ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
10 കോടി കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകള്‍ എന്ന നേട്ടം കടന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ
അവസാന 1 കോടി ടെസ്റ്റുകള്‍ നടത്തിയത് 9 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ നടത്തിയത് 14.5 ലക്ഷം കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകള്‍
23 OCT 2020 12:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020 ജനുവരി മുതല്‍ കോവിഡ് -19 പരിശോധനകളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഗണ്യമായ വര്‍ധനയാണ് കാണിക്കുന്നത്. നിലവിലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് ആകെ പരിശോധനകള്‍ 10 കോടി (10,01,13,085) എന്ന നേട്ടം പിന്നിട്ടു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 14,42,722 ടെസ്റ്റുകള്‍ എന്ന നേട്ടവും രാജ്യം സ്വന്തമാക്കി.
രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെയുള്ള രണ്ടായിരത്തോളം ലാബുകളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളുടെയും സഹകരണത്തോടെയാണ് പ്രതിദിനം 15 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സാമ്പിളുകള്‍ പരിശോധിക്കാവുന്ന നിലയിലേയ്ക്ക് രാജ്യം എത്തിയത്.
1122 ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ലബോറട്ടറികളും 867 സ്വകാര്യ ലബോറട്ടറികളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 1989 പരിശോധനാലാബുകളാണു രാജ്യത്തുള്ളത്.
സമഗ്രമായ പരിശോധന നടക്കുമ്പോഴും ദേശീയതലത്തില്‍ രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് കുറയുകയാണ്. രോഗവ്യാപനത്തോത് കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നാണ് ഇത് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ആകെ പരിശോധന 10 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടപ്പോള്‍ രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 7.75% ആണ്.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ നിര്‍ദേശപ്രകാരം നടത്തുന്ന ടെസ്റ്റ്, ട്രാക്ക്, ട്രേസ്, ട്രീറ്റ്, ടെക്നോളജി നയത്തിന്റെ ഫലമാണിത്.
കൃത്യമായും മുന്‍കൂട്ടിയും രോഗനിര്‍ണയം നടത്തി ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ മരണനിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കാനും സാധിച്ചു. അവസാന 1 കോടി ടെസ്റ്റുകള്‍ നടത്തിയത് 9 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിലാണ്.
15 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയെക്കാള്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്ന രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്കാണ് കാണിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ സമഗ്ര പരിശോധനയുടെ ആവശ്യകതയാണ് ഇത് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses the Landmark of 10 crore Total Tests
Last 1 crore tests conducted in 9 days
Nearly 14.5 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
23 OCT 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 10 crore (10,01,13,085) total tests today.
In an another achievement, 14,42,722 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with nearly 2000 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 1989 testing labs in the country including 1122 Government laboratories and 867 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. This indicates that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative rate continues to decline as total tests cross 10 crore. The national positivity rate is 7.75% today.
This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
Higher testing across wide regions has resulted in early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
The last 1 crore tests were conducted in 9 days.
15 States and UTs are exhibiting higher Positivity Rate compared to the national figure, indicting the need for higher levels of comprehensive testing in these regions.