आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताने ओलांडला 10 कोटी चाचण्यांचा टप्पा
शेवटच्या एक कोटी चाचण्या 9 दिवसात केल्या गेल्या
गेल्या 24 तासात14.5 लाख कोविड चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या
23 OCT 2020 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताने जानेवारी 2020 पासून कोविड चाचण्यांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वाढ केली आहे. आतापर्यंत एकूण 10 कोटी (10,01,13,085) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या चोवीस तासात 14,42,722 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. देशातील चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत कित्येक पटीने वाढ झाली असून देशात राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या सहकार्याने सध्या जवळपास 2000 प्रयोगशाळा सुरू आहेत. याद्वारे दररोज सुमारे 15 लाख नमुन्यांची चाचणी केली जाऊ शकते.
देशातील चाचण्यांच्या संख्येत वाढ होण्यात चाचण्यांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमधील सुधारणा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहेत. देशातील 1989 चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये 1122 सरकारी प्रयोगशाळा आणि 867 खाजगी प्रयोगशाळांचा समावेश आहे. दैनंदिन चाचणी क्षमतेत मोठी वाढ झाली आहे.
मोठ्या प्रमाणावर चाचण्या होत असल्यामुळे राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर पॉझिटीव्हीटी दरही कमी होत आहे. याचाच अर्थ रोगाचा प्रसार होण्याचे प्रमाण कमी होत आहे. एकूण चाचण्यांनी 10 कोटींचा टप्पा पार केल्यामुळे एकूण दरात घट होत आहे. राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर आज 7.75% आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या यशस्वी टेस्ट, ट्रॅक, ट्रेस, ट्रिटमेंट आणि टेक्नॉलॉजी धोरणाचा हा परिणाम असून हे धोरण राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडूनही यशस्वीपणे राबविण्यात येत आहे.
व्यापक प्रमाणात जास्तीत जास्त चाचणी केल्यामुळे बाधित रुग्णांची लवकर ओळख पटणे, त्यांच्यावर पाळत ठेवणे व ट्रेसिंगद्वारे त्वरित तपासणी करणे आणि गंभीर स्वरुपाच्या घटनांमध्ये घरे / सुविधा आणि रूग्णालयात वेळेवर व प्रभावी उपचार केले जात आहेत. या उपाययोजनांमुळे मृत्यूचे प्रमाण कमी होत आहे. शेवटच्या 1 कोटी चाचण्या 9 दिवसात घेण्यात आल्या.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses the Landmark of 10 crore Total Tests
Last 1 crore tests conducted in 9 days
Nearly 14.5 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
23 OCT 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 10 crore (10,01,13,085) total tests today.
In an another achievement, 14,42,722 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with nearly 2000 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 1989 testing labs in the country including 1122 Government laboratories and 867 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. This indicates that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative rate continues to decline as total tests cross 10 crore. The national positivity rate is 7.75% today.
This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
Higher testing across wide regions has resulted in early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
The last 1 crore tests were conducted in 9 days.
15 States and UTs are exhibiting higher Positivity Rate compared to the national figure, indicting the need for higher levels of comprehensive testing in these regions.