Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
69% of the daily new cases are contributed by eight States/UT i.e. Maharashtra, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal ,Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Chhattisgarh
Tests per million population cross 1 lakh mark
23 States/UTs have better tests per million population than the national average
28 NOV 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Active Caseload of India stands at 4,54,940 today. Present contribution of Active Caseload to India’s total positive cases is4.87%.
41,322 new confirmed COVID cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
69.04% of the daily new cases are contributed by eight States/UT i.e. Maharashtra, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Chhattisgarh.
Maharashtra leads the tally with 6,185new COVID cases. Delhi has recorded 5,482 cases, while Keralafollows with 3,966new cases.
Tests per million population has crossed 1 lakh mark today. India’s tests per million population stand at 100,159.7.
With 11,57,605 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests are 13.82 crore (13,82,20,354)
Sustained and progressive expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2,161 testing labs in the country including 1175 Government laboratories and 986 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
Following the national pursuit, 23 States/UTs have better tests per million population than the national average.
13 States/UTs have lower tests per million population than national average.
Total recovered cases in India are87.59 lakhs (8,759,969).The national recovery rate stands at 93.68% today.
41,452 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
76.55% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Delhi has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,937 newly discharged cases. 4,544people recovered in Kerala followed by 4,089 in Maharashtra.
78.35%of the 485 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 98 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. Maharashtrasaw a fatality count of 85 followed by West Bengal with 46 deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പുതുതായുള്ള പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ 69% മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഡല്‍ഹി, കേരളം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഹരിയാന, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് എന്നീ എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍
ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ പരിശോധന ഒരു ലക്ഷം പിന്നിട്ടു
28 NOV 2020 11:32AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തിപ്പോള്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 4,54,940 പേരാണ്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.87% ആണിത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 41,322 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
പ്രതിദിനം രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 69.04% 69% മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഡല്‍ഹി, കേരളം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഹരിയാന, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് എന്നീ എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്.
6,185 പുതിയ കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുമായി പട്ടികയില്‍ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് മുന്നില്‍. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 5,482 പേര്‍ക്കും കേരളത്തില്‍ 3,966 പേര്‍ക്കും രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ പരിശോധനയുടെ എണ്ണം ഒരു ലക്ഷം പിന്നിട്ടു. നിലവില്‍ ഇത് 100,159.7 ആണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 11,57,605 സാമ്പിളാണ് പരിശോധിച്ചത്. ആകെ പരിശോധന 13.82 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു (13,82,20,354).
1175 സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ലബോറട്ടറികളും 986 സ്വകാര്യ ലബോറട്ടറികളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 2,161 ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ലാബുകളാണുള്ളത്.
ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ പരിശോധന 23 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്.
13 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ പരിശോധന ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കുറവാണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 87.59 ലക്ഷം (8,759,969) പിന്നിട്ടു. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 93.68% ആണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 41,452 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്.
രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 76.55% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 5,937 പേരാണ് ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസം രോഗമുക്തരായത്. കേരളത്തില്‍ 4,544 പേരും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 4,089 പേരും സുഖംപ്രാപിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 485 മരണമാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. ഇതില്‍ 78.35% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 98 പേരാണ് ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ മരിച്ചത്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 85 ഉം പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 46 ഉം പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.