Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shilpa Kanchugarakoppalu Shyla on winning Bronze in Women’s Shot Put F57 at Commonwealth Games 2026
28 JUL 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Shilpa Kanchugarakoppalu Shyla on winning the Bronze medal in the Women’s Shot Put F57 Final at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister said that Shilpa’s personal best throw made the achievement even more remarkable.
Shri Modi congratulated her on the accomplishment.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“A brilliant performance by Shilpa Kanchugarakoppalu Shyla at the Commonwealth Games 2026!
Congratulations to Shilpa for having won the Bronze Medal in the Women's Shot Put F57 Final and that too with a personal best throw. This is indeed a remarkable accomplishment.
#CWG2026”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شلپا کانچوگرکوپالو شیلا کو کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2026 میں خواتین کے شاٹ پٹ ایف 57 میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی
28 JUL 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گلاسگو کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2026 میں خواتین کے شاٹ پٹ ایف57 فائنل میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر شلپا کانچوگرکوپالو شیلا کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شلپا کے ذاتی بہترین تھرو سے یہ کامیابی مزید قابل ذکر بن گئی ہے۔
جناب نریندرمودی نے اس کامیابی پر انہیں مبارکباد دی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر لکھا ؛
‘‘کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2026 میں شلپا کانچوگرکوپالو شیلا کی شاندار کارکردگی!
شلپا کو خواتین کے شاٹ پٹ ایف 57 فائنل میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد جو انہوں نے ذاتی بہترین تھرو کے ساتھ حاصل کی ہے ۔ یہ واقعی ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی ہے ۔ ’’
#CWG2026