Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Announces Two Major Decisions to Boost Indian Film Industry
29 JUN 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has taken two major decisions today. These steps will help Indian film industry grow. They will also help increase the number of cinema screens across the country.
The decisions has been taken in a high-level review meeting chaired by the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in New Delhi today. In the meeting with senior ministry officials, the Minister directed immediate structural measures to bolster film production, distribution, and technological integration.
A Study Group has been Set Up
The Ministry has set up a high-level Study Group. Shri Prasoon Joshi will chair this Group. It will include industry experts and technology partners as well.
The Group will study the opportunities and challenges before Indian cinema. It will suggest ways to strengthen the sector. It will also recommend steps to make Indian films more competitive globally.
The Study Group will look into the following issues, among others:
• Steps to make Indian films more competitive in world markets.
• The impact of new technologies on cinema. These include Artificial Intelligence and virtual production. The Group will suggest how Indian filmmakers can use these tools.
• How filmmakers can access institutional finance from the market and new funding options for film production.
• The problems filmmakers face in raising money for production and distribution.
• Working with State Governments and other stakeholders. The Group will identify best practices. It will also recommend a complete policy framework for the long-term growth of Indian cinema.
The Study Group will consult all relevant stakeholders across the country. It will submit its report to the Ministry within three months.
Model State Cinema Regulations for adoption by States
Regulation of cinemas and theatres are under the State list. Different states follow different rules for various permissions required for cinema and theatres. This has been a major roadblock to growth of cinema infrastructure especially in small towns and rural areas.
To speed up cinema infrastructure, the Ministry has prepared a set of model rules. These rules were drafted after talking to all stakeholders. The Ministry has now sent these Model State Cinema Regulations to all State Governments. States are requested to adopt them. The Ministry will also help States put these rules into practice.
Together, these decisions will build a strong, modern and globally competitive Indian film industry. Indian cinema will continue to be a powerful medium for creativity, culture and innovation.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستانی فلمی صنعت کے فروغ کے لیے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے دو بڑے فیصلے
29 JUN 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ہندوستانی فلمی صنعت کی ترقی اور ملک بھر میں سنیما گھروں کی تعداد بڑھانے کے مقصد سے دو اہم فیصلوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ان فیصلوں کا مقصد فلم سازی، تقسیم، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور سنیما بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ فیصلے مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنو کی صدارت میں نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس میں کیے گئے۔ اجلاس میں وزارت کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی، جہاں وزیر موصوف نے فلمی صنعت کی پیداوار، تقسیم اور تکنیکی انضمام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فوری ساختی اقدامات کی ہدایت دی۔
وزارت نے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مطالعاتی گروپ بھی تشکیل دیا ہے، جس کی سربراہی معروف شاعر، نغمہ نگار اور سینسر بورڈ کے چیئرمین پرسون جوشی کریں گے۔ اس گروپ میں فلمی صنعت کے ماہرین اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے سے وابستہ ماہرین بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ گروپ ہندوستانی سنیما کو درپیش مواقع اور چیلنجوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لے گا اور شعبے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سفارشات پیش کرے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستانی فلموں کو عالمی سطح پر زیادہ مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے قابلِ عمل تجاویز بھی دے گا۔
مطالعاتی گروپ ہندوستانی فلموں کی عالمی منڈی میں مسابقت بڑھانے، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور ورچوئل پروڈکشن جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے اثرات، فلم سازوں کے لیے ادارہ جاتی مالی معاونت اور نئے سرمایہ کاری ذرائع، فلموں کی تیاری اور تقسیم کے لیے سرمایہ حاصل کرنے میں پیش آنے والی مشکلات، نیز ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لے گا۔
گروپ ملک بھر کے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے مشاورت کے بعد تین ماہ کے اندر اپنی رپورٹ وزارت کو پیش کرے گا۔
دوسرے اہم فیصلے کے تحت وزارت نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے ماڈل اسٹیٹ سنیما ریگولیشنز بھی تیار کیے ہیں۔ چونکہ سنیما گھروں اور تھیٹروں کا نظم و نسق ریاستی دائرۂ اختیار میں آتا ہے اور مختلف ریاستوں میں اجازت ناموں کے الگ الگ ضابطے رائج ہیں، اس لیے اسے سنیما بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، خصوصاً چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں میں، ایک بڑی رکاوٹ تصور کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔
وزارت نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے مشاورت کے بعد یہ ماڈل ضوابط تیار کرکے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھیج دیے ہیں اور ان سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ انہیں اختیار کریں۔ وزارت ان ضوابط کے مؤثر نفاذ میں بھی ریاستوں کی ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
وزارت کے مطابق ان دونوں اقدامات سے ہندوستانی فلمی صنعت کو جدید، مضبوط اور عالمی سطح پر زیادہ مسابقتی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی، جبکہ ہندوستانی سنیما تخلیقی صلاحیت، ثقافت اور اختراع کا مؤثر ذریعہ بنا رہے گا۔