Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Cases below 10% of Total Cases since the last three days
Daily Positivity Rate sustained below 5% over the past three days
22 OCT 2020 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
India trend of steadily decreasing active cases continues unabated. The Active Cases have been sustained below 10% of the total cases for the last three days suggesting only 1 in 10 cases are active COVID19 patients across the country.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 9.29% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 7,15,812.
Registering another milestone, the daily Positivity Rate has also been maintained to less than 5% over the past three days indicating that the spread of infection is being effectively contained through focussed strategies and actions of the Centre and the States/UTs. Today, the daily Positivity Rate is reported to be 3.8%.
The decrease in the daily positivity rate is simultaneously mapped by the falling active cases, which continue to be under 7.5L today (7,15,812).
The total recovered cases are close to 69 lakhs (68,74,518). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 61,58,706 today.
79,415 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 55,839. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 89.20%.
81% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra has contributed more than 23,000 to the single day recovery.
55,839 new confirmed cases were recorded during the last 24 hours.
78% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra and Kerala are still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases each followed by Karnataka with more than 5,000 cases.
702 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (180 deaths).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندستان میں پچھلے تین دنوں سے کووڈ-19 کے فعال معاملات کل معاملات کے دس فی صد سے کم
پچھلے تین دنوں میں یومیہ مثبت معاملوں کی شرح پانچ فی صد سے کم پر برقرار
22 OCT 2020 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اکتوبر ۔ ہندستان میں کووڈ-19 کے فعال معاملوں میں کمی کا رجحان بدستور جاری ہے۔ پچھلے تین دنوں میں کووڈ-19 کے فعال معاملات ، کل معاملات کے پانچ فی صد سے کم پر برقرار ہیں جو ملک بھر میں کووڈ مریضوں کے دس فعال معاملات میں سے صرف ایک معاملہ کا پتہ دیتے ہیں۔
فی الحال ملک کے کل مثبت معاملوں کے محض 9.29 فی صد فعال معاملے ہیں، مثبت معاملوں کی تعداد 7 لاکھ15 ہزار 812 ہے۔
ایک دیگر سنگ میل طےکرتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 کےیومیہ مثبت معاملوں کی شرح پچھلے تین دنوں میں پانچ فی صد سے کم پر برقرار ہے جس سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مرکز اور ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی مرکوز حکمت عملیوں اور اقدامات کے ذریعہ انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ پر موثر طور پر قابو پایا جارہا ہے۔ آج مثبت معاملوں کی شرح 3.8 فی صد بتائی جاتی ہے۔
یومیہ مثبت معاملوں کی شرح میں کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ فعال معاملوں میں بھی کمی آرہی ہے جو آج 7.5 لاکھ ہے (7 لاکھ 15 ہزار 812) سے کم ہے۔
ٹھیک ہوئے کل معاملات کی تعداد تقریباً 69 لاکھ (68 لاکھ 74 ہزار 518) ہے ۔ فعال معاملات اورٹھیک ہوئے معاملات کا فرق مسلسل طور پر بڑھتا جارہا ہے اور آج اس کی تعداد 61 لاکھ 58 ہزار 706 ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 79ہزار 415 مریض ٹھیک ہوئے ہیں اور انہیں اسپتال سے ڈسچارج کیاگیا ہے جبکہ نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملات 55 ہزار 839 ہیں۔ ٹھیک ہونے کی قومی شرح بڑھ کر 89.20 فی صد ہوگئی ہے۔
ٹھیک ہونے والے نئے 81 فی صد معاملات دس ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں مرکوز ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں 23 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ ٹھیک ہوئےہیں۔
55 ہزار 839 نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملے پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں میں در ج کئے گئے ہیں۔
78 فی صدیہ معاملات 10 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر اور کیرالہ میں اب بھی نئےمعاملات کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ان دنوں ریاستو ں میں 8 -8 ہزار نئے معاملات درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد کرناٹک کا نمبر آتا ہے جہاں 5 ہزار سے زائد معاملات درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں میں 702 اموات بھی ہیں۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 82 فی صد دس ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں مرکوز ہیں۔
25 فی صد سے زائد اموات مہاراشٹر( 180 اموات) سے ہیں۔
م ن۔ ن ۔ ج
Uno.6614