Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses the Landmark of 10 crore Total Tests
Last 1 crore tests conducted in 9 days
Nearly 14.5 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
23 OCT 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 10 crore (10,01,13,085) total tests today.
In an another achievement, 14,42,722 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with nearly 2000 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 1989 testing labs in the country including 1122 Government laboratories and 867 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. This indicates that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative rate continues to decline as total tests cross 10 crore. The national positivity rate is 7.75% today.
This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
Higher testing across wide regions has resulted in early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
The last 1 crore tests were conducted in 9 days.
15 States and UTs are exhibiting higher Positivity Rate compared to the national figure, indicting the need for higher levels of comprehensive testing in these regions.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 14.5 ਲੱਖ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
23 OCT 2020 12:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਤੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਅੱਜ 10 ਕਰੋੜ (10,01,13,085) ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 14,42,722 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਖੁਲ੍ਹਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਦਿਨ 15 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ I
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਵੱਧਣ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1989 ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1122 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 867 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਾਗ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਘਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 7.75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ ।.
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ, ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ, ਟਰੇਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਜੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਅੱਗੇ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੇਸਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੋਜੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਦਰ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।.