Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR
The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices in this webinar will create new avenues for collaboration : PM
03 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed an international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded Indian Council for Cultural Relations and Uttar Pradesh Institute of Design for their efforts in bringing people from different countries to participate in the webinar on the theme "Weaving Relations: Textile Traditions.” He said in the textile sector one can see our history, diversity and immense opportunity.
The Prime Minister talked about the hoary past of India’s textile traditions. He said Naturally coloured cotton and silk has a long and glorious history in India. The diversity in our textiles shows the richness of our culture. He said there will be something unique about the textile traditions in every community, every village and every state. He also highlighted the rich textile traditions of our tribal communities. He said in all of India's textile traditions: There is colour, vibrancy and eye for detail.
The Prime Minister said the Textile sector has always brought opportunities. Domestically, the textiles sector is among the highest job providers in India. Internationally, Textiles helped us to build trade and cultural relations with the World. He said Indian textiles are highly valued globally and have also got enriched with customs, crafts, products and techniques of other cultures.
The Prime Minister said this Program is organized in the context of Gandhi ji's 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations. Mahatma Gandhi saw a close link between the textile sector and social empowerment and converted the simple Charkha into a key symbol of India's independence movement. The Charkha wove us together as one nation.
The Prime Minister said the Textiles sector is a key sector that will help in building an AatmaNirbhar Bharat or self-reliant India. He said the Government is particularly focussing on: Skills upgradation, Financial assistance and Integrating the sector with latest technology. He said to assist our weavers in continuing to make world class products, we want to learn global best practices and also our best practices. The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices in this webinar will create new avenues for collaboration.
The Prime Minister said world over, the textile sector employs many women. Thus, a vibrant textile sector will add strength to efforts of women empowerment. He said we need to prepare for our future in challenging times. He added our textile traditions have showcased powerful ideas and principles like Diversity and adaptability, Self-reliance, Skill and Innovation. These principles have become even more relevant now. He wished that the webinar will contribute to further reinforcing these ideas and will contribute to a more vibrant textile sector.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کپڑے سے متعلق روایتوں پر بین الاقوامی ویبینار سے خطاب کیا جس کا اہتمام آئی سی سی آر نے کیا تھا
اس ویبینار میں نظریات کے تبادلے اور بہترین طور طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کرنے سے اشتراک کے نئے موقعے پیدا ہوں گے : وزیراعظم
03 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 اکتوبر ، 2020 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کپڑے سے متعلق روایتوں پر ایک بین الاقوامی ویبینار سے خطاب کیا۔ جس کا اہتمام آئی سی سی آر نے کیا تھا۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ثقافتی تعلقات کی بھارتی کونسل آئی سی سی آر اور اتر پردیش انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن کی ، ویبینار میں شرکت کے لیے مختلف ملکوں کے لوگوں کو یکجا کرنے میں ان کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ ویبینار کا موضوع تھا ’’تعلقات کا تانا بانا تیار کرنا : کپڑے کی روایتیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کپڑے کے شعبے میں ہماری تاریخ ، تنوع اور زبردست موقعوں پر نظر ڈالی جا سکتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کپڑے سے متعلق بھارتی روایتوں کے مالا مال ماضی کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں قدرتی رنگوں سے رنگے ہوئے سوتی اور ریشم کے کپڑوں کی ایک طویل اور شاندار تاریخ ہے۔ ہمارے کپڑوں کے تنوع سے ہماری ثقافت کے مالا مال ہونے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر سماج ہر گاؤں اور ہر ریاست میں کپڑے کی صنعتوں کے بارے میں کوئی نہ کوئی منفرد خاصیت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے ہمارے قبائلی سماج کی کپڑے کی مالا مال روایتوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کپڑے سے متعلق سبھی بھارتی روایتوں میں : رنگ ہیں ، بھڑکیلے پن ہیں اور باریکی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبےمیں ہمیشہ موقعے فراہم رہے ہیں۔ گھریلو طور پر بھارت میں کپڑے کی شعبے کی طرف سے روزگار کے سب سے زیادہ موقعے فراہم کیے جاتے رہے ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی طور پر کپڑوں کے شعبے سے ہمیں دنیا کے ساتھ اپنے تجارتی اور ثقافتی تعلقات بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی کپڑوں کو دنیا بھر میں بہت زیادہ قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جاتا ہے اور اس شعبے میں دوسری ثقافتوں کے رسم و رواج ، دستکاری ، مصنوعات اور تکنیک ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد گاندھی جی کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کے ضمن میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی نے کپڑے کے شعبے اور سماجی کو بااختیار بنائے جانے کے درمیان ایک قریبی رابطہ دیکھا تھا اور انہوں نے سادہ چرخے کو آزاد بھارت کی تحریک کی ایک قریبی علامت میں بدل دیا تھا۔ چرخہ ہمیں ایک واحد قوم کے طو پر اپنے تانے بانے سے یکجا کرتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کپڑے کا شعبہ ایک بنیادی شعبہ ہے جس سے ایک آتم نربھر بھارت یا خود کفیل بھارت کی تعمیر میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت خاص طور پر ان چیزوں پر توجہ دے رہی ہے : ہنر مندی کی جدیدکاری ، مالی امداد اور اس شعبے کو جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی سے مدد کرنا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے بنکروں کی عالمی سطح کی مصنوعات بنانے کو جاری رکھنے میں مدد کے لیے ہم دنیا بھر کے بہترین طور طریقوں سے واقف ہونا چاہتے ہیں۔ نیز ہم اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں کو بھی برقرار رکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس ویبینار میں نظریات کے تبادلے اور بہترین طور طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کرنے سے اشتراک کے نئے موقعے پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں کپڑے کے شعبے میں بہت سی خواتین کو ملازمت دی جاتی ہے۔ لہٰذا کپڑے کے ایک متحرک شعبے سے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوششوں کو استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں چیلنج کی اس گھڑی میں اپنے مستقبل کے لیے تیاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہماری کپڑے کی صنعتوں کی طرف سے تنوع اور نئی چیزوں کو اختیار کیے جانے ، خود کفالت ، ہنر مندی اور اختراع جیسے طاقتور نظریات اور اصولوں کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ اصول اس وقت اور زیادہ فائدے مند ہیں ۔ انہوں نے خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ اس ویبینار سے ان نظریات پر مزید عمل پیرا ہونے میں تعاون ملے گا اور کپڑے کے متحرک شعبے میں بھی تعاون ملے گا۔