Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India maintains top Global Ranking with Maximum Recoveries of more than 75 lakhs
Percentage Active Cases have reduced more than 3 times in the past 2 months
India crosses the Landmark of 11 crore Total Tests
02 NOV 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to occupy the top global position as the country with the maximum number of recoveries. The total recoveries have crossed 75 lakhs today (7,544,798).
53,285 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
The active cases have sustained on the downslide. The total active cases in India stand at 5,61,908.
The Active Cases comprise only 6.83% of the total positive cases of the country.
In a span of just two months, the percentage active cases have reduced more than 3 times. On 3rd September, the percentage active cases were 21.16%.
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. Expanded testing has led to early identification and appropriate treatment. It has crossed the landmark of 11 crore (11,07,43,103) total tests today.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with 2037 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments.
Higher number of recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 91.68%
78% of the new recovered cases in the past 24 hours are from 10 States/UTs. Kerala and Karnataka has contributed the highest number to these with more than 8,000 cases. Delhi and west Bengal follow with more than 4,000 cases.
45,321 confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
80% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Kerala surged to first place with 7,025 new cases while Delhi and Maharashtra, both reported more than 5000 daily new cases.
496 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States and UTs account for 82% of fatalities in the past 24 hours.
22% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 113 deaths followed by West Bengal with 59 deaths.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৭৫লাখতকৈ অধিক আৰোগ্যৰে সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্যৰ বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ ৰেংকিং অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছে ভাৰতে
বিগত ২ মাহত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ ৩গুণতকৈ অধিক হ্ৰাস পাইছে
ভাৰতে মুঠ ১১ কোটি নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰ মাইলৰখুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে
02 NOV 2020 11:39AM by PIB Guwahati
সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্যৰে বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ ৰেংকিং অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছে ভাৰতে৷ মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা আজি ৭৫,৪৪,৭৯৮জন হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৫৩,২৮৫জন হৈছে৷
চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা একেৰাহে নিম্নগামী হৈ আছে৷ আজি ভাৰতৰ চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৫,৬১,৯০৮জন হৈছে৷
দেশত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ মাত্ৰ ৬.৮৩%৷ বিগত ২ মাহত চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ ৩গুণতকৈ অধিক হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ ৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ আছিল ২১.১৬%৷
ভাৰতে ক’ভিডৰ নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰ হাৰ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২০ৰ পৰা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাৱে বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ আজি নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা দেশত ১১ কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে৷
দেশত বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰী/বেচৰকাৰীসহ মুঠ ২,০৩৭টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আছে৷
ইফালে, দেশত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯১.৬৮%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ আৰোগ্যৰ ৭৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ কেৰালা আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত ৮,০০০তকৈ অধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ইফালে, নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা ৪৫,৩২১জন ৰোগীৰ ভিতৰত ৮০%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৭,০২৫ আৰু দিল্লী আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৫,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৪৯৬জন ৰোগী ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৮২%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১১৩ৰোগীৰ লগতে পশ্চিমবংগত ৫৯জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