Prime Minister's Office
UK Foreign Secretary meets Prime Minister
04 JUN 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
UK Foreign Secretary Yvette Cooper today met Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Prime Minister expressed his pleasure upon the meeting and appreciated the deepening of the India-UK partnership in recent times which has unlocked unprecedented growth opportunities for both countries.
The Prime Minister affirmed that the India-UK Vision 2035 will continue to guide the partnership and strengthen joint efforts for the global good.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pleased to meet UK Foreign Secretary Yvette Cooper. Appreciated the deepening of the India-UK partnership in recent times that has unlocked unprecedented growth opportunities for both our countries.
India-UK Vision 2035 will continue to guide our partnership and strengthen our joint efforts for global good.@YvetteCooperMP"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 JUN 2026 9:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਵੇਟ ਕੂਪਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2035 ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਵੇਟ ਕੂਪਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2035 ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। @YvetteCooperMP"