Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the convocation ceremony of IIT Delhi
07 NOV 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste,
My cabinet colleagues, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, Shri Sanjay Dhotre ji, Chairman of Board of Governors, Dr. R. Chidambaram ji, IIT Delhi Director, Professor V. Ramgopal Rao ji, members of the Board and the Senate, faculty members, parents, young friends, ladies and gentlemen!!
Today is a very important day in the world of technology. Today, the country is getting more than 2,000 technology experts through IIT Delhi. On this important occasion, I extend my best wishes to the students, who are getting the degrees, specially their parents, their guides and faculty members.
Today is the 51st Convocation of IIT Delhi and this great institution is also celebrating its diamond jubilee. IIT Delhi has also prepared its vision document for this decade. My best wishes to you for the diamond jubilee year and your goals for this decade and assure you full support from the Indian government.
Today is the birth anniversary of great scientist Dr. C.V. Raman. It is a very auspicious occasion that this convocation coincides with his birthday. I also salute him respectfully. His noble works will continue to inspire all of us, specially my young scientist friends.
Friends,
This crisis of corona has brought about a major change in the world. Post-Covid world is going to be very different and technology will have an important role in it. Nobody had imagined a year ago that the nature of meetings, exams, viva or convocations will change. Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality are replacing the Working Reality.
You may be feeling your batch is not very lucky. I am sure you are asking yourself -- did all this have to happen in our graduating year only? But, think of it differently. You have a first mover advantage. You have more time to learn and adapt to the new norms emerging in the work place and beyond. So, make most use of this. And, think of the brighter side too. You are also a lucky batch. You were able to enjoy Rendezvous in your final year on campus. See how different things were last October and this October. You will look back fondly at: All nights in the library and reading room before the exams. Late night paratha at the night-mess, the coffee and muffin between lectures. I am also told IIT-Delhi has two types of friends: College friends. Hostel video games friends. You will surely miss both.
Friends,
Before this, I also got an opportunity to attend the convocations of IIT Madras, IIT Bombay and IIT Guwahati in a similar way and at some places had the opportunity to go there. In all these places, I found this similarity that everywhere some innovation is taking place. This is a great force for the success of the Self-Reliant India Campaign. Covid-19 has taught one thing to the world. Globalization is important but Self-Reliance is also equally important.
Friends,
Self-Reliant India campaign is an important mission to provide many new opportunities to the youth of the country, technocrats and tech-enterprise leaders. Today the most favourable environment has been created so that they can freely implement and market their ideas and innovations. Today, India is committed to facilitate ease of doing business to its youths so that these youths can bring about change in the lives of the crores of countrymen through their innovations. The country will provide ease of doing business and all the arrangements. You do only one thing to provide ease of living to the poorest of the poor citizens through your mastery, talent, experience and innovations.
This is the same approach behind major reforms that have been carried out recently in almost all the sectors. For the first time, there are countless possibilities for innovation and new start-ups in the agriculture sector. For the first time, private investment avenues have opened in the space sector. Two days ago, there has also been a major reform for the ease of doing business in the BPO sector. The government has simplified and has removed almost all the restrictions regarding Other Service Provider (OSP) guidelines. In a way, there will not be any government presence. Everybody has been trusted. This will greatly reduce the compliance burden and different obligations of the BPO industries. Besides, many requirements, including bank guarantees, have been waived off for the BPO industries. Not only this, several laws which used to prevent the tech industry from work from home or work from anywhere have been done away with. This will make the IT sector globally competitive and will provide more opportunities to the young talent.
Friends,
Realising your needs and the needs of the future, today, old rules are being changed and fresh decisions are being taken. My thinking is that the rules and regulations of the last century cannot determine the future of the next century. New century, new resolutions. New century, new customs. New century, new laws. Today, India is among those countries where the corporate tax is the lowest. More than 50,000 Start-ups have been launched since the Start-up India campaign. It is the result of the efforts of the government that patents in the country have increased four times. There has been a five time increase in trademark registration. Along with Fintech, start-ups associated with agro, defence and medical sectors are now growing rapidly.Over the years, more than 20 Unicorns have been formed by Indians. The way the country is making progress, I am sure that these numbers will increase further in the coming one or two years and maybe youth like you who are passing out from here today provide a new momentum.
