Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India maintains top Global Ranking with Maximum Recoveries of more than 75 lakhs
Percentage Active Cases have reduced more than 3 times in the past 2 months
India crosses the Landmark of 11 crore Total Tests
02 NOV 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to occupy the top global position as the country with the maximum number of recoveries. The total recoveries have crossed 75 lakhs today (7,544,798).
53,285 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
The active cases have sustained on the downslide. The total active cases in India stand at 5,61,908.
The Active Cases comprise only 6.83% of the total positive cases of the country.
In a span of just two months, the percentage active cases have reduced more than 3 times. On 3rd September, the percentage active cases were 21.16%.
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. Expanded testing has led to early identification and appropriate treatment. It has crossed the landmark of 11 crore (11,07,43,103) total tests today.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with 2037 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments.
Higher number of recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 91.68%
78% of the new recovered cases in the past 24 hours are from 10 States/UTs. Kerala and Karnataka has contributed the highest number to these with more than 8,000 cases. Delhi and west Bengal follow with more than 4,000 cases.
45,321 confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
80% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Kerala surged to first place with 7,025 new cases while Delhi and Maharashtra, both reported more than 5000 daily new cases.
496 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States and UTs account for 82% of fatalities in the past 24 hours.
22% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 113 deaths followed by West Bengal with 59 deaths.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે 75 લાખથી વધુ સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા સાથે વૈશ્વિક રેન્કિંગમાં સર્વોચ્ય સ્થાન જાળવી રાખ્યું
સક્રિય કેસમની ટકાવારીમાં છેલ્લા 2 મહિનામાં 3 ગણા કરતા વધુ ઘટાડો થયો
ભારતે કુલ 11 કરોડ પરીક્ષણ કરવાનું સીમાચિન્હ પાર કર્યું
02 NOV 2020 11:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની વધુ સંખ્યા સાથે વૈશ્વિક રેન્કિંગમાં સર્વોચ્ય સ્થાન જાળવી રાખ્યું છે. કુલ સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા આજે 75 લાખને પાર કરી ગઈ છે (7,544,798).
દેશમાં છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 53,285 દર્દીઓ સ્વસ્થ થયા છે.
સક્રિય કેસમાં સતત ઘટાડાનું વલણ જળવાઈ રહ્યું છે. ભારતમાં કુલ સક્રિય કેસ 5,61,908 છે.
સક્રિય કેસ દેશના કુલ પોઝિટીવ કેસના માત્ર 6.83% છે.
માત્ર બે મહિનાના ગાળામાં સક્રિય કેસની ટકાવારીમાં 3 ગણાથી વધુ ઘટાડો થયો છે. 3 જી સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ, સક્રિય કેસની ટકાવારી 21.16% હતી.
ભારતે જાન્યુઆરી 2020થી કોવિડ-19ના સંચિત પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો દર્શાવ્યો છે. વિસ્તૃત પરીક્ષણથી વહેલી તકે ઓળખ અને યોગ્ય સારવાર થઈ છે. તે સંખ્યા આજે કુલ 11 કરોડ (11,07,43,103) પરીક્ષણોની સાથે સીમાચિહ્ન પાર કરી ગઈ છે.
દેશની પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતાએ દેશભરમાં 2037 લેબ્સ સાથે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સરકારના સહયોગી પ્રયાસોથી અનેકગણી વૃદ્ધિ કરી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સાજા થવાના દરમાં સતત વધારાથી સાજા થવાની વધુ સંખ્યા પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે, જે હાલમાં 91.68% છે
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં સાજા થયેલા કેસમાંથી 78% કેસ 10 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશના છે. કેરળ અને કર્ણાટકમાં 8000થી વધુ કેસ નોંધાયા છે. દિલ્હી અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં 4000થી વધુ કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
દેશમાં છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 45,321 પુષ્ટિ થયેલા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
નવા કેસમાંથી 80% કેસ દસ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કેન્દ્રિત છે. 7,025 નવા કેસ સાથે કેરળ પ્રથમ સ્થાને રહ્યું છે, જ્યારે દિલ્હી અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં દૈનિક 5000થી વધુ નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 496 લોકોના મૃત્યુ નોંધાયા છે.
છેલ્લાં 24 કલાકમાં 10 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 82% જેટલા લોકોના મૃત્યુ થયા છે.
ગઈકાલે નોંધાયેલાં મૃત્યુઆંકમાંથી 22% મૃત્યુ મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં (113 મૃત્યુ) જ્યારે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં 59 મૃત્યુ થયાં છે.