சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 3 நாட்களாக இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைவு
22 OCT 2020 11:44AM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 3 நாட்களாக, இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை,மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 10%-க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறையும் போக்கு தடையின்றி தொடர்கிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் தொற்று பாதித்தவர்களில் 10ல் ஒருவர் மட்டுமே தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
தற்போது நாட்டில் 7,15,812 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 9.29%. தினசரி தொற்று பாதிப்பும் கடந்த 3 நாட்களாக, 5%-க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது. இது தொற்று பரவல் தீவிரமாக கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படுவதை காட்டுகிறது. இன்று தினசரி பாதிப்பு 3.8% ஆக உள்ளது.
குணமடைந்தோரின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 69 லட்சத்தை (68,74,518)நெருங்கியுள்ளது. சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களுக்கும், குணமடைந்தவர்களுக்கும் உள்ள வித்தியாசம் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து இன்று 61,58,706-ஆக உள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 89.20% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 79,415 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். 55,839 பேருக்கு புதிதாக பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 702 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Cases below 10% of Total Cases since the last three days
Daily Positivity Rate sustained below 5% over the past three days
22 OCT 2020 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
India trend of steadily decreasing active cases continues unabated. The Active Cases have been sustained below 10% of the total cases for the last three days suggesting only 1 in 10 cases are active COVID19 patients across the country.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 9.29% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 7,15,812.
Registering another milestone, the daily Positivity Rate has also been maintained to less than 5% over the past three days indicating that the spread of infection is being effectively contained through focussed strategies and actions of the Centre and the States/UTs. Today, the daily Positivity Rate is reported to be 3.8%.
The decrease in the daily positivity rate is simultaneously mapped by the falling active cases, which continue to be under 7.5L today (7,15,812).
The total recovered cases are close to 69 lakhs (68,74,518). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 61,58,706 today.
79,415 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 55,839. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 89.20%.
81% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra has contributed more than 23,000 to the single day recovery.
55,839 new confirmed cases were recorded during the last 24 hours.
78% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra and Kerala are still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases each followed by Karnataka with more than 5,000 cases.
702 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (180 deaths).