Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India maintains a steady trajectory of sustained fall in Active Cases
27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases
10 States account for 78% of total Active Cases
05 NOV 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a steady trend of declining active cases. The active cases are less than 6 lakh for the last seven consecutive day and stand presently at 5,27,962. The active cases are now only 6.31% of the total positive cases of the country.
Following the national trend, 27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases.
10 States/UT account for 78% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi and West Bengal together account for more than 51% of the active cases.
The declining trend of the active cases is complemented by the unbroken increase, day on day number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 7,711,809. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has reached nearly 72 lakh (71,83,847). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 92.20%.
55,331 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 50,210.
82% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Karnataka have contributed the maximum to the single day recoveries with more than 8,000 recoveries. They together account for more than 45% of the new recovered cases.
50,210 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are found concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases followed by Delhi with more than 6,000 cases.
704 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UT account for nearly 80% of the new deaths. More than 42% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra alone (300 deaths).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں فعال معاملوں کی تعداد میں کمی کا سلسلہ لگاتار جاری
ستائیس ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں 20 ہزار سے کم فعال معاملے
کل فعال معاملوں میں سے 78 فیصد دس ریاستوں میں
05 NOV 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 /نومبر 2020 : ہندوستان میں فعال معاملوں کی تعداد میں کمی کا سلسلہ لگاتار جاری ہے ۔ گزشتہ سات دنوں سے فعال معاملوں کی تعداد چھ لاکھ سے کم بنی ہوئی ہے اور ان کی موجودہ تعداد 527962 ہے۔ فعال معاملے اب ملک کے کل مثبت معاملوں کا صرف 6.31 فیصد ہیں۔
قومی رجحان کے مدنظر 27 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیراتنظام علاقوں میں بیس ہزار سے کم فعال معاملے ہیں۔
ملک کے کل فعال معاملوں میں سے 78 فیصد دس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیراتنظام علاقوں میں ہیں ۔مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، دہلی اور مغربی بنگال میں مجموعی طور پر 51 فیصد سے زیادہ فعال معاملے ہیں۔
فعال معاملوں کی تعداد میں کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ صحتیابی کے معاملے بھی لگاتار بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد اب 7711809 ہوچکی ہے۔ صحتیاب ہونے والے معاملے اور فعال معاملے کے درمیان فرق اب تقریباً 72 لاکھ (7183847) ہے۔ قومی سطح پر صحتیابی کی شرح 92.20 فیصد ہوچکی ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے کے دوران کووڈ کے 55331 مریض صحتیاب ہوکر گھر جاچکے ہیں جبکہ نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی تعداد 50210 ہے۔
صحتیاب ہونے والے 82 فیصد نئے افراد دس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ اور کرناٹک میں ایک دن کے اندر سب سے زیادہ ، آٹھ ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ ان کی مجموعی طور پر تعداد 50 فیصد سے زیادہے ۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 50210 نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
نئے معاملوں میں سے 79 فیصد 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں پائے گئے ہیں۔
کیرالہ میں اب بھی سب سے زیادہ نئے معاملے درج کئے جارہے ہیں جہاں پر ان کی تعداد 08 ہزار سے زیادہ ہےجبکہ دہلی میں 06 ہزار سے زیادہ نئے معاملے سامنے آرہے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 704 افراد کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
ان میں سے تقریباً 80 فیصد اموات 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ہوئی ہیں۔ 42 فیصد سے زیادہ اموات اکیلے مہاراشٹر میں ہوئی ہیں جہاں پر یہ تعداد 300 ہے۔