Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR
The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices in this webinar will create new avenues for collaboration : PM
03 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed an international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded Indian Council for Cultural Relations and Uttar Pradesh Institute of Design for their efforts in bringing people from different countries to participate in the webinar on the theme "Weaving Relations: Textile Traditions.” He said in the textile sector one can see our history, diversity and immense opportunity.
The Prime Minister talked about the hoary past of India’s textile traditions. He said Naturally coloured cotton and silk has a long and glorious history in India. The diversity in our textiles shows the richness of our culture. He said there will be something unique about the textile traditions in every community, every village and every state. He also highlighted the rich textile traditions of our tribal communities. He said in all of India's textile traditions: There is colour, vibrancy and eye for detail.
The Prime Minister said the Textile sector has always brought opportunities. Domestically, the textiles sector is among the highest job providers in India. Internationally, Textiles helped us to build trade and cultural relations with the World. He said Indian textiles are highly valued globally and have also got enriched with customs, crafts, products and techniques of other cultures.
The Prime Minister said this Program is organized in the context of Gandhi ji's 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations. Mahatma Gandhi saw a close link between the textile sector and social empowerment and converted the simple Charkha into a key symbol of India's independence movement. The Charkha wove us together as one nation.
The Prime Minister said the Textiles sector is a key sector that will help in building an AatmaNirbhar Bharat or self-reliant India. He said the Government is particularly focussing on: Skills upgradation, Financial assistance and Integrating the sector with latest technology. He said to assist our weavers in continuing to make world class products, we want to learn global best practices and also our best practices. The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices in this webinar will create new avenues for collaboration.
The Prime Minister said world over, the textile sector employs many women. Thus, a vibrant textile sector will add strength to efforts of women empowerment. He said we need to prepare for our future in challenging times. He added our textile traditions have showcased powerful ideas and principles like Diversity and adaptability, Self-reliance, Skill and Innovation. These principles have become even more relevant now. He wished that the webinar will contribute to further reinforcing these ideas and will contribute to a more vibrant textile sector.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பாரம்பரிய ஜவுளி குறித்து இந்திய கலாச்சார தொடர்பு அமைப்பு நடத்திய சர்வதேச இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரை
இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பரிமாறப்படும் கருத்துக்களும் வழிமுறைகளும் கூட்டு முயற்சிக்கு மேலும் உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும்: பிரதமர்
03 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய ஜவுளி குறித்து இந்திய கலாச்சார தொடர்பு அமைப்பான ஐசிசிஆர் இன்று நடத்திய இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் விதமாக பாரம்பரிய ஜவுளி குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கிற்கு இந்திய கலாச்சார தொடர்பு அமைப்பும், உத்தரபிரதேச வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனமும் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த தை பாராட்டினார்.
நாட்டின் வரலாறு, பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் அபரிமிதமான வாய்ப்பினை ஜவுளித் துறையின் மூலம் தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய ஜவுளி குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், இயற்கை வண்ணங்களில் ஆன பருத்தி மற்றும் பட்டுக்கு நெடிய மற்றும் புராதன வரலாறு இருப்பதாக கூறினார். ஜவுளி களில் காணப்படும் பன்முகத்தன்மை இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சாரத்தை குறிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் சமூகத்திலும் காணப்படும் பாரம்பரிய ஜவுளி வகைகள் தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மலைவாழ் மக்களின் பாரம்பரிய உடைகளையும் அப்போது அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜவுளித்துறை எப்போதுமே வாய்ப்புகளை அளித்து வருவதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டிலேயே அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கும் துறையாக ஜவுளித்துறை திகழ்கிறது என்றார். சர்வதேச அளவில் வர்த்தக மற்றும் கலாச்சார தொடர்பினை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் இத்துறை விளங்குவதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். உலக அளவில், இந்திய ஜவுளி, பாரம்பரியம், கலைப்பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை பிரசித்தி பெற்றவை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 150 வது பிறந்த நாளை ஒட்டி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், சாதாரண ராட்டையை இந்திய சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தின் முக்கிய சின்னமாக மாற்றியதோடு, ஜவுளித்துறைக்கும் சமூக அதிகாரம் அளித்தலுக்கும் நெருங்கிய தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்தியவர் மகாத்மா காந்தி என்று கூறினார்.
ஆத்ம நிர்பார் பாரத் எனப்படும் தன்னிறைவு இலக்கை எட்டுவதில் ஜவுளித் துறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். குறிப்பாக திறன் மேம்படுத்துதல், நிதி உதவி மற்றும் துறை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்த அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துவருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நமது நெசவாளர்கள், உலக அளவில் சிறந்த பொருட்களைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கு, அது குறித்த வழிகளை கற்றுக் கொள்வதுடன் நமது பாரம்பரிய வழி முறைகளையும் கற்றுக் கொள்வது அவசியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பரிமாறப்படும் கருத்துக்களும் வழிமுறைகளும் கூட்டு முயற்சிக்கு மேலும் உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகளவில் ஜவுளித்துறை, பெண்களுக்கு அதிக வேலை வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதாக குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இது மகளிருக்கான அதிகாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று கூறினார். நமது ஜவுளி கலாச்சாரம் பன்முகத்தன்மை, திறன் மற்றும் புதிய முயற்சிகளை பறைசாற்றுவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.