Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ravi Kumar, Deepak Punia among 24 wrestlers to represent India in Wrestling World Cup from December 12, in first international competition since coronavirus outbreak in March
03 DEC 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A contingent of 42 members (24 wrestlers, 9 coaches, 3 support staff and 3 referees) will be travelling to Belgrade, Serbia to represent India at the Senior Individual World Cup to be held from December 12 to December 18, 2020. It will be the first international competition that Indian wrestlers will be participating in, after the nationwide lockdown was imposed in March due to the coronavirus pandemic.
The participation in the tournament has been sanctioned by the government at an overall cost of more than Rs. 90 lakhs and will include Air Tickets, Boarding and Lodging, United World Wrestling licence fees, visa fees and out of pocket allowances for players, coaches and referees.
The following wrestlers will participate in the tournament:
Men’s freestyle: Ravi Kumar (57 kg), Rahul Aware (61 kg), Naveen (70 kg), Gourav Baliyan (79 kg), Deepak Punia (86 kg), Satyavart Kadian (97 kg), Sumit (125 kg)
Men’s Greco-Roman: Arjun Halakurki (55 kg), Gyanender (60 kg), Sachin Rana (63 kg), Ashu (67 kg), Aditya Kundu (72 kg), Sajan (77 kg), Sunil Kumar (87 kg), Hardeep (97 kg), Naveen (130 kg)
Women’s: Nirmala Devi (50 kg), Pinki (55 kg), Anshu (57 kg), Sarita (59 kg), Sonam (62 kg), Sakshi Malik (65 kg), Gursharan Preet Kaur (72 kg), Kiran (76 kg)
India have attained a total of four Olympic quotas in wrestling through Bajrang Punia (men’s freestyle 65 kg), Vinesh Phogat (women’s 53 kg), Ravi Kumar and Deepak Punia. They will have two more opportunities to attain the remain quotas at the Asian Qualification Tournament scheduled in March 2021 and the World Qualification Tournament scheduled from April 29 to May 2, 2021.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مارچ میں کورونا کی وبا کے پھوٹ پڑنے کے بعد پہلے بین الاقوامی مسابقے، کشتی عالمی کپ میں روی کمار اور دیپک پنیا بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 24 پہلوانوں میں شامل
03 DEC 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/دسمبر 2020 ۔ بلغراد میں 12 دسمبر سے 18 دسمبر 2020 تک ہونے والے سینئر انفرادی عالمی کپ میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لئے 42 اراکین (24 پہلوان، 9 کوچ، 3 معاون اسٹاف اور 3 ریفری) پر مشتمل ایک ٹیم سربیا کا دورہ کرے گی۔ مارچ میں کورونا وائرس کی وبا پھوٹ پڑنے کے بعد پہلے بین الاقوامی مسابقے میں بھارتی پہلوان حصہ لیں گے۔ مارچ میں ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد بھارتی پہلوانوں کے لئے یہ پہلا کشتی مقابلہ ہے۔
ٹورنامنٹ میں حصے داری کے لئے 90 لاکھ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم حکومت کے ذریعے منظور کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں ہوائی سفر کا ٹکٹ، بورڈنگ اور لوجنگ، یونائٹیڈ ورلڈ ریسلنگ لائسنس فیس، ویزا فیس اور کھلاڑیوں، کوچوں اور ریفری کے لئے جیب خرچ بھی شامل ہیں۔
ٹورنامنٹ میں درج ذیل پہلوان حصہ لیں گے:
مردوں کی فری اسٹائل کشتی: روی کمار (57 کلوگرام)، راہل اوارے (61 کلوگرام)، نوین (70 کلوگرام)، گورو بالیان (79 کلوگرام)، دیپک پنیا (86 کلوگرام)، ستیہ ورت قادیان (97 کلوگرام)، سمت (125 کلوگرام)۔
مردوں کی گریکو – رومن کشتی: ارجن ہلکرکی (55 کلوگرام)، گیانیندر (60 کلوگرام)، سچن رانا (63 کلوگرام)، آشو (67 کلوگرام)، آدتیہ کندو (72 کلوگرام)، ساجن (77 کلوگرام)، سنیل کمار (87 کلوگرام)، ہردیپ (97 کلوگرام)، نوین (130 کلوگرام)۔
خواتین مقابلے: نرملا دیوی (50 کلوگرام)، پنکی (55 کلوگرام)، انشو (57 کلوگرام)، سریتا (59 کلوگرام)، سونم (62 کلوگرا)، ساکشی ملک (65 کلوگرام)، گرشرن پریت کور (72 کلوگرام)، کرن (76 کلوگرام)۔
بھارت نے کشتی میں اب تک کل 4 اولمپک کوٹا حاصل کیا ہے۔ بجرنگ پنیا (مردوں کی فری اسٹائل 65 کلوگرام)، ونیش فوگاٹ (خواتین کے 53 کلوگرام زمرے میں)، روی کمار اور دیپک پنیا ٹوکیو اولمپک کے لئے اب تک کوٹا حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ بھارتی پہلوانوں کے پاس مارچ 2021 میں مقررہ ایشین کوالیفکیشن ٹورنامنٹ اور 29 اپریل سے 2 مئی 2021 تک مقررہ ورلڈ کوالیفکیشن ٹورنامنٹ میں کوٹا حاصل کرنے کے دو اور مواقع ہوں گے۔