Friends,
So many facilities are being provided to Start-ups today from incubation to funding. A fund worth 10,000 crore rupees has been earmarked for funding. Several facilities like tax exemption for three years, self-certifications and easy exit are being provided to the Start-ups. We are prepared to invest more than one lakh crore rupees under the National Infrastructure Pipeline. This will help in creating the state-of-the-art infrastructure in the country which will meet the needs of the present as well as the future.
Friends,
Today, the country is working in new ways to achieve the maximum potential of every region. When you will leave from here and work in a new place, then you will also have to start with a new mantra. This mantra is -- Focus on quality; never compromise. Ensure scalability; make your innovations work at a mass scale. Assure reliability; build long-term trust in the market. Bring in adaptability; be open to change and expect uncertainty as way of life. If we work on these basic principles, the brightness will be reflected in your identity as well as in Brand India. I am saying this because you are the biggest brand ambassadors of Brand India. Whatever you will do will give a global identity to the country’s products. Whatever you will do will give a momentum to the country’s efforts. The efforts being made for the poor in the villages will be realized only through your dedication and innovation.
Friends,
How technology can be the most powerful way of our governance to reach the poorest of the poor, the country has done it over the years. All the facilities, be it a house, electricity, toilet, gas connection or water, are being provided through data and space technology. Today, facilities like birth certificate and life proof certificate are being provided digitally. The country is making giant strides to provide digi-lockers, digital health ID to make the life of the common man easier through the trinity of Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM). Technology has made the last mile delivery efficient and has reduced the scope of corruption. India is far ahead of several countries regarding digital transactions. Many developed countries of the world want to adopt Indian platforms like UPI.
Friends,
Recently, the government has launched a new scheme in which technology is playing an important role. This is Svamitva yojana. Under this, residential and land property in villages are being mapped for the first time. Earlier, it could be done only through human interface. Therefore, doubts, partiality and apprehensions were also natural. You will be happy because you are from technology background that this mapping is being done in the villages through drone technology. Villagers are also fully satisfied with it which is being carried out with their support. This shows how much common citizens of India have faith in technology.
Friends,
The requirement of technology and the trust of Indians in it lights up your future. There are numerous opportunities for you in the country and only you can provide solutions to the several challenges. There are several areas where a lot of work can be done – whether it is post disaster management during floods and cyclone, there should be effective technology how to maintain the ground water level, there should be solar power generation and technology related to battery, technology of telemedicine and remote surgery, Big data analysis, etc.
Friends,
I can put forward a lot many requirements of the country before you. These requirements can be met through new innovations, through your ideas, energy and efforts. Therefore, I have a special request to all of you to understand the needs of the country. I request you to connect with the changes that are taking place at the ground level and the aspirations of the common man for self-reliant India. And your alumni network will be very useful in this.
Friends,
Anyway, it is very easy for all of you to organize alumni meets. Students of other colleges have to travel a long journey to go to their colleges for alumni meet. But you have a very easy option. You can organize your alumni meet any time over the weekend at a short notice at bay area, at the Silicon Valley, at the Wall Street or it can be held at any government secretariat because you are present everywhere. You have a very large presence. You will find a strong network of IIT graduates in India’s Start-up capitals whether it is Mumbai, Pune or Bengaluru. This is your success and your influence.
Friends,
You are all students with exceptional abilities. After all, you passed one of the toughest exams, the J-E-E, at the age of 17-18! And then you came to IIT. But, there are two things that will enhance your ability even more. One is flexibility. Other is humility. By flexibility, I refer to the possibility to: Stand out And, Fit in. At no point of your life must you shed your identity. Never be a 'Lite Version' of someone or something. Be the original version. Champion whatever values you believe in. At the same time, never hesitate from fitting into a team. Individual efforts have their limits. The way ahead lies in teamwork. Teamwork brings completeness. The second is humility. You must be right-fully proud of your success, your achievements. Very few people have done what you have. This should make you even more down to earth.
Friends,
It is important that one keeps challenging oneself and continues to learn each day. It is also important that you treat yourself as a student for life. Never think that what you know is enough.
It is said in our scriptures -- सत्यं ज्ञानं अनन्तं ब्रह्म। It means that knowledge and fact are infinite like Brahma. The new innovations that you develop are extension of fact and knowledge. Therefore, there is immense potential of your innovations for the country, the countrymen, the poor of the villages and self-reliant India.
