Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses the Landmark of 10 crore Total Tests
Last 1 crore tests conducted in 9 days
Nearly 14.5 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
23 OCT 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 10 crore (10,01,13,085) total tests today.
In an another achievement, 14,42,722 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with nearly 2000 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 1989 testing labs in the country including 1122 Government laboratories and 867 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. This indicates that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative rate continues to decline as total tests cross 10 crore. The national positivity rate is 7.75% today.
This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
Higher testing across wide regions has resulted in early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
The last 1 crore tests were conducted in 9 days.
15 States and UTs are exhibiting higher Positivity Rate compared to the national figure, indicting the need for higher levels of comprehensive testing in these regions.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
১০ কোটি মুঠ টেষ্টৰ লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক অতিক্ৰম ভাৰতৰ
যোৱা ৯ দিনত ১ কোটি টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত প্ৰায় ১৪.৫ লাখ ক’ভিড টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন
23 OCT 2020 12:18PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২০ৰ জানুৱাৰীৰপৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মুঠ টেষ্টৰ সংখ্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। আজি ই ১০ কোটি (১০,০১,১৩,০৮৫) মুঠ টেষ্টৰ লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক অতিক্ৰম কৰে।
আন এটা সফলতা হৈছে, যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১৪,৪২,৭২২ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়।
দেশখনৰ টেষ্টিং সামৰ্থ্য বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাই সমগ্ৰ দেশখনত প্ৰায় ২০০০ লেব হৈ পৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত চৰকাৰৰ সন্মিলিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত টেষ্টিং ক্ষমতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই চমকপ্ৰদ সফলতা লাভ কৰা হয়। প্ৰতি দিনে ১৫ লাখৰো অধিক নমুনা টেষ্ট কৰিব পৰা হৈছে।
টেষ্টিঙৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশজোৰা টেষ্টিং আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে এটা মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। দেশখনত ১৯৮৯ টেষ্টিং লেবৰ ভিতৰত ১১২২ চৰকাৰী লেবৰেটৰী আৰু ৮৬৭ ব্যক্তিগত লেবৰেটৰী। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দৈনিক টেষ্টিং সামৰ্থ্য ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাই আছে।
নিৰন্তৰভাৱে বিস্তৃত টেষ্টিঙৰ উচ্চ হাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পজিটিভিটি হাৰ নিম্ন কৰি ৰখাত সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে। ইয়ে সংক্ৰমণ বিয়পাৰ মাত্ৰা ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰে প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাটোকে সূচিত কৰিছে। মুঠ টেষ্টে ১০ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰিছে। আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৭.৭৫% হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ টেষ্ট, ট্ৰেক, ট্ৰেচ, ট্ৰিট আৰু টেকন’ল’জি কৌশল ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰে পালন কৰাতেই এই সফলতা লাভ কৰা যায়।
বিস্তৃত অঞ্চলত অধিক পৰিমাণে টেষ্টিঙৰ জৰিয়তে পজিটিভ ঘটনাসমূহৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ সম্ভৱ হৈ পৰে। কাৰ্যক্ষম নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু ট্ৰেচিঙৰ অধিক সক্ৰিয় ট্ৰেকিং আৰু তীব্ৰ ঘটনাসমূহৰ কাৰণে ঘৰ/ব্যৱস্থা আৰু চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত সময়োচিত ও ফলপ্ৰসূ চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। এই ব্যৱস্থাৰাজিৰ বাবেই মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ নিম্ন হৈ থাকে।
যোৱা ৯ দিনত ১ কোটি টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিমাণতকৈ ১৫ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত পজিটিভিটি হাৰ অধিক দেখা গৈছে। সেয়ে এই অঞ্চলসমূহত বিস্তৃত টেষ্টিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।