Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India maintains top Global Ranking with Maximum Recoveries of more than 75 lakhs
Percentage Active Cases have reduced more than 3 times in the past 2 months
India crosses the Landmark of 11 crore Total Tests
02 NOV 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to occupy the top global position as the country with the maximum number of recoveries. The total recoveries have crossed 75 lakhs today (7,544,798).
53,285 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
The active cases have sustained on the downslide. The total active cases in India stand at 5,61,908.
The Active Cases comprise only 6.83% of the total positive cases of the country.
In a span of just two months, the percentage active cases have reduced more than 3 times. On 3rd September, the percentage active cases were 21.16%.
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. Expanded testing has led to early identification and appropriate treatment. It has crossed the landmark of 11 crore (11,07,43,103) total tests today.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with 2037 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments.
Higher number of recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 91.68%
78% of the new recovered cases in the past 24 hours are from 10 States/UTs. Kerala and Karnataka has contributed the highest number to these with more than 8,000 cases. Delhi and west Bengal follow with more than 4,000 cases.
45,321 confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
80% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Kerala surged to first place with 7,025 new cases while Delhi and Maharashtra, both reported more than 5000 daily new cases.
496 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States and UTs account for 82% of fatalities in the past 24 hours.
22% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 113 deaths followed by West Bengal with 59 deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
75 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം രോഗമുക്‌തിയുമായി ഇന്ത്യ ആഗോള മേൽക്കൈ നിലനിർത്തുന്നു
02 NOV 2020 11:39AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പരമാവധി രോഗമുക്‌തിയുള്ള രാജ്യമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഒന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്ത് തുടരുന്നു. മൊത്തം രോഗമുക്‌തി ഇന്ന് 75 ലക്ഷം കവിഞ്ഞു (7,544,798). കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് 53,285 പേർക്ക്‌ രോഗമുക്‌തിയായിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ മൊത്തം രോഗം ബാധിച്ചവർ 5,61,908 ആണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 6.83 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ് നിലവിലുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം.കേവലം രണ്ട് മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽത്തന്നെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ ശതമാനക്കണക്കിൽ 3 മടങ്ങ് കുറവുണ്ടായി. സെപ്റ്റംബർ 3 ന് 21.16 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നു രോഗികൾ.
2020 ജനുവരി മുതൽ ക്രമാനുഗതമായി വർധിച്ചുവന്ന കോവിഡ്-19 പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് മൊത്തം 11 കോടി (11,07,43,103) കവിഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 2037 ലാബുകളുമായി പരിശോധാസൗകര്യം പലമടങ്ങായി വർദ്ധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌
ഉയരുന്ന രോഗമുക്‌തരുടെ എണ്ണം ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കിലുള്ള തുടർച്ചയായ വർദ്ധനയിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്‌. നിലവിൽ രോഗമുക്‌തി നിരക്ക്‌ 91.68 ശതമാനം ആണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ രോഗം ഭേദമായതിൽ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമാണ്. 8,000 ത്തിലധികം രോഗമുക്‌തരുമായി കേരളവും കർണാടകവുമാണ്‌ ഏറ്റവും മുന്നിലുള്ളത്. ഡൽഹി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നാലായിരത്തിലധികം രോഗമുക്‌തരുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 45,321 പേർക്ക്‌ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചതായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. പുതിയ രോഗികളിൽ 80 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണ്. 7,025 പുതിയ രോഗികളുമായി കേരളത്തിലാണ്‌ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ. ഡൽഹി, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിനം 5,000 ലധികം പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 496 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ടു ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ഉണ്ടായ 82 ശതമാനം മരണങ്ങളും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണ്‌. ഇന്നലെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത മരണങ്ങളിൽ 22 ശതമാനം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നിന്നാണ്, 113 പേർ. പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ 59 പേർ മരിച്ചു.