Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries outnumbering daily New Cases ensures steady decline in the Active Caseload
Active Caseload falls below 4.5% of the Total Cases
03 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. While 35,551 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India, during the same period, India has registered 40,726 new recoveries. It has led to a net decline of 5,701 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
The new recoveries continue to overtake the daily new cases continuously since the past 6 days.
India’s active caseload has fallen under the 4.5% mark today.
The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload. It has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 4,22,943 consists of just 4.44% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.11% today. The total recovered cases stand at 89,73,373. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 85,50,430.
77.64% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 5,924 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala recorded maximum number of recoveries. Delhi registered another 5,329 daily recoveries while Maharashtra 3,796 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 75.5% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 6,316 cases in the last 24 hours. Delhi recorded 3,944 new cases while Maharashtra registered 3,350 new cases yesterday.
79.28% of the 526 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
21.10% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 111 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 82 while West Bengal reported 51 new deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या रोजाना ठीक होने वाले मरीजों से कम होने के कारण सक्रिय मामलों में काफी गिरावट आई
सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या कुल मामलों के 4.5 प्रतिशत से भी नीचे हुई
03 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में रोजाना मरीजों के ठीक होने की संख्या अधिक हुई है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान देश में कोविड-19 से 35,551 व्यक्ति संक्रमित पाए गए। देश में 40,726 नए मरीज ठीक हुए। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 5,701 गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
पिछले 6 दिनों से दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में ठीक हुए नए मरीजों की संख्या लगातार अधिक चल रही है।
भारत में आज सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 4.5 प्रतिशत से भी कम हुई
दैनिक मामलों की तुलना में रोजाना अधिक मरीजों के ठीक होने के रुख से भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में लगातार कमी को बढ़ावा मिला है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि भारत के मौजूदा 4,22.943 सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों की संख्या की केवल 4.44 प्रतिशत ही है।
दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में नए मरीजों के अधिक संख्या में ठीक होने से आज रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 94.11 प्रतिशत हो गई है। कुल ठीक हुए मामलों की संख्या 89,73,373 है। ठीक हुए लोगों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अन्तर लगातार बढ़ रहा है और यह वर्तमान में 85,50,430 है।
नए ठीक हुए मामलों में 77.64 प्रतिशत योगदान 10 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों का है।
कोविड से 5,924 व्यक्तियों के ठीक होने से केरल में सबसे अधिक संख्या में रिकवरी दर्ज हुई है। दिल्ली में 5,329 दैनिक रिकवरी दर्ज हुई है जबकि महाराष्ट्र में 3,796 नए मरीज ठीक हुए हैं।
10 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों का नए मामलों में 75.5 प्रतिशत योगदान रहा है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में केरल में 6,316 मामलों का पता चला है। दिल्ली में कल 3944 नए मामले जबकि महाराष्ट्र में 3,350 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में हुए 526 मौत के 79.28 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के हैं।
21.10 प्रतिशत मौत के नए मामले महाराष्ट्र के हैं। राज्य में 111 मौत हुई हैं। दिल्ली में 82 और पश्चिम बंगाल में 51 नई मौत के मामले दर्ज हुए हैं।