan (79 kg), Deepak Punia (86 kg), Satyavart Kadian (97 kg), Sumit (125 kg)
Men’s Greco-Roman: Arjun Halakurki (55 kg), Gyanender (60 kg), Sachin Rana (63 kg), Ashu (67 kg), Aditya Kundu (72 kg), Sajan (77 kg), Sunil Kumar (87 kg), Hardeep (97 kg), Naveen (130 kg)
Women’s: Nirmala Devi (50 kg), Pinki (55 kg), Anshu (57 kg), Sarita (59 kg), Sonam (62 kg), Sakshi Malik (65 kg), Gursharan Preet Kaur (72 kg), Kiran (76 kg)
India have attained a total of four Olympic quotas in wrestling through Bajrang Punia (men’s freestyle 65 kg), Vinesh Phogat (women’s 53 kg), Ravi Kumar and Deepak Punia. They will have two more opportunities to attain the remain quotas at the Asian Qualification Tournament scheduled in March 2021 and the World Qualification Tournament scheduled from April 29 to May 2, 2021.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டிசம்பர் 12 முதல் நடக்கவிருக்கும் உலகக் கோப்பை மல்யுத்த போட்டியில் ரவிக்குமார், தீபக் புனியா உள்ளிட்ட 24 பேர் இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் பங்கேற்கிறார்கள்
03 DEC 2020 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
செர்பியாவில் உள்ள பெல்கிரேடில், 2020 டிசம்பர் 12 முதல் 18 வரை நடைபெறவிருக்கும் மூத்த வீரர்களுக்கான தனிநபர் உலகக் கோப்பை மல்யுத்த போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக 42 பேர் கொண்ட குழு இந்தியாவிலிருந்து செல்கிறது.
இருபத்து நான்கு மல்யுத்த வீரர்கள், ஒன்பது பயிற்சியாளர்கள், மூன்று உதவியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மூன்று நடுவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் அடங்கிய இந்தக் குழு உலகக் கோப்பை மல்யுத்தப் போட்டியில் இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் பங்கேற்கும்.
கொரோனா வைரஸ் பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் நாடு முழுவதும் பொது முடக்கம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிறகு இந்திய மல்யுத்த வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் முதல் சர்வதேச போட்டி இதுவாகும்.
இவர்கள் இப்போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக ரூபாய்
90 லட்சத்திற்கு அரசு அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. விமான பயணச் சீட்டுகள், தங்குமிடம் மற்றும் உணவு கட்டணங்கள், ஐக்கிய உலக மல்யுத்த உரிம கட்டணம், விசா கட்டணம் மற்றும் வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் நடுவர்களின் இதர செலவுகளுக்காக மேற்கொண்ட தொகை ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரவிக்குமார், தீபக் புனியா, ராகுல் அவாரே, நவீன், கௌரவ் பலியான், சத்தியவிரத் காடியான், சுமித் உள்ளிட்ட வீரர்கள் உலக கோப்பை மல்யுத்த போட்டியில் இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678035