Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Cases below 10% of Total Cases since the last three days
Daily Positivity Rate sustained below 5% over the past three days
22 OCT 2020 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
India trend of steadily decreasing active cases continues unabated. The Active Cases have been sustained below 10% of the total cases for the last three days suggesting only 1 in 10 cases are active COVID19 patients across the country.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 9.29% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 7,15,812.
Registering another milestone, the daily Positivity Rate has also been maintained to less than 5% over the past three days indicating that the spread of infection is being effectively contained through focussed strategies and actions of the Centre and the States/UTs. Today, the daily Positivity Rate is reported to be 3.8%.
The decrease in the daily positivity rate is simultaneously mapped by the falling active cases, which continue to be under 7.5L today (7,15,812).
The total recovered cases are close to 69 lakhs (68,74,518). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 61,58,706 today.
79,415 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 55,839. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 89.20%.
81% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra has contributed more than 23,000 to the single day recovery.
55,839 new confirmed cases were recorded during the last 24 hours.
78% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra and Kerala are still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases each followed by Karnataka with more than 5,000 cases.
702 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (180 deaths).

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మూడురోజులుగా మొత్తం కేసుల్లో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నది 10 శాతమే మూడు రోజులుగా పాజిటివ్ కేసులు 5శాతం లోపే
22 OCT 2020 11:44AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ లో చికిత్స పొందుతూ ఉన్న కరోనా బాధితుల సంఖ్య వేగంగా తగ్గుతోంది. మొత్తం కేసులలో ఇప్పటికీ బాధితులుగా ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య గడిచిన మూడు రోజులుగా 10% లోపే ఉంటూ వస్తోంది. అంటే దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ బారిన పడిన ప్రతి పందిలో ఒకరు మాత్రమే ఇంక చికిత్సలో ఉన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం కోవిడ్ బాధితులు 9.29% గా నమోదు కాగా వారి సంఖ్య 7,15,812.
మరో మైలురాయి చేరుకుంటీ రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్ కేసులు గడిచిన మూడు రోజులుగా 5% లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. దీన్నిబట్టి వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి బాగా తగ్గినట్టు స్పష్టమవుతోంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వ్యూహాన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు సమర్థంగా అమలు చేయటం వల్లనే ఇది సాధ్యమైందని స్పష్టమవుతున్నది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం 3.8 గా నమోదైంది.
రోజూ పాజిటివ్ కేసులు తగ్గుతూ ఉండటంతో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు కూడా తగ్గుతూ ఈ రోజు 7,15,812 కు చేరారు. ఇప్పటిరకు కోలుకున్నవారి మొత్తం సంఖ్య 69 లక్షలు (68,74,518). చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికీ, కోలుకున్నవారికీ మధ్య తేడా రోజూ పెరుగుతూ వస్తుండగా ఈరోజు అది 61,58,706 గా నమోదైంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 79,415 మంది కోలుకొని డిశ్చార్జ్ అయ్యారు. ఇలా ఉండగా కొత్తగా పాజిటివ్ గా నమోదైన వారు 55,839 మంది. ఆవిధంగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 89.20% కు పెరిగింది.
కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 81% మంది కేవలం 10 రాష్టాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలోనే నమోదయ్యారు. అమ్దులోఈ మహారాష్టలో అత్యధికంగా 23,000 మందికి పైగా ఒక్కరోజులోనే కోలుకున్నారు.
55,839కొత్త కేసులు గడిచిన 24 గంటలలోనే నమోదయ్యాయి. వాటిలో 78% కేసులు 10 రాష్టాలలోనే ఉన్నాయి. అందులో మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ రాష్టాల్లో ఒక్కో చోట 8,000 కు పైగా కేసులు నమోదు కాగా కర్నాటకలో కేసులు 5,000 దాటాయి.
గత 24 గంటలలో 702 కోవిడ్ మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. వీటిలో 82% కేవలం పది రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాల్లోనే ఉన్నాయి. తాజా మరణాలలో 25% పైగా (180 మరణాలు) మహారాష్ట్రలొనే సంభవించాయి.