Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries outnumbering daily New Cases ensures steady decline in the Active Caseload
Active Caseload falls below 4.5% of the Total Cases
03 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. While 35,551 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India, during the same period, India has registered 40,726 new recoveries. It has led to a net decline of 5,701 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
The new recoveries continue to overtake the daily new cases continuously since the past 6 days.
India’s active caseload has fallen under the 4.5% mark today.
The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload. It has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 4,22,943 consists of just 4.44% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.11% today. The total recovered cases stand at 89,73,373. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 85,50,430.
77.64% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 5,924 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala recorded maximum number of recoveries. Delhi registered another 5,329 daily recoveries while Maharashtra 3,796 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 75.5% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 6,316 cases in the last 24 hours. Delhi recorded 3,944 new cases while Maharashtra registered 3,350 new cases yesterday.
79.28% of the 526 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
21.10% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 111 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 82 while West Bengal reported 51 new deaths.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வரும் கொவிட் பாதிப்புகள், அதிகரித்து வரும் குணமடைதல்கள்: வெறும் 4.5% பேர் தற்போது சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளனர்
03 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டோர் எண்ணிக்கையை விட, குணடைந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
35,551 நபர்களுக்கு கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், குணமடைந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 40,726 ஆக உள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகள் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 5,701 என்ற எண்ணிக்கையில் குறைந்துள்ளன.
தொடர்ந்து கடந்த ஆறு நாட்களாக, தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டோர் எண்ணிக்கையை விட, குணடைந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. வெறும் 4.5 சதவீதம் பேர் தற்போது சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,22,943 ஆகும். இது வரை குணமடைந்துள்ளோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 89,73,373 ஆகும். குணமடைந்தோருக்கும், சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளோருக்கும் இடையேயான வித்தியாசம் 85,50,430 ஆகும்.
புதிதாக குணமடைந்தோரில் 77.64 சதவிகிதம் பேர் பத்து மாநிலங்களிலும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் உள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 5,924 பேர் குணமடைந்த நிலையில், கேரளா முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. 5,329 பேர் குணமடைந்த நிலையில் தில்லி இரண்டாமிடத்திலும், 3,796 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்த நிலையில் மகாராஷ்டிரா மூன்றாமிடத்திலும் உள்ளது.
புதிதாக தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டோரில் 75.5 சதவிதம் பேர் பத்து மாநிலங்களிலும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் உள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 6,316 பேருக்கு பாதிப்பு உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிலையில், கேரளா முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. 3,944 புதிய தொற்றுகளோடு தில்லி இரண்டாமிடத்திலும், 3,350 புதிய நோயாளிகளோடு மகாராஷ்டிரா மூன்றாமிடத்திலும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677931