Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ravi Kumar, Deepak Punia among 24 wrestlers to represent India in Wrestling World Cup from December 12, in first international competition since coronavirus outbreak in March
03 DEC 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A contingent of 42 members (24 wrestlers, 9 coaches, 3 support staff and 3 referees) will be travelling to Belgrade, Serbia to represent India at the Senior Individual World Cup to be held from December 12 to December 18, 2020. It will be the first international competition that Indian wrestlers will be participating in, after the nationwide lockdown was imposed in March due to the coronavirus pandemic.
The participation in the tournament has been sanctioned by the government at an overall cost of more than Rs. 90 lakhs and will include Air Tickets, Boarding and Lodging, United World Wrestling licence fees, visa fees and out of pocket allowances for players, coaches and referees.
The following wrestlers will participate in the tournament:
Men’s freestyle: Ravi Kumar (57 kg), Rahul Aware (61 kg), Naveen (70 kg), Gourav Baliyan (79 kg), Deepak Punia (86 kg), Satyavart Kadian (97 kg), Sumit (125 kg)
Men’s Greco-Roman: Arjun Halakurki (55 kg), Gyanender (60 kg), Sachin Rana (63 kg), Ashu (67 kg), Aditya Kundu (72 kg), Sajan (77 kg), Sunil Kumar (87 kg), Hardeep (97 kg), Naveen (130 kg)
Women’s: Nirmala Devi (50 kg), Pinki (55 kg), Anshu (57 kg), Sarita (59 kg), Sonam (62 kg), Sakshi Malik (65 kg), Gursharan Preet Kaur (72 kg), Kiran (76 kg)
India have attained a total of four Olympic quotas in wrestling through Bajrang Punia (men’s freestyle 65 kg), Vinesh Phogat (women’s 53 kg), Ravi Kumar and Deepak Punia. They will have two more opportunities to attain the remain quotas at the Asian Qualification Tournament scheduled in March 2021 and the World Qualification Tournament scheduled from April 29 to May 2, 2021.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഈ മാസം 12 മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന ഗുസ്തി ലോകകപ്പിൽ രവി കുമാർ, ദീപക് പുനിയ അടക്കം 24 ഇന്ത്യൻ താരങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുക്കും
03 DEC 2020 4:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെര്‍ബിയയിലെ ബെല്‍ഗ്രേഡില്‍ ഈ മാസം 12 മുതൽ 18 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന സീനിയർ വ്യക്തിഗത ഗുസ്തി ലോകകപ്പിൽ, 24 ഇന്ത്യൻ താരങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുക്കും. 9 പരിശീലകരും ,മൂന്നു സഹായികളും, മൂന്ന് റഫറികളും ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
കൊറോണവൈറസ് മഹാമാരിയെ തുടർന്ന് മാർച്ചിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ദേശീയ ലോക്ഡൗണിന് ശേഷം ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗുസ്തി താരങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ആദ്യ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മത്സരം ആണ് ഇത്.
90 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ രൂപ ചിലവ് വരുന്ന മത്സരങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ അനുമതി നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
പുരുഷവിഭാഗം 65 കിലോഗ്രാം ഫ്രീസ്റ്റൈൽ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ബജ്രംഗ് പുനിയ, വനിതാ വിഭാഗം 53 കിലോ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ വിനീഷ് ഫൊഗാട്ട് , രവി കുമാർ, ദീപക് പുനിയ എന്നീ നാല് ഇന്ത്യൻ താരങ്ങൾ ഒളിമ്പിക് യോഗ്യത നേടിയിരുന്നു.
ഗുസ്തി മത്സര സംഘം
Men’s freestyle: Ravi Kumar (57 kg), Rahul Aware (61 kg), Naveen (70 kg), Gourav Baliyan (79 kg), Deepak Punia (86 kg), Satyavart Kadian (97 kg), Sumit (125 kg)
Men’s Greco-Roman: Arjun Halakurki (55 kg), Gyanender (60 kg), Sachin Rana (63 kg), Ashu (67 kg), Aditya Kundu (72 kg), Sajan (77 kg), Sunil Kumar (87 kg), Hardeep (97 kg), Naveen (130 kg)
Women’s: Nirmala Devi (50 kg), Pinki (55 kg), Anshu (57 kg), Sarita (59 kg), Sonam (62 kg), Sakshi Malik (65 kg), Gursharan Preet Kaur (72 kg), Kiran (76 kg)