I congratulate and extend my best wishes to you once again with the belief that your knowledge, expertise and potential should be of help to the country, your new journey of life should start according to the aspirations of your parents and education given by your teachers should be helpful to you at every stage of your successful life. As far as the Indian government is considered, India is proud of its demography and if our demography is filled with IITians then it adds value in the world. I conclude with many thanks to you, your families and your teachers for starting a new life journey with this ability.
Many many best wishes!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आईआईटी, दिल्ली के दीक्षांत समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
07 NOV 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍ते,
मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी, श्रीमान रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक जी, श्रीमान संजय धोत्रे जी, Board of Governors के चेयरमैन डॉक्टर आर चिदंबरम जी, IIT Delhi के डायरेक्टर प्रोफेसर वी रामगोपाल राव जी, Board और Senate के सदस्यगण, Faculty Members, Parents, युवा साथियों, देवियों और सज्जनों!!
आज टेक्नॉलॉजी की दुनिया के लिए बहुत अहम दिन है। आज IIT Delhi के माध्यम से देश को 2 हजार से ज्यादा टेक्नोलॉजी के बेहतरीन एक्सपर्ट्स आज देश को मिल रहे हैं। जिन Students को आज डिग्री मिल रही है, उन सभी विद्यार्थी साथियों को, उनके Parents को विशेषरूप से, उनके Guides, Faculty members, सभी को आज के इस महत्‍वपूर्ण दिवस पर मेरी तरफ से अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं।
आज, IIT Delhi का 51वां Convocation है और इस वर्ष ये महान संस्थान अपनी Diamond Jubilee भी मना रहा है। IIT Delhi ने इस दशक के लिए अपना vision document भी तैयार किया है। मैं Diamond Jubilee Year और इस दशक के आपके लक्ष्यों के लिए भी आपको अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ और भारत सरकार की तरफ से पूर्ण सहयोग का विश्‍वास भी देता हूँ।
आज, महान वैज्ञानिक डॉक्टर सी.वी. रमण जी की जयंती है। ये बहुत ही शुभ अवसर है आज convocation का और इनके जन्‍मदिन के साथ जुड़ने का। मै उनको भी आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूँ। उनका उत्तम काम सदियों तक हम सबको, खासकर मेरे युवा वैज्ञानिक साथियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
साथियों,
कोरोना का ये संकटकाल, ये दुनिया में बहुत बड़े बदलाव लेकर के आया है। Post-Covid World बहुत अलग होने जा रहा है और इसमें सबसे बड़ी भूमिका Technology की ही होगी। साल भर पहले तक किसी ने नहीं सोचा था कि Meetings हों या Exams, viva हो या फिर convocations, सबका स्वरूप पूरी तरह बदल चुका है। Virtual Reality और Augmented Reality ही Working Reality की जगह लेती चली जा रही है, बनती जा रही है।
You may be feeling your batch is not very lucky. I am sure you are asking yourself- did all this have to happen in our graduating year only? But, think of it differently. You have a first mover advantage. You have more time to learn and adapt to the new norms emerging in the work place and beyond. So, make most use of this. And, think of the brighter side too. You are also a lucky batch. You were able to enjoy rendezvous in your final year on campus. See how different things were last October and this October. You will look back fondly at: All nights in the library and reading room before the exams. Late night paratha at the night-mess, The coffee and muffin between lectures. I am also told IIT-Delhi has two types of friends: College friends. Hostel video games friends. You will surely miss both.
