Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR
The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices in this webinar will create new avenues for collaboration : PM
03 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed an international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded Indian Council for Cultural Relations and Uttar Pradesh Institute of Design for their efforts in bringing people from different countries to participate in the webinar on the theme "Weaving Relations: Textile Traditions.” He said in the textile sector one can see our history, diversity and immense opportunity.
The Prime Minister talked about the hoary past of India’s textile traditions. He said Naturally coloured cotton and silk has a long and glorious history in India. The diversity in our textiles shows the richness of our culture. He said there will be something unique about the textile traditions in every community, every village and every state. He also highlighted the rich textile traditions of our tribal communities. He said in all of India's textile traditions: There is colour, vibrancy and eye for detail.
The Prime Minister said the Textile sector has always brought opportunities. Domestically, the textiles sector is among the highest job providers in India. Internationally, Textiles helped us to build trade and cultural relations with the World. He said Indian textiles are highly valued globally and have also got enriched with customs, crafts, products and techniques of other cultures.
The Prime Minister said this Program is organized in the context of Gandhi ji's 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations. Mahatma Gandhi saw a close link between the textile sector and social empowerment and converted the simple Charkha into a key symbol of India's independence movement. The Charkha wove us together as one nation.
The Prime Minister said the Textiles sector is a key sector that will help in building an AatmaNirbhar Bharat or self-reliant India. He said the Government is particularly focussing on: Skills upgradation, Financial assistance and Integrating the sector with latest technology. He said to assist our weavers in continuing to make world class products, we want to learn global best practices and also our best practices. The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices in this webinar will create new avenues for collaboration.
The Prime Minister said world over, the textile sector employs many women. Thus, a vibrant textile sector will add strength to efforts of women empowerment. He said we need to prepare for our future in challenging times. He added our textile traditions have showcased powerful ideas and principles like Diversity and adaptability, Self-reliance, Skill and Innovation. These principles have become even more relevant now. He wished that the webinar will contribute to further reinforcing these ideas and will contribute to a more vibrant textile sector.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వస్త్ర సంప్రదాయాలపై ఐసిసిఆర్ నిర్వహించిన అంతర్జాతీయ వెబినార్ లో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రసంగం
ఆలోచనలు, ఉత్తమ విధానాల మార్పిడికి
ఈ వెబినార్ కొత్త బాటలు వేస్తుంది:
ప్రధాన మంత్రి
03 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
వస్త్ర సంప్రదాయాలమీద ఈరోజు ఐసిసిఆర్ నిర్వహించిన అంతర్జాతీయ వెబినార్ నుద్దేశించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రసంగించారు.
“నేత సంబంధాలు: వస్త్ర ప్రదాయాలు” అనే అంశం మీద వివిధ దేశాల వారు పాల్గొనేలా కృషి చేసి ఈ అంతర్జాతీయ వెబినార్ నిర్వహించిన భారత సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాల మండలిని, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ డిజైన్ ను ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా అభినందించారు. జౌళి రంగంలోమన చరిత్ర, వైవిధ్యం, అద్భుతమైన అవకాశాలు చూదవచ్చునన్నారు.
భారత వస్త్రరంగం సంపాదించుకున్న ఘనమైన గత చరిత్ర గురించి ప్రధాని మాట్లాడారు. సహజసిద్ధమైన వర్ణాలతో ఉండే మన నూలు, పట్టు బట్టలకున్న సుదీర్ఘమైన ఘన చరిత్రను ఆయన గుర్తు చేశారు. మన వస్త్రాలలో వైవిధ్యాన్ని, సుసంపన్నతను ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ప్రతి సమాజంలోనూ, ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలోనూ అక్కడి ప్రజల దుస్తులకొక ప్రత్యేక సంప్రదాయం ఉంటుందన్నారు. అదే విధంగా గిరిజన సమూహాలలో ఉండే సుసంపన్నమైన దుస్తుల సంప్రదాయాన్ని ప్రధాని ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. భారతదేశపు వస్త్ర సంప్రదాయాలన్నిటిలోనూ వర్ణాలు, ఉత్తేజకరమైన చురుకుదనం, సూక్ష్మమైన నైపుణ్యం కలిసి ఉంటాయన్నారు.
జౌళి రంగం ఎప్పుడూ అనేక అవకాశాలను తెచ్చిపెడుతూనే ఉంటుందన్నారు. భారతదేశంలోపల స్థానికంగా పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఉపాధి కల్పించే రంగంగా జౌళి రంగానికి ఒక ప్రత్యేకత ఉందన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయంగా వర్తకాన్ని, సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయటంలో భారత వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమకు ప్రత్యేకత ఉందన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయంగా భారతీయ వస్త్రాలకు ఎంతో గొప్ప విలువ ఉందని ఇతర సంస్కృతులలోని నైపుణ్యాలను, ఆచారాలను, హస్తకళలను కూడా భారత్ ఇనుమడింపజేసుకున్నదని ప్రధాని అన్నారు.
గాంధీజీ 150వ జన్మదిన వేడుకలు జరుపుకుంటున్న సందర్భంగా ఈ ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం ఏర్పాటైందన్నారు. వస్త్ర రంగానికి, సామాజిక సాధికారతకు మధ్య బలమైన, సన్నిహితమైన సంబంధం ఉందని మహాత్మా గాంధీ గుర్తించారని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. అందుకే ఆయన చరఖాను భారత స్వాతంత్ర్యోద్యమానికి చిహ్నంగా మార్చగలిగారన్నారు. ఆ చరఖా మనందరినీ ఒక జాతిగా నేత నేసిందని అభివర్ణించారు.
ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ లేదా స్వయం సమృద్ధ భారత్ నిర్మాణానికి జౌళి రంగం కీలకంగా మారుతుందని ప్రధాని ఆకాంక్షించారు. పట్టు పరిశ్రమలో ఆధునికత, ఆర్థిక సాయం ద్వారా ఈ రంగాన్ని ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో సమీకృతం చేయటం మీద ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టిసారిస్తుందని చెప్పారు. అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి ఉత్పత్తుల తయారీ దిశలో మన చేనేత కార్మికులకు సహాయపడేలా మనం అంతర్జాతీయ ఆచరణావిధానాలను, మన అత్యుత్తమ విధానాలను కలబోయటం అలవరచుకోవాలని ప్రధాని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఆలోచనల పరస్పర మార్పిడి. ఉత్తమ విధానాలను పంచుకోవటం ద్వారా సరికొత్త సహకారానికి బాటలు వేసుకోవాలని సూచించారు.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా వస్త్ర రంగంలో ఎక్కువమంది మహిళలు ఉన్నారని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. అందుకే ఈ రంగం చురుగ్గా ఉండేకొద్దీ అది మహిళల సాధికరతకు సాయపడుతుందన్నారు. సవాళ్లతో కూడిన ఈ సంక్షోభ సమయానికి తగినట్టు మనం సిద్ధం కావాలన్నారు. మన వస్త్ర సంప్రదాయాలు వైవిధ్యం, అనుసరణీయత, స్వయం సమృద్ధం, నైపుణ్యం, నవకల్పనలు లాంటి శక్తిమంతమైన సూత్రాలను ఇముడ్చుకున్నాయని, ఇవన్నీ ఇప్పుడు మరింత సమకాలీనతను పొందాయని చెప్పారు. ఆలోచనలు పంచుకోవటం ద్వారా వస్త్ర రంగం మరింత చురుగ్గా దూసుకుపోవటానికి ఈ వెబినార్ ఉపయోగపడుతుందని ప్రధాని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.