Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR
The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices in this webinar will create new avenues for collaboration : PM
03 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed an international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded Indian Council for Cultural Relations and Uttar Pradesh Institute of Design for their efforts in bringing people from different countries to participate in the webinar on the theme "Weaving Relations: Textile Traditions.” He said in the textile sector one can see our history, diversity and immense opportunity.
The Prime Minister talked about the hoary past of India’s textile traditions. He said Naturally coloured cotton and silk has a long and glorious history in India. The diversity in our textiles shows the richness of our culture. He said there will be something unique about the textile traditions in every community, every village and every state. He also highlighted the rich textile traditions of our tribal communities. He said in all of India's textile traditions: There is colour, vibrancy and eye for detail.
The Prime Minister said the Textile sector has always brought opportunities. Domestically, the textiles sector is among the highest job providers in India. Internationally, Textiles helped us to build trade and cultural relations with the World. He said Indian textiles are highly valued globally and have also got enriched with customs, crafts, products and techniques of other cultures.
The Prime Minister said this Program is organized in the context of Gandhi ji's 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations. Mahatma Gandhi saw a close link between the textile sector and social empowerment and converted the simple Charkha into a key symbol of India's independence movement. The Charkha wove us together as one nation.
The Prime Minister said the Textiles sector is a key sector that will help in building an AatmaNirbhar Bharat or self-reliant India. He said the Government is particularly focussing on: Skills upgradation, Financial assistance and Integrating the sector with latest technology. He said to assist our weavers in continuing to make world class products, we want to learn global best practices and also our best practices. The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices in this webinar will create new avenues for collaboration.
The Prime Minister said world over, the textile sector employs many women. Thus, a vibrant textile sector will add strength to efforts of women empowerment. He said we need to prepare for our future in challenging times. He added our textile traditions have showcased powerful ideas and principles like Diversity and adaptability, Self-reliance, Skill and Innovation. These principles have become even more relevant now. He wished that the webinar will contribute to further reinforcing these ideas and will contribute to a more vibrant textile sector.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी आयसीसीआरने वस्त्रोद्योग परंपरा याविषयी आयोजित केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय वेबिनारला संबोधित केले
वेबिनारच्या माध्यमातून कल्पानांची देवाणघेवाण आणि उत्तम बाबी सामायिक केल्यामुळे सहकार्याची नवी दालने खुली होतील-पंतप्रधान
03 OCT 2020 9:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 ऑक्टोबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज आयसीसीआरने आयोजित केलेल्या वस्त्रोद्योग परंपरांविषयीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय वेबिनारला संबोधित केले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद आणि उत्तर प्रदेश डिझाईन इन्स्टिट्यूटचे विविध देशातील लोकांना ‘विव्हींग रिलेशन्स: टेक्सटाईल ट्रॅडिशन्स’ या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत एकत्र आणल्याबद्दल कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले, वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राचा इतिहास, विविधता आणि प्रचंड संधी या माध्यमातून दिसून येतील.
पंतप्रधान भारताच्या वस्त्रोद्योग परंपरेच्या उच्च परंपरांविषयी बोलले. ते म्हणाले, नैसर्गिक रंगाचे सूत आणि रेशीमविषयी भारताचा वैभवशाली इतिहास आहे. वस्रोद्योगातील विविधता आपल्या संस्कृतीचे वैभव दर्शवते. ते म्हणाले, वस्त्र परंपरेत प्रत्येक समुदाय, प्रत्येक गाव आणि प्रत्येक राज्यांचे आगळे वैशिष्ट्ये आहे. त्यांनी आदिवासी समुदायाच्या उच्च वस्त्र परंपरा अधोरेखित केल्या. ते म्हणाले, भारताच्या वस्त्र परंपरेत रंग, तजेलता आणि तपशीलासाठीची दृष्टी आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राने नेहमीच संधी उपलब्ध करुन दिल्या आहेत. स्थानिक पातळीवर, देशात रोजगार पुरवणाऱ्या आघाडीच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये वस्त्रोद्योग आहे. ते म्हणाले, भारतीय वस्त्रांना जागतिक पातळीवर चांगली पसंती आहे आणि परंपरा, कौशल्य, उत्पादकता आणि तंत्रज्ञान समृद्धीची जाणीव आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, हा कार्यक्रम गांधीजींच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त आयोजित केला आहे. महात्मा गांधींनी वस्त्रोद्योग आणि सामाजिक सशक्तीकरण यांच्यातील जवळचा संबंध पाहिला आणि साधा चरखा भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीचे महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रतीक म्हणून परिवर्तीत केला. चरख्याने आपल्याला एक राष्ट्र या रुपाने जोडले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर भारत किंवा स्वावलंबी भारताच्या उभारणीसाठी प्रमुख क्षेत्र आहे. ते म्हणाले सरकार कौशल्य अद्ययावत करणे, आर्थिक सहाय्य आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर यावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करत आहे. ते म्हणाले आपल्या कारागिरांना जागतिक दर्जाची उत्पादने तयार करण्यासाठी, आपण जागतिक कल आणि आपल्याकडील कल दोन्ही शिकले पाहिजे. या वेबिनारमध्ये कल्पनांची देवाणघेवाण आणि उत्तम बाबी सामायिक केल्यामुळे सहकार्याची नवी दालने खुली होतील.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, वस्त्रोद्योगाच्या माध्यमातून जगभर महिलांना अधिक रोजगार पुरवला जातो. अशाप्रकारे वस्त्रोद्योग महिलांच्या सबलीकरणाचे प्रयत्न आणखी मजबूत करेल. ते म्हणाले खडतर काळात आपल्याला भविष्यासाठी तयारी करावी लागेल. आपल्या वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राने शक्तीशाली कल्पना आणि विविधता, अनुकूलता, स्वावलंबन, कौशल्य आणि नवोन्मेष ही तत्वे प्रदर्शित केली आहेत. ही तत्वे सध्याच्या काळाशी अधिक सुसंगत बनली आहेत. वेबिनार अशा कल्पनांना अधिक बळकटी आणि वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात अधिक योगदान देणारा ठरावा, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.