Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses the Landmark of 10 crore Total Tests
Last 1 crore tests conducted in 9 days
Nearly 14.5 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
23 OCT 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 10 crore (10,01,13,085) total tests today.
In an another achievement, 14,42,722 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with nearly 2000 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 1989 testing labs in the country including 1122 Government laboratories and 867 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. This indicates that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative rate continues to decline as total tests cross 10 crore. The national positivity rate is 7.75% today.
This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
Higher testing across wide regions has resulted in early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
The last 1 crore tests were conducted in 9 days.
15 States and UTs are exhibiting higher Positivity Rate compared to the national figure, indicting the need for higher levels of comprehensive testing in these regions.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے مجموعی طورپر 10کروڑ ٹیسٹوں کے نشان کو پار کرلیا
گزشتہ 9دنوں میں آخری ایک کروڑ ٹیسٹ کئے گئے
گزشتہ 24گھنٹے میں 14.5لاکھ کووڈ ٹیسٹ کئے گئے
23 OCT 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے جنوری 2020 کے بعد سے کووڈ 19 کے مجموعی ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد میں غیر معمولی اضافے کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ملک نے آج کُل 10 کروڑ ٹیسٹوں (10،01،13،085) کی حد کو عبور کیا ہے۔
ایک اور کامیابی کے طورپر گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 1442722 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ۔
ملک نے ٹیسٹ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں ملک بھر میں تقریباً 2000 لیبز اور مرکز اور ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کئی گنا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ روزانہ 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاسکتی ہے۔
ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر میں ملک بھر میں جاری ترقی پذیرائی نے ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ملک میں 1989 ٹیسٹنگ لیبز سمیت 1122 سرکاری لیبارٹریوں اور 867 نجی لیبارٹریوں کے ساتھ ، روزانہ کی جانچ کی صلاحیت کو کافی حد تک فروغ ملا ہے۔
مستحکم بنیادوں پر اعلی سطح کے جامع ٹیسٹ کے نتیجے میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی قومی شرح کو بھی کم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ کی شرح موثر انداز میں قابو کی جارہی ہے۔ مجموعی طورپر 10 کروڑ ٹیسٹو ں کی تعداد کو عبور کرتے ہی مجموعی شرح میں کمی واقع ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ آج قومی سطح پر زیر علاج مریضوں کی شرح 7.75فیصد ہے۔
یہ مرکزی حکومت کی کامیاب ٹیسٹ ، ٹریک ، ٹریس ، ٹریٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی حکمت عملی کا نتیجہ ہے جن پر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے مؤثر انداز میں عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔
خطے میں زیادہ تعداد میں ٹیسٹنگ پازیٹو معاملوں کی جلد نشاندہی ،موثر نگرانی کے ذریعہ فوری ٹریکنگ اور ٹریسنگ اورشدید معاملوں میں اسپتال اور گھروں میں بروقت موثر علاج کا نتیجہ ہے۔ان اقدامات کے نتیجہ میں آخر کار شرح اموات کم ہورہی ہے۔
آخری ایک کروڑ ٹیسٹ پچھلے نو دنوں میں کئے گئے ہیں۔
قومی اعدادو شمار کے مقابلے میں 15 ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقے اعلی مثبت شرح کا مظاہرہ کررہے ہیں ، جو ان علاقوں میں اعلی سطح کی جامع ٹیسٹنگ کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کررہے ہیں۔