Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India maintains a steady trajectory of sustained fall in Active Cases
27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases
10 States account for 78% of total Active Cases
05 NOV 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a steady trend of declining active cases. The active cases are less than 6 lakh for the last seven consecutive day and stand presently at 5,27,962. The active cases are now only 6.31% of the total positive cases of the country.
Following the national trend, 27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases.
10 States/UT account for 78% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi and West Bengal together account for more than 51% of the active cases.
The declining trend of the active cases is complemented by the unbroken increase, day on day number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 7,711,809. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has reached nearly 72 lakh (71,83,847). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 92.20%.
55,331 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 50,210.
82% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Karnataka have contributed the maximum to the single day recoveries with more than 8,000 recoveries. They together account for more than 45% of the new recovered cases.
50,210 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are found concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases followed by Delhi with more than 6,000 cases.
704 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UT account for nearly 80% of the new deaths. More than 42% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra alone (300 deaths).

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ଧାରା ଜାରି
● 27 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ 20 ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା
● ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର 78% 10 ରାଜ୍ୟରେ
05 NOV 2020 11:52AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ଧାରା ଜାରି ରହିଛି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ସପ୍ତମ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା 6 ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଏହା 5,27,962 ରହିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର 6.31% ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଧାରା ସହ ତାଳ ଦେଇ 27ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 20 ହଜାରରୁ ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର 78% କେବଳ 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କେରଳ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଦେଶରେ 51% ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଚାଲିଥିବାରୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବେ 77,11,809 । ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ 72 ଲକ୍ଷ (71,83,847)ପାଖାପାଖି ରହିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର ଇତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 92.20% ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 55,331 ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ଡିସଚାର୍ଜ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 50,210ଟି ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ସାମନାକୁ ଆସିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 82% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି 10ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କେରଳ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 8 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲେଖାଏଁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଏହି 3 ରାଜ୍ୟରେ 45% ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 50,210 ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଏଥିରୁ 79% ଆସିଛି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ।
କେରଳରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 8 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ଆସିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 6 ହଜାର ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 704 ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ 80% ହୋଇଛି 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ । କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଏଥିରୁ 42% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ (300 ମୃତ୍ୟୁ) ହୋଇଛି ।