சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை 75 லட்சத்தை கடந்தது, உலகளவில் இந்தியா முன்னிலை
02 NOV 2020 11:39AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 75 லட்சத்தை கடந்தது. இதனால் குணமடைந்தோர் பட்டியலில் இந்தியா உலகளவில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 53,285 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. நாட்டில் தற்போது 5,61,908 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள மொத்த பாதிப்பில், சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்கள் 6.83% பேர் உள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 2 மாதத்தில், சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் விகிதம் 3 மடங்குக்கு மேல் குறைந்துள்ளது. கடந்த செப்டம்பர் 3-ஆம் தேதி, சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் சதவீதம் 21.16 ஆக இருந்தது.
நாட்டில் கடந்த ஜனவரி முதல், கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனை எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் பரிசோதனை அதிகரிப்பு, பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களை விரைவில் கண்டறிந்து, ஏற்ற சிகிச்சை அளிக்க வழிவகுக்கிறது. இந்தியாவில் இன்று கொவிட் பரிசோதனையின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 11 கோடியை (11,07,43,103) தாண்டியது.
2037 பரிசோதனை கூடங்கள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், நாட்டின் பரிசோதனை திறன் பல மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருவதால், குணமடைவோர் விகிதம் 91.68% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 45,321 பேருக்கு தொற்று பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது, 496 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669420

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India maintains top Global Ranking with Maximum Recoveries of more than 75 lakhs
Percentage Active Cases have reduced more than 3 times in the past 2 months
India crosses the Landmark of 11 crore Total Tests
02 NOV 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to occupy the top global position as the country with the maximum number of recoveries. The total recoveries have crossed 75 lakhs today (7,544,798).
53,285 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
The active cases have sustained on the downslide. The total active cases in India stand at 5,61,908.
The Active Cases comprise only 6.83% of the total positive cases of the country.
In a span of just two months, the percentage active cases have reduced more than 3 times. On 3rd September, the percentage active cases were 21.16%.
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. Expanded testing has led to early identification and appropriate treatment. It has crossed the landmark of 11 crore (11,07,43,103) total tests today.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with 2037 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments.
Higher number of recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 91.68%
78% of the new recovered cases in the past 24 hours are from 10 States/UTs. Kerala and Karnataka has contributed the highest number to these with more than 8,000 cases. Delhi and west Bengal follow with more than 4,000 cases.
45,321 confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
80% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Kerala surged to first place with 7,025 new cases while Delhi and Maharashtra, both reported more than 5000 daily new cases.
496 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States and UTs account for 82% of fatalities in the past 24 hours.
22% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 113 deaths followed by West Bengal with 59 deaths.