Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shilpa Kanchugarakoppalu Shyla on winning Bronze in Women’s Shot Put F57 at Commonwealth Games 2026
28 JUL 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Shilpa Kanchugarakoppalu Shyla on winning the Bronze medal in the Women’s Shot Put F57 Final at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister said that Shilpa’s personal best throw made the achievement even more remarkable.
Shri Modi congratulated her on the accomplishment.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“A brilliant performance by Shilpa Kanchugarakoppalu Shyla at the Commonwealth Games 2026!
Congratulations to Shilpa for having won the Bronze Medal in the Women's Shot Put F57 Final and that too with a personal best throw. This is indeed a remarkable accomplishment.
#CWG2026”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਟ ਪੁੱਟ ਐੱਫ਼57 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਗ਼ਮਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਾ ਕੰਚੂਗਾਰਾਕੋਪਾਲੂ ਸ਼ੈਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
28 JUL 2026 2:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਟ ਪੁੱਟ ਐੱਫ਼57 ਫਾਈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਗ਼ਮਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਾ ਕੰਚੂਗਾਰਾਕੋਪਾਲੂ ਸ਼ੈਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਾ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਥ੍ਰੋਅ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਾ ਕੰਚੂਗਾਰਾਕੋਪਾਲੂ ਸ਼ੈਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ!
ਸ਼ਿਲਪਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਟ ਪੁੱਟ ਐੱਫ਼57 ਫਾਈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਗ਼ਮਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਥ੍ਰੋਅ ਨਾਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ। ਇਹ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ।
#CWG2026”