Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shilpa Kanchugarakoppalu Shyla on winning Bronze in Women’s Shot Put F57 at Commonwealth Games 2026
28 JUL 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Shilpa Kanchugarakoppalu Shyla on winning the Bronze medal in the Women’s Shot Put F57 Final at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister said that Shilpa’s personal best throw made the achievement even more remarkable.
Shri Modi congratulated her on the accomplishment.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“A brilliant performance by Shilpa Kanchugarakoppalu Shyla at the Commonwealth Games 2026!
Congratulations to Shilpa for having won the Bronze Medal in the Women's Shot Put F57 Final and that too with a personal best throw. This is indeed a remarkable accomplishment.
#CWG2026”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2026 में महिलाओं के शॉट पुट F57 इवेंट में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर शिल्पा कंचुगाराकोप्पलु शाइला को बधाई दी
28 JUL 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ग्लासगो कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2026 में महिलाओं के शॉट पुट F57 फाइनल में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर शिल्पा कंचुगाराकोप्पलु शाइला को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शिल्पा के अब तक के इस सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन ने इस उपलब्धि को और भी खास बना दिया है।
श्री मोदी ने उन्हें इस कामयाबी के लिए बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
“कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2026 में शिल्पा कंचुगाराकोप्पलु शाइला का शानदार प्रदर्शन!
महिलाओं के शॉट पुट F57 फ़ाइनल में कांस्य पदक जीतने और अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ थ्रो के लिए शिल्पा को बधाई। यह वाकई एक शानदार उपलब्धि है।
#CWG2026”