साथियों,
इसके पहले मुझे IIT मद्रास, IIT Bombay और IIT गुवाहाटी की convocations को भी इसी प्रकार से attend करने का अवसर मिला और कहीं पर रूबरू जाने का अवसर मिला। इन सभी जगहों पर मुझे ये समानता दिखी कि हर जगह कुछ न कुछ Innovate हो रहा है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की सफलता के लिए ये बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। कोविड-19 ने दुनिया को एक बात और सिखा दी है। Globalization महत्वपूर्ण है लेकिन इसके साथ-साथ Self-Reliance भी उतना ही जरूरी है।
साथियों,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान आज देश के नौजवानों को, Technocrats को, Tech-enterprise leaders को अनेक नई Opportunities देने का भी एक अहम अभियान है। उनके जो ideas है, innovations हैं वो उनको freely implement कर सके, scale कर सके, market कर सके इसके लिये आज सर्वाधिक अनुकूल वातावरण बनाया गया है। आज भारत अपने युवाओं को ease of doing business देने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि ये युवा अपने innovation से करोड़ों देशवासियों के जीवन में परिवर्तन ला सकें। देश आपको Ease of doing business देगा बस आप एक काम कीजिए, अपनी महारत से, आपके अनुभव से, आपके talent से, आपके innovation से देश अगर आपको ease of doing business देता है, सरकार व्‍यवस्‍थाएँ देता है तो आप इस देश के गरीब से गरीब नागरिकों ease of living देने के लिए नए-नए innovations लेकर के आइए, नई-नई चीज़ें लेकर के आइए।
हाल में, करीब-करीब हर सेक्टर में, जो बड़े रिफॉर्म्स किए गए हैं, उनके पीछे भी यही एक सोच है। पहली बार एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर में Innovation और नए Start-ups के लिए अनगिनत संभावनाएं बनी हैं। पहली बार स्पेस सेक्टर में प्राइवेट इनवेस्टमेंट के रास्ते खुले हैं। दो दिन पहले ही, BPO सेक्टर के Ease of doing business के लिए भी एक बड़ा रिफॉर्म किया गया है। सरकार ने Other Service Provider- OSP गाइडलाइंस को एकदम Simplify कर दिया है, करीब-करीब सारे Restriction हटा दिये हैं। एक प्रकार से अब सरकार की मौजूदगी महसूस नहीं होगी। हर एक पर भरोसा किया गया है। इससे BPO Industries के लिए कम्प्लायंस का जो Burden रहता है, भांति-भांति के बंधन रहते हैं, सब कुछ कम हो जाएगा। इसके अलावा बैंक गारंटी सहित दूसरी अनेक ज़रूरतों से भी BPO Industry को मुक्त किया गया है। इतना ही नहीं, ऐसे प्रावधान जो Tech Industry को Work From Home या फिर Work From anywhere जैसी सुविधाओं से जो कानून रोकते थे, उन कानूनों को भी हटा दिया गया है। ये देश के IT Sector को Globally और Competitive बनाएगा और आप जैसे Young Talent को और ज्यादा मौके देगा।
साथियों,
आज देश में आपकी एक-एक जरूरतों को समझते हुए, भविष्‍य की आवश्‍यकताओं को समझते हुए, एक के बाद एक निर्णय लिए जा रहे हैं, पुराने नियम बदले जा रहे हैं और मेरी यह सोच है कि पिछली शताब्‍दी के नियम-कानूनों से अगली शताब्‍दी का भविष्‍य तय नहीं हो सकता है। नई शताब्‍दी, नये संकल्‍प। नई शताब्‍दी, नये रीति‍-रिवाज। नई शताब्‍दी, नये कानून। आज भारत उन देशों में है जहां कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स सबसे कम है। Start-up India इस अभियान के बाद से भारत में 50 हज़ार से भी ज्यादा स्टार्ट अप शुरू हुए हैं। सरकार के प्रयासों का असर है कि पिछले पाँच वर्षों में देश में पेटेंट की संख्या 4 गुना हो गई है। ट्रेडमार्क रजिस्ट्रेशन में 5 गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। इसमें भी फिनटेक के साथ-साथ एग्रो, डिफेंस और मेडिकल सेक्टर से जुड़े स्टार्ट अप्स अब तेज़ी से बढ़ रहे हैं। बीते वर्षों में, 20 से ज्यादा यूनिकॉर्न्स भारतीयों ने भारत में बनाए हैं। जिस तरह देश प्रगति पथ पर बढ़ रहा है, मुझे विश्वास है कि आने वाले एक-दो सालों में इनकी संख्या और बढ़ेगी और हो सकता है आज यहाँ से निकलने वाले जो आप जैसे नौजवान हैं वो उसमें एक नई ऊर्जा भर दें।
साथियों,
