Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India maintains a steady trajectory of sustained fall in Active Cases
27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases
10 States account for 78% of total Active Cases
05 NOV 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a steady trend of declining active cases. The active cases are less than 6 lakh for the last seven consecutive day and stand presently at 5,27,962. The active cases are now only 6.31% of the total positive cases of the country.
Following the national trend, 27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases.
10 States/UT account for 78% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi and West Bengal together account for more than 51% of the active cases.
The declining trend of the active cases is complemented by the unbroken increase, day on day number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 7,711,809. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has reached nearly 72 lakh (71,83,847). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 92.20%.
55,331 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 50,210.
82% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Karnataka have contributed the maximum to the single day recoveries with more than 8,000 recoveries. They together account for more than 45% of the new recovered cases.
50,210 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are found concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases followed by Delhi with more than 6,000 cases.
704 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UT account for nearly 80% of the new deaths. More than 42% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra alone (300 deaths).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ নিম্নগামী প্ৰৱণতা বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে
২৭খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ২০,০০০তকৈ কম চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী আছে
মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৭৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ
05 NOV 2020 11:52AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ নিম্নগামীতা বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ বিগত ৭দিন একেৰাহে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৬লাখতকৈ কম হৈছে আৰু এই সংখ্যা ৫,২৭,৯৬২জন হৈছে৷ এতিয়া দেশত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৬.৩১%হে চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাৰৰ তুলনাত ২৭ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত্ অঞ্চলৰ ২০,০০০তকৈ কম চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী আছে৷
দেশৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৭৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কেৰালা, দিল্লী আৰু পশ্চিমবংগতে মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৫১% আছে৷
দৈনিক চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ মুলতে হৈছে দেশত বৰ্ধিত আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা৷ এতিয়ালৈকে দেশত ৭৭,১১,৮০৯জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্য আৰু চিকিৎসাধীন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৭১,৮৩,৮৪৭জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯২.২০%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৫৫,৩৩১জন ক’ভিড ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৫০,২১০জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰে নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱাসকলৰ ৮২%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কেৰালা আৰু কৰ্ণাটকতে এদিনত ৮,০০০তকৈ অধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য গৈছে৷
ইফালে বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৯%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
কেৰালা আৰু দিল্লীত সৰ্বাধিক ক্ৰমে ৮,০০০ আৰু ৬,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৭০৪জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰে ৮০%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰতে কালি ৩০০জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