Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India maintains a steady trajectory of sustained fall in Active Cases
27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases
10 States account for 78% of total Active Cases
05 NOV 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a steady trend of declining active cases. The active cases are less than 6 lakh for the last seven consecutive day and stand presently at 5,27,962. The active cases are now only 6.31% of the total positive cases of the country.
Following the national trend, 27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases.
10 States/UT account for 78% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi and West Bengal together account for more than 51% of the active cases.
The declining trend of the active cases is complemented by the unbroken increase, day on day number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 7,711,809. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has reached nearly 72 lakh (71,83,847). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 92.20%.
55,331 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 50,210.
82% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Karnataka have contributed the maximum to the single day recoveries with more than 8,000 recoveries. They together account for more than 45% of the new recovered cases.
50,210 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are found concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases followed by Delhi with more than 6,000 cases.
704 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UT account for nearly 80% of the new deaths. More than 42% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra alone (300 deaths).

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയുന്നത് തുടരുന്നു
27 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 20,000ല്‍ താഴെപ്പേര്‍ മാത്രം
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍
05 NOV 2020 11:52AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം, കുറഞ്ഞ നിലയില്‍ തുടരുന്നു. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ ഏഴാം ദിവസവും 6 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെ രോഗബാധിതരാണ് രാജ്യത്തുള്ളത്. നിലവില്‍ ഇത് 5,27,962 ആണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 6.31% മാത്രമാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
27 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 20,000ല്‍ താഴെപ്പേര്‍ മാത്രമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, ഡല്‍ഹി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലാണ് 51 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം രോഗബാധിതര്‍.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 7,711,809 ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 72 ലക്ഷത്തോടടുക്കുന്നു. (71,83,847). ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 92.20 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 55,331 പേര്‍ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 50,210 പേര്‍ക്കാണ്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 82 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, കര്‍ണാടകം എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് അധികവും. പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 45 ശതമാനത്തിലധികവും ഈ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 50,210 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. പുതിയ കേസുകളില്‍ 79 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 8,000 ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ക്കാണ് കേരളത്തില്‍ കോവിഡ് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 6,000 പേര്‍ക്കു കോവിഡ് 19 സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 704 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങള്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ് പുതിയ മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 80 ശതമാനവും. മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 42 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (300 മരണം).