Incubation से लेकर funding तक आज स्टार्ट अप्स को अनेक प्रकार की मदद की जा रही है। फंडिंग के लिए 10 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का Fund of Funds बनाया गया है। 3 साल के लिए Tax Exemption, Self-Certification, Easy exit, जैसी अनेक सुविधाएं स्टार्ट अप्स के लिए दी जा रही हैं। आज हम National Infrastructure Pipeline के तहत 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा निवेश करने की तैयारी है। इससे पूरे देश में State-of-the-art Infrastructure का निर्माण होगा जो वर्तमान और भविष्य दोनों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा।
साथियों,
आज देश हर क्षेत्र की अधिकतम संभावनाओं को हासिल करने के लिए नए तौर-तरीकों से काम कर रहा है। आप जब यहाँ से जाएंगे, नई जगह पर काम करेंगे तो आपको भी एक नए मंत्र को लेकर काम करना होगा। ये मंत्र है- Focus on quality; never compromise. Ensure scalability; make your innovations work at a mass scale. Assure reliability; build long-term trust in the market. Bring in adaptability; be open to change and expect un-certainty as way of life. अगर हम इन मूल मंत्रों पर काम करेंगे तो इसकी चमक आपकी पहचान के साथ साथ ब्रांड इंडिया में भी वो अवश्‍य झलकेगी। मैं आपसे इसलिए कह रहा हूँ क्योंकि ब्रांड इंडिया के सबसे बड़े brand ambassadors आप ही लोग हैं। आप जो काम करेंगे, उससे देश के products को ग्लोबल पहचान मिलेगी। आप जो करेंगे, उससे देश के प्रयासों को गति मिलेगी। गाँव गरीब के लिए देश जो प्रयास कर रहा है, वो प्रयास भी आपके dedication, आपके innovation से ही सिद्ध होने वाला है।
साथियों,
Technology किस तरह हमारी Governance का, गरीब से गरीब तक पहुंचने का सबसे सशक्त माध्यम हो सकती है, ये बीते वर्षों में देश ने कर दिखाया है। आज चाहे घर हो, बिजली हो, Toilet हो, गैस कनेक्शन हो या अब पानी हो, ऐसी हर सुविधाएं Data और Space Technology के सहयोग से पहुंचाई जा रही हैं। आज Birth Certificate से लेकर जीवन प्रमाण Certificate तक की सुविधा, डिजिटली उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। जनधन-आधार-मोबाइल की ट्रिनिटी JAM, Digi-Lockers जैसी सुविधाएं और अब डिजिटल हेल्थ आईडी के लिए प्रयास, सामान्य नागरिक का जीवन आसान बनाने के लिए देश एक के बाद एक बहुत तेज़ी से अनेक कदम बढ़ा रहा है। टेक्नोलॉजी ने Last Mile Delivery को efficient बनाया है और Corruption का Scope कम किया है। Digital Transactions के मामले में भी भारत दुनिया के कई देशों से बहुत आगे है। भारत के बनाए UPI जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म को अब दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े विकसित भी अपनाना चाहते हैं।
साथियों,
हाल में सरकार ने एक और योजना शुरू की है, जिसमें टेक्नोलॉजी बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही है। ये योजना है- स्वामित्व योजना। इसके तहत पहली बार भारत के गांवों में जमीन और प्रॉपर्टी, घर की प्रॉपर्टी इसकी मैपिंग की जा रही है। पहले ये काम अगर होता तो इसमें भी Human Interface एकमात्र माध्यम था। इसलिए गड़बड़ियों की, पक्षपात की, शंकाएं-आशंकाएं भी उसके साथ स्वाभाविक थीं। आपको खुशी होगी क्‍योंकि आप टेक्‍नॉलॉजी की दुनिया के लोग हैं आज ड्रोन के माध्‍यम से ड्रोन टेक्नॉलॉजी का उपयोग करते हुए गांव-गांव में ये मैपिंग हो रही है और गांव के लोग भी इससे पूरी तरह संतुष्ट हैं, उनको भागीदारी के साथ आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। ये दिखाता है कि भारत का सामान्य से सामान्य नागरिक भी टेक्नॉलॉजी पर कितनी आस्था रख रहा है।
साथियों,
टेक्नॉलॉजी की ज़रूरत और इसके प्रति भारतीयों में आस्था, यही आपके Future को रोशनी दिखाती है। पूरे देश में आपके लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं, अपार चुनौतियां हैं जिसके समाधान आप ही दे सकते हैं। बाढ़ और Cyclone के समय Post Disaster Management हो, Ground Water Level को कैसे बनाए रखें, इसके लिए प्रभावी टेक्नॉलॉजी हो, Solar Power Generation और बैटरी से जुड़ी टेक्नोलॉजी हो, टेलिमेडिसिन और रिमोट सर्जरी की टेक्नॉलॉजी हो, Big Data analysis हो, ऐसे क्षेत्रों में बहुत काम किया जा सकता है।
