Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR
The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices in this webinar will create new avenues for collaboration : PM
03 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed an international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded Indian Council for Cultural Relations and Uttar Pradesh Institute of Design for their efforts in bringing people from different countries to participate in the webinar on the theme "Weaving Relations: Textile Traditions.” He said in the textile sector one can see our history, diversity and immense opportunity.
The Prime Minister talked about the hoary past of India’s textile traditions. He said Naturally coloured cotton and silk has a long and glorious history in India. The diversity in our textiles shows the richness of our culture. He said there will be something unique about the textile traditions in every community, every village and every state. He also highlighted the rich textile traditions of our tribal communities. He said in all of India's textile traditions: There is colour, vibrancy and eye for detail.
The Prime Minister said the Textile sector has always brought opportunities. Domestically, the textiles sector is among the highest job providers in India. Internationally, Textiles helped us to build trade and cultural relations with the World. He said Indian textiles are highly valued globally and have also got enriched with customs, crafts, products and techniques of other cultures.
The Prime Minister said this Program is organized in the context of Gandhi ji's 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations. Mahatma Gandhi saw a close link between the textile sector and social empowerment and converted the simple Charkha into a key symbol of India's independence movement. The Charkha wove us together as one nation.
The Prime Minister said the Textiles sector is a key sector that will help in building an AatmaNirbhar Bharat or self-reliant India. He said the Government is particularly focussing on: Skills upgradation, Financial assistance and Integrating the sector with latest technology. He said to assist our weavers in continuing to make world class products, we want to learn global best practices and also our best practices. The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices in this webinar will create new avenues for collaboration.
The Prime Minister said world over, the textile sector employs many women. Thus, a vibrant textile sector will add strength to efforts of women empowerment. He said we need to prepare for our future in challenging times. He added our textile traditions have showcased powerful ideas and principles like Diversity and adaptability, Self-reliance, Skill and Innovation. These principles have become even more relevant now. He wished that the webinar will contribute to further reinforcing these ideas and will contribute to a more vibrant textile sector.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বস্ত্ৰশিল্প পৰম্পৰাক লৈ আইচিচিআৰ-এ আয়োজন কৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৱেবিনাৰ সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ ধাৰণাবোৰ বিনিময় আৰু আৰু সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰণালীসমূহ ভগাই লোৱাৰ ফলত সহযোগিতাৰ নতুন পথ সৃষ্টি হ’বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
03 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি আইচিচিআৰ-এ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প ঐতিহ্যক লৈ আয়োজন কৰা এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৱেবিনাৰ সম্বোধন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত মত ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বয়ন সম্পৰ্কঃ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প ঐতিহ্য শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ক ৱেবিনাৰত বিভিন্ন দেশৰ লোকক অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ইণ্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল ফৰ কালচাৰেল ৰিলেশ্যনচ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ডিজাইন-এ লোৱা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ কয়, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে যিকোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে আমাৰ দেশৰ ইতিহাস, বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু অপৰিসীম সুযোগ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰাচীন অতীতৰ কথা বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত প্ৰাকৃতিকভাৱে ৰঙীণ সূতা আৰু ৰেচমৰ সুদীৰ্ঘ আৰু গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাস আছে। আমাৰ বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যই আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিটো সম্প্ৰদায়, প্ৰতিখন গাঁও আৰু প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প পৰম্পৰাৰ কিছু অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য থাকিব। তেওঁ আমাৰ জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ সমৃদ্ধ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প ঐতিহ্যৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ভাৰতৰ সকলো বস্ত্ৰশিল্প ঐতিহ্যতঃ বিৱৰণৰ বাবে ৰং, প্ৰাণচঞ্চলতা আৰু চকু আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ডই সদায়ে সুযোগ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। স্থানীয়ভাৱে, ভাৰতত সৰ্বাধিক নিয়োগ প্ৰদানকাৰী খণ্ডৰ অন্যতম হৈছে বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ড। আন্তৰ্জাতিকভাৱে, বস্ত্ৰশিল্পই বিশ্বৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্য আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়াত আমাক সহায় কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয়, বিশ্বজুৰি ভাৰতীয় বস্ত্ৰশিল্প যথেষ্ট মূল্যৱান আৰু লগতে অন্যান্য সংস্কৃতিৰ ৰীতি-নীতি, কাৰুশিল্প, পণ্য আৰু কৌশলসমূহেৰে সমৃদ্ধ হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, গান্ধীজীৰ ১৫০ বছৰীয়া জন্ম-জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ড আৰু সামাজিক সবলীকৰণৰ মাজত এক ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগসূত্ৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিল আৰু সাধাৰণ যঁতৰক ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ মূল প্ৰতীক হিচাপে ৰূপান্তৰ কৰিছিল। যঁতৰে আমাক একেলগে এটা জাতি হিচাপে বান্ধিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ড এটা প্ৰধান খণ্ড যিয়ে এখন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত বা স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰত গঠনত সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে বিশেষভাৱে দক্ষতা উন্নীতকৰণ, আৰ্থিক সাহায্য আৰু শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে খণ্ডটোক সংযুক্তকৰণৰ দিশত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। তেওঁ আমাৰ শিপিনীসকলক বিশ্বমানৰ সামগ্ৰী উত্পাদন অব্যাহত ৰখাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ কৈছিল, আমি বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰণালীৰ লগতে আমাৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰণালী শিকিব বিচাৰোঁ। এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ ধাৰণাবোৰ বিনিময় আৰু আৰু সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰণালীসমূহ ভগাই লোৱাৰ ফলত সহযোগিতাৰ নতুন পথ সৃষ্টি হব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, বিশ্বজুৰি বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ডত অনেক মহিলাক নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা দিছে। এইদৰে এক প্ৰাণৱন্ত বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ডই মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰয়াসক শক্তি যোগাব। তেওঁ কয়, প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আমি সাজু হোৱা দৰকাৰী। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে আমাৰ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প ঐতিহ্যসমূহ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু অভিযোজনযোগ্যতা, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা, দক্ষতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ দৰে শক্তিশালী ধাৰণা আৰু নীতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। এই নীতিবোৰ এতিয়া আৰু অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ আছে। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ৱেবিনাৰখনে এই ধাৰণাবোৰ অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে অৱদান আগবঢ়াব আৰু এক অধিক প্ৰাণৱন্ত বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ডলৈ অৱদান আগবঢ়াব।