சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
10 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகளைக் கடந்து இந்தியா சாதனை
23 OCT 2020 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த ஜனவரி மாதம் தொடங்கிய கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனை அதிகவேகமாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இன்று மொத்த பரிசோதனை 10 கோடி இலக்கை(10,01,13,085) கடந்து இந்தியா சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
மற்றொரு சாதனையாக கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 14,42,722 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 2000 பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள் உள்ளதால், நாட்டின் பரிசோதனை திறன் பல மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஒரு நாளைக்கு 15 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. நாட்டில் உள்ள 1989 பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களில் 1122 அரசு பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களும் 867 தனியார் பரிசோதனை கூடங்களும் உள்ளன.
அதிகளவிலான பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதால், சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்துள்ளது. பரவலும் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. தீவிர பரிசோதனை மூலம், பாதிக்கப்பட்டோர் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, தரமான சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுவதால் இறப்பு வீதமும் குறைந்துள்ளது.
கடைசி ஒரு கோடி பரிசோதனைகள் கடந்த 9 நாட்களில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666966

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses the Landmark of 10 crore Total Tests
Last 1 crore tests conducted in 9 days
Nearly 14.5 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
23 OCT 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 10 crore (10,01,13,085) total tests today.
In an another achievement, 14,42,722 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with nearly 2000 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 1989 testing labs in the country including 1122 Government laboratories and 867 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. This indicates that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative rate continues to decline as total tests cross 10 crore. The national positivity rate is 7.75% today.
This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
Higher testing across wide regions has resulted in early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
The last 1 crore tests were conducted in 9 days.
15 States and UTs are exhibiting higher Positivity Rate compared to the national figure, indicting the need for higher levels of comprehensive testing in these regions.