साथियों,
मैं एक के बाद एक देश की ऐसी अनेक ज़रूरतें आपके सामने रख सकता हूं। ये जरूरतें नए innovations से पूरी होंगी, आपके ही नए ideas, आपकी ही ऊर्जा, आपके ही प्रयासों से ही ये पूरी हो सकती हैं। इसलिए, मेरा आप सबसे विशेष आग्रह है कि आज आप देश की जरूरतों को पहचानें। जमीन पर जो बदलाव हो रहे हैं, आत्मनिर्भर भारत से जुड़ी सामान्य मानवी की जो आकांक्षाएँ हैं उनसे जुड़ने का काम करें, मैं आपको निमंत्रण देता हूँ। और इसमें आप लोगों का जो Alumni Network है, वो भी बहुत काम आने वाला है।
साथियों,
वैसे भी आप सभी के लिए Alumni meets organize करना बहुत आसान होता है। दूसरे कॉलेजों के Students को अपनी Alumni meet के लिए अक्सर लंबी यात्रा करनी पड़ती है, कॉलेज तक जाना पड़ता है। लेकिन आपके पास एक और बड़ा सरल Option होता है। आप अपनी Alumni meet, कभी भी week-end पर short नोटिस पर Bay Area में भी कर सकते हैं, Silicon Valley में कर सकते हैं, Wall Street में कर सकते हैं, या फिर किसी Government Secretariat में भी आपकी Alumni meet हो सकती है क्‍योंकि आप हर जगह पर मौजूद हैं। बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में आपकी मौजूदगी है। भारत के start-up capitals चाहे वो मुंबई हो, पुणे हो या बेंगलुरू, आपको इन जगहों पर, IIT से पढ़ के निकले लोगों का strong network मिल जाएगा। ये है आपकी success, ये है आपका influence.
Friends,
You are all students with exceptional abilities. After all, you passed one of the toughest exams, the J-E-E, at the age of 17-18! And then you came to IIT. But, there are two things that will enhance your ability even more. One is flexibility. Other is humility. By flexibility, I refer to the possibility to: Stand out And, Fit in. At no point of your life must you shed your identity. Never be a 'Lite Version' of someone or something. Be the original version. Champion whatever values you believe in. At the same time, never hesitate from fitting into a team. Individual efforts have their limits. The way ahead lies in teamwork. Teamwork brings completeness. The second is humility. You must be right-fully proud of your success, your achievements. Very few people have done what you have. This should make you even more down to earth.
Friends,
It is important that one keeps challenging oneself and continues to learn each day. It is also important that you treat yourself as a student for life. Never think that what you know is enough.
हमारे शास्त्रों में कहा गया है- सत्यं ज्ञानं अनन्तं ब्रह्म।
अर्थात, ज्ञान और सत्य ब्रह्म की तरह ही अनंत होते हैं, Infinite होते हैं। जितने नए नए इनोवेशन आप लोग करते हैं, ये सब सत्य का, ज्ञान का ही तो विस्तार है। इसलिए, आपके इनोवेशन में देश के लिए, देशवासियों के लिए, गाँव-ग़रीब के लिये, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
आपका ज्ञान, आपकी Expertise, आपका सामर्थ्य देश के काम आए, इसी विश्वास के साथ फिर से आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, आपकी माता-पिताओं की आशा-अपेक्षाओं के अनुकुल आपके जीवन की नई यात्रा प्रारंभ हो, आपके गुरूजनों ने जो आपको शिक्षा दी है, दीक्षा दी है वो आपको जीवन में सफल होने के लिए डगर-डगर पर काम आए और जहाँ तक भारत सरकार का सवाल है, भारत गर्व के साथ अपनी demography के लिए गर्व करता है और हमारी demography जब IITians से भरी हुई हो तब वो दुनिया में भी value addition करती है। ये सामर्थ्य के साथ आज एक नई जीवन यात्रा का प्रारंभ कर रहे हैं मेरी तरफ से आपको आपके परिवारजनों को, आपके गुरूजनों को बहुत ही धन्‍यवाद के साथ मैं मेरी वाणी को विराम देता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ!