Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
69% of the daily new cases are contributed by eight States/UT i.e. Maharashtra, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal ,Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Chhattisgarh
Tests per million population cross 1 lakh mark
23 States/UTs have better tests per million population than the national average
28 NOV 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Active Caseload of India stands at 4,54,940 today. Present contribution of Active Caseload to India’s total positive cases is4.87%.
41,322 new confirmed COVID cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
69.04% of the daily new cases are contributed by eight States/UT i.e. Maharashtra, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Chhattisgarh.
Maharashtra leads the tally with 6,185new COVID cases. Delhi has recorded 5,482 cases, while Keralafollows with 3,966new cases.
Tests per million population has crossed 1 lakh mark today. India’s tests per million population stand at 100,159.7.
With 11,57,605 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests are 13.82 crore (13,82,20,354)
Sustained and progressive expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2,161 testing labs in the country including 1175 Government laboratories and 986 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
Following the national pursuit, 23 States/UTs have better tests per million population than the national average.
13 States/UTs have lower tests per million population than national average.
Total recovered cases in India are87.59 lakhs (8,759,969).The national recovery rate stands at 93.68% today.
41,452 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
76.55% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Delhi has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,937 newly discharged cases. 4,544people recovered in Kerala followed by 4,089 in Maharashtra.
78.35%of the 485 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 98 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. Maharashtrasaw a fatality count of 85 followed by West Bengal with 46 deaths.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৬৯% হৈছে আঠ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল যথাঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, দিল্লী, কেৰালা, পশ্চিম বংগ, ৰাজস্থান, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু চত্তীশগড়ৰ
প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাত টেষ্টে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ১ লাখৰ সীমা
২৩ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাত টেষ্টৰ পৰিমাণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ অধিক
28 NOV 2020 11:32AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ভাৰতত সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৪,৫৪,৯৪০ টা। বৰ্তমান উক্ত সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ভাৰতৰ মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ৪.৮৭%।
দেশখনত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত নতুন নিশ্চিত ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৪১,৩২২ টা।
দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৬৯.০৪% হৈছে আঠ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল যথাঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, দিল্লী, কেৰালা, পশ্চিম বংগ, ৰাজস্থান, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু চত্তীশগড়ৰ।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নতুন ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক ৬,১৮৫ টা। দিল্লীত এই ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ ৫,৪৮২ টাৰ বিপৰীতে ইয়াৰ পাছতে থকা কেৰালাৰ নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩,৯৬৬ টা।
আজি প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাত টেষ্টে ১ লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰে। ভাৰতত প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাত কৰা টেষ্টৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ১০০,১৫৯.৭।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১১,৫৭,৬০৫ টা টেষ্ট সম্পন্নৰে, মুঠ সম্পন্ন টেষ্টৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ১৩.৮২ কোটি (১৩,৮২,২০,৩৫৪)
টেষ্টিং আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বৰ্ধিত আৰু প্ৰগতিশীল সম্প্ৰসাৰণে টেষ্টিঙৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। ১১৭৫ টা চৰকাৰী লেবৰেটৰী আৰু ৯৮৬ টা ব্যক্তিগত লেবৰেটৰীৰে দেশখনত ২,১৬১ টা টেষ্টিং লেবে দৈনিক টেষ্টিং ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰি তুলিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰৱণতা অনুসৰণ কৰি, ২৩ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাত টেষ্টৰ পৰিমাণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ অধিক।
১৩ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাত টেষ্টৰ পৰিমাণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ কম হৈ আছে।
ভাৰতত মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৮৭.৫৯ লাখ (৮,৭৫৯,৯৬৯)। আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৩.৬৮% হয়।
দেশখনত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪১,৪৫২ টা।
নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৬.৫৫% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৫,৯৩৭ নতুনকৈ ডিচাৰ্জ লাভৰ ঘটনাৰে দিল্লীত সৰ্বাধিক ৰোগীয়ে এদিনতে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। কেৰালাত ৪,৫৪৪ লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪,০৮৯ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত সংঘটিত ৪৮৫ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৮.৩৫% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
দিল্লীত সৰ্বাধিক ৯৮ টা নতুনকৈ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৮৫ ৰ বিপৰীতে ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা পশ্চিম বংগৰ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪৬ টা।